THE BURNETT FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE BURNETT FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2017. https://furp.org/org/the-burnett-foundation-751638517. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE BURNETT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2017]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-burnett-foundation-751638517

MLA “THE BURNETT FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2017, https://furp.org/org/the-burnett-foundation-751638517. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

EIN
75-1638517
Address
801 CHERRY STREET NO 1500, FORT WORTH, TX 761026881
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Teri Paquette (former) ADMIN. ASSIST2013-2016 $122,728$465,895 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John L Marion VICE PRESIDENT2013-2017 1 $0 reported 3
V Neils Agather VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER2013-2017 2 $0 reported 2
Anne W Marion PRESIDENT2013-2017 1 $0 reported 3
Benjamin J Fortson VICE PRESIDENT2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Edward R Hudson Jr VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Anne Windfohr Grimes (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 2
Anne W Windi Grimes (former) TRUSTEE2013 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
V NEILS AGATHER VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER2 $0-$0 $02
JOHN L MARION VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
BENJAMIN J FORTSON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD R HUDSON JR VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
ANNE W MARION PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
2016 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $123K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERI PAQUETTE ADMIN. ASSIST40 $101,929-$20,799 $122,7282
V NEILS AGATHER VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER2 $0-$0 $02
JOHN L MARION VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
BENJAMIN J FORTSON VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD R HUDSON JR VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
ANNE W MARION PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $119K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERI PAQUETTE ADMIN. ASSIST40 $98,960-$20,338 $119,2982
V NEILS AGATHER VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASUR2 $0-$0 $02
JOHN L MARION VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
BENJAMIN J FORTSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD R HUDSON JR VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETA0 $0-$0 $01
ANNE W MARION PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
2014 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $114K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERI PAQUETTE ADMIN. ASSIST40 $95,154-$19,047 $114,2012
V NEILS AGATHER VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER2 $0-$0 $02
JOHN L MARION VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
BENJAMIN J FORTSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD R HUDSON JR VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
ANNE W MARION PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
ANNE WINDFOHR GRIMES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2013 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $110K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERI PAQUETTE ADMIN. ASSIST40 $91,494-$18,174 $109,6682
V NEILS AGATHER VP/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $02
JOHN L MARION VP/TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $03
ANNE W WINDI GRIMES TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BENJAMIN J FORTSON VP/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
EDWARD R HUDSON JR VP/SECRETARY/TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ANNE W MARION PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

2016 · 3 contractors · $405K
NameLocationServicePaid
CONVERGENT WEALTH ADVISORSPOTOMAC, MDINVESTMENT ADVISOR$166,918
KELLY HART & HALLMAN LLPFORT WORTH, TXLEGAL$134,953
WHITLEY PENN LLPFORT WORTH, TXACCOUNTING$103,213
2015 · 2 contractors · $384K
NameLocationServicePaid
CONVERGENT WEALTH ADVISORSPOTOMAC, MDINVESTMENT ADVISOR$246,768
WHITLEY PENN LLPFORT WORTH, TXACCOUNTING$136,913
2014 · 2 contractors · $394K
NameLocationServicePaid
CONVERGENT WEALTH ADVISORSPOTOMAC, MDINVESTMENT ADVISOR$272,330
WHITLEY PENN LLPFORT WORTH, TXACCOUNTING$121,830
2013 · 2 contractors · $411K
NameLocationServicePaid
CONVERGENT WEALTH ADVISORSPOTOMACINVESTMENT ADVISOR$289,316
WHITLEY PENN LLPFORT WORTHACCOUNTING$121,238

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2016 · 23 grants to organizations · $22.0M

Listed grants add up to $22,008,605; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $26,719,107. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 23 grants to organizations · $12.4M

Listed grants add up to $12,352,976; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $12,183,357. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 21 grants to organizations · $10.7M

Listed grants add up to $10,744,613; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $8,673,093. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2013 · 25 grants to organizations · $14.3M

Listed grants add up to $14,304,375; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $11,145,635. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,899,555$33,030,974 $231,335,527$223,079,233 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,570,386$18,664,855 $249,500,945$245,909,740 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,351,854$14,623,095 $264,169,957$260,446,024 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,840,411$15,371,557 $263,901,745$258,011,953 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE BURKE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $4,663,914$4,837,673 EXECUTIVE DI$217,089 Similar name, same state
THE BECK FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $4,097$9,265 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
THE W R BURGESS FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $15,885$56,300 PRES/TREAS$0 Similar name, same state
THE FORTE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $6,828,496$7,164,041 CEO$309,330 Similar name, same state
THE NAH FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $0$0 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
The JRW FoundationTXNot reported $457$581 Board Chair$0 Similar name, same state
THE JSR FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $0$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
The Baobob FoundationTXNot reported $2,440$3,262 President$0 Similar name, same state
THE GLASS-GLEN BURNIE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $7,181,916$4,976,630 CO-OPERATING TRUSTEE$136,500 Similar name, same state
THE PINE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $142,987$201,676 PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
THE HOAK FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $1,482,990$1,364,447 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
THE CRUM FOUNDATIONTXT22 $8,040,782$4,220,087 Co-Executive Director$140,800 Similar name, same state
THE BARNARD FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $525$16,109 TREASURER$4,000 Similar name, same state
THE GRAGG FOUNDATIONTXT22 $255,270$206,697 PRES/DIR$0 Similar name, same state
THE RYRIE FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $289,749$897,701 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
THE JAMES FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $44,138$42,679 TRUSTEE$7,297 Similar name, same state
THE GUETZ FOUNDATIONTXT20 $580,935$616,056 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
FOR THE ONE FOUNDATIONTXP20 $16,739$31,976 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
THE WILSON FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $851,040$1,347,095 TRUSTEE$125,000 Similar name, same state
THE@BOB GUNN FOUNDATIONTXT22 $132$8,600 PRESIDENT, SEC., TREASURER$0 Similar name, same state
THE BE IT FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $1,470,504$168,304 PRESIDENT$24,000 Similar name, same state
THE@KEETER FOUNDATIONTXT22 $10,670$277,561 PRESIDENT$10,000 Similar name, same state
BULL FOUNDATIONTXT20 $179,728$182,556 PRES/DIRECTO$0 Similar name, same state
THE LOCKER FOUNDATIONTXB19 $270,662$322,213 EXECUTIVE DI$56,211 Similar name, same state
THE@JALABY FOUNDATIONTXT50 $13,376$1,303 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$5,227,60034 72014–2024 THE BURKE FOUNDATION; THE HAWN FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; THE FORTE FOUNDATION and 3 more
WINDGATE CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$1,560,0007 12022–2025 THEA FOUNDATION
KINGSLEY FOUNDATION 009009-009 Private foundation$1,364,2951 12023–2023 THE TECK FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,208,45019 62016–2024 THE HAWN FOUNDATION; THE FORTE FOUNDATION; FOR THE ONE FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION and 2 more
NANCY ANN HUNT & RAY L HUNT Private foundation$1,000,0001 12017–2017 THE NAH FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$830,5008 22011–2020 THE HAWN FOUNDATION; THE OPS FOUNDATION
SIMPSON CHARITABLE TR FBO BURN FOUNDATION Private foundation$585,7979 12017–2025 BURN FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$485,36824 82019–2025 THE FORTE FOUNDATION; THE MAX FOUNDATION; THE SNOW FOUNDATION; THE BURKE FOUNDATION and 4 more
CLINTON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$425,0005 12013–2025 THEA FOUNDATION
ASPEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$383,80011 12012–2024 THE HAWN FOUNDATION
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$356,07020 12012–2023 THEA FOUNDATION
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0002 12015–2016 THE HAWN FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$347,43816 32011–2024 THE SNOW FOUNDATION; THE HAWN FOUNDATION; THE DICKEY FOUNDATION
KEESAL YOUNG & LOGAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$347,06011 12011–2022 THEA FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$333,8195 32023–2024 THE HAWN FOUNDATION; THE OUT FOUNDATION; THE MAX FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990PF · $33,030,974 spent · pay $245,815 · grants $26,719,107 · events $7,763
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $26,719,107 80.9%
Depreciation and depletion $5,080,219 15.4%
Fees: other professional $393,954 1.2%
Fees: legal $233,691 0.7%
Taxes $163,612 0.5%
Pension plans and employee benefits $143,886 0.4%
Fees: accounting $141,665 0.4%
Other salaries and wages $101,929 0.3%
Occupancy $31,939 0.1%
Other expenses $13,209 0.0%
Travel, conferences and meetings $7,763 0.0%
Total$33,030,974100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $18,664,855 spent · pay $208,130 · grants $12,183,357 · events $2,897
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $12,183,357 65.3%
Depreciation and depletion $5,384,735 28.8%
Fees: other professional $544,698 2.9%
Fees: accounting $165,854 0.9%
Pension plans and employee benefits $109,170 0.6%
Other salaries and wages $98,960 0.5%
Taxes $86,139 0.5%
Fees: legal $48,091 0.3%
Occupancy $29,493 0.2%
Other expenses $11,461 0.1%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,897 0.0%
Total$18,664,855100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $14,623,095 spent · pay $202,747 · grants $8,673,093 · events $2,440
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,673,093 59.3%
Depreciation and depletion $4,783,534 32.7%
Fees: other professional $396,992 2.7%
Taxes $340,028 2.3%
Fees: accounting $155,533 1.1%
Pension plans and employee benefits $107,593 0.7%
Other salaries and wages $95,154 0.7%
Occupancy $30,235 0.2%
Other expenses $24,304 0.2%
Fees: legal $14,189 0.1%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,440 0.0%
Total$14,623,095100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $15,371,557 spent · pay $226,082 · grants $11,145,635 · events $2,100
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $11,145,635 72.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,785,502 18.1%
Taxes $610,777 4.0%
Fees: other professional $400,036 2.6%
Fees: accounting $158,401 1.0%
Pension plans and employee benefits $134,588 0.9%
Other salaries and wages $91,494 0.6%
Occupancy $27,626 0.2%
Other expenses $12,143 0.1%
Fees: legal $3,255 0.0%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,100 0.0%
Total$15,371,557100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.