CENTER FOR CHURCH RENEWAL
Cite this
Plain text CENTER FOR CHURCH RENEWAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/center-for-church-renewal-751688685. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CENTER FOR CHURCH RENEWAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/center-for-church-renewal-751688685
MLA “CENTER FOR CHURCH RENEWAL.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/center-for-church-renewal-751688685. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $637K · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 75-1688685
- Address
- 241 LEGACY DR, PLANO, TX 75023-2303
- Website
- WWW.RENEWALRADIO.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1980 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SPREAD THE MESSAGE OF BIBLICAL RENEWAL THROUGHOUT THE WORLD, USING THE MEDIUM OF RADIO, VIDEO AND FIRST MULTI-MEDIA STUDY BIBLE CALLED THE LIFE ESSENTIALS STUDY BIBLE ROMANS 12:1-2. IN ORDER TO SIGNIFICANTLY AND POSITIVELY IMPACT LIVES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Getz | President | 2017-2024 | $141,671 | $202,040 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Rose | Vice President | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannie Pascale | Secretary | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Haggard | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Day | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Kulick | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Huffines | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dewayne Travelstead | Director | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Friesen | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Lindsey | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monty Goodwyn (former) | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 5 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE GETZ | President | 20 | $141,671 | $0 | $0 | $141,671 | 1 |
| STEVE ROSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE PASCALE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY HAGGARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KULICK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HUFFINES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE TRAVELSTEAD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON FRIESEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL LINDSEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE GETZ | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE PASCALE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY HAGGARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KULICK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HUFFINES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE TRAVELSTEAD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON FRIESEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL LINDSEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE GETZ | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE PASCALE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY HAGGARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KULICK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HUFFINES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE TRAVELSTEAD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON FRIESEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL LINDSEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE GETZ | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE PASCALE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY HAGGARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KULICK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HUFFINES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE TRAVELSTEAD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON FRIESEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL LINDSEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE GETZ | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE PASCALE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY HAGGARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KULICK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HUFFINES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE TRAVELSTEAD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON FRIESEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL LINDSEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE GETZ | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE PASCALE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY HAGGARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KULICK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HUFFINES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE TRAVELSTEAD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON FRIESEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL LINDSEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENE GETZ | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ROSE | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE PASCALE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY HAGGARD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB KULICK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY HUFFINES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEWAYNE TRAVELSTEAD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON FRIESEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL LINDSEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 6 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Getz | President | 20 | $0 | $60,369 | $0 | $60,369 | 1 |
| Steve Rose | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeannie Pascale | Secretary/Direc | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rodney Haggard | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Day | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monty Goodwyn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Kulick | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ray Huffines | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dewayne Travelstead | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,062,150 | $636,842 | $1,505,306 | $1,505,306 | $1,061,537 | $0 | $141,671 | 5 | 12 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $163,568 | $532,347 | $929,307 | $929,307 | $678,866 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $699,320 | $525,791 | $1,372,786 | $1,298,086 | $983,046 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 12 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $772,871 | $432,032 | $1,258,567 | $1,183,867 | $1,423,839 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $592,229 | $445,839 | $917,729 | $843,028 | $1,003,535 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 12 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $414,190 | $490,819 | $696,638 | $696,638 | $869,212 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 12 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $780,752 | $501,055 | $773,267 | $773,267 | $995,320 | $0 | $60,369 | 6 | 12 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $696,330 | $485,722 | $497,601 | $471,162 | $653,574 | $0 | $60,369 | 6 | 12 |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,015,293 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2019, 2021-2024 | 15 | $390,128 | 2024 | $96,158 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021 | 3 | $200,000 | 2021 | $100,000 | show |
| VON TOBEL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTER FOR CHURCH RENEWAL” | 2013-2015, 2025 | 4 | $142,000 | 2025 | $140,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2020 | 7 | $108,100 | 2020 | $7,100 | show |
| IPC NATIONAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “CENTER FOR CHURCH RENEWAL” | 2018-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $101,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $53,000 | 2024 | $21,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,600 | 2020 | $10,600 | show |
| DALLAS SEMINARY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 | $6,000 | show |
| THE BARNABAS FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTER FOR CHURCH RENEWAL” | 2012-2013 | 2 | $2,000 | 2013 | $1,000 | show |
| CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN OUTREACH INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTER FOR CHURCH RENEWAL” | 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| JM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Center for Church Renewal” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTER FOR CHURCH RENEWAL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $465 | 2023 | $74 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR HOPE AND RENEWAL INC | NJ | F60 | $1,714,435 | $1,674,657 | Vice President | $143,700 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR COURAGE & RENEWAL | SC | B60 | $2,204,383 | $1,592,487 | EXECTIVE DIRECTOR | $142,403 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 567 CENTER FOR RENEWAL | GA | S20 | $165,331 | $164,198 | EXECUTIVE DI | $19,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CENTER FOR NATIONAL RENEWAL | TX | Not reported | $15,622 | $281,574 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| Center for Church Renewal Endowment Fund | TX | Not reported | $2 | - | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CENTER FOR CULTURAL RENEWAL | TX | T50 | $6,000 | $3,033 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL RENEWAL | TN | X21 | $81,280 | $404,438 | EXECUTIVE DI | $1,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTER FOR META CHURCH | AL | Not reported | $1,001 | $25,437 | BOARD CHAIR | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL RENEWAL | CA | B60 | $36,856 | $59,777 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $636,842 spent · pay $460,469 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $248,933 | $161,806 | $49,787 | $37,340 | 39.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $141,671 | - | $141,671 | - | 22.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $49,257 | $32,017 | $9,851 | $7,389 | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio | $47,823 | $31,085 | $9,565 | $7,173 | 7.5% |
| All other expenses | $34,268 | $22,274 | $6,854 | $5,140 | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $25,642 | $16,667 | $5,129 | $3,846 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,608 | $13,395 | $4,122 | $3,091 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Kerux | $20,000 | $13,000 | $4,000 | $3,000 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $19,507 | $12,680 | $3,901 | $2,926 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $16,924 | $11,001 | $3,385 | $2,538 | 2.7% |
| Information technology | $3,944 | $2,564 | $789 | $591 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $3,876 | $2,519 | $775 | $582 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,760 | $1,794 | $552 | $414 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $866 | $563 | $173 | $130 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | $325 | $100 | $75 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $163 | $106 | $33 | $24 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $100 | - | - | $100 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $636,842 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $532,347 spent · pay $409,155 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $357,439 | $232,335 | $71,488 | $53,616 | 67.1% | |
| Office expenses | $50,244 | - | $50,244 | - | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,987 | $24,692 | $7,597 | $5,698 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $28,121 | - | $28,121 | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $16,236 | - | $16,236 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,729 | $8,924 | $2,746 | $2,059 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio | $9,511 | $9,511 | - | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $8,415 | $8,315 | - | $100 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $5,869 | - | $5,869 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | General Expenses | $4,581 | - | $4,581 | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $215 | - | $215 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $532,347 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $525,791 spent · pay $353,736 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $324,859 | $211,158 | $64,972 | $48,729 | 61.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Expenses | $47,381 | - | $47,381 | - | 9.0% |
| Office expenses | $40,921 | - | $40,921 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $30,737 | - | $30,737 | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | Studio | $21,690 | $21,690 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,887 | $11,627 | $3,577 | $2,683 | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $15,672 | - | $15,672 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,990 | $7,144 | $2,198 | $1,648 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | General Expenses | $7,744 | - | $7,744 | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $7,571 | $4,619 | - | $2,952 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $339 | - | $339 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $525,791 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $432,032 spent · pay $343,850 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $320,123 | $208,080 | $64,025 | $48,018 | 74.1% | |
| Office expenses | $32,174 | - | $32,174 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $19,631 | - | $19,631 | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,092 | $9,810 | $3,018 | $2,264 | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $11,038 | - | $11,038 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio | $10,792 | $10,792 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $8,635 | $5,613 | $1,727 | $1,295 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Lease | $6,823 | - | $6,823 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $4,529 | $1,650 | $2,029 | $850 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $2,481 | $2,481 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $714 | - | $714 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $432,032 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $445,839 spent · pay $348,075 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $320,895 | $208,582 | $64,179 | $48,134 | 72.0% | |
| Office expenses | $42,706 | - | $42,706 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $21,828 | - | $21,828 | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,651 | $10,173 | $3,130 | $2,348 | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $13,706 | - | $13,706 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio | $9,113 | $9,113 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Lease | $6,090 | - | $6,090 | - | 1.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,859 | $3,808 | $1,172 | $879 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,670 | $3,686 | $1,134 | $850 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $2,135 | $2,135 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,006 | $1,795 | -$539 | $750 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $445,839 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $490,819 spent · pay $393,245 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $319,582 | $207,729 | $63,916 | $47,937 | 65.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $49,523 | $32,190 | $9,905 | $7,428 | 10.1% | |
| Office expenses | $35,165 | - | $35,165 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $20,480 | - | $20,480 | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,006 | $12,354 | $3,801 | $2,851 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $11,373 | - | $11,373 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio | $9,124 | $9,124 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | General Expenses | $8,751 | - | $8,751 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Lease | $5,308 | - | $5,308 | - | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,134 | $3,337 | $1,027 | $770 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $4,274 | $4,120 | - | $154 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $3,099 | - | $3,099 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $490,819 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $501,055 spent · pay $383,919 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $252,672 | $164,237 | $50,534 | $37,901 | 50.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,369 | $39,240 | $12,074 | $9,055 | 12.0% | |
| Office expenses | $36,759 | - | $36,759 | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,590 | $20,534 | $6,318 | $4,738 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising | $23,247 | - | - | $23,247 | 4.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $22,614 | $14,699 | $4,523 | $3,392 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $19,691 | - | $19,691 | - | 3.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $16,674 | $10,838 | $3,335 | $2,501 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Studio | $12,312 | $12,312 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $9,464 | - | $9,464 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $8,173 | $2,518 | $5,655 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle Lease | $5,540 | - | $5,540 | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $501,055 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $485,722 spent · pay $371,238 · grants $0 · events $2,179
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $215,988 | $140,392 | $43,198 | $32,398 | 44.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,369 | $39,240 | $12,074 | $9,055 | 12.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,366 | $38,588 | $11,873 | $8,905 | 12.2% | |
| Office expenses | $32,400 | - | $32,400 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $22,564 | - | $22,564 | - | 4.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $21,821 | $14,184 | $4,364 | $3,273 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $19,058 | - | - | $19,058 | 3.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,694 | $8,901 | $2,739 | $2,054 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE LEASE | $10,154 | - | $10,154 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | STUDIO | $9,761 | $9,761 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $8,611 | - | $8,611 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $6,003 | $2,465 | $3,538 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,179 | - | $2,179 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,930 | - | $1,930 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,824 | - | $1,824 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $485,722 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- CENTER FOR CHURCH RENEWAL TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1978-10-02
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments