PHILLIPS FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text PHILLIPS FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/phillips-foundation-inc-742862037. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PHILLIPS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/phillips-foundation-inc-742862037

MLA “PHILLIPS FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/phillips-foundation-inc-742862037. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $63K · expenses $37K · assets $1.3M

EIN
74-2862037
Address
PO BOX 10245, CORP CHRISTI, TX 78460-0245
NTEE code
T21
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Pamela Landers DIR/PRESIDENT2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Landers DIR/VP2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Christina Elizondo Treasurer2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Diana Velasco Secretary2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
C W Phillips Dec'D 122923 (former) DIR/PRESIDENT2022 0 $0 reported 1
C W Phillips (former) PRESIDENT/DIR2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
William T Simmons (former) Director2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Deborah D Keeble (former) sec/treas2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Daniel T Richter (former) Director2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Peggy Phillips (former) 1ST VP/DIRECTOR2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAMELA LANDERS DIR/PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JEREMY LANDERS DIR/VP0 $0-- $01
CHRISTINA ELIZONDO Treasurer0 $0-- $01
DIANA VELASCO Secretary0 $0-- $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAMELA LANDERS DIR/PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JEREMY LANDERS DIR/VP0 $0-- $01
CHRISTINA ELIZONDO Treasurer0 $0-- $01
DIANA VELASCO Secretary0 $0-- $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C W PHILLIPS DEC'D 122923 DIR/PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
PAMELA SUE LANDERS DIR/1ST VP0 $0-- $01
JEREMY LANDERS DIR/2ND VP0 $0-- $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C W PHILLIPS PRESIDENT/DIR0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM T SIMMONS Director0 $0-- $01
PAMELA SUE LANDERS 2ND VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH D KEEBLE sec/treas0 $0-- $01
DANIEL T RICHTER Director0 $0-- $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C W PHILLIPS PRESIDENT/DIR0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM T SIMMONS Director0 $0-- $01
PAMELA SUE LANDERS 2ND VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH D KEEBLE sec/treas0 $0-- $01
DANIEL T RICHTER Director0 $0-- $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C W PHILLIPS PRESIDENT/DIR0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM T SIMMONS Director0 $0-- $01
PAMELA SUE LANDERS 2ND VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH D KEEBLE sec/treas0 $0-- $01
DANIEL T RICHTER Director0 $0-- $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C W PHILLIPS PRESIDENT/DIR0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM T SIMMONS Director0 $0-- $01
PAMELA SUE LANDERS 2ND VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH D KEEBLE sec/treas0 $0-- $01
DANIEL T RICHTER Director0 $0-- $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C W PHILLIPS PRESIDENT/DIR0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM T SIMMONS Director0 $0-- $01
PAMELA SUE LANDERS 2ND VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH D KEEBLE sec/treas0 $0-- $01
DANIEL T RICHTER Director0 $0-- $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C W PHILLIPS PRESIDENT/DIR0 $0-- $01
PEGGY PHILLIPS 1ST VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM T SIMMONS Director0 $0-- $01
PAMELA SUE LANDERS 2ND VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH D KEEBLE sec/treas0 $0-- $01
DANIEL T RICHTER Director0 $0-- $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C W PHILLIPS PRESIDENT/DIR0 $0-- $01
PEGGY PHILLIPS 1ST VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM T SIMMONS Director0 $0-- $01
PAMELA SUE LANDERS 2ND VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH D KEEBLE sec/treas0 $0-- $01
DANIEL T RICHTER Director0 $0-- $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
C W PHILLIPS PRESIDENT/DIR0 $0-- $01
PEGGY PHILLIPS 1ST VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
WILLIAM T SIMMONS Director0 $0-- $01
PAMELA SUE LANDERS 2ND VP/DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DEBORAH D KEEBLE sec/treas0 $0-- $01
DANIEL T RICHTER Director0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $2K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $1K
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $50K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $50K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $50K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $40K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $30K
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $30K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 2 contributors · $1.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PHILLIPS CHAR REMAINDER UNITRUST Person CORPUS CHRISTI, TX $779,397- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2 CHARLES W PHILLIPS ESTATE Person CORPUS CHRISTI, TX $439,295- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $25K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 C W PHILLIPS Person CORPUS CHRISTI, TX $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 C W PHILLIPS Person CORPUS CHRISTI, TX $50,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $51K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 C W PHILLIPS Person CORPUS CHRISTI, TX $51,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 C W PHILLIPS Person CORPUS CHRISTI, TX $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $41K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 C W PEGGY PHILLIPS Person CORPUS CHRISTI, TX $40,602- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $30K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 C W PEGGY PHILLIPS Person CORPUS CHRISTI, TX $30,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $30K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 C W PEGGY PHILLIPS Person CORPUS CHRISTI, TX $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$62,968$36,723 $1,290,218$1,257,377 $332- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,220,477$12,990 $1,241,024$1,231,132 $1,218,692- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,000$1,738 $23,645$23,645 $25,000- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$700$776 $383$383 $700- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$700$758 $459$459 $700- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,500$50,528 $517$517 $50,500- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,000$50,499 $545$545 $51,000- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$50,454 $44$44 $50,000- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,602$40,610 $498$498 $40,602- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,500$30,494 $506$506 $30,500- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,000$30,511 $500$500 $30,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
E & M FOUNDATION INCTXT21 $118,697$183,169 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TCBS FOUNDATION INCTXT21 $99,222$43,470 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
D WILLIAMS FOUNDATIONTXT21 $60,000$25,936 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
USD FOUNDATIONTXT21 $65,000$60,918 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
SALDANHA FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTXT21 $40,606$150,874 DIRECTOR$10,000 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
OLMSTED-TAYLOR FOUNDATION INCTXT21 $111,666$64,551 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
PRIMEWAY FOUNDATIONTXT21 $33,655$53,850 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
LONE STAR DURANGO FOUNDATION INCTXT21 $54,103$19,791 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
MIDWAY FOUNDATIONTXT21 $95,178$67,985 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
BUZBEE FOUNDATIONTXT21 $114,565$93,998 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
EZCORP FOUNDATIONTXT21 $34,411$63,191 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
CCC GROUP FOUNDATIONTXT21 $39,249$0 Director$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
GFCUCARES FOUNDATIONTXT21 $37,121$37,016 Director$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
PRIOLEAU FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT21 $85,870$84,491 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
COPART PRIVATE FOUNDATIONTXT21 $106,760$217,952 President$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
RODIE FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT21 $68,435$26,479 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
MCBEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT21 $98,414$170,643 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
GROSE FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT21 $104,317$53,885 President$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
JOHN E GUIDA FOUNDATIONTXT21 $94,576$2,006,041 President$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
KOS EMPLOYEE FOUNDATIONTXT21 $102,904$68,905 President$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
GLASS BELMONT FOUNDATIONTXT21 $107,339$9,413 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
DON AND ANNE STAGER FOUNDATIONTXT21 $39,663$41,311 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
DARE TO DREAM CHILDRENS FOUNDATIONTXT21 $104,176$75,951 PRESIDENT$38,565 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
SPENCER CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXT21 $114,345$104,513 PRESIDENT\DI$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state
C WAYNE AND PATRICIA J MILLER FOUNDATIONTXT21 $42,845$81,404 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T21, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
REDWOOD AREA COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 USD FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$31,8512 12023–2025 NETWORK BLACK INTEGRATED COMMUNICATIONS PROFESSIONALS
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,0001 12022–2022 DARE TO DREAM CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 KENNY GORDON FOUNDATION INC
THE MUTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12013–2013 MIDWAY FOUNDATION
DALLAS-FORT WORTH GOOD FELLOWS Private foundation$5,0001 12020–2020 COBURN CARES
THE JOHN C GRISWOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,5001 12022–2022 DARE TO DREAM CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,4004 12021–2024 DARE TO DREAM CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
HOLTHOUSE FOUNDATION FOR KIDS Private foundation$1,0001 12023–2023 GROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7288 22020–2023 KENNY GORDON FOUNDATION INC; DARE TO DREAM CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
ARMANINO FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12023–2023 DARE TO DREAM CHILDRENS FOUNDATION
LANCE DYLAN AND KEN CHARLES FOUNDATION Private foundation$2001 12021–2021 USD FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $36,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $19,410 52.9%
Taxes $15,375 41.9%
Fees: accounting $1,938 5.3%
Total$36,723100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $12,990 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $9,916 76.3%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,250 17.3%
Fees: accounting $824 6.3%
Total$12,990100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,000 57.5%
Fees: accounting $712 41.0%
Other expenses $26 1.5%
Total$1,738100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $776 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $701 90.3%
Other expenses $75 9.7%
Total$776100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $758 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $698 92.1%
Other expenses $60 7.9%
Total$758100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $50,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,000 99.0%
Fees: accounting $503 1.0%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$50,528100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $50,499 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,000 99.0%
Fees: accounting $487 1.0%
Other expenses $12 0.0%
Total$50,499100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $50,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,871 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $49,871 98.8%
Fees: accounting $557 1.1%
Other expenses $26 0.1%
Total$50,454100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $40,610 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,000 98.5%
Fees: accounting $602 1.5%
Other expenses $8 0.0%
Total$40,610100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $30,494 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,000 98.4%
Fees: accounting $494 1.6%
Total$30,494100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $30,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,000 98.3%
Fees: accounting $501 1.6%
Other expenses $10 0.0%
Total$30,511100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.