LEWIS FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text LEWIS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/lewis-foundation-742936403. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEWIS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lewis-foundation-742936403

MLA “LEWIS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/lewis-foundation-742936403. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $194K · expenses $153K · assets $1.3M

EIN
74-2936403
Address
PO BOX 8488, HUNTSVILLE, TX 77340-0009
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
4947(a)(1): nonexempt charitable trust
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Trust described in 4947(a)(2) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Terri Klasna MANAGER2020-2025 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRI KLASNA MANAGER2 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRI KLASNA MANAGER2 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRI KLASNA MANAGER2 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRI KLASNA MANAGER2 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRI KLASNA MANAGER2 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRI KLASNA MANAGER2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 8 grants to organizations · $150K
2024 · 10 grants to organizations · $150K
2023 · 6 grants to organizations · $120K
2022 · 6 grants to organizations · $120K
2021 · 7 grants to organizations · $120K
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $120K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,633$152,921 $1,341,604$1,341,604 -- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$153,236 $1,300,893$1,300,893 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$123,106 $1,314,172$1,314,172 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$123,933 $1,357,589$1,357,589 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$122,981 $1,400,422$1,400,422 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$123,503 $1,376,170$1,376,170 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMO FOUNDATIONTXQ33 $151,650$148,441 President$16,050 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SHT FOUNDATIONTXT20 $316,315$252,450 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INGRAM LEE FOUNDATIONTXB82 $223,204$75,701 Chairperson$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
C S LEWIS FOUNDATIONCANot reported $276,498$327,711 President$72,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LE FOUNDATIONKYB82 $193,992$226,722 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LEWIS PIRKLE FOUNDATIONLAT99 $315,424$508,851 SECRETARY/TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RK FOUNDATIONDET22 $125,496$133,569 Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
4S FOUNDATIONWAT50 $306,628$42,243 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M4 FOUNDATIONNVX21 $113,000$78,692 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KG FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $105,001$105,343 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
A2Z FOUNDATIONCAA23 $205,301$194,710 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TNT FOUNDATIONCAP20 $181,373$133,648 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IAM FOUNDATIONAZW05 $176,430$93,426 Director, Vice President$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IDM FOUNDATIONMIT20 $217,907$231,030 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RPM FOUNDATIONWAA50 $220,604$388,582 Vice Chair & CEO,AAT$365,722 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FYXX FOUNDATIONAZD20 $168,839$175,594 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GFF FOUNDATIONILNot reported $232,124$30,796 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RM2 FOUNDATIONRIT21 $235,281$248,047 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
K K C FOUNDATIONUTNot reported $157,120$65,629 President & Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOW FOUNDATIONVAG20 $247,559$259,893 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OBA FOUNDATIONCAI21 $150,186$166,330 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAI FOUNDATIONNYT90 $147,250$29,153 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JCC FOUNDATIONALT22 $262,366$196,146 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TSP FOUNDATIONNYT20 $275,241$402,120 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAT FOUNDATIONCAB28 $129,912$112,081 Instructor$28,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$777,04511 12010–2024 C S LEWIS FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$682,28622 122016–2024 UMKH FOUNDATION; IGDA FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION; FLUME FOUNDATION and 8 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$571,36315 12010–2023 C S LEWIS FOUNDATION
MITTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$400,0008 12018–2025 RPM FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$364,45817 62016–2024 HOW FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION; RPM FOUNDATION; IGDA FOUNDATION and 2 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$282,0876 42019–2025 IGDA FOUNDATION; INGRAM LEE FOUNDATION; HOPE FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION
ROCKEFELLER FAMILY FUND INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 DIG LAB FOUNDATION
HAGERTY DRIVERS FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12021–2023 RPM FOUNDATION
TWENTY-SEVEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0005 12016–2020 RPM FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$70,0003 32022–2024 FOUNDATION 99; 2L FOUNDATION; IAM FOUNDATION
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$56,4032 12017–2017 BOW FOUNDATION
FOUNTAIN 33 FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$56,1211 12024–2024 2L FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$52,6255 32021–2024 VEDA FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION 99; AMO FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$50,0001 12021–2021 RPM FOUNDATION
PAUL E ANDREWS JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12021–2021 RPM FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $152,921 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $150,000 98.1%
Taxes $1,501 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,420 0.9%
Total$152,921100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $153,236 spent · pay $0 · grants $150,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $150,000 97.9%
Taxes $1,841 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,395 0.9%
Total$153,236100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $123,106 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $120,000 97.5%
Taxes $1,711 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,395 1.1%
Total$123,106100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $123,933 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $120,000 96.8%
Taxes $2,538 2.0%
Fees: accounting $1,395 1.1%
Total$123,933100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $122,981 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $120,000 97.6%
Fees: accounting $1,615 1.3%
Taxes $1,366 1.1%
Total$122,981100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $123,503 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $120,000 97.2%
Taxes $2,088 1.7%
Fees: legal $1,415 1.1%
Total$123,503100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.