ALICE LEALA PRICE CHARITABLE TRUST 43-01455
Cite this
Plain text ALICE LEALA PRICE CHARITABLE TRUST 43-01455. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/alice-leala-price-charitable-trust-43-01455-746148706. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALICE LEALA PRICE CHARITABLE TRUST 43-01455 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alice-leala-price-charitable-trust-43-01455-746148706
MLA “ALICE LEALA PRICE CHARITABLE TRUST 43-01455.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/alice-leala-price-charitable-trust-43-01455-746148706. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $151K · expenses $102K · assets $2.3M
- EIN
- 74-6148706
- Address
- PO BOX 2950, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78299-2950
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- March 1975 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE TRUST WAS CREATED TO BENEFIT THREE CHARITITES: HILLTOP HAVEN CHRISTIAN CARE CENTER, SOUTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY AND WARM SPRINGS REHABILITATION FOUNDATION. FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990 THE ORGANIZATION WILL REFER TO THE FROST BANK THE TRUSTEE FOR THE ALICE KERR PRICE CHARITABLE TRUST.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debbie Broems | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $30,441 | $115,567 | 1 |
| Nathan Doty (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | $24,293 | $24,293 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frost Bank Co-Trustee Institution (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 115 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $30K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BROEMS | TRUSTEE | 40 | $30,441 | $0 | $0 | $30,441 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $28K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BROEMS | TRUSTEE | - | $28,456 | $0 | $0 | $28,456 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $27K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BROEMS | TRUSTEE | 40 | $27,251 | $0 | $0 | $27,251 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $29K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE BROEMS | TRUSTEE | 40 | $29,419 | $0 | $0 | $29,419 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FROST BANK TRUSTEE Institution | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 115 |
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $24K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN DOTY | TRUSTEE | - | $24,293 | $0 | $0 | $24,293 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $69K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $61K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $145K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $115K
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $40K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $52K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $150,965 | $101,569 | $2,256,038 | $2,256,038 | $0 | $0 | $30,441 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,028 | $92,521 | $2,206,642 | $2,206,642 | $0 | $0 | $28,456 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,028 | $92,521 | $2,206,642 | $2,206,642 | $0 | $0 | $28,456 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,012 | $175,499 | $2,063,135 | $2,063,135 | $0 | $0 | $27,251 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,901 | $147,507 | $2,136,622 | $2,136,622 | $0 | $0 | $29,418 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,283 | $72,698 | $2,205,228 | $2,205,228 | $0 | $0 | $29,728 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,829 | $79,416 | $2,167,643 | $2,167,643 | $0 | $0 | $24,294 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $101,569 spent · pay $30,441 · grants $68,706 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $68,706 | $68,706 | - | - | 67.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,441 | $15,221 | $15,220 | - | 30.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | $675 | $675 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,072 | $746 | $326 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $101,569 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $92,521 spent · pay $28,456 · grants $60,844 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $60,844 | $60,844 | - | - | 65.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,456 | $14,228 | $14,228 | - | 30.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,871 | $1,210 | $661 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | $675 | $675 | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $92,521 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $175,499 spent · pay $27,251 · grants $145,077 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $145,077 | $145,077 | - | - | 82.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $27,251 | $13,626 | $13,625 | - | 15.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,821 | $1,310 | $511 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | $675 | $675 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $175,499 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $147,507 spent · pay $29,418 · grants $114,591 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $114,591 | $114,591 | - | - | 77.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,418 | $14,709 | $14,709 | - | 19.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,498 | $1,812 | $686 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $500 | $500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $147,507 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $72,698 spent · pay $29,728 · grants $40,007 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $40,007 | $40,007 | - | - | 55.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,728 | $14,864 | $14,864 | - | 40.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,913 | $1,260 | $653 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | $525 | $525 | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $72,698 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $79,416 spent · pay $24,294 · grants $51,881 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $51,881 | $51,881 | - | - | 65.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $24,294 | $12,147 | $12,147 | - | 30.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,491 | $1,841 | $650 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $375 | $375 | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $79,416 | 100% |
Comments