FRIENDS OF THE POUND HOUSE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE POUND HOUSE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-pound-house-foundation-742580000. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE POUND HOUSE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-pound-house-foundation-742580000
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE POUND HOUSE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-pound-house-foundation-742580000. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $88K · expenses $109K · assets $611K
- EIN
- 74-2580000
- Address
- PO BOX 1150, DRIPPING SPGS, TX 78620-1150
- Website
- WWW.DRPOUNDHISTORICALFARMSTEAD.ORG
- NTEE code
- A82M
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE ORIGINAL SETTLERS OF THE AREA. ALSO TO RESTORE AND MAINTAIN THE HOMESTEAD OF ONE OF THE FOUNDING SETTLERS OF THE TOWN AND AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Rae Johns | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Polk | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cammy Jones | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Driggers (former) | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Graves (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Hermann (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Meyer (former) | VICE-PRES | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Echo Uribe (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Castleman (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Kirk (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miles Matthews (former) | VICE-PRES | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evan Webb (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Coe (former) | VICE-PRES | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Henline (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miles Mathews (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Mcafee (former) | HERITAGE CIR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Sullivan (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Frederick (former) | TREASURER | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE RAE JOHNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMMY JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE POLK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY DRIGGERS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE RAE JOHNS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE POLK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY GRAVES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HERMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY MEYER | VICE-PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ECHO URIBE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY GRAVES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HERMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY MEYER | VICE-PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ECHO URIBE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGGIE CASTLEMAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HERMANN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KIRK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES MATTHEWS | VICE-PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY MEYER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGGIE CASTLEMAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KIRK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES MATTHEWS | VICE-PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY MEYER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN WEBB | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA COE | VICE-PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HENLINE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES MATHEWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MCAFEE | HERITAGE CIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SULLIVAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILES MATHEWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SULLIVAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA COE | VICE-PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HENLINE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MCAFEE | HERITAGE CIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILES MATHEWS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SULLIVAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA COE | VICE-PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HENLINE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MCAFEE | HERITAGE CIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILES MATHEWS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM FREDERICK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA COE | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HENLINE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM MCAFEE | HERITAGE CIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $87,803 | $109,227 | $611,318 | $611,349 | $83,628 | $0 | - | 1 | 50 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,912 | $97,372 | $632,700 | $632,771 | $55,049 | $0 | - | 1 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,870 | $171,948 | $651,235 | $651,232 | $154,005 | $0 | - | 1 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $100,851 | $128,456 | $648,262 | $648,210 | $99,657 | $0 | - | 2 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $170,183 | $98,368 | $705,568 | $705,568 | $68,401 | $0 | - | 4 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,950 | $82,712 | $642,252 | $631,781 | $22,050 | $0 | - | 1 | 50 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,470 | $151,846 | $676,088 | $673,543 | $15,847 | $0 | - | 3 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $130,990 | $151,909 | $704,689 | $700,919 | $8,169 | $0 | - | 2 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,589 | $114,865 | $723,336 | $721,963 | $10,808 | $0 | - | 1 | 50 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,205 | $108,478 | $727,239 | $727,239 | $21,238 | $0 | - | 1 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $60,036 in all, tax years 2018 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $40,025 | 2023 | $19,875 | show |
| SUMMERLEE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE POUND HOUSE FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| ASCENSION SETON | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE POUND HOUSE FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $11 | 2020 | $11 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF FORT RICHARDSON ASSOCIATION | TX | A82 | $145,383 | $16,230 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE WILDLIFE CORRIDOR | TX | A82 | $81,784 | $87,537 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KILGORE HISTORICAL PRESERVATION FOUNDATION | TX | A82 | $102,991 | $140,850 | TREASURER, P | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HERITAGE PARK MUSEUM OF EAST TEXAS | TX | A82 | $47,992 | $54,739 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM INC | TX | A82 | $81,335 | $102,484 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY | TX | A82 | $136,433 | $146,210 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE ASSOCIATION OF SAN MARCOS INC | TX | A82 | $71,677 | $52,138 | HERITAGE GUI | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARSHALL DEPOT INC | TX | A82 | $84,897 | $109,304 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONS OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS | TX | A82 | $111,221 | $133,073 | PRESIDENT GE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLEGE PARK CEMETERY ASSOCIATION | TX | A82 | $158,490 | $117,997 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALACIOS PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION | TX | A82 | $78,890 | $25,091 | Co-Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VICTORIA PRESERVATION INC | TX | A82 | $64,339 | $80,038 | EXECUTIVE DI | $21,100 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABILENE PRESERVATION LEAGUE | TX | A82 | $123,461 | $189,324 | Executive Director | $1,538 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARRISON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | TX | A82 | $78,794 | $195,121 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILSON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | TX | A82 | $115,414 | $120,176 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESERVE CLARKSVILLE INC | TX | A82 | $174,600 | $171,231 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAGUE CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | TX | A82 | $44,662 | $31,561 | Education Director | $4,616 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGETOWN HERITAGE SOCIETY | TX | A82 | $78,340 | $83,742 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRING CREEK COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION | TX | A82 | $88,315 | $63,651 | TREASURER | $6,954 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALLER COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | TX | A82 | $56,658 | $11,446 | President (Society/Commission) | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS BRAZOS TRAIL REGION | TX | A82 | $142,552 | $137,052 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,467 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELYSIAN FIELDS COMMUNITY IMPROVMENT ASSOCIATION | TX | A82 | $48,063 | $4,194 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDWARD L & ELEANOR L SCHMIDT TR | TX | A82 | $88,611 | $67,404 | TRUSTEE | $15,952 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLFOREST HISTORICAL FOUNDATION INC | IN | A82 | $137,979 | $179,108 | Executive Director - left mid-year | $28,697 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOSCUE PLANTATION HOUSE RESTORATION | NC | A82 | $122,391 | $76,015 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $109,227 spent · pay $28,292 · grants $0 · events $4,192
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $53,623 | $53,623 | - | - | 49.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,294 | $24,294 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,098 | $11,098 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,492 | $10,492 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,192 | $4,192 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,998 | $3,998 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,530 | $1,530 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $109,227 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $97,372 spent · pay $25,471 · grants $0 · events $1,933
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $41,153 | $41,153 | - | - | 42.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,805 | $23,805 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,019 | $16,019 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Insurance | $10,139 | $10,139 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,657 | $2,657 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,933 | $1,933 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,666 | $1,666 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $97,372 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $171,948 spent · pay $23,187 · grants $0 · events $428
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $108,750 | $108,750 | - | - | 63.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,139 | $29,139 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,538 | $21,538 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Insurance | $8,955 | $8,955 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,649 | $1,649 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,489 | $1,489 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $428 | $428 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $171,948 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $128,456 spent · pay $29,217 · grants $0 · events $170
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $78,565 | $78,565 | - | - | 61.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,229 | $27,229 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,470 | $10,470 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,398 | $8,398 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,988 | $1,988 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,636 | $1,636 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $170 | $170 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $128,456 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $98,368 spent · pay $35,669 · grants $0 · events $1,254
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $46,970 | $46,970 | - | - | 47.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,866 | $32,866 | - | - | 33.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,019 | $8,019 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,833 | $4,833 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,803 | $2,803 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,623 | $1,623 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,254 | $1,254 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,316 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $98,368 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $82,712 spent · pay $44,477 · grants $0 · events $2,211
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $34,453 | $34,453 | - | - | 41.7% | |
| Occupancy | $20,659 | $20,659 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,024 | $10,024 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,971 | $6,971 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES | $3,500 | - | - | $3,500 | 4.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,189 | $3,189 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,211 | $2,211 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,110 | $1,110 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS DIRECT EXPE | $595 | - | - | $595 | 0.7% |
| Total | $82,712 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $151,846 spent · pay $61,703 · grants $0 · events $11,009
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,365 | $57,365 | - | - | 37.8% | |
| Occupancy | $38,165 | $38,165 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,801 | - | - | $9,801 | 6.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,598 | $9,598 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | LIVE AUCTION | $8,948 | - | - | $8,948 | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES | $8,389 | - | - | $8,389 | 5.5% |
| Insurance | $7,291 | $7,291 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,338 | $4,338 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,182 | $2,182 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,061 | $2,061 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUCTIONEER | $2,058 | - | - | $2,058 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC TALENT FEES | $1,650 | - | - | $1,650 | 1.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $104,882 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $151,846 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $151,909 spent · pay $53,520 · grants $0 · events $16,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $50,877 | $50,877 | - | - | 33.5% | |
| Occupancy | $28,588 | $28,588 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| All other expenses | $19,203 | $680 | - | $18,523 | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | LIVE AUCTION | $15,125 | - | - | $15,125 | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES | $11,421 | - | - | $11,421 | 7.5% |
| Insurance | $6,534 | $6,534 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,109 | $5,109 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,120 | - | - | $4,120 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | MUSIC TALENT FEES | $3,800 | - | - | $3,800 | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,643 | $2,643 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,626 | $2,626 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,863 | $1,863 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $120,173 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $151,909 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $114,865 spent · pay $39,564 · grants $0 · events $4,311
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $36,788 | $36,788 | - | - | 32.0% | |
| Occupancy | $21,168 | $21,168 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES | $11,310 | - | - | $11,310 | 9.8% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $10,000 | - | - | $10,000 | 8.7% | |
| All other expenses | $8,941 | - | - | $8,941 | 7.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,111 | $6,111 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,311 | $4,311 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,545 | $3,545 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,205 | - | - | $3,205 | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,776 | $2,776 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $2,424 | - | - | $2,424 | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,221 | $2,221 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PROMOTION | $2,065 | - | - | $2,065 | 1.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $96,465 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $114,865 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $108,478 spent · pay $29,585 · grants $0 · events $2,217
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $27,483 | $27,483 | - | - | 25.3% | |
| Occupancy | $25,001 | $25,001 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES | $9,971 | - | - | $9,971 | 9.2% |
| All other expenses | $7,790 | - | - | $7,790 | 7.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,400 | $5,400 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,538 | $3,538 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,949 | - | - | $2,949 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,747 | - | - | $2,747 | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,280 | $2,280 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,217 | $2,217 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,102 | $2,102 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & PROMOTION | $2,000 | - | - | $2,000 | 1.8% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $115,319 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $108,478 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- FRIENDS OF THE POUND HOUSE FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1990-07-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments