MARGARET JONSSON FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text MARGARET JONSSON FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://furp.org/org/margaret-jonsson-family-foundation-752052571. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MARGARET JONSSON FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/margaret-jonsson-family-foundation-752052571
MLA “MARGARET JONSSON FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2018, https://furp.org/org/margaret-jonsson-family-foundation-752052571. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $4K · expenses $4.2M · assets $0
- EIN
- 75-2052571
- Address
- 8350 MEADOW ROAD NO 181, DALLAS, TX 75231
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily C Corrigan | PRESIDENT | 2010-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Jonsson Rogers | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura C Cole | SECRETARY | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik A Charlton | TREASURER | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY C CORRIGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET JONSSON ROGERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA C COLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK A CHARLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY C CORRIGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET JONSSON ROGERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA C COLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK A CHARLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY C CORRIGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET JONSSON ROGERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA C COLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK A CHARLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY C CORRIGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET JONSSON ROGERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA C COLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK A CHARLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY C CORRIGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET JONSSON ROGERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA C COLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK A CHARLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY C CORRIGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET JONSSON ROGERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA C COLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK A CHARLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY C CORRIGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET JONSSON ROGERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA C COLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK A CHARLTON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET JONSSON ROGERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY C CORRIGAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA C COLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK A CHARLTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET J ROGERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA CHARLTON COLE | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHARLTON CORRIGAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK ALLEN CHARLTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 5 grants to organizations · $4.2M
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $578K
2015 · 7 grants to organizations · $580K
2014 · 5 grants to organizations · $335K
2013 · 6 grants to organizations · $750K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $5K
2011 · 5 grants to organizations · $375K
2010 · 6 grants to organizations · $274K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2013 · 1 contributor · $250K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARGARET ROGERS | Person | $250,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,434 | $4,226,205 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $716,542 | $1,582,978 | $3,545,570 | $3,458,070 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $261,670 | $641,048 | $3,289,772 | $2,952,272 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $330,087 | $652,984 | $3,664,146 | $2,826,646 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,019,594 | $400,741 | $3,931,396 | $2,843,896 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $598,357 | $812,937 | $4,140,668 | $3,540,918 | $250,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $242,882 | $27,973 | $4,306,992 | $4,306,992 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $63,487 | $406,025 | $4,096,872 | $4,096,872 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $244,245 | $293,968 | $4,464,925 | $4,464,925 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARRS FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $5,008 | $42,200 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $5,568 | $5,850 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAMMEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $6,665 | $850 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $4,750 | $4,930 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAKO FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $5,386 | $13,496 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOSEFSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T23 | $8,542 | $23,537 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MABIE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $3,924 | $7,748 | Chair of Board | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $2,979 | $30,149 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARGARET BROCH FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $6,229 | $2,956 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MATLIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $4,155 | $4,155 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MADDEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | UT | T22 | $4,912 | $5,340 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MBL FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $4,986 | $18,970 | VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAX JAMES FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $3,750 | $4,595 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MATAYA FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $5,456 | $16,864 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | T22 | $6,403 | $695 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MFP Family Foundation | DE | Not reported | $8,000 | $8,000 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C&M FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $8,000 | $3,000 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARR FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $21,433 | $45,206 | DIR/PRES | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $10,845 | $502,182 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALLAN AND MARGARET MOORE FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $15,578 | $28,543 | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $891 | $19,376 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MANN FAMILY FOUNDATION | UT | T22 | $14,525 | $4,536 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MANES FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $14,452 | $10,202 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAGSI FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $15,172 | $500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MASER FAMILY FOUNDATION | IA | T22 | $17,000 | $16,365 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,573,622 | 9 | 1 | 2012–2024 | JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $51,000 | 6 | 2 | 2014–2024 | JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION; MB2 FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| FIFTH THIRD CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| XCEL ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $20,250 | 3 | 1 | 2019–2020 | JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| SOUTHERN MINNESOTA INITIATIVE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $12,625 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| DAY FAMILY FOUNDATION TR DATED JULY 20 2021 | Private foundation | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| ZANNER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990PF · $4,226,205 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,219,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,219,900 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,305 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,226,205 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,582,978 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,512,020 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,512,020 | 95.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $66,009 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,880 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,069 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,582,978 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $641,048 spent · pay $0 · grants $577,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $577,500 | 90.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $60,429 | 9.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,769 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $641,048 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $652,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $580,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $580,000 | 88.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $69,192 | 10.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,592 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $652,984 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $400,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $335,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $335,000 | 83.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $64,016 | 16.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,725 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $400,741 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $812,937 spent · pay $0 · grants $750,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $750,000 | 92.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $59,890 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,047 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $812,937 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $27,973 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $16,532 | 59.1% | |
| Other expenses | $5,941 | 21.2% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,000 | 17.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $27,973 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $406,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $375,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $375,000 | 92.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15,637 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,868 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $7,500 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $20 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $406,025 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $293,968 spent · pay $0 · grants $273,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $273,500 | 93.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,454 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,974 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $40 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $293,968 | 100% |
Comments