KINGWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Cite this
Plain text KINGWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/kingwood-united-methodist-church-741736095. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KINGWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kingwood-united-methodist-church-741736095
MLA “KINGWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/kingwood-united-methodist-church-741736095. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 74-1736095
- Address
- 1799 WOODLAND HILLS DR, KINGWOOD, TX 77339-1402
- NTEE code
- X20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,470,355 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $791,262 | 2024 | $152,150 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $306,200 | 2024 | $57,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015-2018, 2024 | 6 | $151,548 | 2024 | $40,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $146,250 | 2024 | $51,250 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $27,857 | 2024 | $15,257 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $14,000 | 2019 | $14,000 | show |
| NORTHEAST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,200 | 2024 | $10,200 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| THE NATHANIEL FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $4,183 | 2019 | $4,183 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KINGWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH” | 2023 | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 | $1,500 | show |
| GERALD W AND MARY ANN PHILLIPS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KINGWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KINGWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH” | 2015 | 2 | $1,000 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KINGWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $255 | 2023 | $71 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $100 | 2012 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments