MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Cite this
Plain text MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/memorial-drive-presbyterian-church-741362536. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/memorial-drive-presbyterian-church-741362536
MLA “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/memorial-drive-presbyterian-church-741362536. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 74-1362536
- Address
- 11612 MEMORIAL DR, HOUSTON, TX 77024-7207
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
39 grantors reported grants to this organization, $30,585,902 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 39). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOUSTON FOOD BANK | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $11,759,015 | 2024 | $907,161 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $5,318,294 | 2024 | $727,534 | show |
| PHILLIPS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $4,027,000 | 2024 | $1,550,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $2,954,806 | 2024 | $1,036,414 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 13 | $1,483,825 | 2024 | $319,000 | show |
| MIZE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEMORIAL DRIVE Presbyterian Church”, “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2017-2025 | 9 | $704,150 | 2025 | $100,000 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $656,884 | 2024 | $192,750 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $648,500 | 2024 | $111,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2018, 2020-2024 | 10 | $540,231 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2019, 2023-2024 | 13 | $467,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2023 | 7 | $370,000 | 2023 | $74,000 | show |
| DOVETAIL IMPACT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2016, 2019-2022 | 5 | $281,000 | 2022 | $60,000 | show |
| FRANK AND MARILYN RICHARDSON FAMILY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2012-2016, 2025 | 6 | $264,500 | 2025 | $45,000 | show |
| BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $215,000 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2023-2024 | 4 | $192,167 | 2024 | $7,250 | show |
| STEVEN AND SHEILA MILLER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2015-2018 | 4 | $155,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $147,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| KYLE AND SUSAN WIENERT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $114,800 | 2025 | $62,800 | show |
| SERVANT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 4 | $83,833 | 2023 | $36,301 | show |
| SIGNATRY CHARITABLE TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $32,231 | 2024 | $32,231 | show |
| D KENT AND LINDA C ANDERSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2013, 2015-2021 | 8 | $24,600 | 2021 | $500 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $23,477 | 2025 | $10,962 | show |
| ROUSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2024 | 1 | $22,000 | 2024 | $22,000 | show |
| THE MABY KING FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2011-2013 | 3 | $20,000 | 2013 | $0 | show |
| MR AND MRS RICHARD A BEELER SR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $17,500 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- MEMORIAL DRIVE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1955-08-15
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments