SEARCH MINISTRIES INC
Cite this
Plain text SEARCH MINISTRIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/search-ministries-inc-751627393. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SEARCH MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/search-ministries-inc-751627393
MLA “SEARCH MINISTRIES INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/search-ministries-inc-751627393. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 75-1627393
- Address
- 1300 S UNIVERSITY DR STE 210, FORT WORTH, TX 76107-5734
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (covered by a group exemption) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
59 grantors reported grants to this organization, $19,112,736 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 59). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 32 | $7,318,388 | 2024 | $694,317 | show |
| LEWIS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEARCH MINISTRIES INC” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $3,300,000 | 2025 | $1,100,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $2,671,744 | 2024 | $386,695 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 15 | $1,857,274 | 2024 | $381,225 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 10 | $844,850 | 2024 | $87,650 | show |
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2012, 2014-2018, 2021-2024 | 78 | $530,040 | 2024 | $14,400 | show |
| LUNDY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2019 | 8 | $315,000 | 2019 | $35,000 | show |
| THE NEW HORIZONS FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $254,500 | 2024 | $110,500 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $216,050 | 2024 | $77,750 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2019-2024 | 9 | $189,610 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| COBB COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $185,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| SERVANT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 6 | $114,100 | 2024 | $14,300 | show |
| EAST TENNESSEE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $114,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $84,400 | 2024 | $18,650 | show |
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024-2025 | 3 | $80,000 | 2025 | $44,500 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2017, 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 8 | $74,733 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER GREENSBORO INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2022, 2024 | 6 | $72,000 | 2024 | $9,500 | show |
| THE UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MARYLAND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012-2015 | 5 | $67,530 | 2015 | $9,070 | show |
| ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $66,750 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $62,500 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| BRANCHES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SEARCH MINISTRIES INC” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $62,000 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $53,500 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2020 | 51 | $52,829 | 2020 | $10,050 | show |
| DALLAS SEMINARY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2021 | 4 | $52,800 | 2021 | $13,200 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018, 2024 | 5 | $50,200 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- SEARCH MINISTRIES, INC TX, CM, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1985-08-19
- SEARCH MINISTRIES, INC. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Inactive, formed 1985-11-20
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments