FUNDING INFORMATION CENTER OF FORT WORTH
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FUNDING INFORMATION CENTER OF FORT WORTH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2012. https://furp.org/org/funding-information-center-of-fort-worth-752415759. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FUNDING INFORMATION CENTER OF FORT WORTH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2012]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/funding-information-center-of-fort-worth-752415759
MLA “FUNDING INFORMATION CENTER OF FORT WORTH.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2012, https://furp.org/org/funding-information-center-of-fort-worth-752415759. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $168K · expenses $179K · assets $101K
- EIN
- 75-2415759
- Address
- 2701 W BERRY ST, FORT WORTH, TX 76109
- Website
- Fic-FTW.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
See Schedule O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlela Vogel | Exec. Director | 2011-2012 | $44,163 | $44,163 | 2 |
| Christi Stinson (former) | Executive Director | 2011 | $50,470 | $50,470 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dana Burghdoff | President Elect | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alan K Davis | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Libby Watson | Owner | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Casey Dyer Oliver | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ann Rice | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Nancy E Jones | President | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carolyn Mentesana | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sandy Kautz | President | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Beth Lamb | Director | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Builta | Secretary | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Burt | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernie Appel | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Grant | Treasurer | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Lamsens | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Sandra Kautz (former) | President | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irene Kieweg (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarajane L Eisen (former) | Secretary | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Celia Esparaza (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Mcleroy (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy P Rich (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $44K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLELA VOGEL | Exec. Director | 40 | $44,163 | - | - | $44,163 | 2 |
| MS DANA BURGHDOFF | President Elect | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BETH LAMB | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MS CASEY DYER OLIVER | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| SANDY KAUTZ | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN BUILTA | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY BURT | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE APPEL | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN K DAVIS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GARY GRANT | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY E JONES | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA LAMSENS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN MENTESANA | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANN RICE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| LIBBY WATSON | Owner | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 8 |
2011 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $50K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTI STINSON | Executive Director | 40 | $50,470 | - | - | $50,470 | 1 |
| MS SANDRA KAUTZ | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANA BURGHDOFF | President-elect | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| IRENE KIEWEG | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAJANE L EISEN | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY BURT | Immediate Past President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE APPEL | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN K DAVIS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CELIA ESPARAZA | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY GRANT | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY E JONES | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA LAMSENS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCLEROY | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN MENTESANA | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CASEY DYER OLIVER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ANN RICE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JOY P RICH | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLELA VOGEL | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $167,651 | $179,196 | $100,930 | $99,430 | $79,402 | $28,511 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $193,825 | $214,165 | $110,974 | $110,974 | $103,311 | $30,595 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CENTER FOR NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT Dallas, TX · 5 people in common (Alan K Davis, Carolyn Mentesana, Dana Burghdoff)
- INTERNATIONAL SISTER CITIES ASSOCIATION OF FORT WORTH INC Fort Worth, TX · 3 people in common (Ann Rice, Casey Dyer Oliver, Libby Watson)
- COURAGE & RENEWAL-NORTH TEXAS INC Fort Worth, TX · 3 people in common (Ann Rice, Carlela Vogel, Casey Dyer Oliver)
- UNITED WAY OF TARRANT COUNTY Fort Worth, TX · 1 person in common (Ann Rice)
- GIRL SCOUTS OF TEXAS OKLAHOMA PLAINS INC Fort Worth, TX · 1 person in common (Libby Watson)
- UNTHSC FOUNDATION Fort Worth, TX · 1 person in common (Libby Watson)
- University of North Texas Health Fort Worth, TX · 1 person in common (Libby Watson)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Fort Worth, TX · 1 person in common (Libby Watson)
- ROTARY CHILDRENS FUND Fort Worth, TX · 1 person in common (Libby Watson)
- ENDOWMENT FUND OF THE ROTARTY CLUB OF FORT WORTH Fort Worth, TX · 1 person in common (Libby Watson)
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $117,820 in all, tax years 2010 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2013 | 5 | $91,870 | 2013 | $11,970 | show |
| THOMAS M & HELEN MCKEE & JOHN P RYAN FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012 | 3 | $15,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
| LEO POTISHMAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FUNDING INFORMATION CENTER OF FORT WORTH” | 2010 | 1 | $7,500 | 2010 | $7,500 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2013 | 8 | $3,450 | 2013 | $150 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR TRANSFORMATION OF WORK INC | CO | Not reported | $64,916 | - | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR INFORMATION OF ELGIN | IL | Not reported | $3,498,274 | $3,391,674 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 2 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | $204,200 | 5 | 1 | 2016–2024 | CENTER FOR INFORMATION OF ELGIN |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | DAF sponsor | $68,698 | 4 | 1 | 2009–2012 | CENTER FOR INFORMATION OF ELGIN |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE FOX RIVER VALLEY | DAF sponsor | $32,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | CENTER FOR INFORMATION OF ELGIN |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | CENTER FOR INFORMATION OF ELGIN |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $900 | 5 | 1 | 2012–2020 | CENTER FOR INFORMATION OF ELGIN |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $113 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2021 | CENTER FOR INFORMATION OF ELGIN |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990EZ · $179,196 spent · pay $96,008 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $96,008 | 53.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $51,891 | 29.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,309 | 10.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,325 | 6.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $597 | 0.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $66 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $179,196 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $214,165 spent · pay $142,154 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $142,154 | 66.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,581 | 18.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $19,206 | 9.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,821 | 4.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,068 | 1.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,335 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $214,165 | 100% |
Comments