CRISIS MINISTRIES

Cite this

Plain text CRISIS MINISTRIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/crisis-ministries-752497546. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CRISIS MINISTRIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/crisis-ministries-752497546

MLA “CRISIS MINISTRIES.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/crisis-ministries-752497546. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $124K · expenses $70K · assets $1.1M

Also known as
FKA Baptist Benevolent Ministr
EIN
75-2497546
Address
114 E 2ND ST, IRVING, TX 75060-3016
NTEE code
X20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To assist individuals and families who are struggling financially by offering help for today and hope for tomorrow.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 35 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ken Melton Position 52013-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jimmie Lowery Position 62023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ron Kurtz Position 92022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Meena Saad Position 102022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jerry Angelili Chairman2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Wes Pyfer Vice Chair2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Lisa Hultz Secretary2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Paul Dunn Treasurer2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Edna Melton Position 72025 0 $0 reported 1
Darlene Fleeman Position 82025 0 $0 reported 1
Chanse Vaughn Position 112025 0 $0 reported 1
Tony Carleo Position 122025 0 $0 reported 1
Ruby Sevick (former) Int Director2024 0 $0 reported 1
Pat Norman (former) Position 72021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jerry Christian (former) Consultant2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ruby Sevcik (former) Int. Director2013-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Jerry Angelilli (former) DIRECTOR2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stanley Dalizu (former) DIRECTOR/SEC2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Miller (former) DIRECTOR2014-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Liebert (former) TREASURER2018-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Jasper (former) DIRECTOR POS2018-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Erin Hargrave (former) DIRECTOR POS2019-2020 3 $0 reported 1
John Vanburen (former) DIRECTOR POS2014-2020 12 $0 reported 1
Jim Prater (former) VICE CHAIRMA2013-2018 9 $0 reported 1
Peggy Shrewsbury (former) DIRECTOR POS2017-2018 3 $0 reported 1
Robert Risinger (former) TREASURER2015-2017 6 $0 reported 1
Gh Bud Ledeboer (former) DIRECTOR POS2015-2016 6 $0 reported 1
Wayne Weaver (former) DIRECTOR POS2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Hadley (former) SECRETARY2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Tunis (former) DIRECTOR POS2015 1 $0 reported 1
Vinnie Hart (former) DIRECTOR POS2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
John Silverwise (former) DIRECTOR POS2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Kenneth Reinhardt (former) VICE CHAIRMA2013 3 $0 reported 1
Randy Randle (former) BOARD MEMBER2013 1 $0 reported 1
Pauline King (former) TREASURER2013 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ken Melton Position 50 $0$0$0 $01
Jimmie Lowery Position 60 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Kurtz Position 90 $0$0$0 $01
Meena Saad Position 100 $0$0$0 $01
Edna Melton Position 70 $0$0$0 $01
Darlene Fleeman Position 80 $0$0$0 $01
Chanse Vaughn Position 110 $0$0$0 $01
Tony Carleo Position 120 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Angelili Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
Wes Pyfer Vice Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Hultz Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Dunn Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ruby Sevick Int Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Ken Melton Position 50 $0$0$0 $01
Jimmie Lowery Position 60 $0$0$0 $01
Pat Norman Position 70 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Kurtz Position 90 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Christian Consultant0 $0$0$0 $01
Meena Saad Position 100 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Angelili Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
Wes Pyfer Vice Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Hultz Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Dunn Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Ruby Sevcik Int. Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Angelili Chairman, Position 80 $0$0$0 $01
Wes Pyfer Vice-Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Lisa Hultz Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Dunn Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Ken Melton Position 50 $0$0$0 $01
Jimmie Lowery Position 60 $0$0$0 $01
Pat Norman Position 70 $0$0$0 $01
Ron Kurtz Position 90 $0$0$0 $01
Meena Saad Position 100 $0$0$0 $01
Jerry Christian Consultant0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY ANGELILLI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JERRY CHRISTIAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STANLEY DALIZU DIRECTOR/SEC- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL DUNN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RON KURTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEN MELTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT NORMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WES PYFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MEENA SAAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUBY SEVCIK MANAGING DIR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA HULTZ CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LIEBERT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY CHRISTIAN DIRECTOR POS6 $0$0$0 $01
STANLEY DALIZU DIRECTOR4/S1 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY JASPER DIRECTOR POS3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN MELTON DIRECTOR POS7 $0$0$0 $01
DON MILLER DIRECTOR POS1 $0$0$0 $01
PAT NORMAN DIRECTOR POS3 $0$0$0 $01
WES PYFER DIRECTOR POS4 $0$0$0 $01
RUBY SEVCIK MANAGING DIR47 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HULTZ CHAIRMAN3 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LIEBERT TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY CHRISTIAN DIRECTOR POS6 $0$0$0 $01
STANLEY DALIZU DIRECTOR4/S1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HARGRAVE DIRECTOR POS3 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY JASPER DIRECTOR POS3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN MELTON DIRECTOR POS7 $0$0$0 $01
DON MILLER DIRECTOR POS1 $0$0$0 $01
WES PYFER DIRECTOR POS4 $0$0$0 $01
RUBY SEVCIK MANAGING DIR47 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VANBUREN DIRECTOR POS12 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HULTZ CHAIRMAN3 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LIEBERT TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY CHRISTIAN DIRECTOR POS6 $0$0$0 $01
STANLEY DALIZU DIRECTOR4/S1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN HARGRAVE DIRECTOR POS3 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HULTZ SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY JASPER DIRECTOR POS3 $0$0$0 $01
KEN MELTON DIRECTOR POS7 $0$0$0 $01
DON MILLER DIRECTOR POS1 $0$0$0 $01
WES PYFER DIRECTOR POS4 $0$0$0 $01
RUBY SEVCIK MANAGING DIR47 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VANBUREN DIRECTOR POS12 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LIEBERT TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WES PYFER DIRECTOR POS4 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VANBUREN CHAIRMAN/DIR12 $0$0$0 $01
KEN MELTON DIRECTOR POS7 $0$0$0 $01
JIM PRATER VICE CHAIRMA9 $0$0$0 $01
DON MILLER DIRECTOR POS1 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SHREWSBURY DIRECTOR POS3 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY CHRISTIAN DIRECTOR POS6 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY JASPER DIRECTOR POS3 $0$0$0 $01
RUBY SEVCIK MANAGING DIR47 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HULTZ SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD LIEBERT TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 55 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN MELTON DIRECTOR POS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VANBUREN CHAIRMAN/PRE12 $0$0$0 $01
WES PYFER DIRECTOR POS4 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HULTZ SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
JIM PRATER VICE CHAIRMA9 $0$0$0 $01
DON MILLER DIRECTOR POS1 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SHREWSBURY DIRECTOR POS3 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY CHRISTIAN DIRECTOR POS6 $0$0$0 $01
RUBY SEVCIK MANAGING DIR47 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT RISINGER TREASURER6 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 85 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN MELTON DIRECTOR POS1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN VANBUREN CHAIRMAN/PRE10 $0$0$0 $01
WES PYFER DIRECTOR POS2 $0$0$0 $01
LISA HULTZ SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM PRATER VICE CHAIRMA8 $0$0$0 $01
DON MILLER DIRECTOR POS1 $0$0$0 $01
GH BUD LEDEBOER DIRECTOR POS6 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE WEAVER DIRECTOR POS1 $0$0$0 $01
RUBY SEVCIK MANAGING DIR45 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT RISINGER TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN MELTON CHAIRMAN/PRE1 $0-- $01
JOHN VANBUREN DIRECTOR POS15 $0-- $01
KEVIN HADLEY SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
JIM TUNIS DIRECTOR POS1 $0-- $01
JIM PRATER VICE CHAIRMA5 $0-- $01
DON MILLER DIRECTOR POS1 $0-- $01
GH BUD LEDEBOER DIRECTOR POS1 $0-- $01
WAYNE WEAVER DIRECTOR POS1 $0-- $01
RUBY SEVCIK MANAGING DIR35 $0-- $01
ROBERT RISINGER TREASURER10 $0-- $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN MELTON CHAIRMAN/PRE1 $0-- $01
JOHN VANBUREN DIRECTOR POS3 $0-- $01
KEVIN HADLEY SECRETARY/TR0 $0-- $01
VINNIE HART DIRECTOR POS0 $0-- $01
JIM PRATER VICE CHAIRMA0 $0-- $01
DON MILLER DIRECTOR POS0 $0-- $01
JOHN SILVERWISE DIRECTOR POS0 $0-- $01
WAYNE WEAVER DIRECTOR POS0 $0-- $01
RUBY SEVCIK MANAGING DIR35 $0-- $01
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN MELTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
KENNETH REINHARDT VICE CHAIRMA3 $0-- $01
KEVIN HADLEY SECRETARY3 $0-- $01
VINNIE HART BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JIM PRATER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
RANDY RANDLE BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JOHN SILVERWISE CHAIRMAN5 $0-- $01
WAYNE WEAVER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
PAULINE KING TREASURER2 $0-- $01
RUBY SEVCIK MANAGING DIR35 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,646$69,799 $1,058,659$1,058,659 $88,317$0 $00-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,347$52,925 $929,480$925,107 $128,347$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,414$64,509 $902,210$902,210 $154,127$0 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,800$73,218 $834,065$834,065 $168,712$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$239,312$78,857 $729,483$729,483 $215,716$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$342,983$118,669 $569,028$569,028 $339,703$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$551,509$512,847 $344,714$344,714 $548,337$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$573,622$531,845 $306,052$306,052 $573,080$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$317,926$290,933 $264,275$264,275 $313,687$0 -055
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$255,879$223,289 $237,282$237,282 $255,835$0 -085
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,938$54,578 $204,692$204,692 $118,915- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,974$29,932 $140,332$140,332 $48,934- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$42,032$31,413 $121,290$121,290 $42,009- ---

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,287,770 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK Public charity Exact 2012-2014, 2023-2024 5$3,058,601 2024$1,271,900
show
IRVING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP Public charity Fuzzy filed as “CRISIS MINISTRIES” 2019 1$95,000 2019$95,000
show
KENGENA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CRISIS MINISTRIES” 2020-2025 6$65,000 2025$20,000
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2022 4$31,295 2022$5,468
show
THE ALLIANCE Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CRISIS MINISTRIES” 2021 1$17,154 2021$17,154
show
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$15,720 2018$15,720
show
THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2020 1$5,000 2020$5,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
REC MINISTRIESTXX20 $125,123$327,436 President$72,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
B3 MINISTRIESTXX20 $119,100$106,381 President$60,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
COURTYARD MINISTRIESTXX20 $119,906$92,040 executive director$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LIFE SPRING MINISTRIESTXX20 $125,652$80,920 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
STERLING HARRIS MINISTRIES INCTXX20 $126,899$75,904 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE HIDING PLACE MINISTRIESTXX20 $128,717$101,960 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
POWER AND AUTHORITY MINISTRIESTXX20 $128,666$115,736 President$81,900 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
AT THE WELL CHRISTIAN MINISTRIESTXX20 $124,392$103,047 DIRECTOR- SECRETARY$10,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
HIGHER WAYS MINISTRIESTXX20 $130,591$129,724 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
DISCIPLES OF THE WAY MINISTRIESTXX20 $123,448$282,102 OFFICE COORDINATOR$30,551 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLBRITTON INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIESTXX20 $119,402$26,254 Sec./Treas$5,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
MAYNARD MINISTRYTXX20 $129,298$167,510 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
PRAISE MINISTRIES INCTXX20 $118,579$152,019 PRES/TREAS$62,292 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROVIDING LIVING WATERS MINISTRIESTXX20 $129,380$101,021 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
WORDS OF HOPE BIBLE MINISTRIESTXX20 $125,021$124,428 President$96,057 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSE OF THE LORD HEALING MINISTRIESTXX20 $120,247$60,304 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
GENUINE FAMILY MINISTRIESTXX20 $125,363$113,606 Executive Director$101,934 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
EBENEZER MINISTRIES INTERNATIONALTXX20 $121,763$121,745 Founder Exec Dir$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
PAUL LEE TAN PROPHETIC MINISTRIESTXX20 $119,562$84,354 Director$17,580 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOME ENCOURAGEMENT MINISTRIES INCTXX20 $130,201$123,597 VICE PRESIDENT$60,987 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
DAVID BROWN INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INCTXX20 $119,338$124,617 PRINCIPLE OF$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
MOUNTAIN OF FIRE AND MIRACLES MINISTRIES-CARIBBEAN REGION HQTXX20 $123,001$124,355 PASTOR$41,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
1@LIFE MINISTRIES AND WORSHIP CENTE RTXX20 $123,378$88,849 JANITOR$50 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
WORLD REDEMPTION MINISTRIES INCORPORATEDTXX20 $130,000$119,562 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
LA FRONTERA YOUTH MINISTRY EDUCATION INCTXX20 $121,144$94,798 EXEC DIR$68,015 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$1,050,0002 12022–2022 GENON MINISTRIES INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$980,15875 182012–2024 ONENESS MINISTRIES; PAUL LEE TAN PROPHETIC MINISTRIES; WORDS OF HOPE BIBLE MINISTRIES; CHRIST LIFE MINISTRIES and 14 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$719,78836 152017–2024 EQUIPPED FOR LIFE; COURTYARD MINISTRIES; HOME ENCOURAGEMENT MINISTRIES INC; RECLAIM LEADERSHIP and 11 more
THE EDWARD C FOGG III AND LISBETH A FOGG CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$328,0006 12020–2025 LUKE10 MINISTRIES
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$268,69220 22011–2024 GENON MINISTRIES INC; HOME ENCOURAGEMENT MINISTRIES INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$227,05017 72014–2024 GENON MINISTRIES INC; RECLAIM LEADERSHIP; COURTYARD MINISTRIES; LA FRONTERA YOUTH MINISTRY EDUCATION INC and 3 more
RELIGION TO RELATIONSHIP INC Private foundation$181,4284 12020–2024 MISSION FOR TRIBES AND NATIONS
CHARLES E AND MARY ELEIZABETH SCRIPPS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$120,0004 12022–2025 LIMESTONE MINISTRIES INC
SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION Private foundation$118,95012 42015–2024 FORGOTTEN NO MORE HAITI INC; FOUNDATION OUTREACH INTERNATIONAL; HOME ENCOURAGEMENT MINISTRIES INC; PHILLY CONNECT
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$63,94023 22012–2023 FOUNDATION OUTREACH INTERNATIONAL; HOME ENCOURAGEMENT MINISTRIES INC
CATHERINE EVANS MCCAMPBELL CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$42,7413 12023–2025 POWER AND AUTHORITY MINISTRIES
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$38,5353 22018–2024 SAGE IMPACT MINISTRIES; IMAGINE MINISTRIES
ENCOURAGE INC Private foundation$27,0002 12011–2012 LA FRONTERA YOUTH MINISTRY EDUCATION INC
INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION Private foundation$19,9004 12021–2024 LIMESTONE MINISTRIES INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,0002 22021–2024 1 PAGE A DAY MINISTRIES; HIS WHOLE HOUSE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $69,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $23,200$17,645$5,555- 33.2%
Depreciation and depletion $9,516$7,613$1,903- 13.6%
Other (as described)Building $8,711$6,467$2,244- 12.5%
Other (as described)Utilities $7,776$6,221$1,555- 11.1%
Travel $5,637$4,510$1,127- 8.1%
Information technology $5,206$4,165$1,041- 7.5%
Other (as described)Financial Assistance $5,000$5,000-- 7.2%
Other (as described)Other $2,441$1,557$884- 3.5%
Insurance $1,694$847$847- 2.4%
Fees: other services $350-$350- 0.5%
Occupancy $268$134$134- 0.4%
Total$69,799100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $52,925 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $13,496$10,797$2,699- 25.5%
Office expenses $10,621$7,796$2,825- 20.1%
Insurance $8,621$6,897$1,724- 16.3%
Other (as described)Other $7,734$6,187$1,547- 14.6%
Other (as described)Utilities $6,425$5,568$857- 12.1%
Other (as described)Building $3,838$3,070$768- 7.3%
Travel $2,004$1,603$401- 3.8%
Fees: other services $186$186-- 0.4%
Total$52,925100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $64,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $47,470$47,470$0$0 73.6%
Occupancy $8,908$8,908$0$0 13.8%
Insurance $7,548$0$7,548$0 11.7%
Office expenses $583$583$0$0 0.9%
Total$64,509100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $73,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,639 · events $514
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $27,171$27,171-- 37.1%
Grants to US individuals $26,639$26,639-- 36.4%
Depreciation and depletion $12,566$12,566-- 17.2%
Office expenses $3,389$3,389-- 4.6%
Insurance $1,122-$1,122- 1.5%
Other (as described)LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL $1,100$750$350- 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $514$514-- 0.7%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE FEES $370$370-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $347-$347- 0.5%
Total$73,218100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $78,857 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,485 · events $409
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $33,748$33,748-- 42.8%
Grants to US individuals $32,485$32,485-- 41.2%
Depreciation and depletion $6,364$6,364-- 8.1%
Office expenses $3,646$3,646-- 4.6%
Insurance $1,122-$1,122- 1.4%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE FEES $639$639-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $409$409-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $327-$327- 0.4%
Other (as described)LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL $117$71$46- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $17,154-reported apart
Total$78,857100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $118,669 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,045 · events $279
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $83,045$83,045-- 70.0%
Occupancy $28,471$28,471-- 24.0%
Depreciation and depletion $4,363$4,363-- 3.7%
Office expenses $1,558$1,558-- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE FEES $573$573-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $380-$280$100 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $279$279-- 0.2%
Total$118,669100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $512,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,356 · events $379
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $480,356$480,356-- 93.7%
Occupancy $21,653$21,653-- 4.2%
Depreciation and depletion $4,673$4,673-- 0.9%
Office expenses $4,533$4,533-- 0.9%
Insurance $1,031$1,031-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $379$379-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $222-$222- 0.0%
Total$512,847100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $531,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,923 · events $45
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $480,923$480,923-- 90.4%
Occupancy $25,109$25,109-- 4.7%
Depreciation and depletion $11,189$11,189-- 2.1%
Office expenses $9,050$9,050-- 1.7%
Other (as described)WITNESS MINISTRY $2,464$2,464-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,875-$1,875- 0.4%
Insurance $900$900-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $254-$254- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $45$45-- 0.0%
Fees: legal $36-$36- 0.0%
Total$531,845100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $290,933 spent · pay $0 · grants $245,474 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $245,474$245,474-- 84.4%
Occupancy $17,735$17,735-- 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $10,950$10,950-- 3.8%
Other (as described)WITNESS MINISTRY $7,625$7,625-- 2.6%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $4,299$4,299-- 1.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,722$2,722-- 0.9%
Other (as described)PROMOTION $1,080-$1,080- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $565-$565- 0.2%
All other expenses $483-$483- 0.2%
Total$290,933100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $223,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $187,840 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $187,840$187,840-- 84.1%
Occupancy $17,795$17,795-- 8.0%
Depreciation and depletion $10,435$10,435-- 4.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,212$2,212-- 1.0%
Other (as described)OFFICE EXPENSE $1,738$1,738-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,675-$1,675- 0.8%
Other (as described)WITNESS MINISTRY $1,444$1,444-- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $150$150-- 0.1%
Total$223,289100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $54,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,242 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $26,942 49.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $18,959 34.7%
Grants and similar amounts paid $8,242 15.1%
Fees to independent contractors $435 0.8%
Total$54,578100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $29,932 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,608 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,220 37.5%
Grants and similar amounts paid $9,608 32.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $7,689 25.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,415 4.7%
Total$29,932100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $31,413 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,077 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,991 38.2%
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,077 32.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,940 28.5%
Fees to independent contractors $405 1.3%
Total$31,413100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.