RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS INC
Cite this
Plain text RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/ronald-mcdonald-house-of-dallas-inc-751609401. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ronald-mcdonald-house-of-dallas-inc-751609401
MLA “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/ronald-mcdonald-house-of-dallas-inc-751609401. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.2M · expenses $3.8M · assets $7.7M
- EIN
- 75-1609401
- Address
- 4707 BENGAL ST, DALLAS, TX 75235-8007
- Website
- www.rmhdallas.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1979 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our mission is to provide essential services that remove barriers, strengthen families, and promote healing when children need healthcare. We support the health and well-being of seriously ill or injured children receiving treatment in the Dallas area by providing them and their families a home-away-from-home at no cost. In an effort to reduce stress, keep the family intact, and enhance the lives of the families in residence, the House allows families to re-establish some sort of a normal routine and also provides them with the opportunity to share their concerns with others, who are in a similar situation and can truly understand what they are experiencing.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Cumnock | CEO | 2020-2024 | $265,296 | $1,128,240 | 1 |
| Whitney Newell | CFO | 2020-2024 | $171,328 | $735,553 | 1 |
| Anyika McMillan-Herod | CDO | 2024 | $152,025 | $152,025 | 1 |
| Diane Fullingim (former) | CDO | 2020-2022 | $143,636 | $421,726 | 1 |
| Johnathan Elder (former) | COO | 2022-2023 | $131,774 | $247,073 | 1 |
| Dewayne Dickens (former) | COO | 2020 | $116,220 | $116,220 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
49 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindy Berkley | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Besse | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Clavenna | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Haylie Crouch | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Peyton Boddie | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Hanlon | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Go | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Carroll | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Dossett | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dolly Dribben | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Chaussee | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cate Ford | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kevin Greene | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tommy Hardeman | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Kelley | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Massiatte | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blair Mercer | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Petka | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Price | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Podeszwa | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Schaulin | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly McLendon | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Smellage | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Staudt | Chairman | 2021-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kacy Tolleson | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Greg Wood | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nyk McKissic | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Wright | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Swann (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tyree Collier (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cecilie Holman (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erinne Conner (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Mills (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Davis (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Johnson-Glass (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Johnston (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Moldovan (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Perryman (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Reynolds (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bert Crouch (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Collins (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| April Cook (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorry Wallace (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Hubbard Coleman (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Chan (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Emmons (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Staudt (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luis Quintiliano (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Williams (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 31 people listed · 3 paid, $589K · 61 employees · 3,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Cumnock | CEO | 40 | $236,029 | $0 | $29,267 | $265,296 | 1 |
| Whitney Newell | CFO | 40 | $147,485 | $0 | $23,843 | $171,328 | 1 |
| Anyika McMillan-Herod | CDO | 40 | $136,070 | $0 | $15,955 | $152,025 | 1 |
| Lindy Berkley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Besse | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Clavenna | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Haylie Crouch | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Peyton Boddie | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Hanlon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Go | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Carroll | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Dossett | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolly Dribben | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Chaussee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cate Ford | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kevin Greene | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tommy Hardeman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Kelley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Massiatte | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blair Mercer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Petka | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Price | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Podeszwa | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Schaulin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Molly McLendon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Smellage | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Staudt | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kacy Tolleson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Greg Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nyk McKissic | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Wright | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 30 people listed · 3 paid, $527K · 55 employees · 3,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Cumnock | CEO | 40 | $204,693 | $0 | $31,656 | $236,349 | 1 |
| Whitney Newell | CFO | 40 | $136,822 | $0 | $22,191 | $159,013 | 1 |
| Johnathan Elder | COO | 40 | $114,937 | $0 | $16,837 | $131,774 | 1 |
| Lindy Berkley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Besse | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Clavenna | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyree Collier | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peyton Boddie | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Hanlon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Go | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Carroll | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Dossett | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolly Dribben | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Chaussee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cecilie Holman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erinne Conner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tommy Hardeman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Kelley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Massiatte | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blair Mercer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Petka | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Price | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Podeszwa | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Schaulin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Smellage | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Staudt | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Swann | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kacy Tolleson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Greg Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Wright | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 31 people listed · 4 paid, $622K · 55 employees · 3,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Cumnock | CEO | 40 | $187,927 | $0 | $33,900 | $221,827 | 1 |
| Diane Fullingim | CDO | 40 | $123,234 | $0 | $20,402 | $143,636 | 1 |
| Whitney Newell | CFO | 40 | $121,384 | $0 | $20,183 | $141,567 | 1 |
| Johnathan Elder | COO | 40 | $105,010 | $0 | $10,289 | $115,299 | 1 |
| Lindy Berkley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Besse | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Clavenna | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyree Collier | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sarah Mills | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Hanlon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Go | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Dossett | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolly Dribben | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cate Ford | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Cecilie Holman | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Johnson-Glass | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Johnston | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Kelley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Massiatte | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blair Mercer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Moldovan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmy Perryman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Podeszwa | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Reynolds | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Smellage | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Staudt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Swann | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kacy Tolleson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Greg Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Wright | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 30 people listed · 3 paid, $494K · 46 employees · 3,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Cumnock | CEO | 40 | $171,541 | $0 | $42,710 | $214,251 | 1 |
| Diane Fullingim | CDO | 40 | $117,488 | $0 | $25,121 | $142,609 | 1 |
| Whitney Newell | CFO | 40 | $112,534 | $0 | $24,579 | $137,113 | 1 |
| Lindy Berkley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Besse | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Clavenna | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyree Collier | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James Collins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| April Cook | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bert Crouch | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bill Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Natalie Dossett | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolly Dribben | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cate Ford | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Cecilie Holman | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Johnson-Glass | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Johnston | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Massiatte | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blair Mercer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Moldovan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmy Perryman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Podeszwa | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Reynolds | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Smellage | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Staudt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Swann | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kacy Tolleson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lorry Wallace | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Wright | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 29 people listed · 4 paid, $569K · 49 employees · 17,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jill Cumnock | CEO | 40 | $164,526 | $0 | $25,991 | $190,517 | 1 |
| Diane Fullingim | CDO | 40 | $115,123 | $0 | $20,358 | $135,481 | 1 |
| Whitney Newell | CFO | 40 | $106,960 | $0 | $19,572 | $126,532 | 1 |
| Dewayne Dickens | COO | 40 | $102,330 | $0 | $13,890 | $116,220 | 1 |
| Susan Hubbard Coleman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Besse | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Collins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James Carroll | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Chan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyree Collier | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bert Crouch | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| April Cook | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Davis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melinda Emmons | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dolly Dribben | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cate Ford | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Cecilie Holman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Podeszwa | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Johnston | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Moldovan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Staudt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jimmy Perryman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Blair Mercer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Reynolds | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luis Quintiliano | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Swann | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lorry Wallace | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Williams | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Wright | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1978-06-05
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $33K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $257K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $72K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,174,391 | $3,835,294 | $7,654,337 | $7,371,569 | $3,838,859 | $106,870 | $436,624 | 61 | 3,500 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,589,312 | $3,257,014 | $6,970,344 | $6,682,383 | $3,407,859 | $58,105 | $395,362 | 55 | 3,500 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,185,049 | $2,746,562 | $6,240,765 | $6,046,495 | $3,077,364 | $83,999 | $363,394 | 55 | 3,500 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,046,161 | $2,527,459 | $6,284,983 | $6,096,879 | $2,887,671 | $50,355 | $351,366 | 46 | 3,500 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,702,262 | $2,460,371 | $5,688,280 | $5,530,323 | $2,652,423 | $60,545 | $317,050 | 49 | 17,000 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WOMENS AUXILIARY TO THE CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER Dallas, TX · 3 people in common (Cate Ford, Haylie Crouch, Kacy Tolleson)
- CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Kacy Tolleson)
- SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL FOUNDATION Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Cate Ford)
- COUNCIL FOR LIFE Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Haylie Crouch)
- RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION Dallas, TX · related organization (Schedule R)
- RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS FAMILY ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION Dallas, TX · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
73 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,510,532 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 73). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2010, 2015-2024 | 33 | $1,638,029 | 2024 | $78,851 | show |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE GLOBAL | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $936,669 | 2025 | $655,794 | show |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2016, 2021 | 5 | $885,150 | 2021 | $372,000 | show |
| ADDISON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $688,038 | 2025 | $289,600 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $515,200 | 2024 | $72,675 | show |
| Children's Health System of Texas | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $250,000 | 2022 | $100,000 | show |
| CONSTANTIN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS INC” | 2017 | 1 | $200,000 | 2017 | $200,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019-2024 | 7 | $198,549 | 2024 | $72,750 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2018-2024 | 8 | $171,233 | 2024 | $18,958 | show |
| JUNIOR LEAGUE OF DALLAS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2023 | 10 | $169,846 | 2023 | $17,366 | show |
| INSURANCE INDUSTRY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2017, 2021, 2023 | 5 | $160,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| RYAN FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 6 | $154,900 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DALLAS MARGARITA SOCIETY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $141,870 | 2024 | $10,830 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2019, 2021, 2024 | 8 | $104,200 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| HILLCREST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS INC” | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $92,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LAC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2020 | 3 | $86,250 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $77,644 | 2022 | $26,795 | show |
| MOODY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Ronald McDonald House Of Dallas Inc” | 2022 | 1 | $75,000 | 2022 | $75,000 | show |
| ELIZABETH TOON CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016, 2018 | 3 | $65,000 | 2018 | $20,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $60,372 | 2020 | $12,767 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $57,500 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $51,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS FAMILY ASSISTANCE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $50,000 | 2016 | $50,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (48)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF FORT WORTH INC | TX | Not reported | $6,766,061 | $4,045,664 | CEO | $231,637 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF CHARLOTTE INC | NC | P61 | $3,529,802 | $2,696,141 | CEO | $162,279 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF DENVER INC | CO | G30 | $6,862,391 | $6,474,439 | CEO | $178,888 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE LEXINGTON INC | KY | G30 | $4,746,145 | $2,751,443 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $158,680 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | Not reported | $2,223,648 | $725,551 | DIRECTOR | $6,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF IDAHO INC | ID | E86 | $2,997,364 | $2,584,458 | Executive Director | $157,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE ALBANY INC | NY | E86 | $4,226,921 | $3,047,701 | CEO | $156,758 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE MADISON INC | WI | E86 | $3,065,407 | $2,787,795 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $180,174 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE LOUISVILLE INC | KY | E86 | $5,753,759 | $4,387,812 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $284,531 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF MARYLAND INC | MD | P20 | $5,957,208 | $4,334,581 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $223,262 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF HAWAII INC | HI | Not reported | $3,085,470 | $2,575,954 | PRESIDENT (EX-OFFICIO) | $126,572 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF SOUTH DAKOTA INC | SD | P99 | $6,642,840 | $1,378,102 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,247 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF EL PASO INC | TX | E86 | $1,024,553 | $715,108 | Executive Dir. | $69,014 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF AMARILLO INC | TX | G30 | $1,080,685 | $997,777 | EXECUTIVE DI | $95,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DALLAS ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $835,436 | $137,840 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC | TX | T70 | $1,450,506 | $2,483,315 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC | IN | Not reported | $1,732,106 | $1,440,465 | CEO | $187,047 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE LONG ISLAND INC | NY | Not reported | $11,609,130 | $7,204,662 | Chief Executive Officer | $324,226 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE TAMPA BAY INC | FL | E86 | $11,411,566 | $5,226,606 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $189,077 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF DANVILLE INC | PA | G30 | $1,303,012 | $917,533 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,417 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF TULSA INC | OK | Not reported | $1,285,614 | $1,046,659 | President/CEO | $153,824 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF NEW YORK INC | NY | E86 | $17,230,849 | $25,141,419 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $659,222 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE | NC | Not reported | $1,067,902 | $1,322,831 | SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PROGRAM | $76,155 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC | ME | E86 | $1,504,923 | $1,624,309 | Executive Director | $104,327 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF PROVIDENCE INC | RI | Not reported | $1,209,001 | $1,748,018 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $183,427 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 48 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,835,294 spent · pay $2,224,114 · grants $0 · events $571,975
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,459,420 | $1,009,798 | $141,952 | $307,670 | 38.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $436,624 | $353,666 | $21,831 | $61,127 | 11.4% | |
| All other expenses | $284,392 | $220,377 | $4,245 | $59,770 | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $276,750 | $276,750 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Household Supplies | $213,474 | $213,474 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $192,878 | $127,614 | $3,503 | $61,761 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $176,397 | $176,397 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | Janitorial Svc | $147,481 | $147,481 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $135,192 | $96,864 | $11,820 | $26,508 | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $102,582 | $95,688 | $54 | $6,840 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Security Svc | $97,944 | $97,944 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Information technology | $89,919 | $70,950 | $6,716 | $12,253 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,100 | $44,700 | $3,055 | $5,345 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $51,509 | $40,513 | $1,126 | $9,870 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $37,603 | $36,398 | $482 | $723 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,904 | $34,764 | $56 | $84 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $17,188 | $10,789 | $1,880 | $4,519 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $17,146 | $12,859 | $1,559 | $2,728 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,791 | $6,474 | $3,777 | $540 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $606,077 | $571,975 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,835,294 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,257,014 spent · pay $1,796,037 · grants $0 · events $478,039
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,145,009 | $839,062 | $91,223 | $214,724 | 35.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $395,362 | $290,205 | $31,629 | $73,528 | 12.1% | |
| Occupancy | $250,616 | $250,616 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $246,520 | $187,029 | $7,033 | $52,458 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Household Supplies | $170,986 | $170,986 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $155,345 | $155,345 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $144,875 | $92,107 | $680 | $52,088 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Janitorial Svc | $124,240 | $124,240 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $110,791 | $81,116 | $8,835 | $20,840 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $94,436 | $75,823 | - | $18,613 | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $91,705 | $75,996 | $7,756 | $7,953 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Linens | $72,227 | $72,227 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $67,719 | $38,690 | $1,723 | $27,306 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $47,223 | $10,025 | $35,517 | $1,681 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,588 | $22,812 | $4,026 | $16,750 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,986 | $40,852 | $67 | $67 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $34,115 | $30,703 | $1,706 | $1,706 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,482 | $12,310 | $2,172 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $6,789 | $4,814 | $1,126 | $849 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $470,809 | $478,039 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,257,014 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,746,562 spent · pay $1,558,176 · grants $32,600 · events $420,119
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $954,996 | $710,684 | $71,492 | $172,820 | 34.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $363,394 | $268,912 | $29,071 | $65,411 | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Household Supplies | $235,446 | $235,446 | - | - | 8.6% |
| All other expenses | $185,593 | $124,384 | $11,388 | $49,821 | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $182,420 | $182,420 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $146,048 | $93,066 | $930 | $52,052 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $118,180 | $118,180 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $93,738 | $69,662 | $7,135 | $16,941 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Janitorial Svc | $93,590 | $93,590 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Information technology | $83,809 | $69,467 | $6,921 | $7,421 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Security Svc | $70,298 | $70,298 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,245 | $45,177 | $34 | $34 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $34,348 | $31,110 | $1,558 | $1,680 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $33,025 | $29,723 | $1,651 | $1,651 | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $32,600 | $32,600 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,663 | $31,437 | - | $226 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,075 | $14,647 | $2,453 | $975 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,158 | $7,784 | $1,374 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,764 | $4,382 | $2,629 | $1,753 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $6,172 | $4,088 | $986 | $1,098 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $462,609 | $420,119 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,746,562 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,527,459 spent · pay $1,456,013 · grants $257,445 · events $323,252
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $882,940 | $684,437 | $24,007 | $174,496 | 34.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $351,366 | $267,928 | $49,285 | $34,153 | 13.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $257,445 | $257,445 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Household Supplies | $183,398 | $183,398 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $133,267 | $80,690 | $175 | $52,402 | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $110,374 | $63,498 | $2,725 | $44,151 | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $109,669 | $109,669 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $88,440 | $68,239 | $5,251 | $14,950 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $82,010 | $82,010 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Janitorial Svc | $69,615 | $69,615 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Information technology | $69,490 | $57,242 | $5,638 | $6,610 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Security Svc | $63,365 | $63,365 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $32,468 | $28,123 | $1,639 | $2,706 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,043 | $27,975 | $34 | $34 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $27,461 | $24,715 | $1,373 | $1,373 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,327 | $12,974 | $93 | $9,260 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,074 | $4,037 | $2,422 | $1,615 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,707 | $6,744 | $925 | $38 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $280,883 | $323,252 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,527,459 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,460,371 spent · pay $1,596,831 · grants $72,119 · events $270,256
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $991,146 | $752,657 | $20,642 | $217,847 | 40.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $317,050 | $225,124 | $44,560 | $47,366 | 12.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $191,481 | $111,770 | $1,748 | $77,963 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Household Supplies | $146,256 | $146,256 | - | - | 5.9% |
| All other expenses | $110,019 | $63,468 | $2,582 | $43,969 | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $107,947 | $107,947 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $97,154 | $72,536 | $4,912 | $19,706 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Janitorial Svc | $80,422 | $80,422 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Information technology | $77,660 | $64,300 | $6,404 | $6,956 | 3.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $72,119 | $72,119 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $69,698 | $69,698 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | Security Svc | $49,110 | $49,110 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $43,752 | $22,517 | - | $21,235 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,974 | $34,620 | $177 | $177 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $30,882 | $27,794 | $1,544 | $1,544 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $24,966 | $22,866 | $1,035 | $1,065 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,210 | $3,605 | $2,163 | $1,442 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,974 | $6,034 | $940 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,551 | $1,163 | $388 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $158,695 | $270,256 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,460,371 | 100% |
Comments