HUMANE SOCIETY OF CEDAR CREEK LAKE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HUMANE SOCIETY OF CEDAR CREEK LAKE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-cedar-creek-lake-inc-751889148. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUMANE SOCIETY OF CEDAR CREEK LAKE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-cedar-creek-lake-inc-751889148
MLA “HUMANE SOCIETY OF CEDAR CREEK LAKE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/humane-society-of-cedar-creek-lake-inc-751889148. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $799K · expenses $629K · assets $994K
- EIN
- 75-1889148
- Address
- 10200 COUNTY ROAD 2403, TOOL, TX 75143-8718
- Website
- www.hsccl.org
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ANIMAL SHELTER; FURNISH ADOPTION,CARE AND OTHER SERVICES FOR STRAY AND ABANDONED ANIMALS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theresa Cryer | TREASURER | 2011-2024 | $0 | $44,475 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristen Kirlin | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rosana Mosley Arthus | SECRETARY | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Diana Gentry | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathleen Crouch | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lanette Ainsworth | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Farrell | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Johnson | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Edwards | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Vines | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delores Chesney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rosana Nosley Arthus (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacie Flowers (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wendy Rapp (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sherrie Ford (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barbara Whitfill (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kirsten Kirlin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherrie Mcginnis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen Spinner (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanner Hobbs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheryl Jackson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Banaszak (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dolores Chesney (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Larkin (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donny Shubert (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Hall (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Ackerman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mychelle Clark (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANETTE AINSWORTH | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KIRLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THERESA CRYER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROSANA MOSLEY ARTHUS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA GENTRY | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA FARRELL | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY EDWARDS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON VINES | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANETTE AINSWORTH | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KIRLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| THERESA CRYER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROSANA NOSLEY ARTHUS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA GENTRY | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DELORES CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHLEEN CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 57 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA CRYER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $6,820 | $0 | $0 | $6,820 | 2 |
| LANETTE AINSWORTH | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KIRLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACIE FLOWERS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROSANA NOSLEY ARTHUS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY RAPP | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DELORES CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHLEEN CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 28 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA CRYER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $6,830 | $0 | $0 | $6,830 | 2 |
| LANETTE AINSWORTH | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KIRLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACIE FLOWERS | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROSANA NOSLEY ARTHUS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY RAPP | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DELORES CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHLEEN CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 26 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA CRYER | TREASURER | 10 | $6,820 | $0 | $0 | $6,820 | 2 |
| LANETTE AINSWORTH | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KIRLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERRIE FORD | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY RAPP | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DELORES CHESNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHLEEN CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA WHITFILL | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 22 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA CRYER | TREASURER | 10 | $6,850 | $0 | $0 | $6,850 | 2 |
| LANETTE AINSWORTH | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA WHITFILL | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DELORES CHESNEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY RAPP | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRSTEN KIRLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN CROUCH | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERRIE MCGINNIS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 20 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA CRYER | TREASURER | 10 | $6,700 | $0 | $0 | $6,700 | 2 |
| LANETTE AINSWORTH | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN SPINNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELORES CHESNEY | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDY RAPP | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TANNER HOBBS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BANASZAK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $4K · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA CRYER | TREASURER | - | $3,800 | $0 | $0 | $3,800 | 2 |
| LANETTE AINSWORTH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BANASZAK | VICE PRESIDN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOLORES CHESNEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA CRYER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON BANASZAK | VICE PRESIDN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LARKIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANETTE AINSWORTH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $3K · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA CRYER | TREASURER | - | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | $3,200 | 2 |
| SHARON BANASZAK | VICE PRESIDN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE LARKIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANETTE AINSWORTH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $3K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA P CRYER | TREASURER | 10 | $3,455 | $0 | $0 | $3,455 | 2 |
| DONNY SHUBERT | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA HALL | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN ACKERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYCHELLE CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNY SHUBERT | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA P CRYER | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $798,702 | $628,903 | $993,602 | $991,932 | $268,831 | $293,279 | - | 18 | 7 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $509,050 | $491,305 | $568,267 | $566,524 | $195,328 | $207,908 | $0 | 18 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $639,787 | $515,807 | $591,451 | $590,039 | $265,818 | $272,848 | $6,820 | 57 | 7 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $621,778 | $558,610 | $508,222 | $503,826 | $150,879 | $352,843 | $6,830 | 28 | 7 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $507,565 | $553,718 | $462,672 | $394,001 | $121,568 | $336,994 | $6,820 | 26 | 7 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $523,578 | $485,176 | $391,677 | $384,553 | $165,465 | $265,932 | $6,850 | 22 | 7 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $396,835 | $340,721 | $361,740 | $358,066 | $101,326 | $240,902 | $6,700 | 20 | 7 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $401,796 | $315,110 | $311,473 | $307,326 | $101,884 | $241,104 | $3,800 | 20 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,620 | $229,687 | $224,795 | $220,640 | $64,583 | $151,853 | - | 17 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,342 | $218,271 | $209,039 | $206,095 | $72,060 | $131,899 | $3,200 | 19 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,469 | $296,245 | $201,111 | $177,339 | $95,308 | $176,724 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $322,293 | $257,391 | $191,682 | $186,372 | $123,553 | $165,565 | $0 | 5 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ATHENS ANIMAL RESCUE SHELTER Seven Points, TX · 5 people in common (Diana Gentry, Kathleen Crouch, Kristen Kirlin) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $250,227 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020, 2024 | 3 | $127,841 | 2024 | $77,841 | show |
| CEDAR CREEK LAKE FRIENDS OF THE ANIMALS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $32,614 | 2017 | $32,614 | show |
| GREATER GOOD CHARITIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2023 | 3 | $22,336 | 2023 | $9,148 | show |
| PETCO LOVE | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $22,000 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $18,589 | 2023 | $9,591 | show |
| EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $10,887 | 2024 | $5,081 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF CEDAR CREEK LAKE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,450 | 2023 | $624 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF CEDAR CREEK LAKE INC” | 2012-2015 | 8 | $1,950 | 2015 | $600 | show |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUMANE SOCIETY OF CEDAR CREEK LAKE INC” | 2021 | 1 | $1,260 | 2021 | $1,260 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $300 | 2018 | $300 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERATH COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | TX | D20 | $847,897 | $277,303 | Director | $50,625 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DFW HUMANE SOCIETY OF IRVING INC | TX | D20 | $679,412 | $707,031 | MEMBER | $73,962 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HAPPY DAYS HUMANE SOCIETY | TX | D20 | $989,161 | $414,827 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARMING PET RESCUE HUMANE SOCIETY INC | TX | D20 | $735,651 | $689,496 | PRESIDENT | $15,600 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOAHS ARK SPCA-HUMANE SOCIETY | TX | D20 | $692,915 | $618,517 | Executive Dir. | $33,364 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILL COUNTRY HUMANE SOCIETY | TX | D20 | $1,048,759 | $785,373 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAGUNA MADRE HUMANE SOCIETY | TX | D20 | $834,281 | $819,162 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL RESCUE SHELTER INC | TX | D20 | $902,518 | $423,226 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RITA B HUFF HUMANE SOCIETY OF WALKER COUNTY | TX | D20 | $814,282 | $908,234 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOLAS LUCKY DAY INC | TX | D20 | $655,999 | $522,828 | President & Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARDENIA E JANSSEN ANIMAL SHELTER | TX | D20 | $947,131 | $769,807 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CORRIDOR RESCUE INC | TX | D20 | $653,071 | $624,421 | VP, BOARD CH | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE OF EL PASO | TX | D20 | $770,781 | $745,114 | DIRECTOR | $45,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TMR RESCUE INC | TX | D20 | $871,350 | $703,969 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGHLAND LAKES SPCA | TX | D20 | $677,452 | $700,775 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $31,778 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILL COUNTRY SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | TX | D20 | $707,760 | $794,519 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,700 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL FRIENDS OF WASHINGTON COUNTY | TX | D20 | $789,574 | $796,909 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL TEXAS TAILS OF HOPE | TX | D20 | $672,484 | $388,465 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONE STAR PAWZ | TX | D20 | $685,219 | $410,398 | President/CEO | $16,800 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE TOMORROW | TX | D20 | $960,316 | $511,024 | FINANCE TEAM | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PUBLIC FOR ANIMAL WELFARE INC | TX | D20 | $1,010,040 | $1,465,804 | Executive Director | $65,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASSIES PLACE INC | TX | D20 | $700,684 | $590,830 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APOLLO SUPPORT & RESCUE INC | TX | D20 | $1,011,108 | $968,771 | PRES/TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RGV LOW COST SPAY NEUTER CLINIC | TX | D20 | $1,028,907 | $1,123,373 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESCUE THE ANIMALS INC | TX | D20 | $699,008 | $537,078 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $628,903 spent · pay $364,888 · grants $0 · events $20,763
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $336,915 | $336,915 | $0 | $0 | 53.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXP | $99,541 | $99,541 | $0 | $0 | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $41,687 | $41,687 | $0 | $0 | 6.6% |
| Occupancy | $37,002 | $37,002 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,673 | $28,673 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,278 | $26,278 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,984 | $14,984 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $10,914 | $0 | $10,914 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $7,356 | $7,356 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Fees: management | $7,339 | $0 | $7,339 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,850 | $0 | $6,850 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $4,486 | $4,486 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $4,183 | $4,183 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,695 | $1,695 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $257,355 | $20,763 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $628,903 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $491,305 spent · pay $274,886 · grants $0 · events $41,423
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $248,844 | $248,844 | $0 | $0 | 50.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXP | $92,693 | $92,693 | $0 | $0 | 18.9% |
| Occupancy | $45,397 | $45,397 | $0 | $0 | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $34,494 | $34,494 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,996 | $21,996 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: management | $10,107 | $0 | $10,107 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,767 | $8,767 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $8,302 | $8,302 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,963 | $0 | $6,963 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $6,201 | $6,201 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,046 | $4,046 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,341 | $2,341 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,154 | $0 | $1,154 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $146,932 | $41,423 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $491,305 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $515,807 spent · pay $277,667 · grants $0 · events $50,761
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $253,227 | $253,227 | $0 | $0 | 49.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXP | $99,463 | $99,463 | $0 | $0 | 19.3% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $37,153 | $37,153 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% |
| Occupancy | $35,608 | $35,608 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,428 | $20,428 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,068 | $17,068 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: management | $15,075 | $15,075 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $12,798 | $12,798 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,820 | $0 | $6,820 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $5,458 | $5,458 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,012 | $4,012 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $3,170 | $3,170 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $3,113 | $3,113 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,414 | $0 | $2,414 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $151,882 | $50,761 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $515,807 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $558,610 spent · pay $291,223 · grants $0 · events $31,322
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $269,712 | $269,712 | $0 | $0 | 48.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXP | $126,033 | $126,033 | $0 | $0 | 22.6% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $31,560 | $31,560 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% |
| Occupancy | $21,453 | $21,453 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,361 | $21,361 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $20,000 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $17,594 | $17,594 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,973 | $16,973 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,838 | $7,734 | $1,104 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,830 | $0 | $6,830 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $4,167 | $4,167 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $4,031 | $4,031 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $3,296 | $3,296 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $3,287 | $2,050 | $1,237 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,805 | $1,805 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,520 | $0 | $1,520 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $150 | $150 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $149,378 | $31,322 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $558,610 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $553,718 spent · pay $272,297 · grants $0 · events $36,739
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $252,048 | $252,048 | $0 | $0 | 45.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXP | $107,200 | $107,200 | $0 | $0 | 19.4% |
| Occupancy | $81,056 | $81,056 | $0 | $0 | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $22,771 | $22,771 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $21,378 | $0 | $21,378 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,599 | $19,599 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,471 | $17,471 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $8,435 | $8,435 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,820 | $0 | $6,820 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $6,000 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,424 | $0 | $3,424 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $3,064 | $3,064 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,027 | $0 | $3,027 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $650 | $650 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $440 | $440 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $335 | $335 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $85,407 | $36,404 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $553,718 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $485,176 spent · pay $228,041 · grants $0 · events $33,298
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $210,333 | $210,333 | $0 | $0 | 43.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXP | $121,285 | $121,285 | $0 | $0 | 25.0% |
| Occupancy | $59,554 | $59,554 | $0 | $0 | 12.3% | |
| Office expenses | $21,519 | $0 | $21,519 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $20,709 | $20,709 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,553 | $17,553 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,953 | $9,953 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,850 | $0 | $6,850 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $5,194 | $5,194 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $4,741 | $0 | $4,741 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $3,197 | $3,197 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,998 | $0 | $1,998 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,048 | $1,048 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $967 | $0 | $967 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $155 | $155 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $120 | $120 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $124,512 | $32,331 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $485,176 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $340,721 spent · pay $170,494 · grants $0 · events $28,477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $155,802 | $155,802 | $0 | $0 | 45.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXP | $84,957 | $84,957 | $0 | $0 | 24.9% |
| Occupancy | $27,147 | $27,147 | $0 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $15,134 | $15,134 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,147 | $14,147 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,230 | $12,230 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,931 | $8,931 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,700 | $0 | $6,700 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,465 | $4,465 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,767 | $2,717 | $1,050 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,832 | $0 | $2,832 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $2,691 | $2,691 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $1,028 | $1,028 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $545 | $545 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $294 | $294 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $51 | $51 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $83,084 | $28,477 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $340,721 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $315,110 spent · pay $169,214 · grants $0 · events $51,971
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $153,450 | $153,450 | - | - | 48.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $59,029 | $59,029 | - | - | 18.7% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $26,735 | $26,735 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Occupancy | $20,273 | $20,273 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,464 | $15,464 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,014 | $12,014 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $11,463 | $11,463 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,610 | $5,610 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,800 | - | $3,800 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $2,806 | $2,806 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $2,328 | $2,328 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,838 | $788 | $1,050 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $110,779 | $51,971 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $315,110 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $229,687 spent · pay $125,789 · grants $0 · events $2,271
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $113,554 | $113,554 | - | - | 49.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $35,354 | $35,354 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Occupancy | $16,727 | $16,727 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $15,534 | $15,534 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Office expenses | $11,771 | $11,771 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,714 | $11,714 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,063 | $6,063 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,955 | $5,955 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,655 | $3,001 | $2,654 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,200 | - | $4,200 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $1,270 | $1,270 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $731 | - | $731 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $638 | $638 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $521 | $521 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,455 | $2,271 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $229,687 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $218,271 spent · pay $127,712 · grants $0 · events $450
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $114,676 | $114,676 | - | - | 52.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $32,437 | $32,437 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Occupancy | $22,628 | $22,628 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $15,633 | $15,633 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,036 | $13,036 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,844 | $7,844 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,388 | $2,388 | $1,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | - | $3,200 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $2,729 | $2,729 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $2,177 | $2,177 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $523 | $523 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,833 | $450 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $218,271 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $296,245 spent · pay $94,909 · grants $0 · events $8,840
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $92,150 | $92,150 | - | - | 31.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $61,673 | $61,673 | - | - | 20.8% |
| Occupancy | $31,486 | $31,486 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $29,022 | $29,022 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Fees: other services | $25,744 | $25,744 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: management | $14,400 | - | $14,400 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSE | $9,498 | $9,498 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $8,074 | $8,074 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,593 | $7,593 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $4,444 | $4,444 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $4,229 | $3,329 | $900 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,455 | $3,455 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,416 | $2,416 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $572 | $572 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $561 | $561 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $355 | $355 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $343 | $343 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $230 | - | $230 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,268 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $296,245 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $257,391 spent · pay $89,746 · grants $0 · events $4,379
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $89,746 | $89,746 | - | - | 34.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL MEDICAL EXPENSES | $52,141 | $52,141 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Fees: management | $31,332 | - | $31,332 | - | 12.2% | |
| Occupancy | $22,854 | $22,854 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE EXPENSES | $21,997 | $21,997 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSE | $10,131 | $10,131 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $10,047 | $10,047 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,593 | $7,593 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADOPTION EXPENSES | $4,244 | $4,244 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,061 | $2,061 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,137 | $1,137 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $72 | $72 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $36 | $36 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,379 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $257,391 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- HUMANE SOCIETY OF CEDAR CREEK LAKE, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1983-04-20
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments