DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/dallas-blue-foundation-752413992. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dallas-blue-foundation-752413992

MLA “DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/dallas-blue-foundation-752413992. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $89K · expenses $41K · assets $1.7M

EIN
75-2413992
Address
6116 N CENTRAL EXPY STE 508, DALLAS, TX 75206-5101
Website
www.dallasbluefoundation.com
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SUPPORT THE DALLAS POLICE DEPARTMENT, OFFICERS AND FAMILIES OF OFFICERS KILLED OR WOUNDED IN THE LINE OF DUTY, AND TO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN OF SUCH OFFICERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Craig Evans President2011-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Stuart Bumpas Secretary2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Renee Hall CHIEF2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Pincoffs Director2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Lawrence Ass'T Chief Director2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Keene Treasurer2013-2024 2 $0 reported 1
David Pughes ASSISTANT CHIEF2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Cole Evans Director2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Walne Director2011-2024 2 $0 reported 1
David Brown Chief Of Police (former) Director2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Pete Schenkel (former) Director2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Robert S Mccaig (former) Treasurer2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE HALL CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER PINCOFFS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PUGHES ASSISTANT CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE HALL CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER PINCOFFS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PUGHES ASSISTANT CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE HALL CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER PINCOFFS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PUGHES ASSISTANT CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE HALL CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER PINCOFFS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PUGHES ASSISTANT CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE HALL CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER PINCOFFS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PUGHES ASSISTANT CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE HALL CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER PINCOFFS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PUGHES ASSISTANT CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE HALL CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER PINCOFFS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PUGHES ASSISTANT CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
RENEE HALL CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER PINCOFFS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PUGHES ASSISTANT CHIEF1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SCHENKEL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SCHENKEL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SCHENKEL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN KEENE Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SCHENKEL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WALNE Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WALNE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SCHENKEL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT S MCCAIG Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WALNE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
COLE EVANS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SCHENKEL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT S MCCAIG Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
STUART BUMPAS Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG EVANS President2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K

Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $30,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $22K

Listed grants add up to $22,180; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,180. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $101K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K

Listed grants add up to $15,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $35,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $78K

Listed grants add up to $77,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $92,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $168K

Listed grants add up to $167,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $182,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $17K

Listed grants add up to $16,537; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $19,037. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K

Listed grants add up to $45,493; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $52,993. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,211$40,688 $1,714,936$1,714,936 $1,350$0 $004
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,653$21,678 $1,666,413$1,666,413 $1,700$0 $004
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,300$43,056 $1,656,438$1,656,438 $19,250$0 $004
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,144$104,942 $1,673,194$1,673,194 $2,500$0 $004
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,511$21,586 $1,765,992$1,765,992 $65$0 $004
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,316$35,161 $1,769,067$1,769,067 $0$0 $004
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,183$40,812 $1,769,912$1,769,912 $7,671$0 $004
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,218$21,951 $1,783,541$1,783,541 $24$0 $004
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,685$101,545 $1,796,274$1,796,274 $51,145$0 $004
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,601$200,319 $1,842,134$1,842,134 $122,611$0 $004
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,794$18,950 $1,916,852$1,916,852 $95,000$0 $004
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,593$20,712 $1,837,008$1,837,008 $2,500$0 $004
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,964$70,973 $1,850,127$1,850,127 $18,037$0 $004
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,333$66,639 $1,895,136$1,895,136 $21,000$0 $004

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,873,359 in all, tax years 2009 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2009 3$1,817,359 2009$1,817,359
show
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2016 2$25,000 2016$5,000
show
THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT Public charity Exact 2014 1$20,000 2014$20,000
show
METHODIST HOSPITALS OF DALLAS Public charity Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION” 2014 1$10,000 2014$10,000
show
THE MAZARS USA PHILANTHROPIC FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION” 2022 1$1,000 2022$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DALLAS PARKS FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $77,096$415,451 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUE GUARDIAN FOUNDATIONTXI60 $76,423$87,370 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BLOW FOUNDATIONTXB82 $75,663$123,950 Founder Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUE CURE FOUNDATIONTXG30 $61,316$60,294 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DALLAS HISPANIC BAR FOUNDATIONTXB12 $71,317$55,924 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUE ROCK FOUNDATIONTXA33 $105,665$119,184 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
IVY & PEARL FOUNDATION OF DALLASTXNot reported $107,331$62,680 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DALKYS FOUNDATIONTXT22 $93,217$141,778 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DAJI FOUNDATIONTXT22 $56,575$34,818 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE BLUE ROSE FOUNDATIONCAB11 $66,681$68,138 PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BLUE PETAL FOUNDATIONUTNot reported $86,731$137,091 PRESIDENT$30,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUE DOOR FOUNDATION INCCTE60 $126,369$68,664 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BIG BLUE FOUNDATION INCMSB82 $92,061$115,873 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DALLAS RETIREMENT FOUNDATIONORNot reported $116,067$94,688 Development Dir$20,913 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUE JAY JAZZ FOUNDATIONCAA68 $85,915$89,656 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUE LIPS FOUNDATIONIAH43 $60,108$59,822 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DACE FOUNDATIONMDB20 $47,536$61,773 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUE ROOM FOUNDATION INCTNN20 $85,844$96,364 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$97,329 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OLAS FOUNDATIONMEB82 $62,506$72,413 Co-Director$7,436 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUE RIBBON FOUNDATIONGAB50 $96,187$87,141 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUE CAP FOUNDATION INCILT30 $114,360$84,336 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$130,128 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUE DOR FOUNDATIONILT20 $157,585$125,847 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUE WATER FOUNDATIONCAN50 $50,391$48,043 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAL FOUNDATION INCLAP20 $123,651$22,865 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAS FOUNDATION INCAZS43 $165,770$175,041 BOARD CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ALVIN I BROWN & PEGGY S BROWN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,075,0004 12021–2024 BLUE SKYE FOUNDATION
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$626,7097 42016–2024 DALLAS PARKS FOUNDATION; BLUE ROCK FOUNDATION; DALLAS HEARING FOUNDATION INC; DALLAS ART FAIR FOUNDATION
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS funds this one DAF sponsor$585,94332 42015–2024 DALLAS ART FAIR FOUNDATION; DALLAS HEARING FOUNDATION INC; DALLAS PARKS FOUNDATION; IVY & PEARL FOUNDATION OF DALLAS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$460,80432 102014–2024 BLUE PLANET FOUNDATION; DALLAS COUNTY CONSERVATION FOUNDATION; BLUE JAY JAZZ FOUNDATION; DAYA FOUNDATION and 6 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$386,46822 72019–2025 DACE FOUNDATION; BLUE HERON FOUNDATION; DALISO FOUNDATION; BLUE PLANET FOUNDATION and 3 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$385,43317 52016–2024 DALLAS PARKS FOUNDATION; BLUE HERON FOUNDATION; THE BLUE ROSE FOUNDATION; IVY & PEARL FOUNDATION OF DALLAS and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$344,13526 122018–2024 DALLAS HEARING FOUNDATION INC; THE BLUE CARD FOUNDATION; DACI FOUNDATION; BLUE HERON FOUNDATION and 8 more
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$295,5003 22014–2022 DAYA FOUNDATION; DALLAS RETIREMENT FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$192,0004 22018–2024 BLUE PLANET FOUNDATION; BLUE HERON FOUNDATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$112,0007 32016–2021 BLUES KIDS FOUNDATION; BLUE FOUNDATION; BLUE HERON FOUNDATION
UNITED STATES ENERGY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$110,0003 12020–2023 BLUE PLANET FOUNDATION
FRED AND MABEL R PARKS FOUNDATION Private foundation$80,00010 12020–2025 BLUE CURE FOUNDATION
MALINSKI FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$80,0001 12022–2022 BLUE CAP FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$74,30917 12010–2021 DALLAS COUNTY CONSERVATION FOUNDATION
ALOHA UNITED WAY INC DAF sponsor$68,6238 12016–2024 BLUE PLANET FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $40,688 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $20,000$20,000-- 49.2%
Grants to US individuals $10,000$10,000-- 24.6%
Other (as described)GENERAL EXPENSES $7,435-$7,435- 18.3%
Insurance $3,253-$3,253- 8.0%
Total$40,688100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $21,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $20,000$20,000-- 92.3%
Insurance $1,678-$1,678- 7.7%
Total$21,678100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $43,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,180 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $22,180$22,180-- 51.5%
Grants to US individuals $10,000$10,000-- 23.2%
Other (as described)GENERAL EXPENSES $7,715-$7,715- 17.9%
Insurance $3,161-$3,161- 7.3%
Total$43,056100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $104,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,382 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $101,382$101,382-- 96.6%
Insurance $3,161-$3,161- 3.0%
Other (as described)GENERAL EXPENSES $399-$399- 0.4%
Total$104,942100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $21,586 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $20,000$20,000-- 92.7%
Insurance $1,586-$1,586- 7.3%
Total$21,586100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $35,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $25,000$25,000-- 71.1%
Other (as described)AWARD EXPENSES $7,545-$7,545- 21.5%
Other (as described)GENERAL EXPENSES $1,586-$1,586- 4.5%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $1,000-$1,000- 2.8%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $30-$30- 0.1%
Total$35,161100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $40,812 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $20,000$20,000-- 49.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $15,000$15,000-- 36.8%
Other (as described)AWARD EXPENSES $3,971-$3,971- 9.7%
Insurance $1,586-$1,586- 3.9%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSES $255-$255- 0.6%
Total$40,812100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $21,951 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $15,000$15,000-- 68.3%
Other (as described)AWARD EXPENSES $2,890-$2,890- 13.2%
Insurance $1,586-$1,586- 7.2%
Fees: accounting $1,425-$1,425- 6.5%
Other (as described)CATERING EXPENSE $751-$751- 3.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $299-$299- 1.4%
Total$21,951100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $101,545 spent · pay $0 · grants $92,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $77,500$77,500-- 76.3%
Grants to US individuals $15,000$15,000-- 14.8%
Other (as described)AWARD EXPENSES $4,063-$4,063- 4.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,850-$2,850- 2.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,971-$1,971- 1.9%
Other (as described)WEBSITE EXPENSES $161-$161- 0.2%
Total$101,545100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $200,319 spent · pay $0 · grants $182,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $167,500$167,500-- 83.6%
Grants to US individuals $15,000$15,000-- 7.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $8,851-$8,851- 4.4%
Other (as described)TRAVEL EXPENSES $3,778-$3,778- 1.9%
Other (as described)AWARD EXPENSES $3,260-$3,260- 1.6%
Insurance $1,606-$1,606- 0.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $240-$240- 0.1%
All other expenses $84-$84- 0.0%
Total$200,319100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $18,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $15,000$15,000-- 79.2%
Other (as described)AWARD EXPENSES $2,103-$2,103- 11.1%
Insurance $1,571-$1,571- 8.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $276-$276- 1.5%
Total$18,950100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $20,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,037 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $16,537$16,537-- 79.8%
Grants to US individuals $2,500$2,500-- 12.1%
Insurance $1,447-$1,447- 7.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $227-$227- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELANEOUS $1-$1- 0.0%
Total$20,712100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $70,973 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,993 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $45,493$45,493-- 64.1%
Fees: accounting $16,500-$16,500- 23.2%
Grants to US individuals $7,500$7,500-- 10.6%
Office expenses $1,480-$1,480- 2.1%
Total$70,973100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $66,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,196 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $29,196$29,196-- 43.8%
Fees: accounting $21,000-$21,000- 31.5%
Grants to US individuals $15,000$15,000-- 22.5%
Office expenses $1,443-$1,443- 2.2%
Total$66,639100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.