CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS

Cite this

Plain text CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2022. https://furp.org/org/concerns-of-police-survivors-752556207. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2022]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/concerns-of-police-survivors-752556207

MLA “CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2022, https://furp.org/org/concerns-of-police-survivors-752556207. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $52K · expenses $113K · assets $135K

EIN
75-2556207
Address
PO BOX 161155, FORT WORTH, TX 76161-1155
Website
WWW.METROPLEXCOPS.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
Ruling date
September 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes, according to the Business Master File
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
JD HARVEY (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE RESOURCES TO ASSIST IN THE REBUILDING OF THE LIVES OF SURVIVING FAMILIES AND AFFECTED CO-WORKERS OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS KILLED IN THE LINE OF DUTY, AND ALSO TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES ON SURVIVOR VICTIMIZATION ISSUES AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ON THE NEED TO SUPPORT THE LAW ENFORCEMENT PROFESSION AND ITS SURVIVORS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Stacy Harvey PRESIDENT2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Kayleigh Nava SECRETARY2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Danet Arango Henry TREASURER2022 0 $0 reported 1
Valerie Zamarripa VICE PRESIDE2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Rhonda Duckworth (former) TREASURER2019-2020 15 $0 reported 1
Victoria Monier (former) PRESIDENT2019 30 $0 reported 1
Danielle Story-Stinson (former) PRESIDENT2017 30 $0 reported 1
Deroy Bennett (former) TREASURER2016-2017 15 $0 reported 1
Kim Ellis (former) VICE PRESIDE2017 15 $0 reported 1
Zoe Stahle (former) SECRETARY2017 15 $0 reported 1
Ashlee Hardy (former) PRESIDENT2016 30 $0 reported 1
Deanna Williams (former) VICE PRESIDE2016 10 $0 reported 1
Danielle Story (former) SECRETARY2016 25 $0 reported 1
Maria Alvarado (former) PRESIDENT2010 40 $0 reported 1
Joyce Wisdom (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010 20 $0 reported 1
Karen Freeto (former) SECRETARY2010 20 $0 reported 1
Christina Esparza (former) TREASURER2010 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STACY HARVEY PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
KAYLEIGH NAVA SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DANET ARANGO HENRY TREASURER0 $0-- $01
VALERIE ZAMARRIPA VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STACY HARVEY PRESIDENT15 $0-- $01
KAYLEIGH NAVA SECRETARY15 $0-- $01
RHONDA DUCKWORTH TREASURER15 $0-- $01
VALERIE ZAMARRIPA VICE PRESIDE15 $0-- $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VICTORIA MONIER PRESIDENT30 $0-- $01
RHONDA DUCKWORTH TREASURER15 $0-- $01
VALERIE ZAMARRIPA VICE PRESIDE15 $0-- $01
STACY HARVEY SECRETARY15 $0-- $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIELLE STORY-STINSON PRESIDENT30 $0-- $01
DEROY BENNETT TREASURER15 $0-- $01
KIM ELLIS VICE PRESIDE15 $0-- $01
ZOE STAHLE SECRETARY15 $0-- $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ASHLEE HARDY PRESIDENT30 $0-- $01
DEANNA WILLIAMS VICE PRESIDE10 $0-- $01
DANIELLE STORY SECRETARY25 $0-- $01
DEROY BENNETT TREASURER15 $0-- $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIA ALVARADO PRESIDENT40 $0-- $01
JOYCE WISDOM VICE PRESIDENT20 $0-- $01
KAREN FREETO SECRETARY20 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTINA ESPARZA TREASURER10 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,752$112,826 $135,387$126,776 $51,752- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,376$19,804 $212,452$203,840 $88,376- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,060$89,409 $145,851$135,265 $83,060- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,224$87,850 $126,780$126,780 $108,224- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,789$81,377 $106,435$106,406 $115,697- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,007$13,135 $12,946$9,023 $17,007- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $13,912 in all, tax years 2013 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2014 2$13,912 2014$5,989
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (28)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSKYNot reported $33,820$35,384 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSCANot reported $61,880$45,858 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSWINot reported $96,440$95,804 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSCANot reported $58,750$33,393 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSKSNot reported $82,150$35,149 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSLANot reported $87,940$98,551 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSCONot reported $59,608$89,881 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSNVI60 $36,001$59,404 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSMIF30 $82,933$76,626 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSNJNot reported $78,022$85,813 VICE PRESIDENT TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSOHNot reported $60,543$55,074 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSNJNot reported $47,755$48,872 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSMANot reported $22,472$68,226 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSFLNot reported $219,744$146,702 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSGANot reported $118,446$90,166 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSINNot reported $162,398$129,803 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSFLI60 $181,256$126,043 PAST PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSPANot reported $172,639$116,437 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSMDNot reported $119,992$173,714 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSTNNot reported $22,156$6,976 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSTNNot reported $181,791$50,995 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSILNot reported $343,886$190,236 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSNYI60 $5,825$27,591 IMMED PAST PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSAZNot reported $352,365$258,533 VP AGENCY LIAISON$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission
CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORSIANot reported $447,543$167,774 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 28 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$933,59216 22011–2024 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
DOUGLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$528,5088 22013–2024 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$284,4383 12021–2023 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$186,71510 22016–2024 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$88,1038 22019–2025 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$86,0817 32017–2024 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$81,9687 32010–2021 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$64,2508 12012–2022 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$55,0001 12024–2024 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$37,5645 32016–2022 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$30,0002 12023–2024 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation$18,5004 12020–2023 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$14,5672 12023–2024 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE CORPORATE DEPOSITORY IN DAF sponsor$12,0002 22009–2012 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,47033 92020–2023 CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS; CONCERNS OF POLICE SURVIVORS and 5 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990EZ · $112,826 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $107,716 95.5%
Fees to independent contractors $4,317 3.8%
Printing, publications, postage $793 0.7%
Total$112,826100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $19,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,160 46.3%
Printing, publications, postage $7,920 40.0%
Fees to independent contractors $2,724 13.8%
Total$19,804100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $89,409 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $55,804 62.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,632 28.7%
Printing, publications, postage $7,973 8.9%
Total$89,409100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $87,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $70,132 79.8%
Fees to independent contractors $15,513 17.7%
Printing, publications, postage $2,205 2.5%
Total$87,850100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $81,377 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $62,830 77.2%
Fees to independent contractors $11,874 14.6%
Printing, publications, postage $6,673 8.2%
Total$81,377100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $13,135 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,510 87.6%
Printing, publications, postage $1,223 9.3%
Benefits paid to members $307 2.3%
Fees to independent contractors $95 0.7%
Total$13,135100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.