UNITED MISSION TO INDIA INTERNATIONAL NFP

Cite this

Plain text UNITED MISSION TO INDIA INTERNATIONAL NFP. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/united-mission-to-india-international-nfp-753246965. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED MISSION TO INDIA INTERNATIONAL NFP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-mission-to-india-international-nfp-753246965

MLA “UNITED MISSION TO INDIA INTERNATIONAL NFP.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/united-mission-to-india-international-nfp-753246965. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $74K · expenses $33K · assets $153K

Also known as
NFP
EIN
75-3246965
Address
3009 W MONTROSE AVE, CHICAGO, IL 60618-1311
Website
www.unitedmissiontoindia.com
NTEE code
Q30
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
KENNETH JOHNSON (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To work for the uplifting, improvement and holistic development of the economically downtrodden and underprivileged in India.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kenneth Johnson President2010-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Ann Johnson Vice President2010-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Virginia Smith Secretary2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Matthew Dobschuetz (former) TREASURER2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kenneth Johnson President1 $0-$0 $01
Ann Johnson Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Virginia Smith Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kenneth Johnson President1 $0-$0 $01
Ann Johnson Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Virginia Smith Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH JOHNSON PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
ANN JOHNSON SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
MATTHEW DOBSCHUETZ TREASURER0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,550$32,605 $152,834$152,834 $73,550- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,200$40,386 $111,889$111,889 $43,200- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,962$38,062 $109,075$109,075 $73,962- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,200$21,812 $73,175$73,175 $49,200- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,413$37,488 $45,787$45,787 $75,413- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,150$47,418 $7,862$7,862 $47,150- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,200$55,608 $8,130$8,130 $41,200- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,950$43,849 $22,538$22,538 $47,950- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,550$52,311 $18,437$18,437 $68,550- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,850$60,154 $2,198$2,198 $57,850- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,168$33,835 $14,372$14,372 $47,168- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,600$43,294 $1,039$1,039 $39,600- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,604$47,779 $4,733$4,733 $45,604- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,628$36,749 $6,908$6,908 $43,628- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $70,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$35,000 2022$35,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$35,000 2020$35,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BOOKFRIENDS INTERNATIONAL NFPILQ30 $40,321$65,421 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
NTO-OTONG ASSOCIATION USA NFP DBA UNITED HUMAN SERVICES CENTERILQ30 $41,600$71,368 Co- Chairman$1,500 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
DUHA INTERNATIONALILQ30 $60,569$38,982 CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
IMANI RESCUE CENTER INTERNATIONALILQ30 $37,315$568 PRESIDENT TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
ACATE AMAZON CONSERVATION INCILQ30 $86,540$111,826 PRESIDENT$39,300 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
ODA FOUNDATIONILQ30 $128,170$170,831 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
AMFA FOUNDATION INCILQ30 $73,535$46,474 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
ILLINOIS-PERUVIAN AMERICAN MEDICAL SOCIETYILQ30 $65,640$89,556 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
AZADAR E IMAM COMMUNITY OUTREACH SOCIETYILQ30 $58,487$49,034 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY LIFE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONILQ30 $52,750$55,708 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY HOPE CHARITY INCORPORATEDILQ30 $135,685$104,997 Board Member and Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
GALAVANTE IN THE WORLD FOUNDATIONILQ30 $42,138$32,629 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
FIELDS OF LIFE USAILQ30 $120,785$103,544 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
BCVI FOUNDATIONILQ30 $67,209$121,223 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
HANDS HELPING HAITIILQ30 $85,387$90,055 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
CATHOLIC ORDER OF FORESTERS WELFARE & RELIEF FUNDILQ30 $126,164$149,360 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT PWGILQ30 $56,446$53,667 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSION WINGS INTERNATIONAL INCOHQ30 $117,842$124,924 President$8,345 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
HESED INTERNATIONALTXQ30 $80,624$80,574 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
VISION INTERNATIONAL-EYE MISSIONSCAQ30 $52,809$2,545 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
GIRLS EDUCATION INTERNATIONALCOQ30 $47,042$57,891 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
S T L INTERNATIONALCAQ30 $52,587$50,186 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
ZION INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS MINISTRY INCFLQ30 $89,139$38,225 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
CHARIS INTERNATIONALMNQ30 $62,355$57,522 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
KAIROS INTERNATIONALKYQ30 $93,146$90,095 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$5,317,5594 12009–2012 MEDIA FOR DEVELOPMENT INTERNATIONAL INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,089,93755 122019–2025 SOCIETY FOR ASSISTANCE INTERNATIONAL; ABOKI INTERNATIONAL; PROSPER INTERNATIONAL; ROSE INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR CHILDREN and 8 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,084,25539 142012–2024 INTERNATIONAL AID INC; KAIROS INTERNATIONAL; FIELDS OF LIFE USA; ABOGAR INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES and 10 more
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,058,50020 62010–2024 INTERNATIONAL AID INC; PROVIDING PURPOSE INTERNATIONAL; NEW LIFE MISSION - HAITI INC; WINDOW INTERNATIONAL NETWORK INC and 2 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$966,34923 92012–2024 THE CHILDRENS PROJECT INTERNATIONAL INC; GNBC INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION; ANGEL WINGS INTERNATIONAL INC; GIRLS EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL and 5 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$602,48354 192016–2024 ODA FOUNDATION; GEM RESOURCES INTERNATIONAL; ROSE INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR CHILDREN; UPLIFT INTERNATIONAL INC and 15 more
COLSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$450,0003 12020–2024 GEM RESOURCES INTERNATIONAL
BARNABAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$366,9828 12010–2017 INTERNATIONAL AID INC
WINIFRED L STEVENS FOUNDATION Private foundation$366,0621 12016–2016 TEACH INTERNATIONAL INC
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$308,5152 12010–2011 UPLIFT INTERNATIONAL INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$293,37231 142014–2024 INTERNATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE OF MINNESOTA; LIGA INTERNATIONAL INC; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS DEMOCRACY CENTER; AMAHORO INTERNATIONAL INC and 10 more
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$227,89413 22012–2024 ODA FOUNDATION; ROSE INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR CHILDREN
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$226,18510 42020–2024 MAIDAN UNITED; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS DEMOCRACY CENTER; ANGEL WINGS INTERNATIONAL INC; ABOKI INTERNATIONAL
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$216,5624 12012–2015 HANDS OF MERCY INTERNATIONAL
ADARSH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,2505 12019–2024 BCVI FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $32,605 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $30,000 92.0%
Fees to independent contractors $2,486 7.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $119 0.4%
Total$32,605100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $40,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $40,000 99.0%
Fees to independent contractors $386 1.0%
Total$40,386100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $38,062 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $30,000 78.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,476 11.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,586 9.4%
Total$38,062100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $21,812 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $20,000 91.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,688 7.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $124 0.6%
Total$21,812100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $37,488 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $35,000 93.4%
Fees to independent contractors $1,938 5.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $550 1.5%
Total$37,488100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $47,418 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $45,500 96.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,680 3.5%
Fees to independent contractors $238 0.5%
Total$47,418100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $55,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $54,000 97.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,238 2.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $370 0.7%
Total$55,608100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $43,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $40,000 91.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,749 6.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,100 2.5%
Total$43,849100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $52,311 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $49,250 94.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,961 3.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,100 2.1%
Total$52,311100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $60,154 spent · pay $0 · grants $56,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $56,000 93.1%
Fees to independent contractors $2,100 3.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,054 3.4%
Total$60,154100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $33,835 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,695 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $32,695 96.6%
Fees to independent contractors $1,100 3.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40 0.1%
Total$33,835100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $43,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $41,750 96.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,544 3.6%
Total$43,294100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $47,779 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,596 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $46,596 97.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,183 2.5%
Total$47,779100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $36,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,058 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $36,058 98.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $691 1.9%
Total$36,749100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.