FRIENDS OF GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-griffith-university-743054045. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-griffith-university-743054045
MLA “FRIENDS OF GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-griffith-university-743054045. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Related institution: Griffith University Exact (foundation)
2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $2K · expenses $13K · assets $13K
- Also known as
- IN THE UNITED STATES
- EIN
- 74-3054045
- Address
- 350 S GRAND AVE STE 1800, LOS ANGELES, CA 900713443
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 10, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- RYAN ROSE (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
A PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION WHICH OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY TO BENEFIT, PERFORM AND CARRY OUT THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY, QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E Borbidge | Director | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Grantham | Secretary | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Roosevelt | Vice President | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Damien Perriman | Director | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey Thomas | Director | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Phipps | Director | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marina Batlliwalla | Principal | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Bundy | VP Education | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Evans | Chair | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gillian French | Executive Director | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Rose | TREASURER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marina Batliwalla (former) | Principal | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dhanesh Kumar Raniga (former) | DIRECTOR (THRU 6/20) | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian O'Connor (former) | PRINCIPAL OFFICER (THRU 12/18) | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Bollenbach (former) | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 11/18) | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Clarke (former) | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Ward (former) | INTERIM CFO (THROUGH 3/18) | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Bryant (former) | CFO (THROUGH 11/17) | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert H Mcnulty (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Rankin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lily Brett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Grantham (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert E Borbridge (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E Borbidge | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Grantham | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Roosevelt | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Damien Perriman | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoffrey Thomas | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Phipps | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marina Batlliwalla | Principal | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Bundy | VP Education | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Evans | Chair | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gillian French | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Rose | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E Borbidge | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Grantham | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Roosevelt | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Damien Perriman | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoffrey Thomas | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Phipps | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marina Batliwalla | Principal | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Bundy | VP Education | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Evans | Chair | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gillian French | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dhanesh Kumar Raniga | DIRECTOR (THRU 6/20) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DHANESH KUMAR RANIGA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ROOSEVELT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMIEN PERRIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG PHIPPS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN EVANS | PRINCIPAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN O'CONNOR | PRINCIPAL OFFICER (THRU 12/18) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BOLLENBACH | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 11/18) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT E BORBIDGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRANTHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA BOLLENBACH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMIEN PERRIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DHANESH KUMAR RANIGA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG PHIPPS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ROOSEVELT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT E BORBIDGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRANTHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN O'CONNOR | PRINCIPAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE CLARKE | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD WARD | INTERIM CFO (THROUGH 3/18) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BRYANT | CFO (THROUGH 11/17) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA BOLLENBACH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMIEN PERRIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DHANESH KUMAR RANIGA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG PHIPPS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ROOSEVELT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT E BORBIDGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GRANTHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H MCNULTY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RANKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILY BRETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN O'CONNOR | PRINCIPAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BRYANT | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ROOSEVELT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT H MCNULTY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB GRANTHAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID RANKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILY BRETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMIEN PERRIMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DHANESH KUMAR RANIGA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT E BORBRIDGE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN O'CONNOR | PRINCIPAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BRYANT | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,500 | $13,382 | $13,376 | $13,376 | $2,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $41,388 | $17,200 | $24,188 | $24,188 | $41,388 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $175,688 | $175,688 | $0 | $0 | $175,688 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $158,485 | $158,485 | $0 | $0 | $158,485 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,117 | $527,573 | $0 | $0 | $222,117 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $388,685 | $165,021 | $305,456 | $305,456 | $388,685 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $254,506 in all, tax years 2015 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $198,195 | 2016 | $45,990 | show |
| INTERNATIONAL SHINTO FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY” | 2018 | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $6,311 | 2021 | $6,311 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF NILE UNIVERSITY INC | FL | T50 | $3,749 | $9,356 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF ST JOSEPH'S UNIVERSITY | NY | Not reported | $10,000 | $10,398 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Unity of Friends | WI | Not reported | $9,059 | $13,147 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FRIENDS OF UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL | WV | Not reported | $19,807 | $80,255 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF WEST UNIVERSITY LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $21,147 | $6,179 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY | CA | B01 | $204,868 | $209,341 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF GRIFFITH PARK | CA | C34 | $389,962 | $400,337 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH | NY | B43 | $1,499,714 | $1,498,569 | RESIGNED '24 | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS UNIVERSITY | KS | B43 | $52,851,669 | $48,397,683 | TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | $353,907 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX | NY | Q11 | $285,555 | $706,554 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WINDSOR | B11 | $93,852 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x | |
| FRIENDS OF MCGILL UNIVERSITY INC | NY | B11 | $12,853,326 | $11,082,923 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF FREIBURG UNIVERSITY LTD | NY | B80 | $35,029 | $59,249 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF YORK UNIVERSITY INC | NY | Not reported | $493,107 | $1,028,297 | PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF SIMON FRASER UNIVERSITY | WA | Not reported | $315,872 | $299,523 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF LATVIA | IL | Q30 | $201,322 | $193,416 | President and Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY GOLF | FL | N50 | $653,320 | $303,688 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF MASSEY UNIVERSITY | DC | B82 | $284,723 | $496,771 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OTTAWA | NY | Not reported | $202,698 | $241,627 | PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF VINUNIVERSITY INC | DE | B12 | $58,638 | $50,204 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF BOCCONI UNIVERSITY INC | NY | B11 | $1,666,004 | $1,505,523 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,833 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF | DE | Not reported | $143,565 | $1,026,809 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF UNIVERSITE LAVAL | NY | Not reported | $109,637 | $165,700 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF BROCK UNIVERSITY INC | Not reported | $62,420 | $14,146 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x | |
| THE FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF | FL | Not reported | - | $9,615 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990EZ · $13,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,785 | 73.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,000 | 22.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $597 | 4.5% | |
| Total | $13,382 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $17,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,330 | 83.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,800 | 16.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $17,200 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $175,688 spent · pay $0 · grants $174,937 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $174,937 | 99.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $751 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $175,688 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $158,485 spent · pay $0 · grants $157,940 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $157,940 | 99.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $545 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $158,485 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $527,573 spent · pay $0 · grants $523,623 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $523,623 | $523,623 | - | - | 99.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,950 | - | $3,950 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $527,573 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $165,021 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $160,000 | $160,000 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $5,021 | $0 | $5,021 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Total | $165,021 | 100% |
Comments