SAN ANTONIO BELIEVERS ACADEMY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SAN ANTONIO BELIEVERS ACADEMY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/san-antonio-believers-academy-inc-743225672. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAN ANTONIO BELIEVERS ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/san-antonio-believers-academy-inc-743225672
MLA “SAN ANTONIO BELIEVERS ACADEMY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/san-antonio-believers-academy-inc-743225672. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.9M · expenses $1.6M · assets $269K
- Also known as
- DBA RIVER CITY BELIEVERS ACADEMY
- EIN
- 74-3225672
- Address
- 16765 LOOKOUT RD, SELMA, TX 78154-3809
- Website
- WWW.RCBAONLINE.COM
- NTEE code
- B20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2008 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RIVER CITY BELIEVERS ACADEMY IS A PRIVATE SCHOOL THAT EQUIPS STUDENTS FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL TO SERVE AND LEAD IN TODAY'S WORLD BY DELIVERING A BIBLE-BASED COLLEGE PREP CURRICULUM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Azzaro | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | $157,476 | $737,709 | 4 |
| Paul Galley | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | $79,801 | $391,734 | 3 |
| William Mayfield | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | $101,287 | $300,551 | 3 |
| Robin Davenport | HEAD OF SCHO | 2023-2024 | $56,017 | $81,017 | 1 |
| Montie Mansur (former) | HEAD OF SCHO | 2022-2023 | $82,754 | $160,818 | 1 |
| Willy Mayfield (former) | Elder and Associate Pastor | 2019-2021 | $85,000 | $146,586 | 1 |
| Mark Mclemore (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | $0 | $113,329 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butch Newman | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jonathan Schlueter | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Galen Conant | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Foiles | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ross Hosea | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Marcantel | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Stults | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jd Schlueter (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 4 paid, $395K · 46 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN AZZARO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $148,619 | $8,857 | $157,476 | 4 |
| WILLIAM MAYFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $94,467 | $6,820 | $101,287 | 3 |
| PAUL GALLEY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $78,194 | $1,607 | $79,801 | 3 |
| ROBIN DAVENPORT | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $56,017 | $0 | $0 | $56,017 | 1 |
| GALEN CONANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT FOILES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS HOSEA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MARCANTEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUTCH NEWMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN SCHLUETER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM STULTS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 5 paid, $472K · 53 employees · 116 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN AZZARO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $150,577 | $9,456 | $160,033 | 4 |
| WILLIAM MAYFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $100,097 | $8,271 | $108,368 | 3 |
| PAUL GALLEY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $92,852 | $3,362 | $96,214 | 3 |
| MONTIE MANSUR | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $82,754 | $0 | $0 | $82,754 | 1 |
| ROBIN DAVENPORT | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| GALEN CONANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT FOILES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS HOSEA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MARCANTEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCLEMORE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUTCH NEWMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN SCHLUETER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM STULTS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 5 paid, $439K · 50 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN AZZARO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $81,571 | $62,000 | $143,571 | 4 |
| WILLIAM MAYFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $32,787 | $58,109 | $90,896 | 3 |
| PAUL GALLEY | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $43,553 | $45,000 | $88,553 | 3 |
| MONTIE MANSUR | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $78,064 | $0 | $0 | $78,064 | 1 |
| MARK MCLEMORE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $6,333 | $31,346 | $37,679 | 1 |
| BUTCH NEWMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GALEN CONANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT FOILES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS HOSEA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MARCANTEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JD SCHLUETER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM STULTS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 4 paid, $346K · 41 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Azzaro | Lead Pastor and Elder | 2 | $2 | $71,367 | $62,000 | $133,369 | 4 |
| Willy Mayfield | Elder and Associate Pastor | 0 | $0 | $27,158 | $57,842 | $85,000 | 1 |
| Paul Galley | Elder and Business Administration Pastor | 4 | $0 | $27,000 | $48,000 | $75,000 | 3 |
| Mark McLemore | Elder and Pastor of Life | 0 | $0 | $13,041 | $39,459 | $52,500 | 1 |
| Butch Newman | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Galen Conant | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kurt Foiles | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ross Hosea | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Marcantel | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JD Schlueter | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Stults | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 4 paid, $140K · 41 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Azzaro | Lead Pastor and Elder | 2 | $0 | $71,630 | $0 | $71,630 | 4 |
| Willy Mayfield | Elder and Associate Pastor | 0 | $0 | $30,793 | $0 | $30,793 | 1 |
| Paul Galley | Elder and Business Administration Pastor | 0 | $0 | $26,083 | $0 | $26,083 | 3 |
| Mark McLemore | Elder and Pastor of Life | 0 | $0 | $11,575 | $0 | $11,575 | 1 |
| Butch Newman | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Galen Conant | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kurt Foiles | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ross Hosea | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Marcantel | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JD Schlueter | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Stults | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 4 paid, $140K · 31 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Azzaro | Lead Pastor and Elder | 2 | $0 | $71,630 | $0 | $71,630 | 4 |
| Willy Mayfield | Elder and Associate Pastor | 0 | $0 | $30,793 | $0 | $30,793 | 1 |
| Paul Galley | Elder and Business Administration Pastor | 0 | $0 | $26,083 | $0 | $26,083 | 3 |
| Mark McLemore | Elder and Pastor of Life | 0 | $0 | $11,575 | $0 | $11,575 | 1 |
| Butch Newman | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Galen Conant | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kurt Foiles | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ross Hosea | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Marcantel | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JD Schlueter | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Stults | Elder | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,871,223 | $1,551,729 | $269,194 | -$116,282 | $299,289 | $1,338,390 | $56,017 | 46 | 70 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,623,798 | $1,999,897 | $214,526 | -$435,776 | $150,980 | $1,446,466 | $107,754 | 53 | 116 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,476,235 | $1,517,812 | $232,496 | -$59,167 | $115,687 | $1,318,594 | $78,064 | 50 | 125 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,166,428 | $1,204,892 | $202,223 | -$177,199 | $179,840 | $986,588 | $0 | 41 | 125 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $964,726 | $1,069,472 | $108,110 | -$133,050 | $48,177 | $916,549 | $0 | 41 | 150 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $879,036 | $1,006,380 | $170,595 | -$142,066 | $54,675 | $824,361 | $0 | 31 | 150 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- REAL LIFE COMMUNITY OUTREACH Selma, TX · 4 people in common (Butch Newman, Paul Galley, Sean Azzaro)
- REAL LIFE CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS Selma, TX · 3 people in common (Jonathan Schlueter, Paul Galley, Sean Azzaro)
- REAL LIFE MINISTRIES Selma, TX · 2 people in common (Sean Azzaro, William Mayfield)
- RIVER CITY COMMUNITY CHURCH Selma, TX · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $14,550 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,600 | 2022 | $7,600 | show |
| FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $5,250 | 2025 | $5,250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAN ANTONIO BELIEVERS ACADEMY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,700 | 2023 | $399 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERATH EXCELS ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $1,759,427 | $1,886,887 | SUPERINTENDENT/BOARD MEMBER | $90,507 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AVALON ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $1,636,228 | $1,637,302 | OFFICER | $76,617 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASNER CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | TX | B20 | $1,490,344 | $2,102,001 | Director | $91,183 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REGENTS ACADEMY OF NACOGDOCHES INC | TX | B20 | $1,534,433 | $1,950,287 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN FRANCISCO NATIVITY ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,669,809 | $1,987,003 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JACINTO CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $2,169,303 | $2,929,254 | SUPERINTENDE | $156,094 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORIZON LEADERSHIP ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,818,835 | $1,436,876 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGS ACADEMY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $2,462,953 | $2,451,418 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $82,039 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE COVENANT ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,717,763 | $1,535,397 | Secretary | $91,131 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN COUNCIL OF THE ASIAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY OF INDIA INC | TX | B20 | $1,795,124 | $1,334,939 | Director | $8,400 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAZOSPORT CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $2,501,462 | $2,618,806 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $68,083 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EA YOUNG ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,344,701 | $1,660,888 | Head of School | $114,062 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAKS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,411,371 | $1,232,837 | Director | $17,182 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASCENSION ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,872,263 | $2,589,956 | HEAD OF SCHO | $175,800 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVING ROCK ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $2,350,697 | $2,070,613 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITE HORSE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY LLC | TX | B20 | $2,632,845 | $1,461,823 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KPA MINISTRIES INC | TX | B20 | $2,814,518 | $2,982,358 | HEADMASTER | $104,239 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTSIDE MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $2,613,125 | $3,830,388 | HEAD OF SCHO | $100,592 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAUSTINA ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,445,535 | $1,397,727 | PRINCIPAL | $72,500 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILL COUNTRY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | TX | B20 | $1,966,126 | $1,675,071 | Head of School | $105,438 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROSSBAR ACADEMY | TX | B20 | $1,321,581 | $1,239,133 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POETRY COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $1,733,737 | $1,806,625 | OFFICER | $40,000 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH & REASON INC | TX | B20 | $1,818,658 | $1,607,426 | HEAD OF SCHOOL/FOUNDER | $60,029 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WRITERS IN THE SCHOOLS | TX | B20 | $1,527,335 | $1,447,832 | Executive Director | $134,500 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BANFF SCHOOL | TX | B20 | $2,723,032 | $2,370,605 | Secretary | $92,297 | Same NTEE code B20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,551,729 spent · pay $1,057,037 · grants $0 · events $25,252
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $945,436 | $720,783 | $224,653 | - | 60.9% | |
| Occupancy | $136,297 | $113,054 | $23,243 | - | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $93,167 | $62,422 | $30,745 | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $65,977 | $46,642 | $19,335 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $57,508 | $40,256 | $17,252 | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $39,251 | $3,727 | $35,524 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL LUNCH EXPENSE | $37,635 | $37,635 | - | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $34,696 | $27,272 | $7,424 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $20,684 | $14,479 | $6,205 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,648 | $4,912 | $14,736 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS LICENSES & PERMI | $18,520 | - | $18,520 | - | 1.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $18,434 | $14,747 | $3,687 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $17,387 | $1,739 | $15,648 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $12,857 | $12,857 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,746 | $8,222 | $3,524 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $8,197 | - | $8,197 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,193 | $1,858 | $4,335 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $5,489 | $5,489 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,607 | $652 | $1,955 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $197,369 | $19,059 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,551,729 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,999,897 spent · pay $1,241,871 · grants $0 · events $10,008
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,091,084 | $731,026 | $360,058 | - | 54.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HISTORICAL FUND BALANCING | $169,919 | $169,919 | - | - | 8.5% |
| All other expenses | $161,581 | $136,822 | $24,759 | - | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $107,928 | $72,312 | $35,616 | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $103,140 | $72,198 | $30,942 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $65,749 | $46,024 | $19,725 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $55,889 | $55,889 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $47,919 | $47,919 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $42,859 | $28,716 | $14,143 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,846 | $19,514 | $11,332 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,177 | $6,794 | $20,383 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $19,341 | $2,050 | $17,291 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,315 | $3,829 | $11,486 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $12,270 | $1,211 | $11,059 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,189 | $8,532 | $3,657 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,696 | $8,187 | $3,509 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $9,913 | - | $9,913 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $6,998 | $6,998 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,137 | $1,034 | $3,103 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,947 | $1,184 | $2,763 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,981 | $6,061 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,999,897 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,517,812 spent · pay $1,050,674 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $963,058 | $645,249 | $317,809 | - | 63.5% | |
| Occupancy | $96,000 | $67,200 | $28,800 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $71,926 | $49,398 | $22,528 | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $71,277 | $47,756 | $23,521 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES, LICENSE, SUBSCRIPTI | $69,577 | $46,807 | $22,770 | - | 4.6% |
| Office expenses | $38,795 | $3,774 | $35,021 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL LUNCH EXPENSE | $37,570 | $37,570 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $34,466 | $8,616 | $25,850 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $27,408 | $15,649 | $11,759 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $23,616 | $20,787 | $2,829 | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,449 | $19,445 | $3,004 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,339 | $10,947 | $5,392 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,548 | $3,639 | $10,909 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,823 | $7,576 | $3,247 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,017 | $2,004 | $6,013 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $6,784 | - | $6,784 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,159 | $3,611 | $1,548 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,517,812 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,204,892 spent · pay $917,991 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $826,529 | $826,529 | - | - | 68.6% | |
| Occupancy | $207,305 | $207,305 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Classroom Expense | $100,124 | $100,124 | $0 | $0 | 8.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $65,582 | $65,582 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $26,141 | - | $26,141 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,880 | $25,880 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,922 | - | $2,922 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $813 | - | $813 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $133 | $133 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | -$50,537 | -$50,537 | - | - | -4.2% | |
| Total | $1,204,892 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,069,472 spent · pay $905,823 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $818,709 | $818,709 | - | - | 76.6% | |
| Occupancy | $86,125 | $86,125 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,901 | $64,901 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Classroom Expense | $41,895 | $41,895 | $0 | $0 | 3.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $22,213 | $22,213 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $17,499 | - | $17,499 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,706 | $8,706 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | other | $8,448 | $0 | $8,448 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $976 | - | $976 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,069,472 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,006,380 spent · pay $833,956 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $760,552 | $760,552 | $0 | $0 | 75.6% | |
| Occupancy | $84,602 | $84,602 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,321 | $57,321 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Classroom Expense | $46,001 | $46,001 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,850 | $16,850 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,083 | $16,083 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $16,040 | $0 | $16,040 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,784 | $0 | $5,784 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $3,147 | $0 | $3,147 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $1,006,380 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- SAN ANTONIO BELIEVERS ACADEMY, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2007-07-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments