DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER
Cite this
Plain text DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/dallas-chinese-community-center-752456463. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dallas-chinese-community-center-752456463
MLA “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/dallas-chinese-community-center-752456463. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $243K · expenses $215K · assets $237K
- EIN
- 75-2456463
- Address
- 400 N GREENVILLE AVE STE 12, RICHARDSON, TX 75081-2785
- Website
- WWW.DALLASCCC.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NONE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Sun | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Chu | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2015-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sam Sung | TREASURER | 2015-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Higley | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2015-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ying Lu (former) | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 2010-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Chen (former) | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2015-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anna Chu (former) | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 2010-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grace Tang (former) | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2010-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Lee (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul King (former) | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 2010 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED SUN | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CHU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SUNG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HIGLEY | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YING LU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CHU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SUNG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HIGLEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YING LU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CHU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SUNG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HIGLEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YING LU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CHU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SUNG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HIGLEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YING LU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CHU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SUNG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HIGLEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA CHU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING LU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CHU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE CHEN | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SUNG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HIGLEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA CHU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING LU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CHU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE CHEN | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SUNG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HIGLEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA CHU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING LU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CHU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE CHEN | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SUNG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HIGLEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA CHU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING LU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CHU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE CHEN | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SUNG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HIGLEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA CHU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING LU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY CHU | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE CHEN | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM SUNG | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA HIGLEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA CHU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE TANG | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH LEE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING LU | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA CHU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE TANG | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH LEE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING LU | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNA CHU | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE TANG | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH LEE | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING LU | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL KING | CHAIRMAN OF BOARD | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE TANG | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA CHU | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YING LU | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $243,221 | $214,604 | $236,924 | $233,013 | $189,183 | $43,645 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,793 | $205,651 | $208,191 | $204,396 | $136,709 | $27,122 | $0 | 10 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,215 | $282,149 | $238,141 | $209,254 | $180,532 | $14,684 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,847 | $179,995 | $307,010 | $278,188 | $181,426 | $2,998 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,491 | $195,657 | $284,167 | $255,336 | $202,436 | $10,136 | $0 | 9 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $234,583 | $254,279 | $263,181 | $234,502 | $188,214 | $28,179 | $0 | 9 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $365,000 | $351,156 | $282,331 | $254,198 | $173,941 | $177,326 | $0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,062 | $281,414 | $268,379 | $240,354 | $164,614 | $176,849 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,603 | $271,694 | $193,677 | $165,706 | $104,340 | $159,989 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,143 | $251,456 | $175,636 | $147,797 | $93,305 | $162,032 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,035 | $242,811 | $142,868 | $114,110 | $83,881 | $140,088 | $0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,610 | $218,935 | $118,163 | $89,886 | $81,384 | $104,435 | $0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,061 | $222,419 | $107,564 | $81,211 | $61,831 | $118,738 | $0 | 5 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,973 | $159,964 | $102,393 | $77,425 | $47,479 | $44,698 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GREATER DALLAS TAIWANESE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Plano, TX · 2 people in common (Peggy Chu, Tina Higley)
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $762,606 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 11 | $296,496 | 2024 | $49,550 | show |
| ARYC FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2016-2025 | 45 | $291,295 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| TEXAS WOMENS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $110,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| CATHAY BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| JTC FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2015-2016, 2018-2022, 2024-2025 | 10 | $6,115 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| DFW CHINESE YOUTH CAMP | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,200 | 2019 | $5,200 | show |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $3,000 | 2024 | $1,050 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $300 | 2023 | $58 | show |
| LITTLE ROCK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER” | 2024 | 1 | $200 | 2024 | $200 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHINO COMMUNITY CENTER | CA | P28 | $206,306 | $27,828 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER COMMUNITY CENTER | MA | N31 | $188,371 | $176,226 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANAPOLIS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | IN | B80 | $238,761 | $149,566 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILWAUKEE CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTERINC | WI | P84 | $332,941 | $236,816 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTER | IL | P33 | $395,269 | $449,257 | Staff Director | $47,143 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EAST DALLAS COMMUNITY CENTER INC | TX | L20 | $59,044 | $73,749 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| WEST DALLAS COMMUNITY CENTERS | TX | Not reported | $63,324 | $191,310 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER | MN | S20 | $511,164 | $333,405 | DIRECTOR | $104,421 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | GA | A23 | $116,331 | $92,840 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHINESE AMERICAN COMMUNITY CENTER INC | DE | P84 | $1,154,011 | $1,107,390 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY DAY CARE CENTER | KS | P33 | $883,137 | $1,083,070 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMO COMMUNITY CENTER | MN | P28 | $85,866 | $27,370 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DALLAS COMMUNITY CENTER FOUNDATION | TX | P28 | $2,250,499 | $1,367 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | NY | Not reported | $1,254,304 | $1,226,180 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | TX | P84 | $6,232,356 | $4,902,885 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $169,389 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF DALLAS | TX | N31 | $20,680,323 | $20,693,169 | CEO | $486,704 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER OF FLUSHING INC | NY | A23 | $4,005 | $7,742 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHINESE COMMUNITY SERVICE CENTER | CA | Not reported | $0 | $11,530 | President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 18 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $214,604 spent · pay $75,934 · grants $0 · events $314
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $70,444 | $70,444 | - | - | 32.8% | |
| Occupancy | $58,493 | $58,493 | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $49,374 | $49,374 | - | - | 23.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $7,082 | $7,082 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | DISASTER FUND EXPENSE | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,490 | $5,490 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,372 | $4,372 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,920 | $3,920 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,118 | $3,118 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,676 | $1,676 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $1,562 | $1,562 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,029 | $1,029 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $730 | $730 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $314 | $314 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,540 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $214,604 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $205,651 spent · pay $72,510 · grants $0 · events $5,404
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,280 | $67,280 | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Occupancy | $57,422 | $57,422 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $32,733 | $32,733 | - | - | 15.9% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $10,527 | $10,527 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | DISASTER FUND EXPENSE | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,404 | $5,404 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $5,285 | $5,285 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,230 | $5,230 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,661 | $3,661 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,552 | $3,552 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,546 | - | - | $2,546 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,184 | $2,184 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,013 | $2,013 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,314 | $1,314 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,180 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $205,651 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $282,149 spent · pay $71,238 · grants $0 · events $14,335
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $127,926 | $127,926 | - | - | 45.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,062 | $66,062 | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $32,745 | $32,745 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,335 | $14,335 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $9,916 | $9,916 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | DISASTER FUND EXPENSE | $9,500 | $9,500 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,176 | $5,176 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,541 | $3,541 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,358 | $3,358 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,114 | - | $3,114 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $2,998 | $2,998 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,438 | $1,438 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,252 | $1,252 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $408 | $408 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $380 | $380 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,400 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $282,149 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $179,995 spent · pay $76,045 · grants $0 · events $14,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $70,538 | $70,538 | - | - | 39.2% | |
| Occupancy | $56,379 | $56,379 | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $25,658 | $25,658 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,507 | $5,507 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,884 | $3,884 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $3,407 | $3,407 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $2,924 | $2,924 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $2,888 | $2,888 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,429 | - | $2,429 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,226 | $1,226 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $595 | $595 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $559 | $559 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1 | $1 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,000 | $14,000 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $179,995 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $195,657 spent · pay $74,787 · grants $0 · events $530
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $69,373 | $69,373 | - | - | 35.5% | |
| Occupancy | $56,489 | $56,489 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DISASTER FUND EXPENSES | $19,750 | $19,750 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $18,718 | $18,718 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,414 | $5,414 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,962 | - | $4,962 | - | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,797 | $4,797 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,073 | $3,073 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,065 | $3,065 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $3,032 | $3,032 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $2,952 | $2,952 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $2,902 | $2,902 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $530 | $530 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,500 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $195,657 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $254,279 spent · pay $70,659 · grants $0 · events $46,798
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $94,887 | $94,887 | - | - | 37.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,507 | $65,507 | - | - | 25.8% | |
| Occupancy | $55,601 | $55,601 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,272 | $5,272 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,152 | $5,152 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,874 | $4,874 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $4,284 | $4,284 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,824 | - | $3,824 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,269 | $3,269 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,946 | $2,946 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $2,913 | $2,913 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $2,608 | $2,608 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,507 | $2,507 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $635 | $635 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $59,658 | $41,924 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $254,279 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $351,156 spent · pay $54,507 · grants $26,700 · events $46,838
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | YOUTH SUMMER CAMP | $148,213 | $148,213 | - | - | 42.2% |
| Occupancy | $61,396 | $61,396 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,523 | $50,523 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $26,700 | $26,700 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $19,475 | $19,475 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,613 | - | $14,613 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $6,548 | $6,548 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $5,325 | $5,325 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,984 | $3,984 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $3,033 | $3,033 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $2,896 | $2,896 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,662 | $2,662 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,466 | $2,466 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,822 | $1,822 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,397 | $44,176 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $351,156 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $281,414 spent · pay $49,650 · grants $0 · events $46,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | YOUTH SUMMER CAMP | $120,210 | $120,210 | - | - | 42.7% |
| Occupancy | $57,203 | $57,203 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,972 | $45,972 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $21,651 | $21,651 | - | - | 7.7% |
| All other expenses | $6,317 | $6,317 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $4,865 | $4,865 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,684 | $4,684 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,678 | $3,678 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,470 | $3,470 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $3,331 | $3,331 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,235 | $3,235 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,023 | $3,023 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,895 | $2,895 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $880 | $880 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $56,911 | $42,284 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $281,414 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $271,694 spent · pay $48,353 · grants $0 · events $39,693
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | YOUTH SUMMER CAMP | $113,754 | $113,754 | - | - | 41.9% |
| Occupancy | $59,264 | $59,264 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,807 | $44,807 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $22,053 | $22,053 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $6,551 | $6,551 | - | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $6,398 | $6,398 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,292 | $4,292 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,546 | $3,546 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,905 | $2,905 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,871 | $2,871 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $2,306 | $2,306 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,557 | $1,557 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $540 | $540 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $505 | $505 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $344 | $344 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1 | $1 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $61,620 | $36,788 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $271,694 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $251,456 spent · pay $43,543 · grants $0 · events $35,093
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | YOUTH SUMMER CAMP | $98,476 | $98,476 | - | - | 39.2% |
| Occupancy | $58,040 | $58,040 | - | - | 23.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,324 | $40,324 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $21,295 | $21,295 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $12,256 | $12,256 | - | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $4,802 | $4,802 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,325 | $3,325 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,219 | $3,219 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,867 | $2,867 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,536 | $2,536 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $2,511 | $2,511 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,205 | $1,205 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,050 | $32,557 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $251,456 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $242,811 spent · pay $44,005 · grants $0 · events $26,307
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | YOUTH SUMMER CAMP | $77,566 | $77,566 | - | - | 31.9% |
| Occupancy | $59,230 | $59,230 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,756 | $40,756 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| All other expenses | $18,039 | $18,039 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $15,753 | $15,753 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $9,004 | $9,004 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $7,895 | $7,895 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,544 | $3,544 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,249 | $3,249 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,818 | $2,818 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,267 | $1,267 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $848 | $848 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $842 | $842 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $68,263 | $25,459 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $242,811 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $218,935 spent · pay $44,814 · grants $0 · events $21,970
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $59,125 | $59,125 | - | - | 27.0% | |
| Other (as described) | YOUTH SUMMER CAMP | $52,369 | $52,369 | - | - | 23.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,496 | $41,496 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $22,164 | $22,164 | - | - | 10.1% |
| All other expenses | $13,643 | $13,643 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $6,436 | $6,436 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $5,764 | $5,764 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,755 | $4,755 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,140 | $4,140 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,318 | $3,318 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,759 | $2,759 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $966 | $966 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $67,543 | $21,970 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $218,935 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $222,419 spent · pay $46,673 · grants $0 · events $26,380
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | YOUTH SUMMER CAMP | $57,513 | $57,513 | - | - | 25.9% |
| Occupancy | $56,726 | $56,726 | - | - | 25.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,196 | $43,196 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $16,766 | $16,766 | - | - | 7.5% |
| All other expenses | $13,466 | $13,466 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $9,812 | $9,812 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICE | $8,285 | $8,285 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,149 | $6,149 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,477 | $3,477 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,630 | $2,630 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,735 | $1,735 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,164 | $1,164 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $26,380 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $222,419 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $159,964 spent · pay $50,016 · grants $0 · events $27,233
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $61,714 | $61,714 | - | - | 38.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,256 | $46,256 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES EXPENSES | $17,286 | $17,286 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR/CLEANING/MAINTEN | $5,982 | $5,982 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,760 | $3,760 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,597 | $3,597 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,148 | $3,148 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEAL & ENTERTAINMENT | $2,973 | $2,973 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICE | $2,800 | $2,800 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,660 | $2,660 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,513 | $2,513 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,492 | $2,492 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,186 | $1,186 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,180 | $1,180 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX & LICENSE | $917 | $917 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $27,233 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $159,964 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $7,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $7,000 |
State business registration
- DALLAS CHINESE COMMUNITY CENTER TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1992-07-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments