GPA MINISTRIES INC
Cite this
Plain text GPA MINISTRIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/gpa-ministries-inc-752484732. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GPA MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gpa-ministries-inc-752484732
MLA “GPA MINISTRIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/gpa-ministries-inc-752484732. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.7M · expenses $5.7M · assets $8.1M
- EIN
- 75-2484732
- Address
- PO BOX 170958, ARLINGTON, TX 76003-0958
- Website
- WWW.GRACEPREP.ORG
- NTEE code
- B20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2017 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2017 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GRACE PREPARATORY ACADEMY PARTNERS WITH PARENTS TO PROVIDE A FAMILY- CENTRIC, CHRIST-CENTERED, COLLEGE PREPARATORY EDUCATION WHERE STUDENTS ARE ALLOWED TO FURTHER DEVELOP THEIR GOD-GIVEN TALENTS AND VIRTUES AND BECOME COLLEGE-WORTHY CHARACTER WITNESSES FOR CHRIST.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Crosier | HEAD OF SCHO | 2021-2024 | $130,479 | $569,684 | 1 |
| Dr Marc Evans (former) | HEAD OF SCHO | 2017-2019 | $146,754 | $296,754 | 1 |
| Christopher Harper (former) | ASST. HEAD O | 2019 | $122,329 | $122,329 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delario Bolton | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Eubanks | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Evans | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Mackenzie | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassidy Moore | BOARD CHAIR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamey Porter | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Chase | ADVISORY MEM | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deeann Reynolds | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerimiah Smith | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Storm | ADVISORY MEM | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Cook (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Franklin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Walker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Boyd (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Swenson (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayme Yates (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Marks (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rand Toulouse (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Wambsganss (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Mann (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Moore (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Sedwick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daryl Thornton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stehpanie Swenson (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Wambsganss (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derrick Duke (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darryl Thornton (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Lockwood (former) | ADVISORY MEM | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Noe (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Eubanks (former) | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Smith (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Hagen (former) | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $130K · 107 employees · 75,100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN CROSIER | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $130,479 | $0 | $0 | $130,479 | 1 |
| DELARIO BOLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHASE | ADVISORY MEM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL EUBANKS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN EVANS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA MACKENZIE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSIDY MOORE | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEY PORTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEANN REYNOLDS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERIMIAH SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STORM | ADVISORY MEM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 107 employees · 75,100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN CROSIER | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $150,455 | $0 | $0 | $150,455 | 1 |
| DELARIO BOLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COOK | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL EUBANKS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN EVANS | BOARD MEMEBE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRANKLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA MACKENZIE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSIDY MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEY PORTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $144K · 114 employees · 75,100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN CROSIER | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $143,945 | $0 | $0 | $143,945 | 1 |
| DELARIO BOLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY BOYD | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COOK | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL EUBANKS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRANKLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA MACKENZIE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSIDY MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SWENSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYME YATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $145K · 121 employees · 75,100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN CROSIER | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $144,805 | $0 | $0 | $144,805 | 1 |
| DELARIO BOLTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COOK | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL EUBANKS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MARKS | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSIDY MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SWENSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAND TOULOUSE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP WAMBSGANSS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYME YATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 114 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELARIO BOLTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHASE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COOK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL EUBANKS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MANN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MARKS | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SEDWICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STORM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SWENSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL THORNTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAND TOULOUSE | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP WAMBSGANSS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYME YATES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $269K · 123 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MARC EVANS | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $146,754 | $0 | $0 | $146,754 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER HARPER | ASST. HEAD O | 40 | $122,329 | $0 | $0 | $122,329 | 1 |
| DAVID CHASE | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COOK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MARKS | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD MOORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SEDWICK | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SWENSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAND TOULOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP WAMBSGANSS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYME YATES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 64 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY SEDWICK | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHASE | VICE CHARMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEHPANIE SWENSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP WAMBSGANSS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAND TOULOUSE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY WALKER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COOK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD MOORE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 103 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MARC EVANS | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | 1 |
| JAY SEDWICK | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHASE | VICE CHARMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAND TOULOUSE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEHPANIE SWENSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD MOORE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP WAMBSGANSS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COOK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY WALKER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STORM | ADVISORY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 100 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY SEDWICK | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK DUKE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STORM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRYL THORNTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MANN | ADVISORY MEM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD MOORE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LOCKWOOD | ADVISORY MEM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 35 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM NOE | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK DUKE | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL STORM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL EUBANKS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB MANN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRYL THORNTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SMITH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAGEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,665,423 | $5,726,674 | $8,068,124 | $2,338,953 | $335,703 | $5,272,226 | $130,479 | 107 | 75,100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,120,069 | $5,614,116 | $8,232,085 | $2,373,316 | $354,896 | $4,719,392 | $150,455 | 107 | 75,100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,313,027 | $5,715,346 | $8,687,260 | $3,007,477 | $1,622,333 | $4,687,764 | $143,945 | 114 | 75,100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,567,578 | $5,077,096 | $8,162,043 | $2,409,796 | $965,371 | $4,601,234 | $144,805 | 121 | 75,100 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,872,834 | $4,636,271 | $8,213,715 | $1,919,314 | $751,883 | $3,968,207 | - | 114 | 100 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,482,589 | $4,353,680 | $7,876,785 | $1,661,290 | $290,144 | $4,149,165 | $269,083 | 123 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,223,611 | $4,304,385 | $7,552,850 | $2,334,001 | $0 | $4,163,891 | - | 64 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,292,406 | $3,960,290 | $8,061,814 | $2,414,775 | $0 | $4,211,040 | $150,000 | 103 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,571,380 | $2,556,836 | $1,663,228 | $334,731 | $0 | $2,574,973 | - | 100 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,299,774 | $2,368,821 | $3,008,696 | $70,847 | $0 | $2,302,646 | - | 35 | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,612,690 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 13 | $1,010,017 | 2024 | $64,428 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2016-2018, 2020-2021 | 6 | $270,548 | 2021 | $14,898 | show |
| SEDWICK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GPA MINISTRIES INC” | 2016 | 2 | $266,000 | 2016 | $266,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016, 2023 | 4 | $30,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF DERMATOLOGY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $8,000 | 2016 | $8,000 | show |
| TEXTRON CHARITABLE TRUST 540 008 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GPA MINISTRIES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,625 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GPA MINISTRIES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,500 | 2023 | $403 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TBCA INC | TX | B20 | $9,551,694 | $9,739,485 | HEADMASTER | $170,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVEST CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $5,489,298 | $6,231,172 | HEAD OF SCHO | $151,239 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LUCAS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $4,982,674 | $4,806,907 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $178,167 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RR CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $8,535,557 | $8,643,420 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $119,247 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CHRISTIAN HERITAGE SCHOOL OF LONGVIEW | TX | B20 | $3,464,347 | $3,702,153 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TWO DIMENSIONS PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $4,841,825 | $4,897,144 | CFO/MEMBER | $178,743 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVE OAK CLASSICAL SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $6,902,751 | $6,769,897 | FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL, NON-VOTING | $132,798 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAPARRAL STAR ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $4,562,551 | $3,650,683 | Member-at-Large | $115,781 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GIRLS SCHOOL OF AUSTIN INC | TX | B20 | $4,222,341 | $4,069,041 | Head of School | $212,921 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | TX | B20 | $8,590,639 | $7,997,942 | VICE PRESIDE | $130,233 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE COVENANT PREPARATORY SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $4,890,261 | $4,196,373 | HEAD OF SCHO | $135,769 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE FAMILY SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $4,113,033 | $4,008,760 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $161,767 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGLETON CHRISTIAN SCHOOL CORPORATION | TX | B20 | $3,802,571 | $3,919,378 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST DALLAS COMMUNITY SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $5,004,063 | $4,995,685 | CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | $125,217 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENERGIZED FOR EXCELLENCE ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $10,491,527 | $12,306,523 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIDLAND ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $5,548,816 | $4,452,375 | SUPERINTENDENT | $137,877 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FELLOWSHIP ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $3,980,205 | $4,733,616 | Executive Dir. | $76,410 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEKOA CHARTER SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $5,363,689 | $5,226,856 | C.E.O PRESIDENT | $156,667 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | TX | B20 | $5,883,307 | $6,901,954 | Head of Schools | $204,446 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERITAS CHRISTIAN ACADAMY OF HOUSTON | TX | B20 | $3,615,934 | $3,656,920 | Head of School - outgoing | $7,589,102 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COVENANT CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $10,064,460 | $7,872,834 | Head Administrator | $160,398 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH ACADEMY OF MARBLE FALLS | TX | B20 | $4,328,700 | $3,783,197 | HEADMASTER/DIRECTOR | $93,113 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B20 | $5,328,695 | $4,845,510 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRO VISION EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC | TX | B20 | $5,210,862 | $5,586,938 | SUPERINTENDENT | $187,716 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW KEY SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $4,108,565 | $4,461,103 | Executive Dir. | $123,997 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,726,674 spent · pay $3,334,225 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,031,802 | $2,607,350 | $272,862 | $151,590 | 52.9% | |
| All other expenses | $440,828 | $353,632 | $79,810 | $7,386 | 7.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $384,118 | $330,341 | $34,571 | $19,206 | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $314,620 | $142,283 | $165,650 | $6,687 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $271,732 | $95,344 | $174,888 | $1,500 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $235,006 | $202,105 | $21,151 | $11,750 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $159,793 | $136,260 | $15,128 | $8,405 | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $151,257 | $67,164 | $84,093 | - | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $146,558 | $124,496 | $14,183 | $7,879 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY EXPENSE | $124,613 | $815 | $123,798 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $118,325 | $103,225 | $13,250 | $1,850 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $96,027 | $82,584 | $8,642 | $4,801 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $81,533 | $62,937 | $17,185 | $1,411 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPTIO | $79,912 | $27,421 | $42,202 | $10,289 | 1.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $67,417 | $57,978 | $6,068 | $3,371 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,890 | - | $19,890 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,243 | $2,789 | $292 | $162 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,726,674 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,614,116 spent · pay $3,195,147 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,911,659 | $2,504,027 | $262,049 | $145,583 | 51.9% | |
| All other expenses | $372,689 | $288,118 | $73,130 | $11,441 | 6.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $366,365 | $315,074 | $32,973 | $18,318 | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $320,610 | $161,240 | $151,686 | $7,684 | 5.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $259,197 | $96,049 | $163,148 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $217,251 | $186,835 | $19,553 | $10,863 | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $170,131 | $74,106 | $93,897 | $2,128 | 3.0% | |
| Interest | $152,178 | $129,269 | $14,727 | $8,182 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $144,923 | $80,908 | $54,376 | $9,639 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY EXPENSE | $138,938 | $679 | $138,259 | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $132,969 | $113,394 | $12,585 | $6,990 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $125,624 | $105,413 | $15,239 | $4,972 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $109,612 | $94,266 | $9,865 | $5,481 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPTIO | $90,781 | $35,618 | $43,823 | $11,340 | 1.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $66,237 | $56,964 | $5,961 | $3,312 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,278 | - | $23,278 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,674 | $10,039 | $1,051 | $584 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $5,614,116 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $5,715,346 spent · pay $3,088,705 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,808,533 | $2,415,338 | $252,768 | $140,427 | 49.1% | |
| All other expenses | $475,632 | $338,777 | $123,172 | $13,683 | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $327,297 | $278,026 | $31,674 | $17,597 | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $319,183 | $168,210 | $143,668 | $7,305 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ERC STUDY EXPENSES | $317,008 | $272,627 | $28,531 | $15,850 | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $209,888 | $180,504 | $18,890 | $10,494 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $194,536 | $64,267 | $126,069 | $4,200 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $176,642 | $103,650 | $71,471 | $1,521 | 3.1% |
| Interest | $156,797 | $133,193 | $15,174 | $8,430 | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $153,472 | $79,176 | $73,810 | $486 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $147,855 | $95,781 | $49,435 | $2,639 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY EXPENSE | $126,021 | $73,947 | $50,989 | $1,085 | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $103,572 | $88,277 | $9,833 | $5,462 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPTIO | $86,509 | $34,137 | $43,301 | $9,071 | 1.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $70,284 | $60,443 | $6,326 | $3,515 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,624 | - | $38,624 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,493 | $3,004 | $314 | $175 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,715,346 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,077,096 spent · pay $2,786,338 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,549,077 | $2,192,206 | $229,417 | $127,454 | 50.2% | |
| All other expenses | $396,014 | $312,533 | $55,711 | $27,770 | 7.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $292,212 | $270,217 | $6,285 | $15,710 | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $256,101 | $138,773 | $111,812 | $5,516 | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $205,451 | $173,896 | $28,307 | $3,248 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $189,183 | $143,183 | $46,053 | -$53 | 3.7% |
| Fees: other services | $188,086 | $42,333 | $145,753 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $181,280 | $155,901 | $16,315 | $9,064 | 3.6% | |
| Interest | $161,646 | $149,479 | $3,476 | $8,691 | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $140,597 | $58,980 | $80,729 | $888 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE | $104,216 | $89,626 | $9,379 | $5,211 | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $92,842 | $84,313 | $3,627 | $4,902 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY EXPENSE | $89,985 | - | $89,985 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPTIO | $82,245 | $27,342 | $46,843 | $8,060 | 1.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $55,981 | $48,144 | $5,038 | $2,799 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $44,898 | - | $44,898 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $25,862 | $22,241 | $2,328 | $1,293 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,420 | $18,421 | $1,928 | $1,071 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $5,077,096 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $4,636,271 spent · pay $2,642,133 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,403,157 | $2,397,682 | $150 | $5,325 | 51.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $306,592 | $306,592 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $269,795 | $109,862 | $20,061 | $139,872 | 5.8% |
| All other expenses | $244,851 | $181,316 | $62,300 | $1,235 | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $233,771 | $35,696 | $198,075 | - | 5.0% | |
| Interest | $195,435 | - | $195,435 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $177,180 | $167,614 | $9,566 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $162,853 | $52,858 | $94,445 | $15,550 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $126,439 | $100,272 | $24,892 | $1,275 | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $97,590 | $97,590 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY EXPENSE | $89,081 | $474 | $88,607 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $79,934 | - | $79,934 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $61,796 | - | $61,796 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPTIO | $56,556 | $46,444 | $2,881 | $7,231 | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $48,438 | - | $48,438 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $40,175 | - | $40,175 | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,183 | $3,891 | - | $25,292 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $13,445 | $3,240 | $10,205 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $4,636,271 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,353,680 spent · pay $2,491,542 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,263,845 | $1,224,740 | $973,453 | $65,652 | 52.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $292,373 | $292,373 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $254,867 | $41,226 | $211,573 | $2,068 | 5.9% | |
| Interest | $245,258 | - | $245,258 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $219,193 | $87,041 | $121,352 | $10,800 | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $214,756 | $142,006 | $68,547 | $4,203 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $191,459 | $177,949 | $11,982 | $1,528 | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $171,218 | $92,629 | $73,624 | $4,965 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY EXPENSE | $95,001 | $432 | $94,569 | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $66,947 | - | $66,947 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $56,479 | $30,555 | $24,286 | $1,638 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $50,442 | $50,442 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPTIO | $47,558 | $41,446 | $3,362 | $2,750 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $46,165 | $368 | - | $45,797 | 1.1% |
| Fees: legal | $44,843 | - | $44,843 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $39,220 | - | - | $39,220 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $36,698 | $35,509 | -$1,070 | $2,259 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $17,358 | $1,689 | $15,669 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $4,353,680 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $4,304,385 spent · pay $2,262,233 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,212,460 | $1,887,228 | $214,609 | $110,623 | 51.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $471,799 | $114,774 | $304,467 | $52,558 | 11.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $315,272 | $274,270 | $31,545 | $9,457 | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & EQUIP | $295,998 | $172,218 | $80,645 | $43,135 | 6.9% |
| Occupancy | $280,118 | $224,757 | $36,908 | $18,453 | 6.5% | |
| Interest | $272,615 | $237,175 | $27,262 | $8,178 | 6.3% | |
| Travel | $170,134 | $163,891 | $3,072 | $3,171 | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $59,401 | $51,679 | $5,940 | $1,782 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $58,004 | $33,381 | $3,861 | $20,762 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $49,773 | $43,303 | $4,977 | $1,493 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION | $44,475 | $35,470 | $5,905 | $3,100 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPT | $42,517 | $16,458 | $18,756 | $7,303 | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $26,647 | $24,332 | $1,596 | $719 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,172 | $3,931 | $672 | $569 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,304,385 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $3,960,290 spent · pay $2,144,976 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,992,907 | $1,608,874 | $384,033 | - | 50.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & EQUIP | $321,914 | $270,022 | $24,433 | $27,459 | 8.1% |
| Occupancy | $307,789 | $214,932 | $81,552 | $11,305 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $273,957 | $191,496 | $75,283 | $7,178 | 6.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $266,147 | $266,147 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Interest | $247,676 | $212,308 | $35,368 | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $149,011 | $120,297 | $28,714 | - | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $119,850 | $116,314 | $3,536 | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $69,569 | $43,808 | $25,761 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $55,744 | $47,778 | $7,966 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $40,493 | $3,151 | $37,311 | $31 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPT | $40,181 | $32,121 | $8,060 | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,456 | $36,456 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $35,538 | $32,276 | $3,262 | - | 0.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $3,058 | - | $3,058 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,960,290 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,556,836 spent · pay $1,750,636 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,711,726 | $1,271,470 | $440,256 | - | 66.9% | |
| Occupancy | $196,631 | $120,331 | $64,369 | $11,931 | 7.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $119,658 | $119,658 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES & EQUIP | $91,649 | $76,875 | $6,956 | $7,818 | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $89,573 | $62,611 | $24,615 | $2,347 | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $76,786 | $48,111 | $28,675 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER & INTERNET | $65,410 | $57,299 | $8,111 | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $47,626 | $40,820 | $6,806 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $40,113 | $34,385 | $5,728 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,910 | - | $38,910 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $25,582 | $24,827 | $755 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $20,112 | $440 | $19,648 | $24 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENWEB INROLLMENT FEES | $17,251 | $17,251 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,809 | - | $15,809 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $2,556,836 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,368,821 spent · pay $1,714,362 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,560,918 | $1,560,918 | - | - | 65.9% | |
| Occupancy | $212,520 | $212,520 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Interest | $126,017 | $126,017 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $116,710 | $116,710 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Information technology | $45,865 | $45,865 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,264 | $43,264 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $37,864 | $37,864 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM | $37,692 | $37,692 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $36,734 | $36,734 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $30,917 | $30,917 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES - LOAN ORIGIN | $27,996 | $27,996 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | ACADEMIC PROGRAM | $26,731 | $26,731 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $22,940 | $22,940 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSPORTATION | $22,703 | $22,703 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,757 | $8,757 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,000 | $8,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,193 | $3,193 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,368,821 | 100% |
State business registration
- GPA MINISTRIES, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1992-12-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- GPA MINISTRIES, INC. 1 marks, TX EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY-MODEL | 76300852 | 2001-08-15 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments