BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL INC
Cite this
Plain text BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/bishop-dunne-catholic-school-inc-752883025. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bishop-dunne-catholic-school-inc-752883025
MLA “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/bishop-dunne-catholic-school-inc-752883025. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 75-2883025
- Address
- 3900 RUGGED DR, DALLAS, TX 75224-4157
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
50 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,607,496 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 50). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 12 | $521,622 | 2024 | $17,696 | show |
| RICHARD & MARY TEMPLETON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $400,000 | 2025 | $100,000 | show |
| DAVID M CROWLEY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2019 | 6 | $400,000 | 2019 | $100,000 | show |
| JOHN G & MARIE STELLA KENEDY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2023 | 10 | $295,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| THE FRITZ AND MARY LEE DUDA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Bishop Dunne Catholic School”, “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL” | 2015, 2017-2024 | 9 | $233,817 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| ST MARTIN DE PORRES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2016 | 2 | $208,334 | 2016 | $8,334 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $205,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| PATRICK & BEATRICE HAGGERTY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $169,250 | 2024 | $69,250 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017, 2019-2021 | 6 | $132,100 | 2021 | $12,000 | show |
| HOBLITZELLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL” | 2019, 2022 | 2 | $125,000 | 2022 | $75,000 | show |
| JANE BOSART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL” | 2025 | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 | $100,000 | show |
| SCANLAN FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $100,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| HILLCREST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL INC” | 2019 | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 | $100,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $65,038 | 2024 | $34,038 | show |
| HALO INITIATIVE FOR CATHOLIC EDUCATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $58,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021-2022, 2024 | 5 | $54,600 | 2024 | $10,600 | show |
| WOOLDRIDGE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL” | 2016, 2025 | 2 | $52,500 | 2025 | $27,500 | show |
| ST MARGARET INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $45,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $40,146 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $30,292 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| WESTERMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $29,000 | 2024 | $19,000 | show |
| ST STEPHEN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2016-2017 | 3 | $28,334 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| MCGONIGLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| MIKE & MARY TERRY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL” | 2019 | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| ST JUDE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $20,000 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -$2,161 | $0 | 2 |
| 2020 | $31,629 | $0 | 4 |
Largest awards · 4 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$2,161 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $11,659 |
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $9,970 |
State business registration
- BISHOP DUNNE CATHOLIC SCHOOL, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1998-12-21
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments