REESE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text REESE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2018. https://furp.org/org/reese-foundation-742883252. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). REESE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2018]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/reese-foundation-742883252

MLA “REESE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2018, https://furp.org/org/reese-foundation-742883252. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2016–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $189K · expenses $167K · assets $2.7M

EIN
74-2883252
Address
PO BOX 1745, AUSTIN, TX 787671745
Website
WWW.REESEFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Nanci Moy EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2016-2018 $12,000$36,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael S Reese VICE-PRESIDENT2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Pamela W Reese PRESIDENT2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Dawn R Bain SECRETARY2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
David Bain BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Janise Simmons TREASURER2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Becky Ward BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCI MOY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR4 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MICHAEL S REESE VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
PAMELA W REESE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAWN R BAIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BAIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
JANISE SIMMONS TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BECKY WARD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCI MOY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR4 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MICHAEL S REESE VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
PAMELA W REESE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAWN R BAIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BAIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
JANISE SIMMONS TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BECKY WARD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCI MOY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR4 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MICHAEL S REESE VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
PAMELA W REESE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAWN R BAIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
DAVID BAIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
JANISE SIMMONS TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
BECKY WARD BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 11 grants to organizations · $145K
2017 · 11 grants to organizations · $144K
2016 · 15 grants to organizations · $144K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,836$166,939 $2,742,776$2,742,776 -- $12,000--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,783$165,969 $2,720,879$2,720,879 -- $12,000--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,857$163,474 $2,807,065$2,807,065 -- $12,000--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMO FOUNDATIONTXQ33 $151,650$148,441 President$16,050 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SHT FOUNDATIONTXT20 $316,315$252,450 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
RK FOUNDATIONDET22 $125,496$133,569 Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RPM FOUNDATIONWAA50 $220,604$388,582 Vice Chair & CEO,AAT$365,722 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RM2 FOUNDATIONRIT21 $235,281$248,047 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RECARE FOUNDATIONCAH12 $210,579$251,137 PRESIDENT$15,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAMP FOUNDATIONCAD34 $371,604$863,927 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RISE UP FOUNDATIONCAB82 $192,500$226,930 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LE FOUNDATIONKYB82 $193,992$226,722 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
4S FOUNDATIONWAT50 $306,628$42,243 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M4 FOUNDATIONNVX21 $113,000$78,692 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KG FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $105,001$105,343 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAGER FOUNDATIONDET31 $298,583$4,985 CHAIRWOMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
9H RESEARCH FOUNDATIONWYB05 $103,583$154,412 DIRECTOR/DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$75,491 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TNT FOUNDATIONCAP20 $181,373$133,648 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IAM FOUNDATIONAZW05 $176,430$93,426 Director, Vice President$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
A2Z FOUNDATIONCAA23 $205,301$194,710 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FYXX FOUNDATIONAZD20 $168,839$175,594 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IDM FOUNDATIONMIT20 $217,907$231,030 PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
K K C FOUNDATIONUTNot reported $157,120$65,629 President & Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GFF FOUNDATIONILNot reported $232,124$30,796 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OBA FOUNDATIONCAI21 $150,186$166,330 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAI FOUNDATIONNYT90 $147,250$29,153 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOW FOUNDATIONVAG20 $247,559$259,893 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JCC FOUNDATIONALT22 $262,366$196,146 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$680,16622 122016–2024 UMKH FOUNDATION; IGDA FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION; FLUME FOUNDATION and 8 more
MITTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$400,0008 12018–2025 RPM FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$369,45818 72016–2024 HOW FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION; RPM FOUNDATION; IGDA FOUNDATION and 3 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$248,4146 42019–2025 IGDA FOUNDATION; HOPE FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION 1023; CCC FOUNDATION
TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$151,9406 12017–2023 SOLE REASON FOUNDATION
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$135,7502 12017–2024 ROSS FOUNDATION
HAGERTY DRIVERS FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0002 12021–2023 RPM FOUNDATION
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$87,7765 12017–2024 FOUNDATION 1023
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC DAF sponsor$85,6004 12021–2024 REBOUND FOUNDATION INC
TWENTY-SEVEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0005 12016–2020 RPM FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$70,0003 32022–2024 FOUNDATION 99; 2L FOUNDATION; IAM FOUNDATION
CHARLOTTESVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$56,4032 12017–2017 BOW FOUNDATION
FOUNTAIN 33 FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$56,1211 12024–2024 2L FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$52,6255 32021–2024 VEDA FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION 99; AMO FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$50,0001 12021–2021 RPM FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990PF · $166,939 spent · pay $12,000 · grants $145,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $145,000 86.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $12,000 7.2%
Fees: accounting $8,400 5.0%
Fees: other professional $825 0.5%
Taxes $488 0.3%
Other expenses $141 0.1%
Interest $85 0.1%
Total$166,939100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $165,969 spent · pay $12,000 · grants $144,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $144,450 87.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $12,000 7.2%
Fees: accounting $8,000 4.8%
Fees: other professional $845 0.5%
Taxes $454 0.3%
Other expenses $118 0.1%
Interest $102 0.1%
Total$165,969100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $163,474 spent · pay $12,000 · grants $143,950 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $143,950 88.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $12,000 7.3%
Fees: accounting $6,100 3.7%
Fees: other professional $704 0.4%
Taxes $489 0.3%
Other expenses $139 0.1%
Interest $92 0.1%
Total$163,474100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.