DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER

Cite this

Plain text DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/dallas-chinese-community-center-752456463. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dallas-chinese-community-center-752456463

MLA “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/dallas-chinese-community-center-752456463. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $243K · expenses $215K · assets $237K

EIN
75-2456463
Address
400 N GREENVILLE AVE STE 12, RICHARDSON, TX 75081-2785
Website
WWW.DALLASCCC.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

NONE

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Fred Sun CHAIRMAN OF BOARD2024 10 $0 reported 1
Peggy Chu VICE CHAIRMAN2015-2024 10 $0 reported 2
Sam Sung TREASURER2015-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Tina Higley VICE CHAIRMAN2015-2024 10 $0 reported 2
Ying Lu (former) CHAIRMAN OF BOARD2010-2023 10 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Chen (former) VICE CHAIRMAN2015-2019 10 $0 reported 2
Anna Chu (former) CHAIRMAN OF BOARD2010-2019 10 $0 reported 1
Grace Tang (former) VICE CHAIRMAN2010-2014 10 $0 reported 1
Judith Lee (former) TREASURER2012-2014 10 $0 reported 1
Paul King (former) CHAIRMAN OF BOARD2010 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRED SUN CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY CHU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SAM SUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HIGLEY VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YING LU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY CHU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SAM SUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HIGLEY SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YING LU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY CHU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SAM SUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HIGLEY SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YING LU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY CHU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SAM SUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HIGLEY SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YING LU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY CHU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SAM SUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HIGLEY SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA CHU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
YING LU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY CHU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE CHEN VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SAM SUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HIGLEY SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA CHU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
YING LU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY CHU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE CHEN VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SAM SUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HIGLEY SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA CHU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
YING LU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY CHU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE CHEN VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SAM SUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HIGLEY SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA CHU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
YING LU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY CHU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE CHEN VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SAM SUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HIGLEY SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA CHU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
YING LU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY CHU VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE CHEN VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $02
SAM SUNG TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
TINA HIGLEY SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA CHU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
GRACE TANG VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH LEE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
YING LU SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA CHU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
GRACE TANG VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH LEE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
YING LU SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANNA CHU CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
GRACE TANG VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH LEE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
YING LU SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL KING CHAIRMAN OF BOARD10 $0$0$0 $01
GRACE TANG VICE CHAIRMAN10 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA CHU TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
YING LU SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$243,221$214,604 $236,924$233,013 $189,183$43,645 $060
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$200,793$205,651 $208,191$204,396 $136,709$27,122 $0100
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$213,215$282,149 $238,141$209,254 $180,532$14,684 $060
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$202,847$179,995 $307,010$278,188 $181,426$2,998 $060
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$216,491$195,657 $284,167$255,336 $202,436$10,136 $090
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$234,583$254,279 $263,181$234,502 $188,214$28,179 $090
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$365,000$351,156 $282,331$254,198 $173,941$177,326 $070
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$356,062$281,414 $268,379$240,354 $164,614$176,849 $060
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$289,603$271,694 $193,677$165,706 $104,340$159,989 $060
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$285,143$251,456 $175,636$147,797 $93,305$162,032 $060
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$267,035$242,811 $142,868$114,110 $83,881$140,088 $070
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,610$218,935 $118,163$89,886 $81,384$104,435 $070
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$218,061$222,419 $107,564$81,211 $61,831$118,738 $050
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$144,973$159,964 $102,393$77,425 $47,479$44,698 $040

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $762,606 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2015-2024 11$296,496 2024$49,550
show
ARYC FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” 2016-2025 45$291,295 2025$10,000
show
TEXAS WOMENS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2023 6$110,000 2023$20,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$40,000 2024$10,000
show
CATHAY BANK FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” 2024-2025 2$10,000 2025$5,000
show
JTC FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” 2015-2016, 2018-2022, 2024-2025 10$6,115 2025$1,000
show
DFW CHINESE YOUTH CAMP Public charity Exact 2019 1$5,200 2019$5,200
show
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” 2021-2024 4$3,000 2024$1,050
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” 2020-2023 4$300 2023$58
show
LITTLE ROCK FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” 2024 1$200 2024$200
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CHINO COMMUNITY CENTERCAP28 $206,306$27,828 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CENTER COMMUNITY CENTERMAN31 $188,371$176,226 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDIANAPOLIS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INCINB80 $238,761$149,566 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MILWAUKEE CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTERINCWIP84 $332,941$236,816 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTERILP33 $395,269$449,257 Staff Director$47,143 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EAST DALLAS COMMUNITY CENTER INCTXL20 $59,044$73,749 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
WEST DALLAS COMMUNITY CENTERSTXNot reported $63,324$191,310 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTERMNS20 $511,164$333,405 DIRECTOR$104,421 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INCGAA23 $116,331$92,840 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHINESE AMERICAN COMMUNITY CENTER INCDEP84 $1,154,011$1,107,390 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTERKSP33 $883,137$1,083,070 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COMO COMMUNITY CENTERMNP28 $85,866$27,370 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DALLAS COMMUNITY CENTER FOUNDATIONTXP28 $2,250,499$1,367 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INCNYNot reported $1,254,304$1,226,180 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INCTXP84 $6,232,356$4,902,885 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$169,389 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLASTXN31 $20,680,323$20,693,169 CEO$486,704 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER OF FLUSHING INCNYA23 $4,005$7,742 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CHINESE COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTERCANot reported $0$11,530 President$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 18 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,606,23411 12014–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,987,89014 22016–2024 CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS
HOUSTON ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$1,310,00013 12018–2024 CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,224,16317 22017–2024 CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS funds this one DAF sponsor$726,78922 12010–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$701,9756 12013–2020 WEST DALLAS COMMUNITY CENTERS
TING TSUNG AND WEI FONG CHAO FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0005 12020–2024 CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$451,05834 42012–2022 CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC; JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS; CHINESE AMERICAN COMMUNITY CENTER INC; WEST DALLAS COMMUNITY CENTERS
JEFF AND BONNIE WHITMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$310,8788 12017–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS
USA SPORTS FOUNDATION Private foundation$269,9206 12018–2025 CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC
FICHTENBAUM CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$210,0005 12019–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS
THE POWELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$205,0004 12021–2024 CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC
MARK CUBAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0002 12023–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$170,9807 12018–2024 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS
HILLCREST FOUNDATION Private foundation$160,0003 12019–2020 JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $214,604 spent · pay $75,934 · grants $0 · events $314
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $70,444$70,444-- 32.8%
Occupancy $58,493$58,493-- 27.3%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $49,374$49,374-- 23.0%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $7,082$7,082-- 3.3%
Other (as described)DISASTER FUND EXPENSE $7,000$7,000-- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $5,490$5,490-- 2.6%
Office expenses $4,372$4,372-- 2.0%
Insurance $3,920$3,920-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $3,118$3,118-- 1.5%
All other expenses $1,676$1,676-- 0.8%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $1,562$1,562-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,029$1,029-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $730$730-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $314$314-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,540$0reported apart
Total$214,604100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $205,651 spent · pay $72,510 · grants $0 · events $5,404
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $67,280$67,280-- 32.7%
Occupancy $57,422$57,422-- 27.9%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $32,733$32,733-- 15.9%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $10,527$10,527-- 5.1%
Other (as described)DISASTER FUND EXPENSE $6,500$6,500-- 3.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,404$5,404-- 2.6%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $5,285$5,285-- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $5,230$5,230-- 2.5%
Office expenses $3,661$3,661-- 1.8%
Insurance $3,552$3,552-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $2,546--$2,546 1.2%
Travel $2,184$2,184-- 1.1%
All other expenses $2,013$2,013-- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,314$1,314-- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $36,180$0reported apart
Total$205,651100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $282,149 spent · pay $71,238 · grants $0 · events $14,335
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $127,926$127,926-- 45.3%
Other salaries and wages $66,062$66,062-- 23.4%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $32,745$32,745-- 11.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,335$14,335-- 5.1%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $9,916$9,916-- 3.5%
Other (as described)DISASTER FUND EXPENSE $9,500$9,500-- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $5,176$5,176-- 1.8%
Insurance $3,541$3,541-- 1.3%
All other expenses $3,358$3,358-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $3,114-$3,114- 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $2,998$2,998-- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $1,438$1,438-- 0.5%
Office expenses $1,252$1,252-- 0.4%
Travel $408$408-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $380$380-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $17,400$0reported apart
Total$282,149100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $179,995 spent · pay $76,045 · grants $0 · events $14,500
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $70,538$70,538-- 39.2%
Occupancy $56,379$56,379-- 31.3%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $25,658$25,658-- 14.3%
Payroll taxes $5,507$5,507-- 3.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,884$3,884-- 2.2%
Insurance $3,500$3,500-- 1.9%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $3,407$3,407-- 1.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $2,924$2,924-- 1.6%
Office expenses $2,888$2,888-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $2,429-$2,429- 1.3%
All other expenses $1,226$1,226-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $595$595-- 0.3%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $559$559-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $500$500-- 0.3%
Interest $1$1-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $32,000$14,000reported apart
Total$179,995100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $195,657 spent · pay $74,787 · grants $0 · events $530
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $69,373$69,373-- 35.5%
Occupancy $56,489$56,489-- 28.9%
Other (as described)DISASTER FUND EXPENSES $19,750$19,750-- 10.1%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $18,718$18,718-- 9.6%
Payroll taxes $5,414$5,414-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $4,962-$4,962- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $4,797$4,797-- 2.5%
Office expenses $3,073$3,073-- 1.6%
All other expenses $3,065$3,065-- 1.6%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $3,032$3,032-- 1.5%
Insurance $2,952$2,952-- 1.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $2,902$2,902-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $600$600-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $530$530-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $3,500$0reported apart
Total$195,657100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $254,279 spent · pay $70,659 · grants $0 · events $46,798
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $94,887$94,887-- 37.3%
Other salaries and wages $65,507$65,507-- 25.8%
Occupancy $55,601$55,601-- 21.9%
Depreciation and depletion $5,272$5,272-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $5,152$5,152-- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,874$4,874-- 1.9%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $4,284$4,284-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $3,824-$3,824- 1.5%
All other expenses $3,269$3,269-- 1.3%
Insurance $2,946$2,946-- 1.2%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $2,913$2,913-- 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $2,608$2,608-- 1.0%
Office expenses $2,507$2,507-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $635$635-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $59,658$41,924reported apart
Total$254,279100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $351,156 spent · pay $54,507 · grants $26,700 · events $46,838
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)YOUTH SUMMER CAMP $148,213$148,213-- 42.2%
Occupancy $61,396$61,396-- 17.5%
Other salaries and wages $50,523$50,523-- 14.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $26,700$26,700-- 7.6%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $19,475$19,475-- 5.5%
Fees: accounting $14,613-$14,613- 4.2%
All other expenses $6,548$6,548-- 1.9%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $5,325$5,325-- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $3,984$3,984-- 1.1%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $3,033$3,033-- 0.9%
Insurance $2,896$2,896-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,662$2,662-- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $2,466$2,466-- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,822$1,822-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,500$1,500-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $57,397$44,176reported apart
Total$351,156100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $281,414 spent · pay $49,650 · grants $0 · events $46,968
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)YOUTH SUMMER CAMP $120,210$120,210-- 42.7%
Occupancy $57,203$57,203-- 20.3%
Other salaries and wages $45,972$45,972-- 16.3%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $21,651$21,651-- 7.7%
All other expenses $6,317$6,317-- 2.2%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $4,865$4,865-- 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,684$4,684-- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $3,678$3,678-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $3,470$3,470-- 1.2%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $3,331$3,331-- 1.2%
Office expenses $3,235$3,235-- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,023$3,023-- 1.1%
Insurance $2,895$2,895-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $880$880-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $56,911$42,284reported apart
Total$281,414100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $271,694 spent · pay $48,353 · grants $0 · events $39,693
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)YOUTH SUMMER CAMP $113,754$113,754-- 41.9%
Occupancy $59,264$59,264-- 21.8%
Other salaries and wages $44,807$44,807-- 16.5%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $22,053$22,053-- 8.1%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $6,551$6,551-- 2.4%
All other expenses $6,398$6,398-- 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $4,292$4,292-- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $3,546$3,546-- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,905$2,905-- 1.1%
Insurance $2,871$2,871-- 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $2,306$2,306-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,557$1,557-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $540$540-- 0.2%
Travel $505$505-- 0.2%
Office expenses $344$344-- 0.1%
Interest $1$1-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $61,620$36,788reported apart
Total$271,694100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $251,456 spent · pay $43,543 · grants $0 · events $35,093
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)YOUTH SUMMER CAMP $98,476$98,476-- 39.2%
Occupancy $58,040$58,040-- 23.1%
Other salaries and wages $40,324$40,324-- 16.0%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $21,295$21,295-- 8.5%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $12,256$12,256-- 4.9%
All other expenses $4,802$4,802-- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $3,325$3,325-- 1.3%
Payroll taxes $3,219$3,219-- 1.3%
Insurance $2,867$2,867-- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,536$2,536-- 1.0%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $2,511$2,511-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,205$1,205-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $600$600-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $62,050$32,557reported apart
Total$251,456100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $242,811 spent · pay $44,005 · grants $0 · events $26,307
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)YOUTH SUMMER CAMP $77,566$77,566-- 31.9%
Occupancy $59,230$59,230-- 24.4%
Other salaries and wages $40,756$40,756-- 16.8%
All other expenses $18,039$18,039-- 7.4%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $15,753$15,753-- 6.5%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $9,004$9,004-- 3.7%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $7,895$7,895-- 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $3,544$3,544-- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $3,249$3,249-- 1.3%
Insurance $2,818$2,818-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $2,000$2,000-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,267$1,267-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $848$848-- 0.3%
Office expenses $842$842-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $68,263$25,459reported apart
Total$242,811100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $218,935 spent · pay $44,814 · grants $0 · events $21,970
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $59,125$59,125-- 27.0%
Other (as described)YOUTH SUMMER CAMP $52,369$52,369-- 23.9%
Other salaries and wages $41,496$41,496-- 19.0%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $22,164$22,164-- 10.1%
All other expenses $13,643$13,643-- 6.2%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $6,436$6,436-- 2.9%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $5,764$5,764-- 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,755$4,755-- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $4,140$4,140-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $3,318$3,318-- 1.5%
Insurance $2,759$2,759-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $2,000$2,000-- 0.9%
Office expenses $966$966-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $67,543$21,970reported apart
Total$218,935100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $222,419 spent · pay $46,673 · grants $0 · events $26,380
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)YOUTH SUMMER CAMP $57,513$57,513-- 25.9%
Occupancy $56,726$56,726-- 25.5%
Other salaries and wages $43,196$43,196-- 19.4%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $16,766$16,766-- 7.5%
All other expenses $13,466$13,466-- 6.1%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $9,812$9,812-- 4.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICE $8,285$8,285-- 3.7%
Depreciation and depletion $6,149$6,149-- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $3,477$3,477-- 1.6%
Insurance $2,630$2,630-- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,735$1,735-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,500$1,500-- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,164$1,164-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$26,380reported apart
Total$222,419100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $159,964 spent · pay $50,016 · grants $0 · events $27,233
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $61,714$61,714-- 38.6%
Other salaries and wages $46,256$46,256-- 28.9%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES EXPENSES $17,286$17,286-- 10.8%
Other (as described)REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN $5,982$5,982-- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $3,760$3,760-- 2.4%
Office expenses $3,597$3,597-- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,148$3,148-- 2.0%
Other (as described)MEAL & ENTERTAINMENT $2,973$2,973-- 1.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACT SERVICE $2,800$2,800-- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,660$2,660-- 1.7%
Information technology $2,513$2,513-- 1.6%
Insurance $2,492$2,492-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $1,500$1,500-- 0.9%
All other expenses $1,186$1,186-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $1,180$1,180-- 0.7%
Other (as described)TAX & LICENSE $917$917-- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$27,233reported apart
Total$159,964100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$7,000$02
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2020Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT$7,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.