RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS
Cite this
Plain text RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2016. https://furp.org/org/rise-school-of-dallas-752749017. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2016]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rise-school-of-dallas-752749017
MLA “RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2016, https://furp.org/org/rise-school-of-dallas-752749017. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990 · revenue $62K · expenses $213K · assets $74K
- EIN
- 75-2749017
- Address
- 6000 PRESTON RD, DALLAS, TX 75205-2020
- Website
- RISESCHOOL.ORG/DALLAS
- NTEE code
- B99Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Principal officer
- MARETTA DYER (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC,
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kari Zerbe | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2016 | $0 | $283,067 | 2 |
| Maretta Dyer | CONTROLLER | 2011-2016 | $0 | $211,449 | 1 |
| Maude Pampel | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | $0 | $80,504 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy Payne | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ryan Dale | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | Not reported | 3 |
| Jason Bush | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barry Rosenberg | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Lucas | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Rosenberg | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 0 | Not reported | 1 |
| John Poston (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tim Costello (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Houston Harris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 0 | Not reported | 2 |
| Charlotte Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brant Bernet (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tommy Echols (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corby Ferrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Reeder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Hock (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Kurt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Bailey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Dougherty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Poston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Yoder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Adams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rusty Perry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr George Lister (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russ Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN DALE | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JASON BUSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BARRY ROSENBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON LUCAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARI ZERBE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY PAYNE | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MAUDE PAMPEL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARETTA DYER | CONTROLLER | 40 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY ROSENBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · 3 paid, $133K · 32 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUDE PAMPEL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $80,504 | $0 | $0 | $80,504 | 1 |
| MARETTA DYER | CONTROLLER | 40 | $45,787 | $0 | $0 | $45,787 | 1 |
| KARI ZERBE | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $6,252 | $0 | $0 | $6,252 | 2 |
| CHARLOTTE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANT BERNET | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BUSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM COSTELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOMMY ECHOLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORBY FERRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY ROSENBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON LUCAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POSTON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY PAYNE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS REEDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY ROSENBERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HOUSTON HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $119K · 28 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARI ZERBE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,787 | $0 | $0 | $74,787 | 2 |
| MARETTA DYER | CONTROLLER | 40 | $43,776 | $0 | $0 | $43,776 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANT BERNET | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BUSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM COSTELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOMMY ECHOLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORBY FERRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HOCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON LUCAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POSTON | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY PAYNE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS REEDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KURT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $101K · 28 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARI ZERBE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $61,887 | $0 | $0 | $61,887 | 2 |
| MARETTA DYER | CONTROLLER | 40 | $39,116 | - | - | $39,116 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANT BERNET | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY BAILEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BUSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM COSTELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOMMY ECHOLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DOUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POSTON | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY POSTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HOCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON LUCAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS REEDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM YODER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $115K · 27 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARI ZERBE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $72,141 | $0 | $0 | $72,141 | 2 |
| MARETTA DYER | CONTROLLER | 40 | $42,608 | - | - | $42,608 | 1 |
| JOHN ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANT BERNET | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY BAILEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BUSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM COSTELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOMMY ECHOLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY PERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POSTON | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY POSTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HOCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GEORGE LISTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON LUCAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS REEDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM YODER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DOUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $108K · 27 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARI ZERBE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $68,000 | $0 | $0 | $68,000 | 2 |
| MARETTA DYER | CONTROLLER | 40 | $40,162 | - | - | $40,162 | 1 |
| JOHN ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANT BERNET | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON BUSH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM COSTELLO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOMMY ECHOLS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSTY PERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POSTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY POSTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG HOCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GEORGE LISTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON LUCAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS REEDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM YODER | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,509 | $213,006 | $73,761 | $73,761 | $12,252 | $17,769 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,368,388 | $1,342,383 | $1,105,694 | $224,844 | $533,789 | $384,940 | $86,756 | 32 | 100 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,177,573 | $2,449,998 | $1,308,547 | $193,859 | $153,730 | $493,391 | $74,787 | 28 | 100 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,514,648 | $1,146,417 | $1,549,218 | $1,462,660 | $305,370 | $491,377 | $61,887 | 28 | 100 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,456,247 | $1,103,988 | $1,165,999 | $1,093,831 | $248,161 | $503,829 | $72,141 | 27 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,375,867 | $1,269,096 | $839,533 | $741,572 | $164,509 | $454,457 | $68,000 | 27 | 100 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- TD CLUB FOUNDATION Dallas, TX · 2 people in common (Jason Bush, Ryan Dale)
- STALLINGS AWARD FOUNDATION Dallas, TX · 2 people in common (Kari Zerbe, Wendy Payne)
- CLAYTON DABNEY FOUNDATION FOR KIDS WITH CANCER Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Ryan Dale)
Funders of this organization
37 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,700,650 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 37). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STALLINGS AWARD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2020 | 6 | $1,047,018 | 2020 | $195,601 | show |
| ELIZABETH TOON CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012, 2015-2016, 2018, 2021, 2023-2024 | 8 | $343,750 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2015-2020 | 15 | $235,904 | 2020 | $95,693 | show |
| JUNIOR LEAGUE OF DALLAS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2021 | 6 | $191,697 | 2021 | $29,500 | show |
| CAPITAL FOR KIDS | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013 | 4 | $180,000 | 2013 | $15,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $138,650 | 2024 | $16,000 | show |
| MICHAEL SIMMONS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS” | 2020 | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 | $75,000 | show |
| CHARLES H PHIPPS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS” | 2014, 2018-2023 | 7 | $74,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2022-2023 | 3 | $73,000 | 2023 | $16,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $70,124 | 2013 | $44,906 | show |
| TD CLUB FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2018 | 2 | $60,518 | 2018 | $55,211 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Rise School of Dallas”, “RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS” | 2017, 2019-2020, 2022-2023 | 6 | $35,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2024 | 2 | $28,500 | 2024 | $22,500 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2014-2015 | 3 | $25,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2022 | 2 | $20,500 | 2022 | $15,500 | show |
| MAKE IT COUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS” | 2016-2018 | 3 | $18,167 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| ED HAGGAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| HAMON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| GENE AND JERRY JONES FAMILY-DALLAS COWBOYS CHARITIES | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| LIGHTNER SAMS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS” | 2014 | 1 | $8,000 | 2014 | $8,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| JORDAN SPIETH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $7,500 | 2015 | $7,500 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,876 | 2024 | $6,876 | show |
| DALLAS MARGARITA SOCIETY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,500 | 2016 | $5,500 | show |
| SUSIE AND JOHN L ADAMS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS” | 2013 | 1 | $5,000 | 2013 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATY AREA RESCUE SCHOOL | TX | B99 | $65,297 | $35,936 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACKWELL SCHOOL ALLIANCE | TX | B99 | $61,499 | $67,889 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIBERTY HILL HIGH SCHOOL PROJECT GRADUATION | TX | B99 | $55,976 | $55,746 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHARDSON HOME SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INC | TX | B99 | $62,498 | $67,515 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL CHOIR BOOSTER CLUB | TX | B99 | $49,687 | $39,798 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHARP HOMESCHOOLERS | TX | B99 | $71,103 | $55,735 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFTV FIVE | TX | B99 | $67,290 | $57,336 | President | $28,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILL COUNTRY CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOLERS | TX | B99 | $72,823 | $70,165 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUMBERTON HIGH SCHOOL PROJECT GRADUATION | TX | B99 | $61,680 | $61,775 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHISHOLM TRAIL QUILT GUILD | TX | B99 | $55,406 | $30,133 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH ASSOCIATION OF HOMESCHOOLERS | TX | B99 | $55,244 | $50,409 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | TX | B99 | $71,095 | $71,534 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR SONOGRAPHY EDUCATION & RESEARCH | TX | B99 | $72,144 | $42,043 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEOTOPIA STUDIOS | TX | B99 | $67,409 | $74,251 | President | $52,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN HOME EDUCATORS COMMUNITY OF LONGVIEW | TX | B99 | $65,154 | $58,642 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANBURY ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $57,040 | $62,510 | VP OF PROGRA | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL POINTS NORTH MODEL RAILROAD ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | TX | B99 | $72,376 | $37,881 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CERTIFICATION BOARD OF CLINICAL NUTRITION | TX | B99 | $68,931 | $98,631 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAUTAUQUA PRESERVATION SOCIETY | TX | B99 | $59,332 | $15,423 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOBBY BRAGAN YOUTH FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | TX | B99 | $58,696 | $181,293 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,100 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IVY LEAGUE EDUCATIONAL & CHARITIES FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $69,006 | $70,710 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INNOVATION PROFESSIONALS | TX | B99 | $71,255 | $77,730 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS STAR PARTY INC | TX | B99 | $70,549 | $170,354 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITIZENS FOR ROAD SAFETY TEXAS | TX | B99 | $53,170 | $20,386 | PRESIDENT | $7,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPACE EXPLORATION ACADEMY SEA FOUNDATION INC | TX | B99 | $52,000 | $48,975 | Chief Executive Director | $1,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $213,006 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,805
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $172,541 | $172,541 | $0 | $0 | 81.0% |
| All other expenses | $13,601 | $11,686 | $1,915 | $0 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,852 | $0 | $10,852 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,804 | $5,804 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,719 | $0 | $4,719 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,261 | $2,261 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES | $1,525 | $1,525 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $904 | $904 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $799 | $799 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,703 | $1,097 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $213,006 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,342,383 spent · pay $944,984 · grants $0 · events $106,871
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $710,135 | $566,302 | $52,104 | $91,729 | 52.9% | |
| All other expenses | $141,473 | $128,353 | $13,120 | $0 | 10.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $86,756 | $45,168 | $20,794 | $20,794 | 6.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $72,762 | $59,054 | $8,262 | $5,446 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $62,098 | $49,156 | $5,490 | $7,452 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES | $45,007 | $0 | $45,007 | $0 | 3.4% |
| Occupancy | $44,100 | $38,808 | $5,292 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $43,901 | $0 | $43,901 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $42,629 | $42,629 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $20,174 | $20,174 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $18,380 | $0 | $18,380 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,462 | $0 | $13,462 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,233 | $10,506 | $1,984 | $743 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,169 | $12,169 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,978 | $7,978 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,703 | $0 | $4,703 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,483 | $2,483 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $940 | $940 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $544,334 | $98,893 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,342,383 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,449,998 spent · pay $856,431 · grants $1,285,660 · events $162,193
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,285,660 | $1,285,660 | - | - | 52.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $642,675 | $519,446 | $49,810 | $73,419 | 26.2% | |
| All other expenses | $97,121 | $82,674 | $14,447 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,787 | $37,393 | $18,697 | $18,697 | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $70,825 | $59,274 | $5,800 | $5,751 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,204 | $42,703 | $4,696 | $6,805 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $47,731 | $42,586 | $5,145 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES | $44,028 | $0 | $44,028 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $38,323 | $0 | $38,323 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,910 | $0 | $17,910 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,368 | $15,368 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,940 | $10,144 | $1,758 | $2,038 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $11,821 | $11,821 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,074 | $0 | $11,074 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,428 | $10,428 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,245 | $0 | $7,245 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,538 | $5,538 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $1,077 | $1,077 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Travel | $243 | $243 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $678,386 | $151,765 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,449,998 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,146,417 spent · pay $761,464 · grants $0 · events $163,633
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $633,074 | $510,866 | $47,503 | $74,705 | 55.2% | |
| All other expenses | $165,273 | $108,263 | $57,010 | $0 | 14.4% | |
| Insurance | $82,374 | $55,909 | $22,986 | $3,479 | 7.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,887 | $30,943 | $15,472 | $15,472 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,875 | $41,924 | $4,355 | $6,596 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $46,750 | $41,710 | $5,040 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES | $45,702 | $0 | $45,702 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,628 | $10,043 | $1,555 | $2,030 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,115 | $0 | $13,115 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS | $11,587 | $11,587 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,190 | $9,190 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,055 | $6,055 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $3,893 | $3,893 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $1,014 | $1,014 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $877,794 | $163,633 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,146,417 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,103,988 spent · pay $754,726 · grants $0 · events $104,055
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $615,593 | $506,646 | $40,699 | $68,248 | 55.8% | |
| All other expenses | $150,835 | $92,340 | $58,495 | $0 | 13.7% | |
| Insurance | $75,811 | $53,175 | $21,455 | $1,181 | 6.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,141 | $36,071 | $18,035 | $18,035 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,133 | $43,561 | $3,856 | $5,716 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $46,875 | $41,835 | $5,040 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES | $42,679 | $0 | $42,679 | $0 | 3.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,859 | $10,849 | $1,060 | $1,950 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,584 | $0 | $11,584 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,575 | $8,575 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,355 | $6,355 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS | $4,860 | $4,860 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Travel | $1,313 | $1,313 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $375 | $375 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $104,055 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,103,988 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,269,096 spent · pay $738,605 · grants $0 · events $195,600
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $601,430 | $499,699 | $40,162 | $61,569 | 47.4% | |
| All other expenses | $333,170 | $74,268 | $58,902 | $200,000 | 26.3% | |
| Insurance | $75,676 | $53,095 | $19,732 | $2,849 | 6.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,000 | $34,000 | $17,000 | $17,000 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,874 | $48,068 | $3,144 | $3,662 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES | $53,429 | $0 | $53,429 | $0 | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $46,625 | $41,585 | $5,040 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,301 | $11,390 | $961 | $1,950 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,482 | $7,482 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,639 | $6,639 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MATERIALS | $5,711 | $5,711 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $1,759 | $1,759 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $195,600 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,269,096 | 100% |
State business registration
- RISE SCHOOL OF DALLAS TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1998-02-09
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments