APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC
Cite this
Plain text APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/apartment-association-of-central-texas-inc-742308985. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/apartment-association-of-central-texas-inc-742308985
MLA “APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/apartment-association-of-central-texas-inc-742308985. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $239K · expenses $225K · assets $178K
- EIN
- 74-2308985
- Address
- 445 E CENTRAL TEXAS EXPY, HARKER HTS, TX 76548-1962
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1985 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide education & Training networking events and community outreach to apartment manager members of the organization.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Vann | Executive Director | 2017-2024 | $60,866 | $313,453 | 1 |
| Christena Creel (former) | Office manager | 2013-2014 | $50,750 | $101,633 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
47 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toni Rackley | Director | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Makenna Caffey | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Sinkwich | Director | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mandy Lykins | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Stanford | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Latasha McCombs | President | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| AJ Tibbits | Vice President | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Price | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisamarie Mcgaughey | Secretary | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Kessler (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 6 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Aj Tibbitts (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dedra Bouffard (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Brentham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toni Rackle Y (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theressa Haymond (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nieomi King (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | 6 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carolyn Meyer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miguel Guzman (former) | DIRECTOR THRU MARCH 2022 | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cody Newton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Berberich (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa-Marie Mcgaughey (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Byrd (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Stumpo (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Berbrich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Stanford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gisele Alba (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Wilde (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erika Ramirez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keisha Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Hinds (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jr Rodriguez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Franklin (former) | Director | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lannae Evans (former) | President | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Brickle-Hill (former) | Vice President | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa-Marie Fischer (former) | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Hess (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tori Uceda (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brianne Shenkir (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Hines (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron McGill (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Valentine (former) | Office manager | 2016 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory Johnson (former) | Vice-president | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Lallo (former) | Treasurer | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Hennig (former) | Secretary | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Curry (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jolene Brindle (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayla Clayton (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 60,866 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Vann | Executive Director | 40 | $54,866 | $6,000 | $0 | $60,866 | 1 |
| Makenna Caffey | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Sinkwich | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Lykins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Stanford | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Latasha McCombs | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AJ Tibbits | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Price | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Toni Rackley | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Lisamarie Mcgaughey | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 1 employee · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY VANN | ASSOC EXECUTIVE | 40 | $51,149 | $6,000 | $0 | $57,149 | 1 |
| MEGAN KESSLER | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LATASHA MCCOMBS | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AJ TIBBITTS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEDRA BOUFFARD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM STANFORD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PRICE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY BRENTHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG SINKWICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI RACKLE Y | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESSA HAYMOND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAKENNA CAFFEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY VANN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $51,640 | $0 | $1,000 | $52,640 | 1 |
| NIEOMI KING | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN KESSLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LATASHA MCCOMBS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONI RACKLEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT PRICE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM STANFORD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN MEYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL GUZMAN | DIRECTOR THRU MARCH 2022 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEDRA BOUFFARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY NEWTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BERBERICH | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $47K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY VANN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $47,201 | - | - | $47,201 | 1 |
| LISA-MARIE MCGAUGHEY | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA BYRD | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONI RACKLEY | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MEGAN STUMPO | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BERBRICH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NIEOMI KING | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LATASHA MCCOMBS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT PRICE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY STANFORD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GISELE ALBA | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $48K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY VANN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $47,201 | - | $923 | $48,124 | 1 |
| LISA-MARIE MCGAUGHEY | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA BYRD | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONI RACKLEY | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| MEGAN STUMPO | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BERBRICH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NIEOMI KING | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LATASHA MCCOMBS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT PRICE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY STANFORD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GISELE ALBA | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $47K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY VANN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $47,473 | - | - | $47,473 | 1 |
| LISA-MARIE MCGAUGHEY | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NIEOMI KING | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREA BYRD | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG WILDE | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA RAMIREZ | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN STUMPO | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEISHA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GISELE ALBA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL HINDS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JR RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lannae Evans | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tiffany Brickle-Hill | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gregg Wilde | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gisele Alba | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Vann | Office Manager | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa-Marie Fischer | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JR Rodriguez | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Nieomi King | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Paul Hinds | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Erika Ramirez | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Franklin | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Franklin | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| Lannae Evans | Vice-president | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Hess | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tiffany Brickle-Hill | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Vann | Office manager | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tori Uceda | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gisele Alba | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brianne Shenkir | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Hines | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ron McGill | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JR Rodriguez | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber Franklin | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| Lannae Evans | Vice-president | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Hess | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tiffany Brickle-Hill | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Valentine | Office manager | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tori Uceda | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gisele Alba | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brianne Shenkir | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Hines | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ron McGill | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JR Rodriguez | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $51K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christena Creel | Office manager | 40 | $44,750 | - | $6,000 | $50,750 | 1 |
| Todd Hess | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Johnson | Vice-president | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Michael Lallo | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Crystal Hennig | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $51K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTENA CREEL | OFFICE MGR | 40 | $50,883 | - | - | $50,883 | 1 |
| CARRIE CURRY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOLENE BRINDLE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL HENNIG | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLA CLAYTON | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,724 | $225,032 | $177,630 | $156,330 | $29,364 | $189,813 | $62,887 | 60,866 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,126 | $184,159 | $150,307 | $142,638 | $17,112 | $147,813 | $57,149 | 1 | 18 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,992 | $192,673 | $148,850 | $137,671 | $375 | $180,906 | $52,640 | 1 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $96,121 | $92,663 | $127,305 | $121,432 | $20,280 | $11,975 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $159,134 | $158,927 | $133,914 | $117,974 | $150 | $25,591 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,700 | $148,383 | $122,495 | $117,689 | $270 | $37,917 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $135,800 | $128,128 | $135,796 | $124,079 | - | $33,104 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,115 | $135,149 | $130,874 | $119,393 | - | $51,624 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $107,157 | $123,975 | $147,551 | $137,858 | - | $25,720 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $153,450 | $135,865 | $149,457 | $137,812 | - | $39,849 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $135,039 | $144,039 | $146,739 | $134,368 | - | $24,267 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- TEXAS APARTMENT ASSOCIATION Austin, TX · 2 people in common (Latasha McCombs, Toni Rackley)
- AUSTIN APARTMENT ASSOCIATION Austin, TX · 1 person in common (Toni Rackley)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (75)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEART OF TEXAS APARTMENT ASSOCIATION INC | TX | Not reported | $144,302 | $71,748 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL TEXAS GOLF ASSOCIATION INC | TX | N50 | $146,276 | $144,189 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS CIT ASSOCIATION INC | TX | F01 | $140,768 | $122,353 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIME ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS INC | TX | Not reported | $433,368 | $492,977 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $214,555 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF MEDIATORS INC | TX | Not reported | $123,376 | $112,464 | Historian | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISLAMIC ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS INC | TX | X40 | $287,357 | $120,928 | Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS APARTMENT ASSOCIATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B60 | $412,003 | $281,876 | CEO | $677,098 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS APPRAISERS INC | TX | B60 | $125,800 | $111,493 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS | TX | Not reported | $386,663 | $485,501 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT CATTLEMENS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS INC | TX | Not reported | $318,739 | $312,432 | Executive Dir. | $109,758 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL TEXAS CATTLEMENS ASSOCIATION | TX | Not reported | $197,594 | $111,260 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ASSESSMENT ASSOCIATION INC | TX | B03 | $442,629 | $467,776 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS MIDWIVES INC | TX | Not reported | $298,665 | $325,885 | Education Chair | $14,700 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL TEXAS BENGALI ASSOCIATION | TX | A23 | $178,202 | $141,083 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL KENTUCKY APARTMENT ASSOCIATION INC | KY | S41 | $370,624 | $368,127 | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $84,576 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA APARTMENT ASSOCIATION INC | FL | Not reported | $313,709 | $320,791 | EXECUTIVE DI | $86,089 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA APARTMENT ASSOCIATION INC | GA | Not reported | $450,800 | $399,719 | PRESIDENT | $371,335 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEST CENTRAL ASSOCIATION INC | IL | Not reported | $415,236 | $480,281 | Director of Operations | $93,931 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S C APARTMENT ASSOCIATION | SC | Not reported | $247,254 | $207,330 | National RVP Ex | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF GREATER COLUMBIA INC | SC | Not reported | $307,544 | $283,951 | Member-At-Large | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF LOUISIANA INC | LA | Not reported | $262,662 | $291,522 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OUTREACH INC | OH | P20 | $265,176 | $276,458 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF NEW ORLEANS INC | LA | Not reported | $298,242 | $316,327 | ASSOCIATE EX | $128,017 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DELAWARE APARTMENT ASSOCIATION INC | DE | Not reported | $362,069 | $294,614 | EXC. DIRECTO | $89,880 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TULSA APARTMENT ASSOCIATION INC | OK | Not reported | $470,683 | $447,020 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 75 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $225,032 spent · pay $68,947 · grants $181 · events $67,542
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,887 | $60,887 | $2,000 | $0 | 27.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,780 | $33,960 | $2,820 | $0 | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | National & State Assoc Dues | $36,269 | $21,592 | $14,677 | $0 | 16.1% |
| Travel | $35,381 | $26,752 | $8,629 | $0 | 15.7% | |
| Information technology | $19,281 | $5,463 | $13,818 | $0 | 8.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,360 | $4,599 | $4,761 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $8,339 | $0 | $8,339 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,060 | $5,867 | $193 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,258 | $0 | $5,258 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: management | $4,000 | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $716 | $0 | $716 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $520 | $0 | $520 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $181 | $181 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,948 | $30,762 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $225,032 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $184,159 spent · pay $61,427 · grants $1,024 · events $34,689
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,149 | - | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL STATE ASSOC DUES | $40,199 | - | - | - | 21.8% |
| Travel | $26,011 | - | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,626 | - | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Information technology | $12,245 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,381 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $8,173 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,670 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,535 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,278 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,348 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,024 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $520 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,195 | $21,063 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $184,159 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $192,673 spent · pay $56,790 · grants $0 · events $42,340
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,640 | - | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $42,340 | - | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Other (as described) | NATIONAL STATE ASSOC DUES | $37,977 | - | - | - | 19.7% |
| Travel | $18,025 | - | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,808 | - | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,670 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $6,474 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Information technology | $6,347 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,150 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,982 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $260 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $192,673 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $92,663 spent · pay $29,199 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $51,814 | 55.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $29,199 | 31.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,891 | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,759 | 5.1% | |
| Total | $92,663 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $158,927 spent · pay $53,165 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $77,819 | 49.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $53,165 | 33.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $20,100 | 12.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,577 | 4.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $266 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $158,927 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $148,383 spent · pay $48,449 · grants $0 · events $2,278
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $89,313 | 60.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $48,449 | 32.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,772 | 5.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,693 | 1.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,156 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,278 | reported apart |
| Total | $148,383 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $128,128 spent · pay $52,184 · grants $0 · events $22,683
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $57,886 | 45.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $52,184 | 40.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,439 | 8.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,378 | 3.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,832 | 1.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,409 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $22,683 | reported apart |
| Total | $128,128 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $135,149 spent · pay $46,335 · grants $0 · events $31,601
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,746 | 52.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $46,335 | 34.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,189 | 9.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,400 | 1.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,215 | 1.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $264 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,601 | reported apart |
| Total | $135,149 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $123,975 spent · pay $44,569 · grants $0 · events $31,228
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $67,502 | 54.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $44,569 | 35.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,996 | 5.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,892 | 1.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,766 | 1.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,250 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,228 | reported apart |
| Total | $123,975 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $135,865 spent · pay $50,750 · grants $0 · events $33,810
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $57,824 | 42.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $50,750 | 37.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,594 | 8.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $10,738 | 7.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,984 | 2.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $975 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $33,810 | reported apart |
| Total | $135,865 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $144,039 spent · pay $50,883 · grants $0 · events $34,472
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $51,747 | 35.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $50,883 | 35.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $16,508 | 11.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $12,377 | 8.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,589 | 8.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $935 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $34,472 | reported apart |
| Total | $144,039 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1983-02-25
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments