CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
Cite this
Plain text CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2022. https://furp.org/org/concerns-of-police-survivors-752556207. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2022]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/concerns-of-police-survivors-752556207
MLA “CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2022, https://furp.org/org/concerns-of-police-survivors-752556207. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $52K · expenses $113K · assets $135K
- EIN
- 75-2556207
- Address
- PO BOX 161155, FORT WORTH, TX 76161-1155
- Website
- WWW.METROPLEXCOPS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- JD HARVEY (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE RESOURCES TO ASSIST IN THE REBUILDING OF THE LIVES OF SURVIVING FAMILIES AND AFFECTED CO-WORKERS OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS KILLED IN THE LINE OF DUTY, AND ALSO TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES ON SURVIVOR VICTIMIZATION ISSUES AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ON THE NEED TO SUPPORT THE LAW ENFORCEMENT PROFESSION AND ITS SURVIVORS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacy Harvey | PRESIDENT | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayleigh Nava | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danet Arango Henry | TREASURER | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Zamarripa | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Duckworth (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Monier (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Story-Stinson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deroy Bennett (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Ellis (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zoe Stahle (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashlee Hardy (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Williams (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Story (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Alvarado (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Wisdom (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Freeto (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Esparza (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACY HARVEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLEIGH NAVA | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANET ARANGO HENRY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ZAMARRIPA | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACY HARVEY | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLEIGH NAVA | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA DUCKWORTH | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ZAMARRIPA | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTORIA MONIER | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA DUCKWORTH | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ZAMARRIPA | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STACY HARVEY | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIELLE STORY-STINSON | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEROY BENNETT | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ELLIS | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ZOE STAHLE | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEE HARDY | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE STORY | SECRETARY | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEROY BENNETT | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIA ALVARADO | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE WISDOM | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN FREETO | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA ESPARZA | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,752 | $112,826 | $135,387 | $126,776 | $51,752 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,376 | $19,804 | $212,452 | $203,840 | $88,376 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,060 | $89,409 | $145,851 | $135,265 | $83,060 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $108,224 | $87,850 | $126,780 | $126,780 | $108,224 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $121,789 | $81,377 | $106,435 | $106,406 | $115,697 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $17,007 | $13,135 | $12,946 | $9,023 | $17,007 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $13,912 in all, tax years 2013 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $13,912 | 2014 | $5,989 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (28)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | KY | Not reported | $33,820 | $35,384 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | CA | Not reported | $61,880 | $45,858 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | WI | Not reported | $96,440 | $95,804 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | CA | Not reported | $58,750 | $33,393 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | KS | Not reported | $82,150 | $35,149 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | LA | Not reported | $87,940 | $98,551 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | CO | Not reported | $59,608 | $89,881 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | NV | I60 | $36,001 | $59,404 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | MI | F30 | $82,933 | $76,626 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | NJ | Not reported | $78,022 | $85,813 | VICE PRESIDENT TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | OH | Not reported | $60,543 | $55,074 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | NJ | Not reported | $47,755 | $48,872 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | MA | Not reported | $22,472 | $68,226 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | FL | Not reported | $219,744 | $146,702 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | GA | Not reported | $118,446 | $90,166 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | IN | Not reported | $162,398 | $129,803 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | FL | I60 | $181,256 | $126,043 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | PA | Not reported | $172,639 | $116,437 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | MD | Not reported | $119,992 | $173,714 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | TN | Not reported | $22,156 | $6,976 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | TN | Not reported | $181,791 | $50,995 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | IL | Not reported | $343,886 | $190,236 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | NY | I60 | $5,825 | $27,591 | IMMED PAST PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | AZ | Not reported | $352,365 | $258,533 | VP AGENCY LIAISON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS | IA | Not reported | $447,543 | $167,774 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 28 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990EZ · $112,826 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $107,716 | 95.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,317 | 3.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $793 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $112,826 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $19,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,160 | 46.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $7,920 | 40.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,724 | 13.8% | |
| Total | $19,804 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $89,409 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $55,804 | 62.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,632 | 28.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $7,973 | 8.9% | |
| Total | $89,409 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $87,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,132 | 79.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,513 | 17.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,205 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $87,850 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $81,377 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $62,830 | 77.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,874 | 14.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,673 | 8.2% | |
| Total | $81,377 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $13,135 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,510 | 87.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,223 | 9.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $307 | 2.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $95 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $13,135 | 100% |
State business registration
- CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS, INC. TX, CM, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1992-04-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments