RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES MEMORIAL TRUSTFC

Cite this

Plain text RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES MEMORIAL TRUSTFC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/ruth-chapman-and-andrew-g-cowles-memorial-trustfc-736198782. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES MEMORIAL TRUSTFC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ruth-chapman-and-andrew-g-cowles-memorial-trustfc-736198782

MLA “RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES MEMORIAL TRUSTFC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/ruth-chapman-and-andrew-g-cowles-memorial-trustfc-736198782. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.2M · assets $17.5M

EIN
73-6198782
Address
PO BOX 1620, TULSA, OK 74101-1620
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
July 1982 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDES DIRECT AND PERMANENT SUPPORT TO THE NAMED BENEFICIARIES

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Bank Of Oklahoma Na Bok Institution CORPORATE TRUSTEE2021-2024 $49,622$199,309 7
Frederic G Dorwart INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE2019-2024 $2,538$75,687 11
Bank Of Oklahoma N A Bok Institution (former) CORPORATE TRUSTEE2019-2020 $45,882$91,237 7

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $52K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF OKLAHOMA NA BOK Institution CORPORATE TRUSTEE40 $49,622$0$0 $49,6227
FREDERIC DORWART INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE40 $2,538$0$0 $2,53811
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $49K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF OKLAHOMA NA BOK Institution CORPORATE TRUSTEE40 $46,872$0$0 $46,8727
FREDERIC DORWART INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE40 $2,619$0$0 $2,61911
2022 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $53K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF OKLAHOMA NA BOK Institution CORPORATE TRUSTEE40 $49,632$0$0 $49,6327
FREDERIC DORWART INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE40 $3,510$0$0 $3,51011
2021 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $57K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF OKLAHOMA NA BOK Institution CORPORATE TRUSTEE40 $53,183$0$0 $53,1837
FREDERIC DORWART INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE40 $3,510$0$0 $3,51011
2020 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $49K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BANK OF OKLAHOMA N A BOK Institution CORPORATE TRUSTEE- $45,882$0$0 $45,8827
FREDERIC DORWART INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE- $3,510$0$0 $3,51011
2019 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $105K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FREDERIC DORWART INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE40 $3,761$56,239$0 $60,00011
BANK OF OKLAHOMA N A BOK Institution CORPORATE TRUSTEE40 $45,355$0$0 $45,3557

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.0M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,483,202$1,238,653 $17,535,955$17,535,955 $0$0 $52,1600-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$997,565$1,213,127 $17,301,696$17,301,696 $0$0 $49,4910-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,077,773$1,271,899 $17,531,129$17,531,129 $0$0 $53,1420-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,984,282$1,235,785 $17,782,049$17,782,049 $0$0 $56,6930-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$816,711$1,098,017 $17,039,335$17,039,335 $0$0 $49,3920-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,200,721$1,082,784 $17,357,680$17,357,680 $0$0 $48,8650-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES CHARITABLE TRUSTTXNot reported $3,124,764$2,083,336 TRUSTEE$219,900 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,238,653 spent · pay $52,160 · grants $1,163,098 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,163,098$1,163,098-- 93.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $52,160-$52,160- 4.2%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD $10,180-$10,180- 0.8%
Fees: investment management $3,745-$3,745- 0.3%
Other (as described)MINERAL INTEREST FEES $2,792-$2,792- 0.2%
Fees: legal $2,358-$2,358- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 0.2%
Other (as described)FEDERAL TAX PAYMENT $1,147-$1,147- 0.1%
All other expenses $619-$619- 0.0%
Other (as described)MINERAL-INT AD VALOREM TAX $304-$304- 0.0%
Total$1,238,653100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,213,127 spent · pay $49,491 · grants $1,142,466 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,142,466$1,142,466-- 94.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $49,491-$49,491- 4.1%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD $6,413-$6,413- 0.5%
Fees: legal $5,728-$5,728- 0.5%
All other expenses $4,861-$4,861- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $2,250-$2,250- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $1,263-$1,263- 0.1%
Other (as described)CLASS ACTION COLLECTION FEES $234-$234- 0.0%
Other (as described)MINERAL-INT AD VALOREM TAX $221-$221- 0.0%
Other (as described)FEDERAL ESTIMATES $200-$200- 0.0%
Total$1,213,127100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,271,899 spent · pay $53,142 · grants $1,189,184 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,189,184$1,189,184-- 93.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $53,142-$53,142- 4.2%
Fees: legal $8,516-$8,516- 0.7%
All other expenses $7,480-$7,480- 0.6%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD $5,976-$5,976- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,600-$2,600- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $2,527-$2,527- 0.2%
Royalties $1,164-$1,164- 0.1%
Other (as described)MINERAL-INT AD VALOREM TAX $825-$825- 0.1%
Other (as described)CLASS ACTION COLLECTION FEES $455-$455- 0.0%
Other (as described)FEDERAL TAX PAYMENT - PY $30-$30- 0.0%
Total$1,271,899100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,235,785 spent · pay $56,693 · grants $1,107,501 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,107,501$1,107,501-- 89.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $56,693-$56,693- 4.6%
All other expenses $42,061-$42,061- 3.4%
Royalties $16,029-$16,029- 1.3%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES ON QUALIFIED DIV $3,794-$3,794- 0.3%
Fees: legal $3,308-$3,308- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $3,109-$3,109- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 0.2%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES ON NONQUALIFIED $712-$712- 0.1%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $61-$61- 0.0%
Other (as described)STATE FILING FEE $17-$17- 0.0%
Total$1,235,785100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,098,017 spent · pay $49,392 · grants $1,040,228 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,040,228$1,040,228-- 94.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $49,392-$49,392- 4.5%
All other expenses $2,692-$2,692- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $2,400-$2,400- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $1,814-$1,814- 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,491-$1,491- 0.1%
Total$1,098,017100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,082,784 spent · pay $48,865 · grants $1,014,109 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,014,109$1,014,109-- 93.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $48,865-$48,865- 4.5%
All other expenses $13,549-$13,549- 1.3%
Fees: legal $3,761-$3,761- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $2,500-$2,500- 0.2%
Total$1,082,784100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.