PINEYWOODS HOME TEAM AFFORDABLE HOUSING

Cite this

Plain text PINEYWOODS HOME TEAM AFFORDABLE HOUSING. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/pineywoods-home-team-affordable-housing-752648573. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PINEYWOODS HOME TEAM AFFORDABLE HOUSING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pineywoods-home-team-affordable-housing-752648573

MLA “PINEYWOODS HOME TEAM AFFORDABLE HOUSING.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/pineywoods-home-team-affordable-housing-752648573. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $233K · expenses $234K · assets $492K

Also known as
HOUSING
EIN
75-2648573
Address
PO BOX 150740, LUFKIN, TX 75915-0740
NTEE code
L20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME AND DISADVANTAGED PERSONS BY CREATING, DEVELOPING, AND MANAGING COMMUNITY HOUSING.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rufus Duncan BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Moore BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Moore PRESIDENT2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Poland BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephen Walker BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stehen Walker (former) BOARD MEMBER2019 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUFUS DUNCAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW MOORE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MOORE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA POLAND BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN WALKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUFUS DUNCAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW MOORE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MOORE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA POLAND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN WALKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUFUS DUNCAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW MOORE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MOORE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA POLAND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN WALKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUFUS DUNCAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW MOORE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MOORE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA POLAND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN WALKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUFUS DUNCAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW MOORE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MOORE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA POLAND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN WALKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUFUS DUNCAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW MOORE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL MOORE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA POLAND BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEHEN WALKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$233,437$234,356 $491,908-$1,230,481 $132,700$100,426 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,343$194,107 $535,482-$1,229,562 $110,011$78,332 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$189,647$180,822 $583,212-$1,223,798 $105,943$83,704 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$180,037$227,870 $635,430-$1,232,623 $85,717$94,320 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$170,180$161,919 $729,535-$1,186,128 $82,188$87,992 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$174,369$168,142 $768,439-$1,194,389 $82,367$92,002 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NAUTICAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING INCTXL20 $211,415$133,236 EXECUTIVE DI$72,600 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALT AFFORDABLE HOUSING SERVICES INC - ARBOR PLACETXL20 $282,598$433,563 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$18,000 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
LORENZO FARM HOUSING ASSOCIATION INCTXL20 $272,753$381,823 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
COMMUNITY OUTREACH HOUSINGTXL20 $290,295$274,064 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
SCHERTZ HOUSING AUTHORITY PUBLIC FACILITY CORPORATIONTXL20 $221,758$10 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
DUNCANVILLE INDEPENDENT LIVING INCTXL20 $283,935$227,165 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
GARLAND ESTATES FOR SENIORS INCTXL20 $217,546$298,332 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ST JAMES HOUSING TRUST INCTXL20 $263,659$312,182 President$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTGOMERY SUPPORTED HOUSING INCTXL20 $213,011$280,227 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
POTTERS HANDSTXL20 $325,744$316,905 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER HOUSTON FAIR HOUSING CENTER INCTXL20 $265,085$290,266 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$55,692 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSTON ACCESS TO URBAN SUSTAINABILITY PROJECTTXL20 $216,568$203,451 Chair$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW MEXICO INTER-FAITH COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONTXL20 $327,207$259,335 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH TEXAS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INCTXL20 $253,553$196,490 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
REJUVENATED LIFE INCTXL20 $295,537$436,849 Administration$52,000 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
TINY HOPE VILLAGETXL20 $221,621$120,280 Executive Director$53,758 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
DALLAS NEIGHBORHOOD HOMESTXL20 $243,503$482,941 COO From 11/2024$218,625 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
OCC LIVINGTXL20 $203,738$160,304 President$30,900 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDLY ACRES INCTXL20 $199,128$224,160 President$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
BETHESDA MANOR INCTXL20 $240,241$203,512 MANAGER$18,000 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
FULTON GARDENS II CORPORATIONTXL20 $276,175$442,923 PRESIDENT$171,836 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROMISE POINTE INCTXL20 $303,816$262,642 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA INCTXL20 $168,409$161,414 PRESIDENT/CE$363,802 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
PYRAMID RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY CORPORATIONTXL20 $174,748$1,545,730 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state
NMF VIITXL20 $227,764$293,255 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CHARLES AND PHYLLIS M FRIAS CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$4,550,0244 12019–2024 NEVADA RURAL HOUSING INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,124,00010 52016–2024 CORNERSTONE MISSIONS 2816 INC; EDGEWOOD VILLAGE NONPROFIT HOUSING CORPORATION; NEW MEXICO INTER-FAITH COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; POTTERS HANDS and 1 more
RALPH R PAPITTO AND BARBARA A PAPITTO PRIVATE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12024–2024 CENTRAL FALLS AFFORDABLE HOUSING CORP
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$139,2077 22020–2024 PROMISE POINTE INC; POTTERS HANDS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$111,6008 12017–2024 HOME FOR A HOME
ROBERT S CAMPBELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$98,0001 12023–2023 LEGACY AFFORDABLE HOUSING TRUST
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$80,0003 12017–2021 COMMUNITY OUTREACH HOUSING
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$72,1611 12018–2018 TEKTON RESIDENTIAL
APPELT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,0002 12024–2025 TINY HOPE VILLAGE
TEXAS WOMENS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$65,0003 12019–2020 COMMUNITY OUTREACH HOUSING
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$60,0002 22020–2022 COLUMBIA COMMUNITY HOUSING TRUST; TINY HOPE VILLAGE
DART FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0003 12012–2020 EDGEWOOD VILLAGE NONPROFIT HOUSING CORPORATION
KATHRYN OCONNOR FOUNDATION Private foundation$45,0004 12020–2023 PROMISE POINTE INC
WOOD FAMILY MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$42,5005 12018–2022 PROMISE POINTE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$41,1954 12020–2023 HOME FOR A HOME

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $234,356 spent · pay $58,992 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $66,657$66,657-- 28.4%
Other salaries and wages $58,992$44,244$14,748- 25.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $30,923$30,923-- 13.2%
Insurance $30,341$30,341-- 12.9%
Occupancy $22,962$22,962-- 9.8%
Fees: management $12,000$12,000-- 5.1%
Fees: accounting $3,367-$3,367- 1.4%
Interest $2,079-$2,079- 0.9%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,960$1,960-- 0.8%
Travel $1,829-$1,829- 0.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,444$1,444-- 0.6%
Office expenses $684-$684- 0.3%
Other (as described)PERMITS/LICENSE $386$386-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $375-$375- 0.2%
All other expenses $357$357-- 0.2%
Total$234,356100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $194,107 spent · pay $38,076 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $66,657$66,657-- 34.3%
Other salaries and wages $38,076$28,557$9,519- 19.6%
Insurance $24,189$24,189-- 12.5%
Occupancy $20,918$20,918-- 10.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $18,999$18,999-- 9.8%
Fees: management $12,000$12,000-- 6.2%
Fees: accounting $2,676-$2,676- 1.4%
Fees: legal $1,608-$1,608- 0.8%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,585$1,585-- 0.8%
Interest $1,537-$1,537- 0.8%
Travel $1,529-$1,529- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,334-$1,334- 0.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,260$1,260-- 0.6%
Other (as described)PERMITS/LICENSE $1,235$1,235-- 0.6%
All other expenses $504$504-- 0.3%
Total$194,107100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $180,822 spent · pay $36,880 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $66,657$66,657-- 36.9%
Other salaries and wages $36,880$27,660$9,220- 20.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $23,928$23,928-- 13.2%
Occupancy $20,676$20,676-- 11.4%
Fees: management $12,000$12,000-- 6.6%
Insurance $5,579$5,579-- 3.1%
Fees: other services $5,155$5,155-- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $2,580-$2,580- 1.4%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,674$1,674-- 0.9%
Travel $1,531-$1,531- 0.8%
Fees: legal $1,394-$1,394- 0.8%
Interest $961-$961- 0.5%
Other (as described)PERMITS/LICENSE $658$658-- 0.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $510$510-- 0.3%
All other expenses $326$326-- 0.2%
Office expenses $313-$313- 0.2%
Total$180,822100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $227,870 spent · pay $42,530 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $79,826$79,826-- 35.0%
Other salaries and wages $42,530$31,897$10,633- 18.7%
Insurance $31,689$31,689-- 13.9%
Occupancy $20,129$20,129-- 8.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $15,521$15,521-- 6.8%
Fees: other services $14,468$14,468-- 6.3%
Fees: management $12,000$12,000-- 5.3%
Fees: accounting $3,783-$3,783- 1.7%
Fees: legal $2,379-$2,379- 1.0%
Travel $1,275-$1,275- 0.6%
Office expenses $955-$955- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $902$902-- 0.4%
Other (as described)PERMITS/LICENSE $861$861-- 0.4%
Interest $819-$819- 0.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $417$417-- 0.2%
All other expenses $297$297-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $19$19-- 0.0%
Total$227,870100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $161,919 spent · pay $19,454 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $65,060$65,060-- 40.2%
Occupancy $19,988$19,988-- 12.3%
Insurance $19,946$19,946-- 12.3%
Other salaries and wages $19,454$14,590$4,864- 12.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $17,224$17,224-- 10.6%
Fees: management $12,000$12,000-- 7.4%
Other (as described)PERMITS/LICENSE $2,403$2,403-- 1.5%
Other (as described)LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL $1,916-$1,916- 1.2%
Office expenses $1,307-$1,307- 0.8%
Travel $1,240-$1,240- 0.8%
All other expenses $462$462-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $457-$457- 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $407$407-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $55$55-- 0.0%
Total$161,919100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $168,142 spent · pay $33,832 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $63,687$63,687-- 37.9%
Other salaries and wages $33,827$25,370$8,457- 20.1%
Occupancy $19,396$19,396-- 11.5%
Insurance $16,993$16,993-- 10.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $13,972$13,972-- 8.3%
Fees: management $12,000$12,000-- 7.1%
All other expenses $2,052$2,052-- 1.2%
Other (as described)LEGAL AND PROFESSIONAL $1,739-$1,739- 1.0%
Other (as described)PERMITS/LICENSE $1,586$1,586-- 0.9%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $1,113$1,113-- 0.7%
Office expenses $848-$848- 0.5%
Travel $761-$761- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $87$87-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $76-$76- 0.0%
Other employee benefits $5-$5- 0.0%
Total$168,142100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.