TAU TRUSTEES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text TAU TRUSTEES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/tau-trustees-educational-foundation-inc-751886641. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TAU TRUSTEES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tau-trustees-educational-foundation-inc-751886641
MLA “TAU TRUSTEES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/tau-trustees-educational-foundation-inc-751886641. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $20K · expenses $220K · assets $420K
- EIN
- 75-1886641
- Address
- 1425 PRESTON AVE, AUSTIN, TX 78703-1901
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John R Warren Jr | Vice-President | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert T Sabom | President | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael B Sharpe | Secretary/Treasurer | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John R Warren (former) | Vice-President | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy J Herman (former) | Secretary/Treasurer | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert T Sabom | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John R Warren Jr | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael B Sharpe | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert T Sabom | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John R Warren Jr | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael B Sharpe | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert T Sabom | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John R Warren Jr | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael B Sharpe | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert T Sabom | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John R Warren Jr | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael B Sharpe | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert T Sabom | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John R Warren Jr | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael B Sharpe | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert T Sabom | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John R Warren Jr | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael B Sharpe | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert T Sabom | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John R Warren Jr | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael B Sharpe | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT T SABOM | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN R WARREN JR | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL B SHARPE | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT T SABOM | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL B SHARPE | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN R WARREN | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY J HERMAN | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K · 54 grants to individuals · $67K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K · 61 grants to individuals · $111K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K · 24 grants to individuals · $42K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K · 25 grants to individuals · $49K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K · 27 grants to individuals · $49K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K · 50 grants to individuals · $100K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $150K · 33 grants to individuals · $48K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 2 contributors · $20K
2018 · 2 contributors · $45K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greater Houston Community Foundation Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | Houston, TX | $35,250 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 2 | North Texas Community Foundation | Organization or other | Fort Worth, TX | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 4 contributors · $58K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greater Houston Community Foundation Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | Houston, TX | $30,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 2 | KIP SOWDEN | Person | Dallas, TX | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 3 | WEBB SOWDEN | Person | Dallas, TX | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 4 | North Texas Community Foundation | Organization or other | Fort Worth, TX | $7,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2013 · 4 contributors · $62K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | GEORGE ALCORN | Person | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing | |
| 3 | EOG Resources Inc | Organization or other | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing | |
| 4 | RICK WARREN | Person | $7,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing | |
| 1 | WALTER M MISCHER | Person | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,701 | $220,243 | $419,507 | $419,507 | $12,232 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $142,768 | $261,350 | $620,049 | $620,049 | $140,983 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $125 | $195,400 | $738,631 | $738,631 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $34,624 | $199,250 | $933,906 | $933,906 | $34,582 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $92 | $200,110 | $1,098,532 | $1,098,532 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $24,541 | $153,445 | $1,298,550 | $1,298,550 | $24,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $45,789 | $250,305 | $1,427,454 | $1,427,454 | $45,250 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $61,081 | $201,630 | $1,631,970 | $1,631,970 | $60,950 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $64,037 | $4,528 | $1,642,717 | $1,642,717 | $64,012 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WARREN WILDLIFE GALLERY Austin, TX · 1 person in common (John R Warren Jr)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $165,846 in all, tax years 2011 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2020, 2022 | 13 | $90,596 | 2022 | $6,732 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $65,250 | 2018 | $35,250 | show |
| SCURLOCK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Tau Trustees Educational Foundation Inc” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSPS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $15,965 | $1,618 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | T70 | $33,072 | $99,566 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STONEWOOD EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | TX | T50 | $31,000 | $12,086 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEJAS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $26,387 | $35,932 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | OK | C35 | $20,000 | $0 | PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BBB EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | AL | S40 | $12,815 | $23,996 | PRESIDENT, BBB | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AOC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | VA | Not reported | $39,302 | $35,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JONES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | KY | B82 | $20,684 | $68,627 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE TAHOE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | Z99 | $29,980 | $17,608 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOTUS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | B43 | $16,841 | $3,728 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLAT EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | GA | B82 | $24,000 | $21,112 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIERRA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | N68 | $36,177 | $66,931 | Treasurer and CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S E D C EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | GA | S99 | $10,465 | $24,388 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEE INDUSTRIES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NC | B82 | $24,000 | $32,950 | TREAS/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MORONGO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | B12 | $14,869 | $5,728 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF TWIN LAKES INC | IN | B82 | $35,986 | $15,424 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| E S P DAS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $15,513 | $19,486 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PSIA-NRM EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MT | B99 | $26,966 | $30,834 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RINGWOOD EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $32,218 | $39,344 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TANTASQUA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | A25 | $37,190 | $22,380 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTENNIAL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | OR | Z99 | $22,153 | $14,040 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HAMPTONS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $22,604 | $40,755 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF THE CHESTERS INC | NJ | B82 | $37,881 | $25,260 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | MD | P60 | $17,413 | $25,379 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LU EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | E70 | $30,451 | $30,598 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $220,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $216,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $216,950 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,140 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $153 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $220,243 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $261,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $261,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $261,200 | 99.9% | |
| Taxes | $150 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $261,350 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $195,400 spent · pay $0 · grants $192,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $192,500 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,900 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $195,400 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $199,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $199,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $199,250 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $199,250 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $200,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $198,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $198,750 | 99.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,325 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $200,110 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $153,445 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $150,000 | 97.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,445 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $153,445 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $250,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $250,300 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $250,305 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $201,630 spent · pay $0 · grants $198,325 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $198,325 | 98.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,300 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $201,630 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $4,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $2,917 | 64.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 33.1% | |
| Other expenses | $111 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $4,528 | 100% |
State business registration
- TAU TRUSTEES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1983-05-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments