CENTRAL TEXAS BENGALI ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text CENTRAL TEXAS BENGALI ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/central-texas-bengali-association-742959255. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CENTRAL TEXAS BENGALI ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/central-texas-bengali-association-742959255
MLA “CENTRAL TEXAS BENGALI ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/central-texas-bengali-association-742959255. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $178K · expenses $141K · assets $97K
- EIN
- 74-2959255
- Address
- 10701 KEYSTONE BND, AUSTIN, TX 78750-3455
- NTEE code
- A23
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Dipanjan Ray Chaudhuri (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CULTURAL, SOCIAL ACTIVITIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dibyajyoti Bhattacharji | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pushpak Bhattacharjee | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abhirup Mazumder | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arjun Pal Chowdhury | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Supratim De (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Soumen Chakraborty (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anirban Das (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Siddhartha Baral (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dibyajyoti Bhattacharya (former) | GENERAL SECR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarajit Das (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dipanjan Ray Chaudhuri (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suman Sen (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Subhayu Mukherjee (former) | GENERAL SECR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aurobindo Dasgupta (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIBYAJYOTI BHATTACHARJI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUSHPAK BHATTACHARJEE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABHIRUP MAZUMDER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN PAL CHOWDHURY | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABHIRUP MAZUMDER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PUSHPAK BHATTACHARJEE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIBYAJYOTI BHATTACHARJI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPRATIM DE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOUMEN CHAKRABORTY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANIRBAN DAS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIDDHARTHA BARAL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIBYAJYOTI BHATTACHARYA | GENERAL SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN PAL CHOWDHURY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAJIT DAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIDDHARTHA BARAL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIBYAJYOTI BHATTACHARYA | GENERAL SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN PAL CHOWDHURY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAJIT DAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIDDHARTHA BARAL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIBYAJYOTI BHATTACHARYA | GENERAL SECR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARJUN PAL CHOWDHURY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAJIT DAS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIPANJAN RAY CHAUDHURI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUMAN SEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHAYU MUKHERJEE | GENERAL SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUROBINDO DASGUPTA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIPANJAN RAY CHAUDHURI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUMAN SEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHAYU MUKHERJEE | GENERAL SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUROBINDO DASGUPTA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,202 | $141,083 | $96,944 | $96,944 | $0 | $178,202 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $147,998 | $116,828 | $59,825 | $59,825 | $0 | $147,998 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,814 | $96,568 | $28,655 | $28,655 | $0 | $86,814 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,593 | $47,369 | $39,061 | $39,061 | $3,353 | $27,240 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,645 | $23,752 | $55,837 | $55,837 | $33,587 | $12,058 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,551 | $78,930 | $33,944 | $33,944 | $32,161 | $51,390 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $65,906 | $64,159 | $29,323 | $29,323 | $56,516 | $9,390 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,756 | $66,976 | $27,576 | $27,576 | $65,157 | $13,599 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $123,507 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022-2025 | 5 | $111,482 | 2025 | $19,243 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $11,966 | 2019 | $6,252 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL TEXAS BENGALI ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $59 | 2023 | $23 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUNJABI CULTURAL ASSOCIATION OF NORTH TEXAS | TX | A23 | $146,694 | $211,054 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NDI-ICHIE CULTURAL ASSOCIATION | TX | A23 | $167,898 | $124,754 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUSSIAN CULTURAL CENTER-OUR TEXAS | TX | A23 | $191,157 | $171,829 | Language Instructor | $14,932 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUSTIN IRANIAN PROFESSIONALS ASSOCIATION | TX | A23 | $215,583 | $187,701 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOREAN CULTURE CENTER OF DALLAS | TX | A23 | $197,171 | $195,096 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GUJARATI SAMAJ OF GREATER AUSTIN | TX | A23 | $141,831 | $78,537 | MARKETING | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS JAZZ SOCIETY INC | TX | A23 | $135,469 | $62,048 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSLIM AMERICAN SOCIETY HOUSTON | TX | A23 | $196,275 | $263,024 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASETA-CENTER FOR THE ADVANCEMENT AND STUDY OF EARLY TEXAS ART | TX | A23 | $172,650 | $177,582 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR LATINO-JEWISH RELATIONS | TX | A23 | $143,497 | $88,427 | SECRETARY AND TREASURER | $8,220 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LUNAR FOUNDATION | TX | A23 | $187,169 | $170,467 | BOARD CO-CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| URBAN MUSIC AND CULTURAL FEST INC | TX | A23 | $175,006 | $161,356 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYRIAN AMERICAN CLUB INC | TX | A23 | $143,327 | $130,462 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARVER ATX FOUNDATION | TX | A23 | $140,978 | $132,881 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METROPLEX TAMIL SANGAM | TX | A23 | $239,397 | $237,173 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS FOR EDUCATION | TX | A23 | $148,577 | $144,454 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE KOREAN SOCIETY OF DALLAS | TX | A23 | $172,327 | $185,693 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DFW GUJARATI SAMAJ INC | TX | A23 | $217,006 | $25,656 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS ITALIAN SOCIETY AND UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF | TX | A23 | $152,888 | $183,808 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON TAMIL STUDIES CHAIR INC | TX | A23 | $221,710 | $201,279 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DFW SUDANESE COMMUNITY | TX | A23 | $244,975 | $228,560 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SA TAMIL SANGAM | TX | A23 | $226,971 | $169,214 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTES DE LA ROSA INC | TX | A23 | $211,790 | $355,334 | Executive Dir. | $80,000 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALCORTAS FOLKLORICO DIAMANTE INC | TX | A23 | $195,609 | $208,794 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DENTON BLACK FILM FESTIVAL INSTITUTE INC | TX | A23 | $201,210 | $365,778 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $141,083 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $36,612
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DURGALAKSHMI PUJA | $80,935 | $80,935 | - | - | 57.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | MEGA EVENT | $36,612 | $36,612 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Other (as described) | SARASWATI PUJO | $12,446 | $12,446 | - | - | 8.8% |
| All other expenses | $7,290 | $6,620 | $670 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PICNIC | $3,800 | $3,800 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Total | $141,083 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $116,828 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DURGALAKSHMI PUJA | $56,795 | $56,795 | - | - | 48.6% |
| Other (as described) | ARTIST PAYMENTS | $23,825 | $23,825 | - | - | 20.4% |
| All other expenses | $17,325 | $10,778 | $6,547 | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SARASWATI PUJO | $10,202 | $10,202 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | LOKHI PUJO | $8,681 | $8,681 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Total | $116,828 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $96,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DURGALAKSHMI PUJA | $87,389 | $87,389 | - | - | 90.5% |
| All other expenses | $3,565 | - | $3,565 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RANGBHOJONKOBI PRONAM | $2,704 | $2,704 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | INDEPENDENCE DAY | $2,635 | $2,635 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | SARASWATI PUJO | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $96,568 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $47,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL ACTIVITY EXPENSE | $39,204 | $39,204 | - | - | 82.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,683 | $2,183 | $500 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VENUE RENT | $2,220 | $2,220 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | PICNIC ACTIVITY EXPENSES | $1,660 | $1,660 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | COVID DONATIONS | $1,342 | $1,342 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $260 | $260 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $47,369 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $23,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL ACTIVITY EXPENSE | $15,876 | $15,876 | - | - | 66.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $2,043 | $2,043 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $1,948 | - | $1,948 | - | 8.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,795 | $1,795 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NABC | $1,725 | $1,725 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $365 | $365 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $23,752 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $78,930 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL ACTIVITY EXPENSE | $72,654 | $72,654 | - | - | 92.0% |
| Other (as described) | PICNIC ACTIVITY EXPENSES | $3,089 | $3,089 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $1,729 | $1,729 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $947 | - | $947 | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $511 | $511 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $78,930 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $64,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL ACTIVITY FOOD | $30,104 | $30,104 | - | - | 46.9% |
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL ACTIVITY EXPENSE | $14,073 | $14,073 | - | - | 21.9% |
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL VENUE RENT | $7,216 | $7,216 | - | - | 11.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,607 | $6,282 | $325 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $3,606 | $3,606 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,838 | $1,838 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $715 | $715 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $64,159 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $66,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL ACTIVITY FOOD | $25,893 | $25,893 | - | - | 38.7% |
| All other expenses | $12,884 | $12,181 | $703 | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL ACTIVITY EXPENSE | $8,556 | $8,556 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | VENUE RENT | $7,091 | $7,091 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL ACTIVITY EXPENSE | $6,212 | $6,212 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,338 | $3,338 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,562 | $2,562 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $238 | $238 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $202 | $202 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $66,976 | 100% |
State business registration
- CENTRAL TEXAS BENGALI ASSOCIATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 2000-04-12
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments