HOPES DOOR
Cite this
Plain text HOPES DOOR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/hopes-door-752038796. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOPES DOOR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hopes-door-752038796
MLA “HOPES DOOR.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/hopes-door-752038796. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.2M · expenses $4.5M · assets $2.7M
- EIN
- 75-2038796
- Address
- 218 N 10TH ST, GARLAND, TX 75040-6172
- Website
- https://hdnbc.org
- NTEE code
- P43Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF HOPE'S DOOR NEW BEGINNING CENTER IS TO OFFER INTERVENTION AND PREVENTION SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AFFECTED BY INTIMATE PARTNER AND FAMILY VIOLENCE AND TO PROVIDE EDUCATION PROGRAMS THAT ENHANCE THE COMMUNITY'S CAPACITY TO RESPOND.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Coultas | CEO | 2019-2024 | $111,042 | $501,241 | 1 |
| Patrice Tosi (former) | CEO TERM: 10/15/14 | 2010-2014 | $97,937 | $533,379 | 1 |
| James Malatich (former) | CEO | 2017-2018 | $102,159 | $204,318 | 1 |
| Doreen Mcgarrett (former) | INTERIM CEO (FIXED SALARY) | 2018 | $80,000 | $80,000 | 1 |
| Suzanne Bock Grishman (former) | INTERIM CEO | 2014 | $42,000 | $42,000 | 1 |
| Colleen Jamieson (former) | CFO | 2017 | $33,204 | $33,204 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
75 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Henderson (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER, BRD. DEV. COMM. | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charli Pels (former) | FUNDRAISING & MARKETING CHAIR | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Rahe (former) | PRESIDENT, EXEC. COMM. | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Salcido (former) | PAST PRESIDENT, FACILITIES (AD-HOC) | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kala Ramachandra (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER, FUNDRAISING & MARKETING COMM. | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Cooper (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER, FUNDRAISING & MARKETING COMM. | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Nesmith (former) | 1ST VP, GEN COUNSEL, EXEC. COMM., FINANCE COMM. | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Bryant (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER, PERSONNEL & FACILITIES (AD HOC) | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Rakowski (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER, BRD. DEV. COMM. CHAIR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veronica Andrulat (former) | SECRETARY, FUNDRAISING & MARKETING COMM. CHAIR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenn Randles (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER, BRD. DEV. COMM. | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Hormsby (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER, FUNDRAISING & MARKETING COMM. | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Caston (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER, BRD. DEV. COMM. | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Salcido (former) | 2ND VP, EXEC. COMM., BRD. DEV. COMM. | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walker Hanson (former) | AT-LARGE, FINANCE COMM. | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Leibowitz (former) | AT-LARGE, FUNDRAISING & MARKETING COMM. | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vonisha Jackson (former) | PERSONNEL COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Spurrier (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Stokes (former) | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacqueline Means (former) | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derick Bryant (former) | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jertonya Feemster (former) | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Rhinehardt (former) | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angelia Pelham (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jertonya Feemaster (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Walker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susna Rahe (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Englert (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Curtis Howard (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Moseley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Angelia Pels (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Sprunger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eric Navarrette (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Sharon Weiner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Aicklen (former) | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gwen Berner (former) | SHELTER RENOVATION COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ida Cover (former) | PERSONNEL COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valarie Englert (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Erickson (former) | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT / BOARD DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lashon Ross (former) | SECRETARY / PERSONNEL COMM CHAIR | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Haugh (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Randle (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Wiener (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Willman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Brown-Goertz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Funk (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Mchone (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mathew Grynwald (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Roberts Borge (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Demarino (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cornel Pike (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Dunham (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Bledsoe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Calk (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Kallassy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alka Khanna (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alisha Patrick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gauthami Vemula (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginny Webb (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Roberts (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Martin Weiland (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Rhys Morris (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amir Tabei (former) | BOARD MEMBER - Treasurer | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Patrick (former) | BOARD MEMBER - 2ND VICE PRES | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Richardson-Vincelli (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Hurley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Kelly (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Norton (former) | BOARD MEMBER- 1ST VICE CHAIR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Stroh (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Woody (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER - TREASURER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Farin Khosravi (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER - 1ST VICE CHAIR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sabina B Stern (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $111K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christina Coultas | CEO | 40 | $111,042 | $0 | $0 | $111,042 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid · 107 employees · 632 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN HENDERSON | AT-LARGE MEMBER, BRD. DEV. COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLI PELS | FUNDRAISING & MARKETING CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RAHE | PRESIDENT, EXEC. COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA SALCIDO | PAST PRESIDENT, FACILITIES (AD-HOC) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALA RAMACHANDRA | AT-LARGE MEMBER, FUNDRAISING & MARKETING COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA COOPER | AT-LARGE MEMBER, FUNDRAISING & MARKETING COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT NESMITH | 1ST VP, GEN COUNSEL, EXEC. COMM., FINANCE COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BRYANT | AT-LARGE MEMBER, PERSONNEL & FACILITIES (AD HOC) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY RAKOWSKI | AT-LARGE MEMBER, BRD. DEV. COMM. CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERONICA ANDRULAT | SECRETARY, FUNDRAISING & MARKETING COMM. CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENN RANDLES | AT-LARGE MEMBER, BRD. DEV. COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA HORMSBY | AT-LARGE MEMBER, FUNDRAISING & MARKETING COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA CASTON | AT-LARGE MEMBER, BRD. DEV. COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SALCIDO | 2ND VP, EXEC. COMM., BRD. DEV. COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALKER HANSON | AT-LARGE, FINANCE COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA LEIBOWITZ | AT-LARGE, FUNDRAISING & MARKETING COMM. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 111 employees · 889 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA COULTAS | CEO | 40 | $100,119 | $0 | $0 | $100,119 | 1 |
| JESSICA SALCIDO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RAHE | 1ST VP, FUNDRAISING CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY RAKOWSKI | 2ND VP, BRD. DEV. CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT NESMITH | GENERAL COUNSEL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENDERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VONISHA JACKSON | PERSONNEL COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH SPURRIER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLI PELS | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM STOKES | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA COOPER | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE MEANS | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERICK BRYANT | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BRYANT | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERTONYA FEEMSTER | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SALCIDO | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA RHINEHARDT | AT- LARGE MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 111 employees · 630 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA COULTAS | CEO | 40 | $100,119 | $0 | $0 | $100,119 | 1 |
| JESSICA SALCIDO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BRYANT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELIA PELHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLI PELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERTONYA FEEMASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VONISHA JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE MEANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSNA RAHE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM STOKES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH SPURRIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERICK BRYANT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY RAKOWSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT NESMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 107 employees · 630 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA COULTAS | CEO | 40 | $100,342 | $0 | $0 | $100,342 | 1 |
| JESSICA SALCIDO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE ENGLERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS HOWARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MOSELEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELIA PELHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLI PELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELIA PELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SPRUNGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELA WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE MEANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC NAVARRETTE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT NESMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHARON WEINER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY RAKOWSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 89 employees · 630 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA COULTAS | CEO | 40 | $89,619 | $0 | $0 | $89,619 | 1 |
| CURTIS HOWARD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA SALCIDO | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT / BOARD DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA AICKLEN | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR SHARON WEINER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SPRUNGER | TREASURER / FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC NAVARRETTE | GENERAL COUNCIL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN BERNER | SHELTER RENOVATION COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| IDA COVER | PERSONNEL COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RAHE | FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALARIE ENGLERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MOSELEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELIA PELHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLI PELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA COOPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE MEANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT NESMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 21 people listed · 2 paid, $182K · 104 employees · 630 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MALATICH | CEO | 40 | $102,159 | $0 | $0 | $102,159 | 1 |
| DOREEN MCGARRETT | INTERIM CEO (FIXED SALARY) | 40 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $80,000 | 1 |
| CURTIS HOWARD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ERICKSON | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT / BOARD DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LASHON ROSS | SECRETARY / PERSONNEL COMM CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SPRUNGER | TREASURER / FINANCE COMM CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC NAVARRETTE | GENERAL COUNCIL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA AICKLEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GWEN BERNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| IDA COVER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALARIE ENGLERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HAUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MOSELEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELIA PELHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLI PELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN RAHE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA RANDLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA SALCIDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON WIENER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $135K · 160 employees · 630 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MALATICH | CEO | 40 | $102,159 | $0 | $0 | $102,159 | 1 |
| COLLEEN JAMIESON | CFO | 40 | $33,204 | $0 | $0 | $33,204 | 2 |
| CINDY WILLMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CURTIS HOWARD | FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ERICKSON | SECOND VICE PRESIDENT / BOARD DEVELOPMENT CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LASHON ROSS | SECRETARY / PERSONNEL COMM CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SPRUNGER | TREASURER / FINANCE COMM CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIC NAVARRETTE | GENERAL COUNCIL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA AICKLEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GWEN BERNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN BROWN-GOERTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE FUNK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HAUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY MCHONE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY MOSELEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA RANDLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON WIENER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $140K · 55 employees · 1,106 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICE TOSI | CEO TERM: 10/15/14 | 40 | $86,360 | $0 | $11,577 | $97,937 | 1 |
| SUZANNE BOCK GRISHMAN | INTERIM CEO | 40 | $42,000 | $0 | $0 | $42,000 | 1 |
| MATHEW GRYNWALD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE ROBERTS BORGE | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED DEMARINO | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORNEL PIKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN DUNHAM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE FUNK | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA BLEDSOE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA CALK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN GOERTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD HAUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KALLASSY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALKA KHANNA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISHA PATRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA RANDLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LASHON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAUTHAMI VEMULA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY WEBB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 57 employees · 784 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICE TOSI | CEO | 40 | $103,713 | $0 | $9,803 | $113,516 | 1 |
| ANN DUNHAM | Board member - secretary | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALKA KHANNA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA BLEDSOE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORNEL PIKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE ROBERTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TED DEMARINO | BOARD MEMBER - 2nd VICE PRES | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN WEILAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE FUNK | BOARD MEMBER - PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW GRYNWALD | BOARD MEMBER - 1st vice pres | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KALLASSY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHYS MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMIR TABEI | BOARD MEMBER - Treasurer | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GAUTHAMI VEMULA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY WEBB | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $123K · 57 employees · 946 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICE TOSI | CEO | 40 | $113,462 | $0 | $9,700 | $123,162 | 1 |
| ANN DUNHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALKA KHANNA | BOARD MEMBER - TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PATRICK | BOARD MEMBER - 2ND VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORNEL PIKE | BOARD MEMBER - SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA RICHARDSON-VINCELLI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED DEMARINO | BOARD MEMBER - 1ST VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY HURLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE FUNK | BOARD MEMBER - PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW GRYNWALD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES KALLASSY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHYS MORRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMIR TABEI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAUTHAMI VEMULA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY WEBB | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $109K · 44 employees · 707 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICE TOSI | CEO | 1 | $100,263 | $0 | $8,501 | $108,764 | 1 |
| ANN DUNHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALKA KHANNA | BOARD MEMBER- TREASURER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA NORTON | BOARD MEMBER- 1ST VICE CHAIR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CORNEL PIKE | BOARD MEMBER- SECRETARY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA STROH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA RICHARDSON-VINCELLI | BOARD MEMBER- PRESIDENT | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WOODY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TED DEMARINO | BOARD MEMBER- 2ND VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY HURLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE FUNK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 46 employees · 429 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICE TOSI | CEO | 40 | $78,472 | $0 | $11,528 | $90,000 | 1 |
| ANN DUNHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS JONES | BOARD MEMBER - TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALKA KHANNA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FARIN KHOSRAVI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA NORTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE PATRICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORNEL PIKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SMITH | BOARD MEMBER - 1ST VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABINA B STERN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA STROH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA RICHARDSON-VINCELLI | BOARD MEMBER - SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW WOODY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED DEMARINO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY HURLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE FUNK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 3 contractors · $657K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARKER PLAZA WEST LTD CO HARKINSON INVE | ADDISON, TX | PAYMENT OF LEASE RENT & UTILITIES OF THE | $282,342 |
| BLUECROSS BLUESHIELD OF TEXAS | DALLAS, TX | EMPLOYEE HEALTH INSURANCE | $233,552 |
| DALLAS NORTH INDUSTRIAL LLC | RICHARDSON, TX | LEASE FOR OUTREACH OFFICE AT 860 F AVE P | $141,514 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $384K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARKER PLAZA WEST LTD CO HARKINSON INVE | ADDISON, TX | PAYMENT OF LEASE RENT & UTILITIES OF THE | $261,427 |
| WEST CONSTRUCTION GROUP | PLANO, TX | ROOF REPLACEMENT AT GARLAND OUTREACH | $122,830 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,239,220 | $4,467,900 | $2,656,063 | $2,464,846 | $4,571,120 | $513,028 | $111,042 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,861,561 | $4,796,622 | $2,337,093 | $1,813,917 | $4,245,300 | $571,317 | $0 | 107 | 632 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,724,166 | $5,531,415 | $2,550,437 | $1,748,978 | $4,954,173 | $562,514 | $100,119 | 111 | 889 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,611,706 | $5,744,003 | $1,906,601 | $1,556,227 | $5,363,392 | $123,468 | $100,119 | 111 | 630 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,870,640 | $4,258,523 | $2,165,320 | $1,706,699 | $4,161,905 | $109,312 | $100,342 | 107 | 630 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,533,742 | $4,634,245 | $2,004,162 | $1,086,930 | $4,324,025 | $168,533 | $89,619 | 89 | 630 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,617,873 | $4,623,183 | $1,668,884 | $1,190,810 | $4,382,640 | $208,503 | $78,184 | 104 | 630 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,712,202 | $4,661,981 | $1,651,360 | $1,196,059 | $4,468,932 | $219,822 | $2,430,182 | 160 | 630 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,266,703 | $1,894,157 | $1,284,975 | $1,222,616 | $1,587,025 | $83,011 | $139,937 | 55 | 1,106 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,889,626 | $1,738,668 | $910,296 | $850,070 | $1,314,659 | $96,759 | $113,516 | 57 | 784 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,744,055 | $1,561,893 | $787,793 | $699,112 | $1,326,130 | $108,878 | $123,162 | 57 | 946 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,430,873 | $1,479,646 | $595,436 | $516,950 | $1,140,784 | $106,919 | $0 | 44 | 707 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,316,730 | $1,447,738 | $688,467 | $565,723 | $1,075,769 | $79,776 | $0 | 46 | 429 |
Funders of this organization
57 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,400,920 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 57). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2017, 2022 | 15 | $530,654 | 2022 | $7,322 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2015-2024 | 17 | $343,201 | 2024 | $62,638 | show |
| MERCURY ONE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2016-2020 | 6 | $320,571 | 2020 | $7,301 | show |
| TEXAS WOMENS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2011, 2013, 2015-2016, 2018, 2021 | 7 | $313,650 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| THE MARY KAY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2019-2024 | 7 | $175,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| TEXAS COUNCIL ON FAMILY VIOLENCE INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $152,094 | 2020 | $66,469 | show |
| CELANESE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE'S DOOR”, “HOPES DOOR” | 2013, 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 7 | $139,202 | 2024 | $22,565 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2025 | 7 | $129,357 | 2025 | $13,832 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023, 2025 | 4 | $117,608 | 2025 | $14,624 | show |
| COSERV CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2013, 2018, 2020-2021, 2023 | 7 | $109,746 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| THE THOMAS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE'S DOOR” | 2013-2024 | 12 | $96,576 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DELIVERING GOOD INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $79,858 | 2020 | $79,858 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $70,047 | 2020 | $8,740 | show |
| DALLAS SERVICE FORUM | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2014, 2016, 2018-2019 | 5 | $68,249 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022 | 2 | $60,324 | 2022 | $48,450 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPES DOOR” | 2012-2014, 2016-2017, 2019-2023 | 44 | $55,969 | 2023 | $1,660 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019, 2023-2024 | 4 | $50,965 | 2024 | $8,190 | show |
| ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $50,000 | 2017 | $50,000 | show |
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2018-2021 | 5 | $40,181 | 2021 | $5,846 | show |
| ELIZABETH TOON CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $40,000 | 2016 | $20,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $38,830 | 2024 | $18,230 | show |
| DAVID M CROWLEY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2020-2021 | 3 | $35,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2023-2024 | 3 | $31,187 | 2024 | $12,965 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $29,853 | 2024 | $10,266 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $29,599 | 2016 | $5,439 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASTROP COUNTY WOMENS SHELTER INC | TX | P43 | $3,146,671 | $3,333,622 | EX. DIR.(10/ | $96,115 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CIVIC HEART COMMUNITY SERVICES | TX | P43 | $7,024,403 | $7,920,811 | CEO (thru 10/24) | $174,101 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION GRANBURY INC | TX | P43 | $3,287,621 | $2,876,005 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES INC | TX | P43 | $9,561,365 | $8,732,256 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $188,917 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS PROTECTIVE SERVICES OF LUBBOCK INC | TX | P43 | $3,303,303 | $3,143,270 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $167,820 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST TEXAS CRISIS CENTER INC | TX | P43 | $4,004,384 | $2,849,886 | VC OF DEVELOPME | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATERS INC | TX | P43 | $7,756,820 | $9,041,878 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,681 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESOURCE AND CRISIS CENTER OF GALVESTON COUNTY | TX | P43 | $3,761,040 | $4,137,304 | CEO | $101,777 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILIES IN CRISIS INCORPORATED | TX | P43 | $7,434,792 | $6,928,814 | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | $122,486 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMEN TOGETHER FOUNDATION INC | TX | P43 | $2,857,962 | $2,487,256 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS SHELTER OF EAST TEXAS INC | TX | P43 | $5,588,735 | $4,248,700 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,193 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPEWORKS OF HOWARD COUNTY INC | MD | P43 | $2,784,480 | $2,994,903 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,972 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPE AND HEALING SURVIVOR RESOURCE | OH | P43 | $3,807,916 | $4,786,049 | CEO | $147,561 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THROUGH THESE DOORS | ME | P43 | $3,495,196 | $2,910,964 | CO-EXEC DIRE | $120,852 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| DOMESTIC ABUSE SERVICES INC | NJ | P43 | $2,902,720 | $2,821,855 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,857 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RESPOND INC | MA | P43 | $4,095,419 | $3,931,110 | CEO | $167,015 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PENELOPE HOUSE INC | AL | P43 | $2,976,232 | $2,872,250 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,851 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CENTER FOR HOPE AND SAFETY | OR | P43 | $5,396,853 | $5,687,732 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $209,072 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR HOPE AND SAFETY INC | NJ | P43 | $4,326,461 | $4,327,496 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $168,857 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| SAFE & SOUND SOMERSET INC | NJ | P43 | $3,599,471 | $3,710,765 | CEO | $179,694 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALLE-KISKI AREA HOPE CENTER | PA | P43 | $3,568,974 | $3,516,927 | Executive Director | $110,694 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| DOVES OF BIG BEAR VALLEY INC | CA | P43 | $2,698,736 | $1,974,513 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,576 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAUREL HOUSE | PA | P43 | $4,018,450 | $4,056,619 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL OCT '25) | $121,840 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPE HOUSE INC | MO | P43 | $7,627,000 | $7,306,424 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $156,542 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR VICTIMS | PA | P43 | $6,380,907 | $6,861,315 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $273,695 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,467,900 spent · pay $2,984,174 · grants $558,084 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,549,837 | $1,286,876 | $300,458 | $962,503 | 57.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $558,084 | $558,084 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Operations and other | $390,622 | $186,602 | $202,300 | $1,720 | 8.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $323,295 | $205,971 | $83,927 | $33,397 | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $220,350 | $164,842 | $55,508 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $142,770 | - | - | $142,770 | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,042 | - | $111,042 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $103,178 | $94,443 | $8,735 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $96,166 | $96,166 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,712 | - | $43,712 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Contractors | $37,600 | - | $4,854 | $32,746 | 0.8% |
| Interest | $11,637 | $3,196 | $7,547 | $894 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Special Events - Direct Costs | -$120,393 | - | - | -$120,393 | -2.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $242,287 | $120,393 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,467,900 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,796,622 spent · pay $3,175,334 · grants $354,131 · events $14,483
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,829,296 | $2,275,101 | $174,967 | $379,228 | 59.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $390,634 | $292,976 | $58,595 | $39,063 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $369,239 | $254,524 | $68,829 | $45,886 | 7.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $354,131 | $354,131 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $346,038 | $279,699 | $23,596 | $42,743 | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $281,624 | $184,850 | $11,914 | $84,860 | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $113,867 | $85,400 | $17,080 | $11,387 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $59,185 | $1,244 | $249 | $57,692 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,266 | $22,699 | $4,540 | $3,027 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $22,342 | $16,757 | $3,351 | $2,234 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,327 | $14,483 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,796,622 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $5,531,415 spent · pay $3,246,819 · grants $969,295 · events $91,806
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,896,815 | $2,365,745 | $163,304 | $367,766 | 52.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $969,295 | $969,295 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $418,521 | $379,932 | $23,153 | $15,436 | 7.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $383,462 | $287,597 | $57,519 | $38,346 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $350,004 | $283,354 | $22,058 | $44,592 | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $269,408 | $138,334 | $14,818 | $116,256 | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $114,389 | $85,792 | $17,158 | $11,439 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $70,788 | $37,881 | $7,576 | $25,331 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $24,290 | $24,290 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,926 | $17,194 | $3,439 | $2,293 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $11,517 | $8,174 | $1,635 | $1,708 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $138,948 | $91,806 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,531,415 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,744,003 spent · pay $3,157,773 · grants $1,285,197 · events $1,122
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,709,564 | $2,091,783 | $214,056 | $403,725 | 47.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,285,197 | $1,285,197 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| All other expenses | $602,512 | $465,140 | $47,598 | $89,774 | 10.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $348,090 | $268,726 | $27,499 | $51,865 | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $191,687 | $147,983 | $15,143 | $28,561 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $175,404 | $135,412 | $13,857 | $26,135 | 3.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,119 | $77,292 | $7,909 | $14,918 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $92,895 | $71,715 | $7,339 | $13,841 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,601 | $49,872 | $5,103 | $9,626 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $40,907 | $31,580 | $3,232 | $6,095 | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $32,305 | $25,953 | $2,201 | $4,151 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $25,062 | $19,348 | $1,980 | $3,734 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,787 | $18,364 | $1,879 | $3,544 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BIPP EXPENSES | $20,394 | $20,394 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $15,112 | $11,666 | $1,194 | $2,252 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $11,529 | $11,234 | $102 | $193 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $3,716 | $2,868 | $294 | $554 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,122 | $866 | $89 | $167 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,744,003 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $4,258,523 spent · pay $2,648,897 · grants $540,324 · events $527
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,255,317 | $1,741,105 | $178,170 | $336,042 | 53.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $540,324 | $540,324 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| All other expenses | $421,425 | $325,340 | $33,293 | $62,792 | 9.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $293,238 | $226,380 | $23,166 | $43,692 | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $188,469 | $145,498 | $14,889 | $28,082 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $159,059 | $122,793 | $12,566 | $23,700 | 3.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,342 | $77,464 | $7,927 | $14,951 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $89,000 | $68,708 | $7,031 | $13,261 | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,958 | $57,868 | $5,921 | $11,169 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $36,900 | $28,487 | $2,915 | $5,498 | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $24,979 | $20,309 | $1,618 | $3,052 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,783 | $17,588 | $1,800 | $3,395 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $21,661 | $16,723 | $1,711 | $3,227 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BIPP EXPENSES | $14,331 | $14,331 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $7,703 | $7,636 | $23 | $44 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $5,561 | $4,293 | $439 | $829 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $1,946 | $1,502 | $154 | $290 | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $527 | $406 | $42 | $79 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,258,523 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,634,245 spent · pay $3,010,778 · grants $656,030 · events $8,617
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,600,878 | $2,007,878 | $205,469 | $387,531 | 56.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $656,030 | $656,030 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| All other expenses | $400,092 | $308,870 | $31,608 | $59,614 | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $320,281 | $247,257 | $25,302 | $47,722 | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $163,137 | $125,942 | $12,888 | $24,307 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $132,422 | $102,230 | $10,461 | $19,731 | 2.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,619 | $69,186 | $7,080 | $13,353 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $84,163 | $64,974 | $6,649 | $12,540 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,904 | $45,474 | $4,653 | $8,777 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $37,060 | $28,610 | $2,928 | $5,522 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $31,026 | $26,389 | $1,607 | $3,030 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,654 | $17,489 | $1,790 | $3,375 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BIPP EXPENSES | $14,030 | $14,030 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,617 | $6,652 | $681 | $1,284 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $7,721 | $7,237 | $168 | $316 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $4,259 | $3,288 | $336 | $635 | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $3,157 | $2,437 | $250 | $470 | 0.1% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $195 | $151 | $15 | $29 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,634,245 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $4,623,183 spent · pay $2,851,028 · grants $543,301 · events $3,823
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,479,662 | $1,914,299 | $195,893 | $369,470 | 53.6% | |
| All other expenses | $585,347 | $451,889 | $46,242 | $87,216 | 12.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $543,301 | $543,301 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $293,182 | $226,337 | $23,161 | $43,684 | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $170,803 | $131,860 | $13,493 | $25,450 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $167,720 | $129,480 | $13,250 | $24,990 | 3.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,184 | $60,358 | $6,177 | $11,649 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,198 | $55,737 | $5,704 | $10,757 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $52,956 | $40,882 | $4,184 | $7,890 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $52,798 | $42,390 | $3,606 | $6,802 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $34,494 | $26,629 | $2,725 | $5,140 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,650 | $19,030 | $1,947 | $3,673 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BIPP EXPENSES | $20,327 | $20,327 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $14,972 | $11,558 | $1,183 | $2,231 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $11,188 | $10,500 | $238 | $450 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $9,082 | $7,012 | $717 | $1,353 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $8,496 | $6,559 | $671 | $1,266 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,823 | $2,951 | $302 | $570 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,623,183 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $4,661,981 spent · pay $2,918,749 · grants $601,732 · events $2,608
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,430,182 | $1,876,101 | $191,984 | $362,097 | 52.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $601,732 | $601,732 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| All other expenses | $568,684 | $439,024 | $44,926 | $84,734 | 12.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $353,204 | $272,674 | $27,903 | $52,627 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $189,722 | $146,465 | $14,988 | $28,269 | 4.1% |
| Occupancy | $155,675 | $120,181 | $12,298 | $23,196 | 3.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $135,363 | $104,500 | $10,694 | $20,169 | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $76,224 | $58,845 | $6,022 | $11,357 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $42,865 | $33,092 | $3,386 | $6,387 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $21,632 | $17,998 | $1,259 | $2,375 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $21,518 | $16,612 | $1,700 | $3,206 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BIPP EXPENSES | $19,488 | $19,488 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $16,390 | $12,653 | $1,295 | $2,442 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $9,142 | $8,518 | $216 | $408 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $5,976 | $4,614 | $472 | $890 | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,921 | $4,571 | $468 | $882 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $5,356 | $4,135 | $423 | $798 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,608 | $2,013 | $206 | $389 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $299 | $230 | $24 | $45 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,661,981 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,894,157 spent · pay $1,169,394 · grants $168,466 · events $135,113
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $851,540 | $683,129 | $37,548 | $130,863 | 45.0% | |
| Occupancy | $171,216 | $152,329 | $5,741 | $13,146 | 9.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $168,466 | $168,466 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $145,605 | $73,936 | $19,452 | $52,217 | 7.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $139,937 | $112,098 | $6,358 | $21,481 | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $98,854 | $80,806 | $3,955 | $14,093 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $79,063 | $62,311 | $4,770 | $11,982 | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,419 | $38,075 | $15,605 | $8,739 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $43,596 | $34,939 | $2,898 | $5,759 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $35,687 | $22,041 | $4,333 | $9,313 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $22,868 | $19,740 | $1,519 | $1,609 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,980 | $6,345 | $466 | $9,169 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,820 | $9,650 | $3,955 | $2,215 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $11,698 | $6,397 | $580 | $4,721 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $11,068 | $7,692 | $589 | $2,787 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF TRAINING | $10,636 | $7,740 | $215 | $2,681 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP & DUES | $8,007 | $4,791 | $1,571 | $1,645 | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $1,697 | $1,035 | $424 | $238 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $511,771 | $135,113 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,894,157 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,738,668 spent · pay $1,191,104 · grants $124,595 · events $173,840
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $854,929 | $670,762 | $40,746 | $143,421 | 49.2% | |
| Occupancy | $156,621 | $139,349 | $5,691 | $11,581 | 9.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $125,577 | $101,626 | $5,413 | $18,538 | 7.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $124,595 | $124,595 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,516 | $89,305 | $5,365 | $18,846 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $97,082 | $78,565 | $4,185 | $14,332 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $72,794 | $57,113 | $3,469 | $12,212 | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,968 | $32,138 | $8,155 | $7,675 | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $33,052 | $26,969 | $2,050 | $4,033 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $27,248 | $14,644 | $873 | $11,731 | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $18,044 | $16,711 | $468 | $865 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,788 | $10,324 | $2,411 | $4,053 | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $15,138 | $9,309 | $2,174 | $3,655 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,000 | $9,225 | $2,154 | $3,621 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $11,573 | $8,573 | $1,033 | $1,967 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP & DUES | $7,554 | $4,645 | $1,085 | $1,824 | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $1,189 | $731 | $171 | $287 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $486,673 | $173,840 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,738,668 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,561,893 spent · pay $1,066,039 · grants $130,072 · events $65,170
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $769,887 | $631,623 | $36,442 | $101,822 | 49.3% | |
| Occupancy | $151,054 | $135,349 | $5,265 | $10,440 | 9.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $130,072 | $130,072 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $123,162 | $101,341 | $5,714 | $16,107 | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $88,084 | $74,968 | $3,115 | $10,002 | 5.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $84,906 | $72,263 | $3,002 | $9,641 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,828 | $41,700 | $2,406 | $6,722 | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,508 | $31,161 | $7,906 | $7,441 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $39,285 | $33,100 | $2,051 | $4,134 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $16,716 | $14,502 | $1,035 | $1,179 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $12,449 | $5,693 | $912 | $5,844 | 0.8% |
| Travel | $10,859 | $8,098 | $884 | $1,877 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,507 | $6,736 | $1,297 | $2,473 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | $6,411 | $1,235 | $2,354 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $9,280 | $5,950 | $1,146 | $2,184 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP & DUES | $8,296 | $5,319 | $1,024 | $1,953 | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $65,170 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,561,893 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,479,646 spent · pay $930,091 · grants $179,574 · events $61,340
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $755,802 | $608,882 | $45,107 | $101,813 | 51.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $179,574 | $179,574 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Occupancy | $139,517 | $126,735 | $4,932 | $7,850 | 9.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $101,848 | $84,990 | $5,308 | $11,550 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,441 | $60,451 | $3,775 | $8,215 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $61,550 | $49,585 | $3,673 | $8,291 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $53,155 | $45,614 | $2,305 | $5,236 | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,730 | $27,549 | $9,621 | $6,560 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $22,283 | $18,544 | $2,089 | $1,650 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $12,660 | $5,180 | $2,203 | $5,277 | 0.9% |
| Travel | $11,991 | $8,782 | $1,362 | $1,847 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | $5,430 | $1,564 | $3,006 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP FEES | $7,595 | $4,124 | $1,188 | $2,283 | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $4,773 | $2,592 | $746 | $1,435 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,727 | $1,481 | $427 | $820 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $61,340 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,479,646 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,447,738 spent · pay $829,547 · grants $210,175 · events $50,824
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $685,765 | $558,879 | $50,315 | $76,571 | 47.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $210,175 | $210,175 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Occupancy | $198,927 | $171,244 | $8,345 | $19,338 | 13.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $83,608 | $69,622 | $4,550 | $9,436 | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $60,174 | $50,108 | $3,275 | $6,791 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $59,254 | $48,290 | $4,348 | $6,616 | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $44,464 | $38,810 | $1,855 | $3,799 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $42,101 | $29,523 | $5,103 | $7,475 | 2.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,556 | $25,589 | $6,580 | $4,387 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $18,813 | $15,391 | $2,053 | $1,369 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP FEES | $7,902 | $5,341 | $1,347 | $1,213 | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $50,824 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,447,738 | 100% |
Comments