PINEYWOODS HOME TEAM AFFORDABLE HOUSING
Cite this
Plain text PINEYWOODS HOME TEAM AFFORDABLE HOUSING. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/pineywoods-home-team-affordable-housing-752648573. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PINEYWOODS HOME TEAM AFFORDABLE HOUSING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pineywoods-home-team-affordable-housing-752648573
MLA “PINEYWOODS HOME TEAM AFFORDABLE HOUSING.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/pineywoods-home-team-affordable-housing-752648573. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $233K · expenses $234K · assets $492K
- Also known as
- HOUSING
- EIN
- 75-2648573
- Address
- PO BOX 150740, LUFKIN, TX 75915-0740
- NTEE code
- L20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME AND DISADVANTAGED PERSONS BY CREATING, DEVELOPING, AND MANAGING COMMUNITY HOUSING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rufus Duncan | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Moore | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Moore | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Poland | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Walker | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stehen Walker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUFUS DUNCAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MOORE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA POLAND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUFUS DUNCAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MOORE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA POLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUFUS DUNCAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MOORE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA POLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUFUS DUNCAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MOORE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA POLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUFUS DUNCAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MOORE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA POLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUFUS DUNCAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL MOORE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA POLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEHEN WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $233,437 | $234,356 | $491,908 | -$1,230,481 | $132,700 | $100,426 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $188,343 | $194,107 | $535,482 | -$1,229,562 | $110,011 | $78,332 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,647 | $180,822 | $583,212 | -$1,223,798 | $105,943 | $83,704 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $180,037 | $227,870 | $635,430 | -$1,232,623 | $85,717 | $94,320 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $170,180 | $161,919 | $729,535 | -$1,186,128 | $82,188 | $87,992 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,369 | $168,142 | $768,439 | -$1,194,389 | $82,367 | $92,002 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAUTICAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING INC | TX | L20 | $211,415 | $133,236 | EXECUTIVE DI | $72,600 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALT AFFORDABLE HOUSING SERVICES INC - ARBOR PLACE | TX | L20 | $282,598 | $433,563 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $18,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LORENZO FARM HOUSING ASSOCIATION INC | TX | L20 | $272,753 | $381,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY OUTREACH HOUSING | TX | L20 | $290,295 | $274,064 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHERTZ HOUSING AUTHORITY PUBLIC FACILITY CORPORATION | TX | L20 | $221,758 | $10 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUNCANVILLE INDEPENDENT LIVING INC | TX | L20 | $283,935 | $227,165 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GARLAND ESTATES FOR SENIORS INC | TX | L20 | $217,546 | $298,332 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ST JAMES HOUSING TRUST INC | TX | L20 | $263,659 | $312,182 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTGOMERY SUPPORTED HOUSING INC | TX | L20 | $213,011 | $280,227 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POTTERS HANDS | TX | L20 | $325,744 | $316,905 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER HOUSTON FAIR HOUSING CENTER INC | TX | L20 | $265,085 | $290,266 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $55,692 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON ACCESS TO URBAN SUSTAINABILITY PROJECT | TX | L20 | $216,568 | $203,451 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW MEXICO INTER-FAITH COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | TX | L20 | $327,207 | $259,335 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH TEXAS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | TX | L20 | $253,553 | $196,490 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REJUVENATED LIFE INC | TX | L20 | $295,537 | $436,849 | Administration | $52,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TINY HOPE VILLAGE | TX | L20 | $221,621 | $120,280 | Executive Director | $53,758 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS NEIGHBORHOOD HOMES | TX | L20 | $243,503 | $482,941 | COO From 11/2024 | $218,625 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCC LIVING | TX | L20 | $203,738 | $160,304 | President | $30,900 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDLY ACRES INC | TX | L20 | $199,128 | $224,160 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETHESDA MANOR INC | TX | L20 | $240,241 | $203,512 | MANAGER | $18,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FULTON GARDENS II CORPORATION | TX | L20 | $276,175 | $442,923 | PRESIDENT | $171,836 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROMISE POINTE INC | TX | L20 | $303,816 | $262,642 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA INC | TX | L20 | $168,409 | $161,414 | PRESIDENT/CE | $363,802 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PYRAMID RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY CORPORATION | TX | L20 | $174,748 | $1,545,730 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NMF VII | TX | L20 | $227,764 | $293,255 | PRESIDENT & | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $234,356 spent · pay $58,992 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,657 | $66,657 | - | - | 28.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $58,992 | $44,244 | $14,748 | - | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $30,923 | $30,923 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Insurance | $30,341 | $30,341 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Occupancy | $22,962 | $22,962 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,367 | - | $3,367 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $2,079 | - | $2,079 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,960 | $1,960 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $1,829 | - | $1,829 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,444 | $1,444 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $684 | - | $684 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS/LICENSE | $386 | $386 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $357 | $357 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $234,356 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $194,107 spent · pay $38,076 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,657 | $66,657 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,076 | $28,557 | $9,519 | - | 19.6% | |
| Insurance | $24,189 | $24,189 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Occupancy | $20,918 | $20,918 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $18,999 | $18,999 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,676 | - | $2,676 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,608 | - | $1,608 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,585 | $1,585 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $1,537 | - | $1,537 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,529 | - | $1,529 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,334 | - | $1,334 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,260 | $1,260 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS/LICENSE | $1,235 | $1,235 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $504 | $504 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $194,107 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $180,822 spent · pay $36,880 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,657 | $66,657 | - | - | 36.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,880 | $27,660 | $9,220 | - | 20.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $23,928 | $23,928 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Occupancy | $20,676 | $20,676 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,579 | $5,579 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,155 | $5,155 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,580 | - | $2,580 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,674 | $1,674 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $1,531 | - | $1,531 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,394 | - | $1,394 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $961 | - | $961 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS/LICENSE | $658 | $658 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $510 | $510 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $326 | $326 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $313 | - | $313 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $180,822 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $227,870 spent · pay $42,530 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $79,826 | $79,826 | - | - | 35.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,530 | $31,897 | $10,633 | - | 18.7% | |
| Insurance | $31,689 | $31,689 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Occupancy | $20,129 | $20,129 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $15,521 | $15,521 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Fees: other services | $14,468 | $14,468 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,783 | - | $3,783 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,379 | - | $2,379 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $1,275 | - | $1,275 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $955 | - | $955 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $902 | $902 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS/LICENSE | $861 | $861 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $819 | - | $819 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $417 | $417 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $297 | $297 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19 | $19 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $227,870 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $161,919 spent · pay $19,454 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,060 | $65,060 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Occupancy | $19,988 | $19,988 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Insurance | $19,946 | $19,946 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,454 | $14,590 | $4,864 | - | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $17,224 | $17,224 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS/LICENSE | $2,403 | $2,403 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL | $1,916 | - | $1,916 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,307 | - | $1,307 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,240 | - | $1,240 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $462 | $462 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $457 | - | $457 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $407 | $407 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $55 | $55 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $161,919 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $168,142 spent · pay $33,832 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,687 | $63,687 | - | - | 37.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $33,827 | $25,370 | $8,457 | - | 20.1% | |
| Occupancy | $19,396 | $19,396 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Insurance | $16,993 | $16,993 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,972 | $13,972 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,052 | $2,052 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL | $1,739 | - | $1,739 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS/LICENSE | $1,586 | $1,586 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $1,113 | $1,113 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $848 | - | $848 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $761 | - | $761 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $87 | $87 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $76 | - | $76 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $168,142 | 100% |
State business registration
- PINEYWOODS HOME TEAM AFFORDABLE HOUSING TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1996-03-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments