CRISIS MINISTRIES
Cite this
Plain text CRISIS MINISTRIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/crisis-ministries-752497546. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CRISIS MINISTRIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/crisis-ministries-752497546
MLA “CRISIS MINISTRIES.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/crisis-ministries-752497546. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $124K · expenses $70K · assets $1.1M
- Also known as
- FKA Baptist Benevolent Ministr
- EIN
- 75-2497546
- Address
- 114 E 2ND ST, IRVING, TX 75060-3016
- NTEE code
- X20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To assist individuals and families who are struggling financially by offering help for today and hope for tomorrow.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 35 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Melton | Position 5 | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmie Lowery | Position 6 | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Kurtz | Position 9 | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meena Saad | Position 10 | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Angelili | Chairman | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wes Pyfer | Vice Chair | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Hultz | Secretary | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Dunn | Treasurer | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edna Melton | Position 7 | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darlene Fleeman | Position 8 | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chanse Vaughn | Position 11 | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Carleo | Position 12 | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruby Sevick (former) | Int Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Norman (former) | Position 7 | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Christian (former) | Consultant | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruby Sevcik (former) | Int. Director | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Angelilli (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stanley Dalizu (former) | DIRECTOR/SEC | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Liebert (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Jasper (former) | DIRECTOR POS | 2018-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Hargrave (former) | DIRECTOR POS | 2019-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Vanburen (former) | DIRECTOR POS | 2014-2020 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Prater (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2013-2018 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Shrewsbury (former) | DIRECTOR POS | 2017-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Risinger (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gh Bud Ledeboer (former) | DIRECTOR POS | 2015-2016 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Weaver (former) | DIRECTOR POS | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Hadley (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Tunis (former) | DIRECTOR POS | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vinnie Hart (former) | DIRECTOR POS | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Silverwise (former) | DIRECTOR POS | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Reinhardt (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Randle (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pauline King (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Melton | Position 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmie Lowery | Position 6 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Kurtz | Position 9 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meena Saad | Position 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Edna Melton | Position 7 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darlene Fleeman | Position 8 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chanse Vaughn | Position 11 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tony Carleo | Position 12 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Angelili | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wes Pyfer | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Hultz | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Dunn | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruby Sevick | Int Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Melton | Position 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmie Lowery | Position 6 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Norman | Position 7 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Kurtz | Position 9 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Christian | Consultant | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meena Saad | Position 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Angelili | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wes Pyfer | Vice Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Hultz | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Dunn | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruby Sevcik | Int. Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Angelili | Chairman, Position 8 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wes Pyfer | Vice-Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Hultz | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Dunn | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Melton | Position 5 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmie Lowery | Position 6 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Norman | Position 7 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ron Kurtz | Position 9 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meena Saad | Position 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Christian | Consultant | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY ANGELILLI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY CHRISTIAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY DALIZU | DIRECTOR/SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DUNN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KURTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT NORMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES PYFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEENA SAAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBY SEVCIK | MANAGING DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HULTZ | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LIEBERT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY CHRISTIAN | DIRECTOR POS | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY DALIZU | DIRECTOR4/S | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY JASPER | DIRECTOR POS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MELTON | DIRECTOR POS | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MILLER | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT NORMAN | DIRECTOR POS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES PYFER | DIRECTOR POS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBY SEVCIK | MANAGING DIR | 47 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HULTZ | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LIEBERT | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY CHRISTIAN | DIRECTOR POS | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY DALIZU | DIRECTOR4/S | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HARGRAVE | DIRECTOR POS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY JASPER | DIRECTOR POS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MELTON | DIRECTOR POS | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MILLER | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES PYFER | DIRECTOR POS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBY SEVCIK | MANAGING DIR | 47 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VANBUREN | DIRECTOR POS | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HULTZ | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LIEBERT | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY CHRISTIAN | DIRECTOR POS | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STANLEY DALIZU | DIRECTOR4/S | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HARGRAVE | DIRECTOR POS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HULTZ | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY JASPER | DIRECTOR POS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MELTON | DIRECTOR POS | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MILLER | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES PYFER | DIRECTOR POS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBY SEVCIK | MANAGING DIR | 47 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VANBUREN | DIRECTOR POS | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LIEBERT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WES PYFER | DIRECTOR POS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VANBUREN | CHAIRMAN/DIR | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN MELTON | DIRECTOR POS | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PRATER | VICE CHAIRMA | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MILLER | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SHREWSBURY | DIRECTOR POS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY CHRISTIAN | DIRECTOR POS | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY JASPER | DIRECTOR POS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBY SEVCIK | MANAGING DIR | 47 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HULTZ | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LIEBERT | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN MELTON | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VANBUREN | CHAIRMAN/PRE | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES PYFER | DIRECTOR POS | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HULTZ | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PRATER | VICE CHAIRMA | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MILLER | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SHREWSBURY | DIRECTOR POS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY CHRISTIAN | DIRECTOR POS | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBY SEVCIK | MANAGING DIR | 47 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RISINGER | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 85 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN MELTON | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VANBUREN | CHAIRMAN/PRE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WES PYFER | DIRECTOR POS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HULTZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PRATER | VICE CHAIRMA | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON MILLER | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GH BUD LEDEBOER | DIRECTOR POS | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE WEAVER | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBY SEVCIK | MANAGING DIR | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RISINGER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN MELTON | CHAIRMAN/PRE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VANBUREN | DIRECTOR POS | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HADLEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM TUNIS | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PRATER | VICE CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON MILLER | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GH BUD LEDEBOER | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE WEAVER | DIRECTOR POS | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUBY SEVCIK | MANAGING DIR | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RISINGER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN MELTON | CHAIRMAN/PRE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VANBUREN | DIRECTOR POS | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HADLEY | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VINNIE HART | DIRECTOR POS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PRATER | VICE CHAIRMA | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON MILLER | DIRECTOR POS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SILVERWISE | DIRECTOR POS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE WEAVER | DIRECTOR POS | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUBY SEVCIK | MANAGING DIR | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN MELTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH REINHARDT | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HADLEY | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VINNIE HART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PRATER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY RANDLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SILVERWISE | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE WEAVER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE KING | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUBY SEVCIK | MANAGING DIR | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,646 | $69,799 | $1,058,659 | $1,058,659 | $88,317 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,347 | $52,925 | $929,480 | $925,107 | $128,347 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $168,414 | $64,509 | $902,210 | $902,210 | $154,127 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,800 | $73,218 | $834,065 | $834,065 | $168,712 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,312 | $78,857 | $729,483 | $729,483 | $215,716 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $342,983 | $118,669 | $569,028 | $569,028 | $339,703 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $551,509 | $512,847 | $344,714 | $344,714 | $548,337 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $573,622 | $531,845 | $306,052 | $306,052 | $573,080 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,926 | $290,933 | $264,275 | $264,275 | $313,687 | $0 | - | 0 | 55 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,879 | $223,289 | $237,282 | $237,282 | $255,835 | $0 | - | 0 | 85 |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $118,938 | $54,578 | $204,692 | $204,692 | $118,915 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,974 | $29,932 | $140,332 | $140,332 | $48,934 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,032 | $31,413 | $121,290 | $121,290 | $42,009 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,287,770 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2014, 2023-2024 | 5 | $3,058,601 | 2024 | $1,271,900 | show |
| IRVING COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “CRISIS MINISTRIES” | 2019 | 1 | $95,000 | 2019 | $95,000 | show |
| KENGENA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISIS MINISTRIES” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $65,000 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $31,295 | 2022 | $5,468 | show |
| THE ALLIANCE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRISIS MINISTRIES” | 2021 | 1 | $17,154 | 2021 | $17,154 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $15,720 | 2018 | $15,720 | show |
| THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REC MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $125,123 | $327,436 | President | $72,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| B3 MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $119,100 | $106,381 | President | $60,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| COURTYARD MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $119,906 | $92,040 | executive director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LIFE SPRING MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $125,652 | $80,920 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STERLING HARRIS MINISTRIES INC | TX | X20 | $126,899 | $75,904 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HIDING PLACE MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $128,717 | $101,960 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POWER AND AUTHORITY MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $128,666 | $115,736 | President | $81,900 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AT THE WELL CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $124,392 | $103,047 | DIRECTOR- SECRETARY | $10,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGHER WAYS MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $130,591 | $129,724 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISCIPLES OF THE WAY MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $123,448 | $282,102 | OFFICE COORDINATOR | $30,551 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLBRITTON INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $119,402 | $26,254 | Sec./Treas | $5,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAYNARD MINISTRY | TX | X20 | $129,298 | $167,510 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRAISE MINISTRIES INC | TX | X20 | $118,579 | $152,019 | PRES/TREAS | $62,292 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDING LIVING WATERS MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $129,380 | $101,021 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORDS OF HOPE BIBLE MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $125,021 | $124,428 | President | $96,057 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSE OF THE LORD HEALING MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $120,247 | $60,304 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENUINE FAMILY MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $125,363 | $113,606 | Executive Director | $101,934 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EBENEZER MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL | TX | X20 | $121,763 | $121,745 | Founder Exec Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAUL LEE TAN PROPHETIC MINISTRIES | TX | X20 | $119,562 | $84,354 | Director | $17,580 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOME ENCOURAGEMENT MINISTRIES INC | TX | X20 | $130,201 | $123,597 | VICE PRESIDENT | $60,987 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVID BROWN INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC | TX | X20 | $119,338 | $124,617 | PRINCIPLE OF | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNTAIN OF FIRE AND MIRACLES MINISTRIES-CARIBBEAN REGION HQ | TX | X20 | $123,001 | $124,355 | PASTOR | $41,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 1@LIFE MINISTRIES AND WORSHIP CENTE R | TX | X20 | $123,378 | $88,849 | JANITOR | $50 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD REDEMPTION MINISTRIES INCORPORATED | TX | X20 | $130,000 | $119,562 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA FRONTERA YOUTH MINISTRY EDUCATION INC | TX | X20 | $121,144 | $94,798 | EXEC DIR | $68,015 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $69,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $23,200 | $17,645 | $5,555 | - | 33.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,516 | $7,613 | $1,903 | - | 13.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Building | $8,711 | $6,467 | $2,244 | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $7,776 | $6,221 | $1,555 | - | 11.1% |
| Travel | $5,637 | $4,510 | $1,127 | - | 8.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,206 | $4,165 | $1,041 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Financial Assistance | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | Other | $2,441 | $1,557 | $884 | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $1,694 | $847 | $847 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $268 | $134 | $134 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $69,799 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $52,925 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $13,496 | $10,797 | $2,699 | - | 25.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,621 | $7,796 | $2,825 | - | 20.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,621 | $6,897 | $1,724 | - | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $7,734 | $6,187 | $1,547 | - | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,425 | $5,568 | $857 | - | 12.1% |
| Other (as described) | Building | $3,838 | $3,070 | $768 | - | 7.3% |
| Travel | $2,004 | $1,603 | $401 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $186 | $186 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $52,925 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $64,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $47,470 | $47,470 | $0 | $0 | 73.6% | |
| Occupancy | $8,908 | $8,908 | $0 | $0 | 13.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,548 | $0 | $7,548 | $0 | 11.7% | |
| Office expenses | $583 | $583 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $64,509 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $73,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,639 · events $514
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $27,171 | $27,171 | - | - | 37.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $26,639 | $26,639 | - | - | 36.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,566 | $12,566 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,389 | $3,389 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,122 | - | $1,122 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $1,100 | $750 | $350 | - | 1.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $514 | $514 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $370 | $370 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $347 | - | $347 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $73,218 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $78,857 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,485 · events $409
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $33,748 | $33,748 | - | - | 42.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $32,485 | $32,485 | - | - | 41.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,364 | $6,364 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,646 | $3,646 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,122 | - | $1,122 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $639 | $639 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $409 | $409 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $327 | - | $327 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $117 | $71 | $46 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,154 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $78,857 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $118,669 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,045 · events $279
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $83,045 | $83,045 | - | - | 70.0% | |
| Occupancy | $28,471 | $28,471 | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,363 | $4,363 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,558 | $1,558 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE FEES | $573 | $573 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $380 | - | $280 | $100 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $279 | $279 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $118,669 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $512,847 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,356 · events $379
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $480,356 | $480,356 | - | - | 93.7% | |
| Occupancy | $21,653 | $21,653 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,673 | $4,673 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,533 | $4,533 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,031 | $1,031 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $379 | $379 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $222 | - | $222 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $512,847 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $531,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,923 · events $45
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $480,923 | $480,923 | - | - | 90.4% | |
| Occupancy | $25,109 | $25,109 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,189 | $11,189 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,050 | $9,050 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WITNESS MINISTRY | $2,464 | $2,464 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,875 | - | $1,875 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $254 | - | $254 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $45 | $45 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $36 | - | $36 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $531,845 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $290,933 spent · pay $0 · grants $245,474 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $245,474 | $245,474 | - | - | 84.4% | |
| Occupancy | $17,735 | $17,735 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,950 | $10,950 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WITNESS MINISTRY | $7,625 | $7,625 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $4,299 | $4,299 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,722 | $2,722 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTION | $1,080 | - | $1,080 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $565 | - | $565 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $483 | - | $483 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $290,933 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $223,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $187,840 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $187,840 | $187,840 | - | - | 84.1% | |
| Occupancy | $17,795 | $17,795 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,435 | $10,435 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,212 | $2,212 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EXPENSE | $1,738 | $1,738 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,675 | - | $1,675 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WITNESS MINISTRY | $1,444 | $1,444 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $223,289 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $54,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,242 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,942 | 49.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,959 | 34.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,242 | 15.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $435 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $54,578 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $29,932 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,608 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,220 | 37.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $9,608 | 32.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,689 | 25.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,415 | 4.7% | |
| Total | $29,932 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $31,413 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,077 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,991 | 38.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,077 | 32.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,940 | 28.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $405 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $31,413 | 100% |
State business registration
- CRISIS MINISTRIES TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1993-07-28
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments