SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/san-antonio-foundation-for-free-enterprise-741909676. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/san-antonio-foundation-for-free-enterprise-741909676
MLA “SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/san-antonio-foundation-for-free-enterprise-741909676. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $2K · expenses $1K · assets $143K
- EIN
- 74-1909676
- Address
- 602 E COMMERCE ST, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78205-2620
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1977 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE EDUCATION IN THE STATUTORILY PRESCRIBED EDUCATION AREA OF THE FREE ENTERPRISE SYSTEM, PURSUANT TO THE TEXAS EDUCATION CODE, TO FUTHER STIMULATE THE PUBLIC INTEREST IN, AND APPRECIATION AND UNDERSTANDING OF, THE FREE ENTERPRISE SYSTEM; AND FOR THE FURTHER PURPOSE OF LESSENING THE BURDENS UPON THE FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT, SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND INSTRUMENTALITIES AND AGENCIES THEREOF IN CONNECTION WITH THE EDUCATION PROCESS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Perez | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 14 |
| Patrick B Tobin | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jeff Webster | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Nancy Loeffler | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Lutz | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stehen Dufilho | CHAIRMAN | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Dufilho (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Petersen (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Manuppeli (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Manuppelli (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leon Ewing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Walter Downing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rand Goldstein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Vickery Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Molak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Massey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Priscilla Camacho (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Vickrey Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LOEFFLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK TOBIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEHEN DUFILHO | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JEFF WEBSTER | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LOEFFLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK TOBIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEPHEN DUFILHO | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| JEFF WEBSTER | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LOEFFLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANUPPELI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK TOBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEPHEN DUFILHO | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| DAVID PETERSEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LOEFFLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANUPPELI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK TOBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEPHEN DUFILHO | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LOEFFLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANUPPELLI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK TOBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEPHEN DUFILHO | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| DAVID E PETERSEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LOEFFLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANUPPELLI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK TOBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEPHEN DUFILHO | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| DAVID E PETERSEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LOEFFLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES LUTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MANUPPELLI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK TOBIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| STEPHEN DUFILHO | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| DAVID E PETERSEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER DOWNING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON EWING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAND GOLDSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA VICKERY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MOLAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MASSEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID E PETERSEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI MASSEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER DOWNING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON EWING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAND GOLDSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA VICKERY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MOLAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| PRISCILLA CAMACHO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER DOWNING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON EWING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAND GOLDSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA VICKERY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MOLAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Priscilla Camacho | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MASSEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER DOWNING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON EWING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAND GOLDSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA VICKERY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MOLAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI MASSEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI MASSEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PEREZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 14 |
| WALTER DOWNING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEON EWING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RAND GOLDSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA VICKREY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MOLAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $123K
Listed grants add up to $122,511; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $237,511. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1,722 | $1,116 | $143,406 | $143,406 | $1,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1,711 | $7,624 | $144,300 | $134,268 | $1,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $8,250 | $52,697 | $155,712 | $140,181 | $8,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,955 | $9,722 | $193,159 | $184,628 | $53,750 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $362 | $30,617 | $140,395 | $140,395 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,346 | $258,957 | $193,475 | $170,650 | $22,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,096 | $100,498 | $447,858 | $404,261 | $225,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $45,069 | $82,180 | $284,912 | $284,162 | $45,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $477,296 | $548,987 | $322,023 | $321,273 | $499,592 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $126,007 | $288,107 | $451,425 | $392,964 | $125,898 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,030 | $38,910 | $175,112 | $169,192 | $60,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,573 | $27,529 | $143,042 | $143,042 | $42,500 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GREATER SAN ANTONIO CHAMBER OF COMMERCE San Antonio, TX · 3 people in common (Jeff Webster, Patrick B Tobin, Richard Perez)
- SAN ANTONIO MOBILITY COALITION INC Shavano Park, TX · 2 people in common (Jeff Webster, Richard Perez)
- UNITED WAY OF SAN ANTONIO & BEXAR COUNTY San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
- LIFTFUND INC San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
- SAN ANTONIO MUSEUM OF ART San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Patrick B Tobin)
- ALAMO PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS COUNCIL San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
- SAN ANTONIO RIVER FOUNDATION San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
- SAN ANTONIO MEDICAL FOUNDATION San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
- SAMF FUND San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
- METRO SA CHAMBER San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Jeff Webster)
- MEDICAL CENTER ALLIANCE San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
- BIOMED SA San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
- WORLD AFFAIRS COUNCIL OF SAN ANTONIO San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Patrick B Tobin)
- FREE TRADE ALLIANCE SAN ANTONIO San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
- FREE TRADE ALLIANCE EDUCATION FOUNDATION San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
- HEALTHCARE BIOSCIENCE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION San Antonio, TX · 1 person in common (Richard Perez)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $473,000 in all, tax years 2012 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $352,500 | 2017 | $202,500 | show |
| US CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016, 2021 | 3 | $82,500 | 2021 | $7,500 | show |
| MURIEL F SIEBERT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| FORD PHILANTHROPY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE” | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| WILLIAM KNOX HOLT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE” | 2012 | 1 | $5,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
| TOBIN ENDOWMENT TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE” | 2023 | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 | $3,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN FREE ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION | UT | Not reported | $6,554 | $382 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AYA FOUNDATION SAN ANTONIO | TX | E60 | $72,044 | $73,620 | Founder and Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | TX | T31 | $328,359 | $403,700 | PRESIDENT/COO | $303,056 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO AIDS FOUNDATION | TX | G81 | $14,904,133 | $14,264,430 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $97,274 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR EQUINE EDUCATION | TX | N99 | $20,341 | $43,618 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO BAY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $118,984 | $117,284 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO RIVER FOUNDATION | TX | C32 | $1,940,609 | $840,929 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,750 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FIESTA SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION | TX | P12 | $220,998 | $144,851 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | TX | T31 | $5,323,330 | $2,880,490 | President & CEO | $147,275 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO BAR FOUNDATION | TX | I12 | $306,590 | $383,682 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $127,917 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO PARKS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $1,189,766 | $1,133,396 | President | $115,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO AMPUTEE FOUNDATION | TX | P99 | $22,371 | $20,922 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | TX | T31 | $108,029,836 | $56,455,475 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $364,895 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO SPORTS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $4,687,523 | $4,099,795 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $320,284 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FREE ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION | SC | Not reported | $65,529 | $80,263 | PRESIDENT | $10,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FREE ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION INC | IL | O11 | $116,409 | $863,327 | VICE-CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE | NJ | Not reported | $229,529 | $209,275 | PRESIDENT | $91,038 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| VIRGINIA FREE ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION | VA | S05 | $31,000 | $30,515 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION | CA | S40 | $618,001 | $898,369 | President Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE EDUCATION | PA | O53 | $2,278,633 | $1,685,739 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $191,602 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SUNRISE ENTERPRISES FOUNDATION | OR | T11 | $2,275,294 | $2,652,070 | EXECUTIVE DI | $122,834 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION TR | NY | T60 | $1,515,000 | $1,216,367 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OLD ENTERPRISE FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $37,497 | $49,733 | DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 23 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $1,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,116 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,116 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $7,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $6,500 | 85.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,124 | 14.7% | |
| Total | $7,624 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $52,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Printing, publications, postage | $30,001 | 56.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $13,000 | 24.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,534 | 16.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,162 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $52,697 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $9,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,531 | 87.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,191 | 12.3% | |
| Total | $9,722 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $30,617 spent · pay $2,930 · grants $3,944 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,126 | 59.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,617 | 18.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,944 | 12.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $2,930 | 9.6% | |
| Total | $30,617 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $258,957 spent · pay $10,000 · grants $150,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $150,000 | 57.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $51,324 | 19.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,633 | 18.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $10,000 | 3.9% | |
| Total | $258,957 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $100,498 spent · pay $12,923 · grants $0 · events $26,370
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $30,369 | $23,720 | $6,649 | - | 30.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,370 | $26,370 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIPS | $17,000 | $17,000 | - | - | 16.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,923 | $9,692 | $3,231 | - | 12.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,719 | $7,229 | $490 | - | 7.7% | |
| Travel | $4,615 | $2,263 | $2,352 | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,502 | - | $1,502 | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $100,498 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $82,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $57,630 | 70.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $20,000 | 24.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,550 | 5.5% | |
| Total | $82,180 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $548,987 spent · pay $142,292 · grants $237,511 · events $21,219
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $122,511 | $122,511 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $122,293 | $91,720 | $30,573 | - | 22.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $115,000 | $115,000 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $100,199 | $100,199 | - | - | 18.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,219 | $21,219 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIP EXPENSE | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $14,380 | - | $14,380 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,827 | $8,120 | $2,707 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,172 | $6,879 | $2,293 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,096 | - | $6,096 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,712 | - | $5,712 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $3,578 | $901 | $2,677 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $548,987 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $288,107 spent · pay $94,789 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $158,774 | 55.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $94,789 | 32.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $30,000 | 10.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,832 | 1.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $712 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $288,107 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $38,910 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,960 | 59.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $15,000 | 38.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $950 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $38,910 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $27,529 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,000 | 72.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $7,500 | 27.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $29 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $27,529 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE SAN ANTONIO FOUNDATION FOR FREE ENTERPRISE TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status R), formed 1977-02-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments