THE FOOD FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE FOOD FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://furp.org/org/the-food-foundation-752911547. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE FOOD FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-food-foundation-752911547
MLA “THE FOOD FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2021, https://furp.org/org/the-food-foundation-752911547. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $369K · expenses $573K · assets $57K
- EIN
- 75-2911547
- Address
- 3116 SYLVAN AVENUE, DALLAS, TX 75212
- Website
- WWW.HUNGERBUSTERS.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted February 10, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE A MUCH-NEEDED THIRD MEAL OF THE DAY TO FOOD-INSECURE CHILDREN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Hoobler Iii | CEO | 2021 | $146,663 | $146,663 | 1 |
| Hoobler Trey (former) | CEO | 2018-2020 | $141,000 | $373,746 | 1 |
| Brandon Barganski (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | $59,375 | $351,329 | 1 |
| Trey Hoobler (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | $80,353 | $267,702 | 1 |
| Jessica Barganski (former) | SEC/TREASURER | 2010-2011 | $4,800 | $12,800 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dee Ann Baker | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrice Withers | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Howard | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Brewer | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shae Armstrong | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Sparks (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clayborn Cary (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tacito Tony (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Romo Adam (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hoobler Forshey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Munck Bill (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Desai Sejal (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pitts Stuart (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Durham Cory (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Romano Phillip J (former) | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darwish Hiba (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cary Clayborn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Tacito (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stuart Fitts (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cory Durham (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip J Romano (former) | CHAIRMAN/CEO/PRESIDENT | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hiba Darwish (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Romo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Forshey Hoobler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Munck (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Divis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr H Doug Barnes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Scardino (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Simmons (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chantel Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Sinacola (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne Yurich (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Meyer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucian M Labarba (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lillie Romano (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Leyendecker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Augur (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Avery Johnson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valarie Bell (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $147K · 3 employees · 1,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE HOOBLER III | CEO | 40 | $146,663 | $0 | $0 | $146,663 | 1 |
| DEE ANN BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICE WITHERS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL HOWARD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL BREWER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAE ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $141K · 3 employees · 2,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOOBLER TREY | CEO | 40 | $141,000 | $0 | $0 | $141,000 | 1 |
| ANNE SPARKS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICE WITHERS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL HOWARD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL BREWER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAE ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $122K · 3 employees · 4,191 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOOBLER TREY | CEO | 40 | $121,914 | $0 | $0 | $121,914 | 1 |
| CLAYBORN CARY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TACITO TONY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMO ADAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOOBLER FORSHEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUNCK BILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESAI SEJAL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 4 employees · 788 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOOBLER TREY | CEO | 40 | $110,832 | $0 | $0 | $110,832 | 1 |
| CLAYBORN CARY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TACITO TONY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PITTS STUART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DURHAM CORY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMANO PHILLIP J | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARWISH HIBA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMO ADAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOOBLER FORSHEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUNCK BILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 4 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREY HOOBLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $80,353 | $0 | $0 | $80,353 | 1 |
| CARY CLAYBORN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY TACITO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART FITTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY DURHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP J ROMANO | CHAIRMAN/CEO/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIBA DARWISH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ROMO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORSHEY HOOBLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MUNCK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 3 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREY HOOBLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $81,301 | $0 | $0 | $81,301 | 1 |
| PAUL DIVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR H DOUG BARNES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARY CLAYBORN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY TACITO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART FITTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY DURHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SCARDINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SIMMONS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP J ROMANO | CHAIRMAN/CEO/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HIBA DARWISH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ROMO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORSHEY HOOBLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 3 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREY HOOBLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $84,173 | $0 | $0 | $84,173 | 1 |
| PAUL DIVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR H DOUG BARNES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARY CLAYBORN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY TACITO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART FITTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY DURHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SCARDINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SIMMONS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP J ROMANO | CHAIRMAN/CEO/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANTEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ROMO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SINACOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $81K · 3 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDON BARGANSKI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $59,375 | $0 | $0 | $59,375 | 1 |
| TREY HOOBLER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $21,875 | $0 | $0 | $21,875 | 1 |
| PAUL DIVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR H DOUG BARNES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARY CLAYBORN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY TACITO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART FITTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORY DURHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SCARDINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SIMMONS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP J ROMANO | CHAIRMAN/CEO/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANTEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ROMO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 3 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDON BARGANSKI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| JOANNE YURICH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR H DOUG BARNES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY TACITO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART FITTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCIAN M LABARBA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SCARDINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SIMMONS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP J ROMANO | CHAIRMAN/CEO/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILLIE ROMANO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 3 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDON BARGANSKI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| LILLIE ROMANO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE YURICH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR H DOUG BARNES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY TACITO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART FITTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCIAN M LABARBA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SCARDINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SIMMONS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP J ROMANO | CHAIRMAN/CEO/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $75K · 3 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDON BARGANSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $70,392 | $0 | $0 | $70,392 | 1 |
| JESSICA BARGANSKI | SEC/TREASURER | 10 | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | $4,800 | 1 |
| LILLIE ROMANO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE YURICH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR H DOUG BARNES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY TACITO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART FITTS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCIAN M LABARBA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY LEYENDECKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP J ROMANO | CHAIRMAN/CEO/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $80K · 3 employees · 95 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDON BARGANSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $71,562 | $0 | $0 | $71,562 | 1 |
| JESSICA BARGANSKI | SEC/TREASURER | 10 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| LILLIE ROMANO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM AUGUR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR H DOUG BARNES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVERY JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART FITTS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCIAN M LABARBA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY LEYENDECKER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP J ROMANO | CHAIRMAN/CEO/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALARIE BELL | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $369,195 | $573,006 | $56,714 | $28,461 | $336,809 | $0 | $146,663 | 3 | 1,000 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $622,330 | $624,692 | $294,957 | $232,272 | $614,341 | $0 | $141,000 | 3 | 2,000 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $233,709 | $717,023 | $261,143 | $234,634 | $225,954 | $0 | $121,914 | 3 | 4,191 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,313,538 | $798,712 | $727,824 | $717,948 | $1,357,020 | $0 | $110,832 | 4 | 788 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $465,068 | $493,603 | $221,058 | $203,122 | $517,159 | $0 | $80,352 | 4 | 130 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $431,652 | $427,039 | $248,119 | $231,657 | $493,577 | $0 | $81,302 | 3 | 130 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $382,959 | $374,445 | $232,767 | $221,023 | $409,365 | $0 | $84,074 | 3 | 130 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $421,082 | $296,541 | $338,946 | $329,752 | $456,827 | $0 | $81,250 | 3 | 130 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $351,301 | $376,871 | $269,789 | $236,291 | $389,333 | $0 | $75,000 | 3 | 110 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $402,386 | $447,130 | $286,158 | $261,861 | $451,929 | $0 | $75,000 | 3 | 110 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $350,672 | $506,217 | $384,395 | $350,462 | $378,297 | $0 | $75,192 | 3 | 110 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $258,945 | $382,549 | $458,142 | $449,562 | $315,307 | $0 | $79,562 | 3 | 95 |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $990,505 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2019-2024 | 7 | $686,791 | 2024 | $64,681 | show |
| CAPITAL FOR KIDS | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018, 2020-2021 | 4 | $69,375 | 2021 | $28,000 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2017-2018 | 3 | $51,000 | 2018 | $15,000 | show |
| CREDIT UNION OF TEXAS | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 | $40,000 | show |
| DAVID M CROWLEY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| NATIONAL BASKETBALL PLAYERS ASSOC FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016, 2019 | 3 | $18,000 | 2019 | $5,500 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,707 | 2024 | $10,707 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| INSURANCE INDUSTRY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| SIMPLE GENEROSITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $8,552 | 2018 | $8,552 | show |
| ROUND IT UP AMERICA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,580 | 2017 | $5,580 | show |
| ED HAGGAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE FOOD FOUNDATION” | 2016 | 1 | $5,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “The Food Foundation” | 2016 | 1 | $500 | 2016 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMT FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $423,236 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ROCK FOUNDATION | CO | L40 | $466,171 | $424,066 | Polan | $67,177 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE IDDEAL FOUNDATION | FL | B90 | $444,348 | $404,355 | EMPLOYEE | $26,194 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SNOW FOUNDATION | MO | T30 | $607,564 | $237,983 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SUWANDI FOUNDATION | CA | P31 | $242,252 | $225,941 | CEO AND PRESIDENT | $22,225 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TGS FOUNDATION | ME | B20 | $403,900 | $476,541 | Registered Agent/Clerk and Office Manager | $33,731 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC | NY | H20 | $545,829 | $215,907 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 2L FOUNDATION | FL | P84 | $559,305 | $504,503 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC | NJ | E32 | $708,438 | $543,131 | FUNDRAISING DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PALS FOR LIFE FOUNDATION | MA | P50 | $230,301 | $162,301 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEDGEWOOD FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $446,456 | $460,990 | ADVISOR | $205,261 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MTM FOUNDATION | MD | O50 | $593,884 | $565,259 | PRESIDENT | $30,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALLERGISTS FOUNDATION | IL | H60 | $216,835 | $112,276 | EXECUTIVE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THY BREAD FOUNDATION | GA | Q30 | $375,632 | $375,742 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KIRBY FOUNDATION | CO | T23 | $421,019 | $524,944 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PRYOR FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $275,821 | $184,887 | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCC FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $357,062 | $189,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RPM FOUNDATION | WA | A50 | $220,604 | $388,582 | Vice Chair & CEO,AAT | $365,722 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCB Foundation | CA | Not reported | $472,952 | $356,061 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | WY | Not reported | $376,199 | $143,053 | LIBRARY DIRE | $86,586 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| XEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $661,720 | $50,099 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOW FOUNDATION | VA | G20 | $247,559 | $259,893 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE EBERLY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $383,266 | $420,579 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUR BEES FOUNDATION | SC | Not reported | $342,408 | $246,641 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HOWARD FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $270,748 | $1,107,251 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $573,006 spent · pay $320,144 · grants $0 · events $5,800
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,663 | $73,332 | $73,331 | $0 | 25.6% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $132,709 | $132,709 | $0 | $0 | 23.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $64,370 | $64,370 | $0 | $0 | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $51,153 | $51,153 | $0 | $0 | 8.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,679 | $23,679 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,246 | $0 | $23,246 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $21,112 | $14,779 | $6,333 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,660 | $13,536 | $6,124 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,020 | $17,020 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $15,600 | - | - | $15,600 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $12,521 | $3,756 | $8,765 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,009 | $0 | $11,009 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $10,704 | $0 | $10,704 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $9,688 | $0 | $9,688 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $9,161 | $0 | $9,161 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL FEES | $3,000 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: management | $1,711 | $0 | $1,711 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $5,800 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $573,006 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $624,692 spent · pay $252,137 · grants $0 · events $218
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPEN | $158,129 | $158,129 | - | - | 25.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $141,000 | $70,500 | $70,500 | - | 22.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $75,896 | $75,896 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,995 | - | $34,995 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $27,722 | $27,722 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $26,457 | $7,937 | $18,520 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: management | $21,803 | - | $21,803 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,374 | $13,562 | $5,812 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,363 | $17,363 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,867 | $11,424 | $4,443 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,209 | $15,209 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,599 | $13,599 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $13,226 | - | $13,226 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $13,200 | - | - | $13,200 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,515 | - | $8,515 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $7,915 | - | $7,915 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $7,564 | - | $7,564 | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $4,411 | - | $4,411 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL FEES | $2,447 | - | $2,447 | - | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $218 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $624,692 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $717,023 spent · pay $227,636 · grants $0 · events $1,469
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPEN | $285,104 | $285,104 | - | - | 39.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $121,914 | $60,957 | $60,957 | - | 17.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,318 | $64,318 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| All other expenses | $30,475 | $13,374 | $17,101 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,157 | $19,109 | $8,048 | - | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,711 | $24,711 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,009 | - | $22,009 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $21,647 | - | $21,647 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT WRITING EXPENSE | $20,500 | $20,500 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Office expenses | $19,181 | $5,754 | $13,427 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,301 | - | $17,301 | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: management | $15,958 | - | $15,958 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,496 | $14,496 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,247 | $10,024 | $4,223 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $10,280 | - | $10,280 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,500 | - | - | $4,500 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,070 | - | $2,070 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $785 | - | $785 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $370 | - | $370 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $1,099 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $717,023 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $798,712 spent · pay $211,776 · grants $0 · events $71,932
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXP. | $321,375 | $321,375 | - | - | 40.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $110,832 | $55,416 | $55,416 | - | 13.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $73,286 | $73,286 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,210 | $57,210 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| All other expenses | $40,040 | - | $40,040 | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,122 | - | $31,122 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,286 | $21,311 | $8,975 | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $28,028 | $8,408 | $19,620 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,949 | $23,949 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT WRITING EXPENSE | $20,200 | $20,200 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | SMALL EVENT EXPENSES | $19,428 | $19,428 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,080 | - | $19,080 | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,448 | $9,463 | $3,985 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,322 | - | $7,322 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: management | $1,403 | - | $1,403 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $929 | - | $929 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $537 | - | $537 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $237 | - | $237 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $52,267 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $798,712 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $493,603 spent · pay $182,864 · grants $0 · events $52,105
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPEN | $169,005 | $169,005 | - | - | 34.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,352 | $40,176 | $40,176 | - | 16.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,217 | $55,217 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING EXPENSE | $38,190 | $38,190 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $36,140 | $25,430 | $10,710 | - | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $23,467 | - | $23,467 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,316 | - | $21,316 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT WRITING EXPENSES | $17,200 | $17,200 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,163 | $12,163 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $11,373 | $7,961 | $3,412 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,155 | $7,849 | $3,306 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,214 | $3,064 | $7,150 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $7,626 | - | $7,626 | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $185 | - | $185 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $52,105 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $493,603 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $427,039 spent · pay $175,510 · grants $0 · events $61,936
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPEN | $145,191 | $145,191 | - | - | 34.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,302 | $40,651 | $40,651 | - | 19.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,913 | $48,913 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,354 | - | $37,354 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,059 | $24,802 | $11,257 | - | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $21,117 | $6,382 | $14,735 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $12,524 | - | $12,524 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,236 | $6,353 | $2,883 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,590 | $2,577 | $6,013 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,289 | $7,289 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING EXPENSE | $6,538 | - | $6,538 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT WRITING EXPENSES | $5,800 | $5,800 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,626 | - | $4,626 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: management | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $61,936 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $427,039 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $374,445 spent · pay $162,125 · grants $0 · events $44,079
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPEN | $113,353 | $113,353 | - | - | 30.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,074 | $42,037 | $42,037 | - | 22.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,845 | $43,845 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,809 | $15,985 | $7,824 | - | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $21,766 | $6,836 | $14,930 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,873 | - | $20,873 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,316 | $14,316 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $11,307 | $3,392 | $7,915 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,397 | $6,980 | $3,417 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $7,560 | - | $7,560 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: management | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $5,599 | - | $5,599 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,445 | - | $5,445 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,601 | - | $4,601 | - | 1.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $44,079 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $374,445 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $296,541 spent · pay $130,663 · grants $0 · events $35,745
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPEN | $85,294 | $85,294 | - | - | 28.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,250 | $40,625 | $40,625 | - | 27.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,781 | $24,781 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,700 | - | $13,700 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $11,344 | $7,941 | $3,403 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,413 | $6,308 | $3,105 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $8,820 | - | $8,820 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,989 | $1,796 | $4,193 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $5,567 | - | $5,567 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO INSURANCE | $5,294 | - | $5,294 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $4,323 | - | $4,323 | - | 1.5% |
| Interest | $766 | - | $766 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $35,745 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $296,541 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $376,871 spent · pay $147,504 · grants $0 · events $38,032
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPEN | $137,756 | $137,756 | - | - | 36.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $37,500 | $37,500 | - | 19.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $61,000 | $61,000 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,183 | - | $26,183 | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,853 | $18,853 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,802 | $4,845 | $5,957 | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $9,593 | $6,715 | $2,878 | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $9,306 | $1,471 | $7,835 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO INSURANCE | $8,066 | - | $8,066 | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,526 | - | $6,526 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $6,189 | - | $6,189 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $5,727 | - | $5,727 | - | 1.5% |
| Interest | $1,168 | - | $1,168 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $702 | $315 | $387 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $38,032 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $376,871 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $447,130 spent · pay $154,326 · grants $0 · events $49,643
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPEN | $192,469 | $192,469 | - | - | 43.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $37,500 | $37,500 | - | 16.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,456 | $64,456 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Occupancy | $21,427 | $14,999 | $6,428 | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,617 | $20,617 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,615 | - | $18,615 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $12,485 | - | $12,485 | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,323 | $8,278 | $3,045 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,358 | - | $7,358 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSES | $7,002 | - | $7,002 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $6,801 | $1,907 | $4,894 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $3,960 | - | $3,960 | - | 0.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,547 | $2,593 | $954 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $1,165 | - | $1,165 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $845 | - | $845 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $49,643 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $447,130 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $506,217 spent · pay $110,857 · grants $0 · events $27,569
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPEN | $220,701 | $220,701 | - | - | 43.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $100,263 | $62,763 | $37,500 | - | 19.8% | |
| Office expenses | $46,235 | - | $46,235 | - | 9.1% | |
| Occupancy | $29,142 | $20,399 | $8,743 | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,759 | $21,759 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH AND DENTAL INSUR | $20,271 | - | $20,271 | - | 4.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,675 | - | $17,675 | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $17,281 | - | $17,281 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $11,988 | - | $11,988 | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,594 | $6,632 | $3,962 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $6,847 | - | $6,847 | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: legal | $1,836 | - | $1,836 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $1,625 | - | $1,625 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $27,569 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $506,217 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $382,549 spent · pay $118,065 · grants $0 · events $56,963
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PRODUCTION EXPEN | $140,593 | $140,593 | - | - | 36.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $110,248 | $35,248 | $75,000 | - | 28.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,744 | $34,744 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Occupancy | $24,450 | $17,115 | $7,335 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,710 | - | $17,710 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH AND DENTAL INSUR | $11,624 | - | $11,624 | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $9,664 | - | $9,664 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $8,052 | - | $8,052 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,817 | - | $7,817 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $7,802 | - | $7,802 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $5,311 | - | $5,311 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $4,534 | - | $4,534 | - | 1.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $56,963 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $382,549 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE FOOD FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2000-11-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments