JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/john-paul-ii-high-school-752679651. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/john-paul-ii-high-school-752679651
MLA “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/john-paul-ii-high-school-752679651. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 75-2679651
- Address
- 900 COIT RD, PLANO, TX 75075-5811
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
28 grantors reported grants to this organization, $16,837,960 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 28). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD & MARY TEMPLETON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $14,365,000 | 2025 | $5,350,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 14 | $1,781,702 | 2024 | $176,669 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $141,561 | 2025 | $25,080 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $71,359 | 2024 | $11,819 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2022, 2024 | 8 | $71,150 | 2024 | $5,250 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $65,300 | 2024 | $12,900 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2012-2023 | 24 | $62,341 | 2023 | $6,750 | show |
| LAWRENCE WOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2010, 2012 | 2 | $56,581 | 2012 | $22,885 | show |
| SCANLAN FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $40,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2023-2024 | 3 | $34,862 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| JOHN 6 FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2025 | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 | $30,000 | show |
| CASTLE HILLS SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2022, 2024-2025 | 5 | $23,321 | 2025 | $17,500 | show |
| MULHOLLAND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2024 | 1 | $22,000 | 2024 | $22,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $13,087 | 2019 | $13,087 | show |
| FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| JOHN G & MARIE STELLA KENEDY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $8,313 | 2019 | $8,313 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2023-2025 | 4 | $4,270 | 2025 | $1,200 | show |
| THE MARGUERITE SOURS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2014 | 1 | $2,500 | 2014 | $2,500 | show |
| THE STAUBACH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2012 | 1 | $2,000 | 2012 | $2,000 | show |
| ANGELL FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2015 | 1 | $1,250 | 2015 | $1,250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $838 | 2023 | $265 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $8,260 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $8,260 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $8,260 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $8,260 |
State business registration
- JOHN PAUL II HIGH SCHOOL, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1996-11-04
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments