LaunchAbility Inc

Cite this

Plain text LaunchAbility Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2016. https://furp.org/org/launchability-inc-751189353. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LaunchAbility Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2016]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/launchability-inc-751189353

MLA “LaunchAbility Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2016, https://furp.org/org/launchability-inc-751189353. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990 · revenue $769K · expenses $947K · assets $59K

EIN
75-1189353
Address
3601 Mapleshade Lane, Plano, TX 75075
Website
WWW.LAUNCHABILITY.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked January 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted April 13, 2021) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WE ARE COMMITTED TO OPENING HEARTS AND MINDS TO WHAT THOSE WITH DISABILITIES CAN DO AND HIGHLIGHT THE PREVIOUSLY UNRECOGNIZED DIVERSE ABILITIES. BY EXEMPLIFYING THESE ABILITIES WE SUPPORT GROWTH IN OUR COMMUNITY AND FOCUS THE OPPORTUNITIES OF OUR CLIENTS THROUGH CAREERS THAT WILL ULTIMATELY LEAD TO A GREATER LEVEL OF CONFIDENCE AND INDEPENDENCE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Richard Van Hooser EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2016 $48,295$48,295 1
Kathryn Parsons (former) CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2012-2015 $88,420$404,949 1
Cathy Packard (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2009-2011 $129,153$223,707 1
Deborah Montonen (former) CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER2013-2014 $91,320$205,027 1
Catherine Packard (former) CHiEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER2012-2013 $91,208$199,684 1
Makeba Potter (former) CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2013-2014 $99,392$112,853 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

71 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Karen Wald IMMED PAST PRESIDENT/TRUST2009-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Roy Atwood TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 3
Jim Gardner TRUSTEE2016 1 $0 reported 2
William Behrendt TRUSTEE2011-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Kyle Liner president-elect/TRUSTEE2012-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Adam Hickey TREASURER/TRUSTEE2012-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Jay Hull FOUNDATION BOARD PRESIDENT2016 1 $0 reported 3
Brad Leffler TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Marc Scheinrock TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Marc Woods TRUSTEE2016 1 $0 reported 2
Jay Fox TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Bill Murray PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE2016 1 $0 reported 1
Wl Pendergrass Jr SECRETARY/TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Sara Agritelley TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Brad Alberts TRUSTEE2012-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Beverly Blumenthal TRUSTEE2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Christopher Collins TRUSTEE2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Chadwick Cook TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Joyce-Marie Garay TRUSTEE2016 1 $0 reported 1
Gaye Grossie TRUSTEE2016 1 $0 reported 1
Brianna Hinojosa-Flores TRUSTEE2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
George Kelly TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Stephen Mcgaw TRUSTEE2016 1 $0 reported 1
Dennis Mchale TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Geoffrey Miller TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Terrell Miller TRUSTEE2016 1 $0 reported 1
Eugene Miller Iii TRUSTEE2016 1 $0 reported 1
Preston Moxcey TRUSTEE2016 1 $0 reported 1
Patrick O'Shea TRUSTEE2009-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Permenter TRUSTEE2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Mcgaw (former) TRUSTEE2011-2015 1 $0 reported 2
william murray (former) president-elect/TRUSTEE2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Demma (former) TRUSTEE2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Gaye Grossi (former) TRUSTEE2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Patti Kelly (former) TRUSTEE2009-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Eugene Miller (former) TRUSTEE2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Connor Sheehan (former) TRUSTEE2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Mel Stockwell (former) TRUSTEE2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Temple Weiss (former) TRUSTEE2009-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Jefflyn Williamson (former) TRUSTEE2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Sharon Herrin (former) TRUSTEE2009-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Early Denison Md (former) TRUSTEE2009-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Freeman (former) TRUSTEE2009-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Kristen Johnston Sanger (former) TRUSTEE2012-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Rachel Varughese (former) TRUSTEE2009-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Douglas R Batts (former) TRUSTEE2009-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Brett Brodnax (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Davenport (former) TRUSTEE2009-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Charles Heath (former) TRUSTEE2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Sheron D Herrin (former) TRUSTEE2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Laura Hurt (former) TRUSTEE2009-2013 1 $0 reported 1
John A Lacy (former) TRUSTEE2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
W L Pendergrass (former) TRUSTEE2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Kathy Permenter (former) TRUSTEE2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Stodghill (former) TRUSTEE2012-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Kip Sowden (former) TRUSTEE2012 1 $0 reported 2
John Martin (former) TRUSTEE2009-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Mcgovern (former) TRUSTEE2009-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Rob Pollock (former) TRUSTEE2009-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Karen Toombs (former) TRUSTEE2009-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Chad B Cook (former) TRUSTEE2011 1 $0 reported 1
Kristen Johnston (former) TRUSTEE2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Lyle Liner (former) TRUSTEE2011 1 $0 reported 1
Robert G Polluck (former) TRUSTEE2011 1 $0 reported 1
Webb Kip Sowden (former) TRUSTEE2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Steven H Stodghill (former) TRUSTEE2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Craig Friou (former) TREASURER2009 1 $0 reported 1
Angelique Benschneider (former) TRUSTEE2009 1 $0 reported 1
J Holt Foster Iii (former) TRUSTEE2009 1 $0 reported 1
Craig A Harris (former) TRUSTEE2009 1 $0 reported 1
Tiffany Lawson (former) TRUSTEE2009 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 31 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 11 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD VAN HOOSER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $41,842$0$6,453 $48,2951
BILL MURRAY PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE LINER president-elect/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ADAM HICKEY TREASURER/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
WL PENDERGRASS JR SECRETARY/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN WALD IMMED PAST PRESIDENT/TRUST1 $0$0$0 $02
JAY HULL FOUNDATION BOARD PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
SARA AGRITELLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD ALBERTS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROY ATWOOD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM BEHRENDT PHD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BEVERLY BLUMENTHAL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COLLINS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHADWICK COOK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOYCE-MARIE GARAY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM GARDNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GAYE GROSSIE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIANNA HINOJOSA-FLORES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD LEFFLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
STEPHEN MCGAW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS MCHALE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRELL MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE MILLER III TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PRESTON MOXCEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK O'SHEA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY PERMENTER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARC SCHEINROCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MARC WOODS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 31 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 11 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHRYN PARSONS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $77,677$0$10,743 $88,4201
KAREN WALD PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
william murray president-elect/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE LINER TREASURER/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
WL PENDERGRASS JR SECRETARY/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BRAD LEFFLER IMMED PAST PRESIDENT/TRUST1 $0$0$0 $02
SARA AGRITELLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD ALBERTS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROY ATWOOD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM BEHRENDT PHD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BEVERLY BLUMENTHAL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COLLINS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHADWICK COOK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN DEMMA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GAYE GROSSI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
adam hickey TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BRIANNA HINOJOSA-FLORES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MCGAW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
DENNIS MCHALE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK O'SHEA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY PERMENTER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARC SCHEINROCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
CONNOR SHEEHAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MEL STOCKWELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TEMPLE WEISS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFLYN WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 38 people listed · 3 paid, $320K · 153 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHRYN PARSONS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $116,588$0$12,301 $128,8891
MAKEBA POTTER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40 $93,325$0$6,067 $99,3921
DEBORAH MONTONEN CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40 $83,164$0$8,156 $91,3201
KAREN WALD PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM MURRAY PRESIDENT-ELECT/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE LINER TREASURER/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
WL PENDERGRASS JR SECRETARY/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BRAD LEFFLER IMMED PAST PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
SARA AGRITELLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD ALBERTS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROY ATWOOD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
WILLIAM BEHRENDT PHD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BEVERLY BLUMENTHAL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER COLLINS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHADWICK COOK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN DEMMA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EARLY DENISON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GREG FREEMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYE GROSSI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON HERRIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ADAM HICKEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BRIANNA HINOJOSA-FLORES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN JOHNSTON SANGER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MCGAW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
DENNIS MCHALE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK O'SHEA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY PERMENTER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARC SCHEINROCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
CONNOR SHEEHAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MEL STOCKWELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL VARUGHESE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TEMPLE WEISS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFLYN WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 44 people listed · 4 paid, $328K · 153 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBORAH MONTONEN CHiEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40 $101,882$0$11,825 $113,7071
KATHRYN C PARSONS CHiEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $97,026$0$12,198 $109,2241
CATHERINE PACKARD CHiEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $84,148$0$7,060 $91,2081
MAKEBA POTTER CHiEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40 $13,032$0$429 $13,4611
BRAD W LEFFLER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
TEMPLE WEISS IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN WALD PRESIDENT ELECT1 $0$0$0 $02
KYLE T LINER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
BRIANNA HINOJOSA-FLORES SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
SARA AGRITELLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD ALBERTS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROY ATWOOD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
DOUGLAS R BATTS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM M BEHRENDT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BEVERLY BLUMENTHAL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRETT BRODNAX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHADWICK B COOK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY DAVENPORT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN M DEMMA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EARLY B DENISON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GREG FREEMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYE M GROSSI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES HEATH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERON D HERRIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM R HICKEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA HURT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN JOHNSTON SANGER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN A LACY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE A MCGAW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
DENNIS P MCHALE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE W MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY W MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM P MURRAY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK C O'SHEA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
W L PENDERGRASS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER KATHY PERMENTER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARC D SCHEINROCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
CONNOR G SHEEHAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE STODGHILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
RACHEL VARUGHESE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFLYN WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 47 people listed · 2 paid, $187K · 163 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE PACKARD EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $100,568-$7,908 $108,4761
KATHRYN C PARSONS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $67,719-$10,697 $78,4161
BRAD W LEFFLER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
TEMPLE WEISS IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
KAREN WALD PRESIDENT ELECT1 $0-$0 $02
KYLE T LINER TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
BRIANNA HINOJOSA-FLORES SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
SARA AGRITELLEY TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BRAD ALBERTS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ROY ATWOOD TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $03
DOUGLAS R BATTS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM M BEHRENDT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
BEVERLY BLUMENTHAL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BRETT BRODNAX TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CHADWICK B COOK TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY DAVENPORT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN M DEMMA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
EARLY B DENISON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
JAY FOX TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
GREG FREEMAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
GAYE M GROSSI TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
CHARLES HEATH TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
SHERON D HERRIN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ADAM R HICKEY TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
LAURA HURT TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
KRISTEN JOHNSTON SANGER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
GEORGE KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PATTI KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN A LACY TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
STEVE A MCGAW TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
MARK MCGOVERN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
DENNIS P MCHALE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
EUGENE W MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
GEOFFREY W MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM P MURRAY TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
PATRICK C O'SHEA TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
W L PENDERGRASS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER KATHY PERMENTER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ROB POLLOCK TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MARC D SCHEINROCK TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
CONNOR G SHEEHAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
KIP SOWDEN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
STEVE STODGHILL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
KAREN TOOMBS TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
RACHEL VARUGHESE TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
JEFFLYN WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 41 people listed · 1 paid, $129K · 78 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHY PACKARD EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $119,729$0$9,424 $129,1531
TEMPLE H WEISS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON HERRIN IMMEDIATE PAST PRES1 $0$0$0 $02
BRAD LEFFLER PRESIDENT ELECT1 $0$0$0 $02
PATRICK O'SHEA TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN WALD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
SARA AGRITELLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROY T ATWOOD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $03
DOUGLAS R BATTS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM M BEHRENDT PHD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
BEVERLY BLUMENTHAL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRETT BRODNAX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHAD B COOK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY LAMBERT DAVENPORT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EARLY DENISON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN DEMMA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GREG FREEMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GAYE GROSSI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES B HEATH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIANNA HINOJOSA-FLORES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA CUSTARD HURT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN JOHNSTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LYLE LINER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN ANDREW MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE MCGAW TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK MCGOVERN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS MCHALE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY W MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MURRAY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WL ROY PENDERGRASS JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT G POLLUCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARC SCHEINROCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
WEBB KIP SOWDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN H STODGHILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN L TOOMBS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL VARUGHESE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFLYN WILLIAMSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 34 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHY PACKARD EXECUTIVE DIRE40 $94,554$0$0 $94,5541
SHARON HERRIN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
ROY T ATWOOD IMMEDIATE PAST PRES1 $0$0$0 $03
TEMPLE WEISS PRESIDENT ELECT1 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG FRIOU TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN WALD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
SARA AGRITELLEY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS R BATTS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELIQUE BENSCHNEIDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHADWICK B COOK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY LAMBERT DAVENPORT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
EARLY DENISON MD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
J HOLT FOSTER III TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY FOX TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
GREG FREEMAN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG A HARRIS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA CUSTARD HURT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN JOHNSTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI KELLY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY LAWSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD LEFFLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN ANDREW MARTIN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MCGOVERN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS MCHALE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
GEOFFREY W MILLER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK C O'SHEA TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WL PENDERGRASS JR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
ROB POLLOCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARC SCHEINROCK TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
WEBB SOWDEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN H STODGHILL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN L TOOMBS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL VARUGHESE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2011 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-
2009 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NA-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$768,589$947,150 $59,094-$69,327 $755,044$23,053 $82,2541165
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$939,829$918,967 $130,592$109,234 $946,919$27,155 $77,6771165
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,251,364$1,138,665 $212,125$88,372 $1,244,614$22,129 $130,05215365
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,416,882$9,607,421 $305,346-$24,327 $5,323,138$2,992,995 $327,32815365
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,786,023$8,195,343 $1,667,304$1,166,212 $5,403,580$2,345,780 $168,28716360
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,686,471$9,121,401 $1,970,940$1,536,804 $7,036,369$2,640,363 $119,7297860
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,771,192$3,820,359 $1,247,232$1,033,487 $3,281,680$486,274 $94,554060

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,920,593 in all, tax years 2009 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC Public charity Exact 2011-2017 14$1,183,351 2017$23,922
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2009-2010, 2015-2018 27$952,026 2018$15,000
show
READYSTART INC Public charity Exact 2011 1$707,698 2011$707,698
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2014 3$46,738 2014$14,998
show
POST HOPE FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2015 1$19,000 2015$19,000
show
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$8,280 2017$8,280
show
THE PITNEY BOWES FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LAUNCHABILITY INC” 2017 1$3,500 2017$3,500
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LAUNCH ABILITY INCGAP20 $118,757$116,124 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
LAUNCH INCOHNot reported $145,895$160,387 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ABILITY INCNMJ11 $6,741$12,592 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$122,459 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LAUNCH INCWINot reported $3,198$3,198 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 4 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LUCILLE S BEESON CHARITABLE REMAINDER 66 1055001761 Private foundation$751,7481 12025–2025 ABILITY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS INC DAF sponsor$15,5004 12010–2014 LAUNCH INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990 · $947,150 spent · pay $668,259 · grants $0 · events $180,963
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $481,076$378,607$51,284$51,185 50.8%
Fees: other services $101,185$29,692$4,086$67,407 10.7%
Royalties $84,964$35,218$22,590$27,156 9.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $82,254$66,308$7,376$8,570 8.7%
Payroll taxes $46,887$36,738$5,165$4,984 5.0%
Other employee benefits $43,619$38,552-$5,067 4.6%
Office expenses $33,923$10,423$3,014$20,486 3.6%
Information technology $20,895$12,016$5,067$3,812 2.2%
Travel $17,352$17,204$133$15 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $14,423$14,108-$315 1.5%
Fees: accounting $14,055-$14,055- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $4,745-$4,745- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,754$1,472$122$160 0.2%
Interest $18-$18- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $141,296$179,209reported apart
Total$947,150100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $918,967 spent · pay $606,849 · grants $0 · events $173,434
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $409,249$304,916$51,355$52,978 44.5%
Occupancy $119,353$84,659$13,534$21,160 13.0%
Pay: disqualified persons $87,499$65,228$10,961$11,310 9.5%
Fees: other services $80,105$17,834$4,566$57,705 8.7%
Other employee benefits $59,483$44,676$8,985$5,822 6.5%
Payroll taxes $46,476$34,815$5,732$5,929 5.1%
Office expenses $38,840$17,064$2,517$19,259 4.2%
Information technology $26,849$18,596$3,775$4,478 2.9%
Travel $15,898$15,054$685$159 1.7%
Fees: accounting $14,167-$14,167- 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,321$10,850$301$170 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $4,745-$4,745- 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $4,142$3,572$248$322 0.5%
Interest $840-$840- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $110,339$162,113reported apart
Total$918,967100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,138,665 spent · pay $732,206 · grants $0 · events $157,383
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $474,239$343,195$74,728$56,316 41.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $130,052$94,970$18,446$16,636 11.4%
Occupancy $118,840$73,331$13,004$32,505 10.4%
Information technology $94,273$78,262$10,043$5,968 8.3%
Other employee benefits $71,353$51,895$10,647$8,811 6.3%
Fees: other services $67,797$23,247-$44,550 6.0%
Payroll taxes $52,644$41,560$3$11,081 4.6%
Office expenses $41,871$11,334$6,740$23,797 3.7%
Fees: accounting $27,987$5,144$20,915$1,928 2.5%
Other (as described)LOSS FROM DISCONTINUED $23,628-$23,628- 2.1%
Travel $18,073$17,833$12$228 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $5,795-$5,795- 0.5%
Interest $4,666-$4,666- 0.4%
Pension plan contributions $3,918$3,071$29$818 0.3%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $2,260-$2,260- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,269$468$197$604 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $141,294$156,114reported apart
Total$1,138,665100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $9,607,421 spent · pay $6,988,712 · grants $0 · events $192,995
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,649,558$5,394,279$88,837$166,442 58.8%
Other employee benefits $1,011,826$891,137$91,827$28,862 10.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $823,700$75,700$748,000- 8.6%
Fees: other services $634,097$490,572$28,987$114,538 6.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $327,328$312,538$5,147$9,643 3.4%
Occupancy $321,246$272,093$24,255$24,898 3.3%
Office expenses $298,038$260,329$14,328$23,381 3.1%
Travel $221,673$221,660-$13 2.3%
Information technology $177,090$168,889$3,304$4,897 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $73,968-$73,968- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $35,828$26,326$3,613$5,889 0.4%
Insurance $24,462$18,493$3,052$2,917 0.3%
Interest $8,607-$8,607- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $215,970$157,167reported apart
Total$9,607,421100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $8,195,343 spent · pay $6,660,834 · grants $0 · events $245,116
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $5,565,752$5,231,937$128,686$205,129 67.9%
Other employee benefits $926,795$785,644$108,334$32,817 11.3%
Occupancy $406,572$393,182$8,349$5,041 5.0%
Fees: other services $391,242$319,825$47,458$23,959 4.8%
Office expenses $200,471$158,201$5,010$37,260 2.4%
Travel $185,270$184,191$318$761 2.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $168,287$158,194$3,891$6,202 2.1%
Information technology $161,504$153,887$5,205$2,412 2.0%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES $77,508$54,921$14,002$8,585 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $56,131$56,131-- 0.7%
Insurance $20,280$19,605$405$270 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,302$12,443$1,402$4,457 0.2%
Other (as described)RESPITE SERVICES $17,229$16,569$660- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$226,814reported apart
Total$8,195,343100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $9,121,401 spent · pay $7,424,548 · grants $0 · events $312,990
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $6,197,645$5,935,913$92,749$168,983 67.9%
Other employee benefits $1,016,887$973,972$15,894$27,021 11.1%
Fees: other services $745,168$687,068$53,612$4,488 8.2%
Occupancy $337,863$327,887$4,875$5,101 3.7%
Office expenses $256,882$241,029$7,760$8,093 2.8%
Travel $200,552$198,734$598$1,220 2.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $119,729$114,673$1,792$3,264 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $90,287$85,857$2,237$2,193 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $71,651-$71,651- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $35,017$27,578$5,833$1,606 0.4%
Insurance $19,314$18,842$295$177 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $12,251$6,628$764$4,859 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,625$9,521$727$377 0.1%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTIONS AND PUBLICATIONS $6,777$2,569$2,007$2,201 0.1%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $753$648$105- 0.0%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $0$56,279-$56,279- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$302,365reported apart
Total$9,121,401100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $3,820,359 spent · pay $3,081,338 · grants $0 · events $235,082
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,421,543$2,055,529$224,659$141,355 63.4%
Other employee benefits $539,463$469,729$41,124$28,610 14.1%
Fees: other services $270,377$221,084$44,993$4,300 7.1%
Travel $115,324$113,954$504$866 3.0%
Office expenses $111,351$98,633$8,565$4,153 2.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $94,554$80,262$8,772$5,520 2.5%
Occupancy $81,827$70,444$11,264$119 2.1%
Other (as described)PUBLIC AWARENESS $40,458$7,126$33,332- 1.1%
Other (as described)TRAINING $33,923$33,503$60$360 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $25,778$20,027$5,426$325 0.7%
All other expenses $23,044$3,781$16,061$3,202 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $18,690$12,059$2,278$4,353 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $14,173-$14,173- 0.4%
Information technology $9,087$8,386$231$470 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,195$395$7,650$150 0.2%
Other (as described) EventMEETINGS/LUNCHEONS $5,809$749$3,164$1,896 0.2%
Insurance $4,834$4,505$171$158 0.1%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP DUES $1,929$421$658$850 0.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $0$279,981-$279,981- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$221,078reported apart
Total$3,820,359100%

View the filing

Trademarks

4 US trademarks, 0 live.

MarkSerialFiledStatusSource
LAUNCHABILITY779044392010-01-04Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
LAUNCHABILITY779044322010-01-04Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
LAUNCHABILITY779044312010-01-04Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27
LAUNCHABILITY779044242010-01-04Registration cancelledTRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27

The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.