DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/dallas-blue-foundation-752413992. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dallas-blue-foundation-752413992
MLA “DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/dallas-blue-foundation-752413992. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $89K · expenses $41K · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 75-2413992
- Address
- 6116 N CENTRAL EXPY STE 508, DALLAS, TX 75206-5101
- Website
- www.dallasbluefoundation.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SUPPORT THE DALLAS POLICE DEPARTMENT, OFFICERS AND FAMILIES OF OFFICERS KILLED OR WOUNDED IN THE LINE OF DUTY, AND TO PROVIDE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN OF SUCH OFFICERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Evans | President | 2011-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stuart Bumpas | Secretary | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Hall | CHIEF | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Pincoffs | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Lawrence Ass'T Chief | Director | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Keene | Treasurer | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Pughes | ASSISTANT CHIEF | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cole Evans | Director | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Walne | Director | 2011-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Brown Chief Of Police (former) | Director | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Schenkel (former) | Director | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert S Mccaig (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HALL | CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PINCOFFS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PUGHES | ASSISTANT CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HALL | CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PINCOFFS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PUGHES | ASSISTANT CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HALL | CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PINCOFFS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PUGHES | ASSISTANT CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HALL | CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PINCOFFS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PUGHES | ASSISTANT CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HALL | CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PINCOFFS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PUGHES | ASSISTANT CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HALL | CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PINCOFFS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PUGHES | ASSISTANT CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HALL | CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PINCOFFS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PUGHES | ASSISTANT CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE HALL | CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER PINCOFFS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PUGHES | ASSISTANT CHIEF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE SCHENKEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE SCHENKEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE SCHENKEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KEENE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE SCHENKEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE SCHENKEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT S MCCAIG | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WALNE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLE EVANS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE SCHENKEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS LAWRENCE ASS'T CHIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BROWN CHIEF OF POLICE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT S MCCAIG | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART BUMPAS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG EVANS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $30,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $22K
Listed grants add up to $22,180; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,180. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $101K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
Listed grants add up to $15,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $35,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $78K
Listed grants add up to $77,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $92,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $168K
Listed grants add up to $167,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $182,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $17K
Listed grants add up to $16,537; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $19,037. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K
Listed grants add up to $45,493; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $52,993. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,211 | $40,688 | $1,714,936 | $1,714,936 | $1,350 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,653 | $21,678 | $1,666,413 | $1,666,413 | $1,700 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,300 | $43,056 | $1,656,438 | $1,656,438 | $19,250 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,144 | $104,942 | $1,673,194 | $1,673,194 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,511 | $21,586 | $1,765,992 | $1,765,992 | $65 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,316 | $35,161 | $1,769,067 | $1,769,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,183 | $40,812 | $1,769,912 | $1,769,912 | $7,671 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,218 | $21,951 | $1,783,541 | $1,783,541 | $24 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,685 | $101,545 | $1,796,274 | $1,796,274 | $51,145 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,601 | $200,319 | $1,842,134 | $1,842,134 | $122,611 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $98,794 | $18,950 | $1,916,852 | $1,916,852 | $95,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,593 | $20,712 | $1,837,008 | $1,837,008 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,964 | $70,973 | $1,850,127 | $1,850,127 | $18,037 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,333 | $66,639 | $1,895,136 | $1,895,136 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,873,359 in all, tax years 2009 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009 | 3 | $1,817,359 | 2009 | $1,817,359 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $25,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $20,000 | 2014 | $20,000 | show |
| METHODIST HOSPITALS OF DALLAS | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION” | 2014 | 1 | $10,000 | 2014 | $10,000 | show |
| THE MAZARS USA PHILANTHROPIC FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALLAS PARKS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $77,096 | $415,451 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE GUARDIAN FOUNDATION | TX | I60 | $76,423 | $87,370 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLOW FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $75,663 | $123,950 | Founder Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE CURE FOUNDATION | TX | G30 | $61,316 | $60,294 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS HISPANIC BAR FOUNDATION | TX | B12 | $71,317 | $55,924 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE ROCK FOUNDATION | TX | A33 | $105,665 | $119,184 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IVY & PEARL FOUNDATION OF DALLAS | TX | Not reported | $107,331 | $62,680 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALKYS FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $93,217 | $141,778 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAJI FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $56,575 | $34,818 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BLUE ROSE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $66,681 | $68,138 | PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLUE PETAL FOUNDATION | UT | Not reported | $86,731 | $137,091 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE DOOR FOUNDATION INC | CT | E60 | $126,369 | $68,664 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIG BLUE FOUNDATION INC | MS | B82 | $92,061 | $115,873 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DALLAS RETIREMENT FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $116,067 | $94,688 | Development Dir | $20,913 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE JAY JAZZ FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $85,915 | $89,656 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE LIPS FOUNDATION | IA | H43 | $60,108 | $59,822 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DACE FOUNDATION | MD | B20 | $47,536 | $61,773 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE ROOM FOUNDATION INC | TN | N20 | $85,844 | $96,364 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,329 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OLAS FOUNDATION | ME | B82 | $62,506 | $72,413 | Co-Director | $7,436 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE RIBBON FOUNDATION | GA | B50 | $96,187 | $87,141 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE CAP FOUNDATION INC | IL | T30 | $114,360 | $84,336 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $130,128 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE DOR FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $157,585 | $125,847 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE WATER FOUNDATION | CA | N50 | $50,391 | $48,043 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAL FOUNDATION INC | LA | P20 | $123,651 | $22,865 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAS FOUNDATION INC | AZ | S43 | $165,770 | $175,041 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $40,688 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 49.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL EXPENSES | $7,435 | - | $7,435 | - | 18.3% |
| Insurance | $3,253 | - | $3,253 | - | 8.0% | |
| Total | $40,688 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $21,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 92.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,678 | - | $1,678 | - | 7.7% | |
| Total | $21,678 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $43,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,180 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $22,180 | $22,180 | - | - | 51.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL EXPENSES | $7,715 | - | $7,715 | - | 17.9% |
| Insurance | $3,161 | - | $3,161 | - | 7.3% | |
| Total | $43,056 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $104,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,382 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $101,382 | $101,382 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,161 | - | $3,161 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL EXPENSES | $399 | - | $399 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $104,942 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $21,586 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 92.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,586 | - | $1,586 | - | 7.3% | |
| Total | $21,586 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $35,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 71.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARD EXPENSES | $7,545 | - | $7,545 | - | 21.5% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL EXPENSES | $1,586 | - | $1,586 | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $35,161 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $40,812 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 49.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 36.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARD EXPENSES | $3,971 | - | $3,971 | - | 9.7% |
| Insurance | $1,586 | - | $1,586 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSES | $255 | - | $255 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $40,812 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $21,951 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 68.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARD EXPENSES | $2,890 | - | $2,890 | - | 13.2% |
| Insurance | $1,586 | - | $1,586 | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,425 | - | $1,425 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CATERING EXPENSE | $751 | - | $751 | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $299 | - | $299 | - | 1.4% |
| Total | $21,951 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $101,545 spent · pay $0 · grants $92,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $77,500 | $77,500 | - | - | 76.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARD EXPENSES | $4,063 | - | $4,063 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,850 | - | $2,850 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,971 | - | $1,971 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSES | $161 | - | $161 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $101,545 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $200,319 spent · pay $0 · grants $182,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $167,500 | $167,500 | - | - | 83.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $8,851 | - | $8,851 | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL EXPENSES | $3,778 | - | $3,778 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | AWARD EXPENSES | $3,260 | - | $3,260 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $1,606 | - | $1,606 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $240 | - | $240 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $84 | - | $84 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $200,319 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $18,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 79.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARD EXPENSES | $2,103 | - | $2,103 | - | 11.1% |
| Insurance | $1,571 | - | $1,571 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $276 | - | $276 | - | 1.5% |
| Total | $18,950 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $20,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,037 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,537 | $16,537 | - | - | 79.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,447 | - | $1,447 | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $227 | - | $227 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELANEOUS | $1 | - | $1 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $20,712 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $70,973 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,993 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $45,493 | $45,493 | - | - | 64.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,500 | - | $16,500 | - | 23.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,480 | - | $1,480 | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $70,973 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $66,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,196 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $29,196 | $29,196 | - | - | 43.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,000 | - | $21,000 | - | 31.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,443 | - | $1,443 | - | 2.2% | |
| Total | $66,639 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE DALLAS BLUE FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1991-12-19
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments