CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM INC
Cite this
Plain text CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/chisholm-trail-heritage-museum-inc-742985269. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/chisholm-trail-heritage-museum-inc-742985269
MLA “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/chisholm-trail-heritage-museum-inc-742985269. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $7.4M · expenses $1.1M · assets $18.6M
- EIN
- 74-2985269
- Address
- PO BOX 866, CUERO, TX 77954-0866
- Website
- WWW.CHISHOLMTRAILMUSEUM.ORG
- NTEE code
- A54
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PRESERVE THE RANCHING AND WESTERN HERITAGE OF SOUTH CENTRAL TEXAS THROUGH INTERPRETIVE EXHIBITS, RESEARCH, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon Weber | EXECUTIVE DI | 2024 | $60,640 | $60,640 | 1 |
| Cory Bomer (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014 | $58,000 | $58,000 | 1 |
| Sue Sulsar (former) | SECERTARY | 2010-2018 | $0 | $1,360 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Kathy Frels | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Oliver | CHAIRMAN | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Miller | VICE CHAIR | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Blackwell | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Holcomb | SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Adams | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Baros | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ricky Berens | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Borchard | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles E Cole Iii | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Celauro | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Draper | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candy Glidden | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerard Gonzales | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindi Griffin | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Polly Laging | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Thibodeaux | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Kubesh | BUSINESS MAN | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Stafford | MARKETING MA | 2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Anzuldua (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brady Boehl (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hildebrand (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Odom (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Spencer Klotzman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Paddy Burwell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindy Gohmert (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Ghosh (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginger Broughton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Hudson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Thomas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tommy Barre (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheryl Winslow (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tempi Mcleod (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Linda Anzaldua (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Michael Hummel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Charles Cole (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Anzaladua (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Missi Thomas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Dietze (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Thigpen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Walker (former) | VICE-CHAIRMA | 2010-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Mcada (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Errol Dietze (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Crim (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Meyer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON WEBER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,640 | $0 | $0 | $60,640 | 1 |
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HOLCOMB | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA BAROS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKY BERENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BORCHARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E COLE III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY CELAURO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC DRAPER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDI GRIFFIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY LAGING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA THIBODEAUX | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY KUBESH | BUSINESS MAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA STAFFORD | MARKETING MA | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HOLCOMB | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA BAROS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKY BERENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BORCHARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E COLE III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY CELAURO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC DRAPER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDI GRIFFIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY LAGING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA THIBODEAUX | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HOLCOMB | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANZULDUA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA BAROS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADY BOEHL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E COLE III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HILDEBRAND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY LAGING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH ODOM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HOLCOMB | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANZULDUA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA BAROS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADY BOEHL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E COLE III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HILDEBRAND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER KLOTZMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| POLLY LAGING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH ODOM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HOLCOMB | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANZULDUA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA BAROS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADY BOEHL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E COLE III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HILDEBRAND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER KLOTZMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| POLLY LAGING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH ODOM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HOLCOMB | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA ANZULDUA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E COLE III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADDY BURWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH ODOM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDY GOHMERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE ADAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADY BOEHL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY GHOSH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER KLOTZMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| POLLY LAGING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SULSAR | SECERTARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANZULDUA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E COLE III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRELS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GINGER BROUGHTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADDY BURWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HOLCOMB | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY BARRE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDY GOHMERT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH ODOM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $1K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE SULSAR | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $1,360 | $0 | $0 | $1,360 | 1 |
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA ANZULDUA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY BARRE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER BROUGHTON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADDY BURWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E COLE III | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRELS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDY GOHMERT | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HOLCOMB | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH ODOM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL WINSLOW | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | Chairman | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANZALDUA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY BARRE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER BROUGHTON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADDY BURWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES COLE III | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRELS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HOLCOMB | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUE SULSAR | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL WINSLOW | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDY GOHMERT | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEMPI MCLEOD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 18 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES COLE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SULSAR | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANZALADUA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER BROUGHTON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDY GOHMERT | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUMMEL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TEMPI MCLEOD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MISSI THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADDY BURWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY BARRE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL WINSLOW | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRELS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 8 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORY BOMER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $58,000 | $0 | $0 | $58,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES COLE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SULSAR | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANZALADUA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIETZE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDY GOHMERT | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUMMEL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TEMPI MCLEOD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY THIGPEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA MILLER | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MISSI THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADDY BURWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES COLE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY WALKER | VICE-CHAIRMA | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SULSAR | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MCADA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEMPI MCLEOD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDY GOHMERT | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA STROBEL-MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL HUMMEL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ERROL DIETZE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADDY BURWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY THIGPEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES COLE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY WALKER | VICE-CHAIRMA | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SULSAR | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MCADA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TEMPI MCLEOD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY CRIM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA STROBEL-MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HILDEBRAND | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERROL DIETZE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADDY BURWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY THIGPEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 16 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES COLE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY WALKER | VICE-CHAIRMA | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SULSAR | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MCADA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY CRIM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA STROBEL-MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HILDEBRAND | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERROL DIETZE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADDY BURWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY THIGPEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 17 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT OLIVER | CHAIRMAN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES COLE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BLACKWELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY WALKER | VICE-CHAIRMA | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE SULSAR | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET THOMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MCADA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD GONZALES | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA MEYER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY CRIM | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA STROBEL-MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN HILDEBRAND | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ANZALDUA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERROL DIETZE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDY GLIDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PADDY BURWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY THIGPEN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2010 · 1 contractor · $214K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WEAVER & JACOBS CONSTRUCTORS INC | CUERO, TX | CONSTRUCTION | $213,779 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,352,879 | $1,096,776 | $18,622,250 | $18,423,420 | $6,492,027 | $41,973 | $60,640 | 15 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,523,293 | $889,798 | $12,477,488 | $12,167,317 | $1,150,780 | $49,117 | $57,762 | 13 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,792,621 | $851,488 | $11,895,604 | $11,533,822 | $3,473,361 | $42,910 | $57,750 | 12 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,521,719 | $781,689 | $8,836,431 | $8,592,689 | $2,012,244 | $33,995 | $57,750 | 11 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,584,214 | $619,676 | $7,550,759 | $6,852,659 | $1,422,748 | $18,037 | $66,113 | 6 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,942 | $587,519 | $6,442,737 | $5,888,121 | $336,399 | $39,209 | $72,200 | 7 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,443,035 | $646,437 | $6,256,154 | $6,074,698 | $1,427,113 | $17,813 | $72,000 | 6 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $353,511 | $523,835 | $5,475,484 | $5,278,101 | $323,233 | $19,149 | $69,214 | 5 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $791,163 | $469,884 | $5,611,298 | $5,448,425 | $551,931 | $21,754 | $0 | 3 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $372,231 | $536,793 | $5,645,469 | $5,127,146 | $335,046 | $27,630 | - | 6 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $921,835 | $726,569 | $5,685,829 | $5,284,017 | $868,570 | $40,574 | $58,000 | 8 | 15 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $915,033 | $399,264 | $6,037,908 | $5,157,863 | $892,220 | $14,314 | - | 5 | 10 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,004,574 | $413,582 | $4,673,901 | $4,642,882 | $1,990,117 | $0 | - | 2 | 10 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,357 | $154,820 | $3,072,857 | $3,052,373 | $250,755 | $0 | - | 1 | 10 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $769,208 | $225,142 | $3,074,090 | $2,944,836 | $766,484 | $0 | - | 1 | 10 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ROBERT L OLIVER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Cuero, TX · 2 people in common (Gina Holcomb, Patricia Miller)
- VICTORIA SYMPHONY SOCIETY INC Victoria, TX · 1 person in common (Mrs Kathy Frels)
Funders of this organization
20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,768,473 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT L OLIVER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM” | 2014, 2016-2023 | 13 | $1,554,206 | 2023 | $32,783 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $694,000 | 2024 | $43,500 | show |
| CUERO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019, 2021-2024 | 8 | $192,250 | 2024 | $7,750 | show |
| GVEC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2016, 2024 | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2023-2024 | 4 | $54,595 | 2024 | $15,200 | show |
| MARGARET WOODWARD MOLLESTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Chisholm Trail Heritage Museum” | 2015 | 1 | $50,000 | 2015 | $50,000 | show |
| M R S FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM” | 2024 | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,500 | 2024 | $25,500 | show |
| TEXAS HISTORICAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2023 | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| SUMMERLEE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM INC” | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| OCONNOR & HEWITT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM”, “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM INC” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $10,000 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM INC” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| DOROTHEA L LEONHARDT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM” | 2020 | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
| SOUTH TEXAS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM” | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| VIVIAN L SMITH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM” | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| BNSF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM” | 2024 | 2 | $2,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM INC” | 2012-2014 | 3 | $1,000 | 2014 | $250 | show |
| SAM SCHUBERT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $850 | 2023 | $250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $72 | 2023 | $16 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALLAS HOLOCAUST MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $8,920,475 | $10,767,785 | PRESIDENT, CEO | $474,895 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONE STAR FLIGHT MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $4,264,644 | $6,078,317 | President & CEO from 6/2024 | $201,745 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO AFRICAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY ARCHIVE AND MUSEUM | TX | A54 | $3,941,653 | $1,808,416 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS COUNTY HISTORICAL FOUNDATION | TX | A54 | $6,907,708 | $6,954,365 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $261,153 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEPHARDIC HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | NY | A54 | $5,012,321 | $5,767,959 | EMPLOYEE | $101,475 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MCCREARY COUNTY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | KY | A54 | $6,712,872 | $1,833,803 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHARLESTON MUSEUM | SC | A54 | $3,751,774 | $2,999,168 | Executive Director | $194,366 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SCOTTISH RITE MASONIC MUSEUM & LIBRARY INC | MA | A54 | $3,692,198 | $3,716,993 | TRSTEE/PRESI | $362,846 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| HERITAGE PLANTATION OF SANDWICH INC | MA | A54 | $13,431,260 | $7,021,038 | PRESIDENT & | $260,024 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO RAILROAD HISTORICAL FOUNDATION INC | CO | A54 | $7,457,327 | $4,094,818 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $158,721 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FARMERS MUSEUM INC | NY | A54 | $7,384,602 | $5,840,794 | PRESIDENT | $470,551 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MOTOWN HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC | MI | A54 | $13,796,377 | $7,469,436 | CHAIR | $110,250 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MUSEUM OF JEWISH HERITAGE A LIVING MEMORIAL TO THE HOLOCAUST | NY | A54 | $12,950,703 | $20,137,671 | CEO & PRESIDENT | $555,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN AMERICAN MUSIC | TN | A54 | $7,780,765 | $9,716,975 | PRESIDENT & CEO (END 12/24) | $293,129 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| B & O RAILROAD MUSEUM | MD | A54 | $7,275,472 | $7,421,269 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $265,534 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| VALENTINE MUSEUM | VA | A54 | $5,393,912 | $4,117,002 | DIRECTOR | $152,129 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CAROLINA TRANSPORTATION MUSEUM FOUNDATION | NC | A54 | $8,051,419 | $7,695,054 | ADMIN DIRECT | $99,851 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| PALM SPRINGS AIR MUSEUM INC | CA | A54 | $5,949,556 | $4,726,862 | Chairman | $165,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| STRAWBERY BANKE MUSEUM | NH | A54 | $5,988,652 | $4,547,970 | PRESIDENT & | $172,665 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL INFANTRY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | GA | A54 | $7,998,449 | $8,727,845 | President & CEO | $166,585 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| THIS IS THE PLACE FOUNDATION | UT | A54 | $9,529,197 | $8,769,016 | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ST AUGUSTINE LIGHTHOUSE & MARITIME MUSEUM INC | FL | A54 | $4,707,219 | $4,131,739 | Executive Director | $139,737 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| THE TUSKEGEE AIRMEN NATIONAL HISTORICAL MUSEUM | MI | A54 | $4,144,625 | $3,372,921 | President | $93,018 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| COLLINGS FOUNDATION INC | MA | A54 | $4,494,226 | $3,132,489 | President and Director | $420,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL WOMENS HISTORY MUSEUM | DC | A54 | $3,691,385 | $2,832,013 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $365,131 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,096,776 spent · pay $204,527 · grants $0 · events $4,458
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $242,743 | $218,469 | $24,274 | - | 22.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $193,369 | - | - | $193,369 | 17.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $129,165 | $81,313 | $10,486 | $37,366 | 11.8% | |
| All other expenses | $123,495 | $54,850 | $59,799 | $8,846 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $104,272 | - | $104,272 | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $62,019 | $62,019 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,640 | - | $60,640 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $54,345 | $51,628 | $2,717 | - | 5.0% |
| Insurance | $47,673 | $31,941 | $15,732 | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,155 | $6,289 | - | $18,866 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,000 | - | $16,000 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,722 | $6,307 | $5,517 | $2,898 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $14,281 | $1,207 | $11,280 | $1,794 | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,458 | - | $446 | $4,012 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $4,439 | $3,995 | $444 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $525,352 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,096,776 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $889,798 spent · pay $175,825 · grants $0 · events $13,556
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $222,894 | $200,605 | $22,289 | - | 25.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $105,427 | $69,912 | $4,291 | $31,224 | 11.8% | |
| All other expenses | $82,036 | $20,457 | $28,102 | $33,477 | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $75,902 | $75,902 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $60,239 | $57,227 | $3,012 | - | 6.8% |
| Insurance | $59,922 | $40,148 | $19,774 | - | 6.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,762 | - | $57,762 | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $53,582 | $3,272 | $45,837 | $4,473 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,790 | - | $46,790 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $35,362 | $8,841 | - | $26,521 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $31,138 | - | $31,138 | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $25,846 | $25,846 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,556 | - | $1,356 | $12,200 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,636 | $5,413 | $4,805 | $2,418 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $6,706 | $6,035 | $671 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,645 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $889,798 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $851,488 spent · pay $157,801 · grants $0 · events $9,931
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $195,992 | $176,393 | $19,599 | - | 23.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $152,800 | - | - | $152,800 | 17.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $88,673 | $45,404 | $29,690 | $13,579 | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $85,415 | $85,415 | - | - | 10.0% |
| All other expenses | $74,018 | $34,785 | $29,773 | $9,460 | 8.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,750 | $17,325 | $25,988 | $14,437 | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $54,141 | $36,274 | $17,867 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $47,170 | $44,812 | $2,358 | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $25,448 | - | $25,448 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,450 | - | $20,450 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,810 | $2,255 | $10,593 | $2,962 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,378 | $4,874 | $4,327 | $2,177 | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,931 | - | $993 | $8,938 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,343 | $2,086 | - | $6,257 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $4,169 | $3,752 | $417 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $326,782 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $851,488 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $781,689 spent · pay $143,286 · grants $0 · events $3,361
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $196,353 | $176,718 | $19,635 | - | 25.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $137,759 | - | - | $137,759 | 17.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $75,150 | $45,404 | $29,690 | $56 | 9.6% | |
| All other expenses | $72,627 | $12,800 | $49,324 | $10,503 | 9.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,750 | $17,325 | $25,988 | $14,437 | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $41,764 | $27,982 | $13,782 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $40,948 | $40,948 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Office expenses | $36,199 | $6,682 | $21,860 | $7,657 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $35,810 | $34,020 | $1,790 | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $31,929 | $31,929 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,457 | $5,364 | - | $16,093 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,700 | - | $13,700 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,386 | $4,902 | $4,351 | $1,133 | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $6,496 | $5,846 | $650 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,361 | - | $336 | $3,025 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $441,255 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $781,689 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $619,676 spent · pay $164,405 · grants $0 · events $953
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $183,570 | $165,213 | $18,357 | - | 29.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $86,449 | $42,884 | $43,565 | - | 14.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,113 | $19,834 | $29,750 | $16,529 | 10.7% | |
| All other expenses | $53,661 | $13,288 | $22,909 | $17,464 | 8.7% | |
| Insurance | $47,668 | $31,938 | $15,730 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $35,597 | $33,817 | $1,780 | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $32,329 | $32,329 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Interest | $20,788 | $18,709 | $2,079 | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,796 | $4,949 | - | $14,847 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $19,258 | $19,258 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $14,949 | - | $14,949 | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,065 | - | $14,065 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $12,637 | $1,285 | $9,543 | $1,809 | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,843 | $4,869 | $5,691 | $1,283 | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $953 | - | $95 | $858 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $97,002 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $619,676 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $587,519 spent · pay $158,561 · grants $0 · events $2,193
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $157,223 | $141,501 | $15,722 | - | 26.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,582 | $32,921 | $39,661 | - | 12.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,200 | $18,050 | $36,100 | $18,050 | 12.3% | |
| Insurance | $45,091 | $30,211 | $14,880 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $39,097 | $37,142 | $1,955 | - | 6.7% |
| All other expenses | $36,650 | $9,946 | $8,346 | $18,358 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $35,689 | $35,689 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $31,846 | $7,962 | - | $23,884 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $29,317 | $29,317 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,195 | - | $14,195 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,007 | $828 | $11,910 | $1,269 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,779 | $4,851 | $7,210 | $1,718 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER HOURS | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 2.0% |
| Interest | $11,650 | $10,485 | $1,165 | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,193 | - | $219 | $1,974 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $587,519 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $646,437 spent · pay $148,407 · grants $0 · events $2,755
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $152,650 | $137,385 | $15,265 | - | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $135,693 | - | - | $135,693 | 21.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,000 | $18,000 | $36,000 | $18,000 | 11.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $63,028 | $21,738 | $41,290 | - | 9.8% | |
| All other expenses | $49,545 | $9,468 | $36,512 | $3,565 | 7.7% | |
| Insurance | $37,298 | $24,990 | $12,308 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $30,691 | $29,156 | $1,535 | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $29,724 | $29,724 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Office expenses | $21,067 | $2,849 | $11,431 | $6,787 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,125 | - | $14,125 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $13,651 | $13,651 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,379 | $3,937 | $7,658 | $1,784 | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,602 | $1,651 | - | $4,951 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $4,229 | $3,806 | $423 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,755 | - | $275 | $2,480 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $646,437 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $523,835 spent · pay $144,629 · grants $0 · events $2,078
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $157,290 | $141,561 | $15,729 | - | 30.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,214 | $18,324 | $33,928 | $16,962 | 13.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,517 | $16,979 | $45,538 | - | 11.9% | |
| All other expenses | $44,903 | $20,091 | $15,260 | $9,552 | 8.6% | |
| Insurance | $38,456 | $25,766 | $12,690 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $31,210 | $31,210 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Office expenses | $24,692 | $3,644 | $15,973 | $5,075 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $20,502 | $19,477 | $1,025 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL EXPENSES | $17,772 | - | $17,772 | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $13,815 | - | $13,815 | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,000 | - | $13,000 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,898 | $3,457 | $7,781 | $1,660 | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,330 | $2,583 | - | $7,747 | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $5,158 | $4,642 | $516 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,078 | - | $208 | $1,870 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $523,835 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $469,884 spent · pay $71,258 · grants $0 · events $117,134
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $160,332 | $158,729 | $1,603 | - | 34.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,373 | $27,538 | $25,324 | $11,511 | 13.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,478 | $22,839 | $5,870 | $3,769 | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $31,609 | $5,362 | $11,330 | $14,917 | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $29,812 | $19,974 | $9,838 | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $24,005 | $24,005 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,433 | $20,361 | $1,072 | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $19,713 | $19,713 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | RENTALS | $19,283 | - | $19,283 | - | 4.1% |
| All other expenses | $17,809 | $9,652 | $7,063 | $1,094 | 3.8% | |
| Interest | $12,126 | $12,005 | $121 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,037 | $2,959 | $2,116 | $962 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,441 | $1,110 | - | $3,331 | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $848 | - | $85 | $763 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $585 | - | $585 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $337,556 | $117,134 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $469,884 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $536,793 spent · pay $127,654 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $161,490 | $159,875 | $1,615 | - | 30.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $116,309 | $32,846 | $62,500 | $20,963 | 21.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $86,329 | $60,709 | $15,602 | $10,018 | 16.1% | |
| Insurance | $36,552 | $24,490 | $12,062 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTALS | $21,627 | - | $21,627 | - | 4.0% |
| Interest | $19,978 | $19,778 | $200 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $15,994 | $2,713 | $5,733 | $7,548 | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $12,974 | - | $1,015 | $11,959 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,500 | - | $12,500 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER HOURS | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,345 | $4,044 | $5,459 | $1,842 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $9,541 | $9,541 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $9,148 | $6,404 | $457 | $2,287 | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,383 | $2,096 | - | $6,287 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $2,623 | - | $2,623 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $536,793 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $726,569 spent · pay $152,324 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $159,616 | $158,020 | $1,596 | - | 22.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $141,500 | $56,776 | $63,578 | $21,146 | 19.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TASTE OF THE TRAIL | $125,243 | - | - | $125,243 | 17.2% |
| Fees: other services | $80,201 | $51,714 | $14,147 | $14,340 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $50,000 | - | - | $50,000 | 6.9% |
| Insurance | $30,967 | $20,748 | $10,219 | - | 4.3% | |
| Interest | $24,788 | $24,540 | $248 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $19,529 | $7,274 | $12,255 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,301 | - | $19,301 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTALS | $18,889 | - | $18,889 | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $16,423 | $2,640 | $6,223 | $7,560 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,595 | $3,399 | - | $10,196 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,593 | $9,515 | $680 | $3,398 | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,824 | $4,343 | $4,864 | $1,617 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $2,100 | - | $2,100 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $726,569 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $399,264 spent · pay $97,351 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $90,433 | - | $90,433 | - | 22.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $61,311 | - | $61,311 | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GRAND OPENING EXPENSE | $57,130 | - | $57,130 | - | 14.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,870 | $42,870 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Office expenses | $23,973 | $6,099 | $17,874 | - | 6.0% | |
| Interest | $22,470 | - | $22,470 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,230 | - | $18,230 | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,700 | - | $15,700 | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $14,500 | $8,127 | $2,089 | $4,284 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $12,791 | $12,791 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,289 | - | - | $11,289 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $7,953 | - | $7,953 | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,918 | - | $6,918 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CLEANING | $4,587 | - | $4,587 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | FREIGHT/HAULING/TRUCKING | $3,911 | - | $3,911 | - | 1.0% |
| Information technology | $2,075 | - | $2,075 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,523 | - | $1,523 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $399,264 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $413,582 spent · pay $67,890 · grants $0 · events $810
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $120,612 | $18,987 | $15,661 | $85,964 | 29.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $63,066 | - | $63,066 | - | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAIL FUND - FOOD EXPENSE | $37,389 | - | - | $37,389 | 9.0% |
| Office expenses | $31,462 | $6,005 | $25,457 | - | 7.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,313 | $26,313 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAIL FUND - RENTALS | $24,800 | - | - | $24,800 | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $19,333 | - | $19,333 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,895 | - | $16,895 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCCELLANEOUS EXP | $15,779 | - | $15,779 | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: other services | $14,894 | - | $14,894 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN EXPENSE | $13,221 | - | - | $13,221 | 3.2% |
| Travel | $9,204 | - | $9,204 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,824 | - | $4,824 | - | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,882 | $2,826 | $1,056 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,277 | - | - | $2,277 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,594 | - | $1,594 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $810 | - | $810 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $486 | - | $486 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $241 | - | $241 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $413,582 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $154,820 spent · pay $16,505 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $21,718 | $5,192 | $16,526 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXP | $18,921 | - | $18,921 | - | 12.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,599 | $17,599 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,332 | - | $15,332 | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,550 | - | $14,550 | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $13,200 | - | $13,200 | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,708 | - | $12,708 | - | 8.2% | |
| Travel | $8,760 | - | $8,760 | - | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,803 | - | $6,403 | $1,400 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $7,565 | - | $7,565 | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $5,343 | - | $5,343 | - | 3.5% |
| Occupancy | $2,925 | $2,312 | $613 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $2,284 | - | $2,284 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES- RENTA | $2,185 | - | $2,185 | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $1,848 | - | $1,848 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,173 | - | $1,173 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $906 | - | - | $906 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $154,820 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $225,142 spent · pay $10,506 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $46,982 | - | $46,982 | - | 20.9% | |
| All other expenses | $30,775 | - | $10,989 | $19,786 | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAIL FUND - FOOD EXPENSE | $30,242 | - | - | $30,242 | 13.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,244 | - | $16,244 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAIL FUND - RENTALS | $14,888 | - | - | $14,888 | 6.6% |
| Office expenses | $13,868 | $4,812 | $9,056 | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $12,221 | - | $12,221 | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: management | $10,448 | - | $10,448 | - | 4.6% | |
| Interest | $9,798 | - | $9,798 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,759 | - | $9,759 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAIL FUND - PRINTING | $7,181 | - | - | $7,181 | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,036 | $7,036 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAIL FUND - LIQUOR EXPEN | $4,698 | - | - | $4,698 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | TRAIL FUND - DECORATIONS/ | $4,129 | - | - | $4,129 | 1.8% |
| Travel | $2,636 | - | $2,636 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,780 | - | - | $1,780 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,330 | $1,230 | $100 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $747 | - | $747 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $380 | - | $380 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $225,142 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| 2012 | $45,000 | $0 | 2 |
| 2007 | $1,000,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Rural Housing Service | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.766 | COMMUNITY FACILITY GRANTS | $45,000 |
| 2007 | Economic Development Administration | Grant or other assistance | INVESTMENTS FOR PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FACILITIES 11.300 | HERITAGE MUSEUM RENOVS | $1,000,000 |
State business registration
- THE CHISHOLM TRAIL HERITAGE MUSEUM, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2000-06-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments