THE HOAK FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE HOAK FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-hoak-foundation-752357697. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE HOAK FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-hoak-foundation-752357697

MLA “THE HOAK FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-hoak-foundation-752357697. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.4M · assets $12.5M

EIN
75-2357697
Address
3963 MAPLE AVE STE 450, DALLAS, TX 75219-3236
Website
WWW.HOAKFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
James M Hoak PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy J Hoak VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Hoak Power VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kelly Slayton SECRETARY/TREASURER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Hale Hoak (former) DIRECTOR2017 0 $0 reported 1
Samuel E Todd (former) DIRECTOR2017 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Margaret Hoak (former) DIRECTOR2017 0 $0 reported 1
Abigail Stevens Hoak (former) DIRECTOR2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES M HOAK PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY J HOAK VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN HOAK POWER VICE PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
KELLY SLAYTON SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES M HOAK PRES/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY J HOAK VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN HOAK POWER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KELLY SLAYTON SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES M HOAK PRES/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY J HOAK VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN HOAK POWER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KELLY SLAYTON SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES M HOAK PRES/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY J HOAK VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN HOAK POWER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KELLY SLAYTON SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES M HOAK PRES/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY J HOAK VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN HOAK POWER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KELLY SLAYTON SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES M HOAK PRES/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY J HOAK SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN HOAK POWER VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES M HOAK PRES/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY J HOAK SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN HOAK POWER VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES M HOAK PRES/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY J HOAK VP/SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
KATHLEEN HOAK POWER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
JONATHAN HALE HOAK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SAMUEL E TODD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARY MARGARET HOAK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ABIGAIL STEVENS HOAK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 63 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2023 · 71 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2022 · 80 grants to organizations · $443K
2021 · 75 grants to organizations · $381K
2020 · 67 grants to organizations · $285K
2019 · 87 grants to organizations · $303K
2018 · 80 grants to organizations · $277K
2017 · 65 grants to organizations · $250K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $1.4M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES M HOAK Organization or other DALLAS, TX $1,404,655- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $1.1M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES M HOAK Organization or other DALLAS, TX $1,065,513- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $1.5M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES M HOAK Organization or other DALLAS, TX $1,500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $1.5M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES M HOAK Organization or other DALLAS, TX $1,500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES M HOAK Organization or other DALLAS, TX $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES M HOAK Organization or other DALLAS, TX $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES M HOAK Organization or other DALLAS, TX $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $1.4M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES M HOAK Organization or other DALLAS, TX $1,390,000$1,390,000 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,482,990$1,364,447 $12,485,994$12,485,994 $1,404,655- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,422,861$1,380,527 $11,081,338$11,081,338 $1,065,513- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,301,271$502,787 $9,688,861$9,688,861 $1,500,000- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,771,450$424,722 $10,286,998$10,286,998 $1,500,000- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$506,729$334,389 $6,581,321$6,581,321 $100,000- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$722,068$344,146 $6,185,250$6,185,250 $100,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$771,756$331,037 $5,425,712$5,425,712 $100,000- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,421,232$302,686 $5,448,797$5,448,797 $1,390,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE LULING FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $1,318,302$1,099,687 MANAGER$95,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HDS FOUNDATIONTXT99 $1,110,440$1,000,759 President, Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE BE IT FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $1,470,504$168,304 PRESIDENT$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION FOR THE HOMELESS INCTXNot reported $2,654,014$2,358,891 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$113,803 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE HEAR FOUNDATIONPAI60 $852,531$1,280,771 EXECUTIVE DI$145,962 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CRH FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $2,793,312$10,807,182 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE RAPE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,310,851$22,853,536 CO-CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE PAROS FOUNDATIONCAT99 $1,805,570$2,037,059 DIRECTOR$187,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SHARE FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $982,972$690,817 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,179 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE@MOSSE FOUNDATIONCAT22 $2,652,766$1,841,858 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FREEDOM FOUNDATIONIAP50 $1,429,425$287,551 Executive Dir.$62,178 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE GITLIN FOUNDATIONPAT20 $1,690,286$1,486,005 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SHILEY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $977,704$1,236,176 EXEC DIR&SEC$90,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ROGERS FOUNDATIONNVB82 $2,411,409$7,005,397 Trustee$402,488 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE VIRTUE FOUNDATIONNYW20 $895,142$523,394 TREASURER/SE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE FINSTAD FOUNDATIONMNA54 $818,523$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TT FOUNDATIONWAT20 $1,086,144$75,867 PRESIDENT, T$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE REALIZATION FOUNDATIONFLT22 $1,962,743$1,893,719 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LEFEVRE FOUNDATIONOHT22 $2,924,172$1,075,430 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HOFMANN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $2,094,972$9,114,054 TREASURER/CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE WATTERSON FOUNDATIONVANot reported $1,133,640$1,480,847 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE LANDMARK FOUNDATIONVANot reported $2,531,434$8,376,175 VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE DEARBORN FOUNDATIONNHNot reported $841,035$383,870 Treasurer$1,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Here 4 The Kids FoundationOHNot reported $820,843$815,859 President$25,510 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE PINES FOUNDATION INCNYS20 $2,147,453$1,053,642 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$5,208,17353 122014–2024 THE BURKE FOUNDATION; THE FREEDOM FOUNDATION; THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION and 8 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,921,45446 72010–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE SHARE FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR THE HOMELESS INC and 3 more
ENGELSTAD FAM FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,850,1002 12021–2023 THE ROGERS FOUNDATION
REVADA FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,692,7006 12020–2021 THE CODEX FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,588,62052 152016–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE SNEDEKER FOUNDATION; THE SHARE FOUNDATION; THE VIRTUE FOUNDATION and 11 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,110,31716 22009–2023 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE LET IT BE FOUNDATION
POISE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,106,3793 12022–2024 THE HEAR FOUNDATION
THE HEARTHLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,075,0025 12014–2019 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$650,0004 32014–2022 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; THE UHURU FOUNDATION; THE LET IT BE FOUNDATION
RICHARD M COHEN AND ANDREW S COHEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$580,00012 12011–2022 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$538,30022 82020–2024 THE VIRTUE FOUNDATION; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE HEALING NET FOUNDATION and 4 more
MARK E POLLACK FOUNDATION Private foundation$517,5009 12010–2020 THE RAPE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$447,26320 62016–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE PINES FOUNDATION INC; THE HEALING NET FOUNDATION and 2 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$399,25019 52016–2024 THE RAPE FOUNDATION; THE PINES FOUNDATION INC; THE R I D E FOUNDATION; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$346,4966 12019–2024 THE PINES FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,364,447 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,252,720 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,252,720 91.8%
Other expenses $104,216 7.6%
Fees: accounting $7,500 0.5%
Taxes $11 0.0%
Total$1,364,447100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,380,527 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,287,400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,287,400 93.3%
Other expenses $86,268 6.2%
Fees: accounting $6,750 0.5%
Taxes $109 0.0%
Total$1,380,527100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $502,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $442,650 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $442,650 88.0%
Other expenses $53,321 10.6%
Fees: accounting $6,750 1.3%
Taxes $66 0.0%
Total$502,787100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $424,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $380,550 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $380,550 89.6%
Other expenses $36,418 8.6%
Fees: accounting $6,750 1.6%
Taxes $1,004 0.2%
Total$424,722100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $334,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $285,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $285,250 85.3%
Other expenses $25,252 7.6%
Taxes $13,423 4.0%
Fees: other professional $5,464 1.6%
Fees: accounting $5,000 1.5%
Total$334,389100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $344,146 spent · pay $0 · grants $303,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $303,200 88.1%
Taxes $13,682 4.0%
Fees: other professional $13,000 3.8%
Other expenses $9,264 2.7%
Fees: accounting $5,000 1.5%
Total$344,146100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $331,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $276,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $276,700 83.6%
Other expenses $21,985 6.6%
Taxes $15,912 4.8%
Fees: other professional $12,440 3.8%
Fees: accounting $4,000 1.2%
Total$331,037100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $302,686 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $250,200 82.7%
Taxes $26,153 8.6%
Other expenses $11,539 3.8%
Fees: other professional $11,294 3.7%
Fees: accounting $3,500 1.2%
Total$302,686100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.