RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES MEMORIAL TRUSTFC
Cite this
Plain text RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES MEMORIAL TRUSTFC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/ruth-chapman-and-andrew-g-cowles-memorial-trustfc-736198782. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES MEMORIAL TRUSTFC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ruth-chapman-and-andrew-g-cowles-memorial-trustfc-736198782
MLA “RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES MEMORIAL TRUSTFC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/ruth-chapman-and-andrew-g-cowles-memorial-trustfc-736198782. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.2M · assets $17.5M
- EIN
- 73-6198782
- Address
- PO BOX 1620, TULSA, OK 74101-1620
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- July 1982 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDES DIRECT AND PERMANENT SUPPORT TO THE NAMED BENEFICIARIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of Oklahoma Na Bok Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $49,622 | $199,309 | 7 |
| Frederic G Dorwart | INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $2,538 | $75,687 | 11 |
| Bank Of Oklahoma N A Bok Institution (former) | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | $45,882 | $91,237 | 7 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $52K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF OKLAHOMA NA BOK Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 40 | $49,622 | $0 | $0 | $49,622 | 7 |
| FREDERIC DORWART | INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE | 40 | $2,538 | $0 | $0 | $2,538 | 11 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $49K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF OKLAHOMA NA BOK Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 40 | $46,872 | $0 | $0 | $46,872 | 7 |
| FREDERIC DORWART | INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE | 40 | $2,619 | $0 | $0 | $2,619 | 11 |
2022 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $53K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF OKLAHOMA NA BOK Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 40 | $49,632 | $0 | $0 | $49,632 | 7 |
| FREDERIC DORWART | INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE | 40 | $3,510 | $0 | $0 | $3,510 | 11 |
2021 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $57K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF OKLAHOMA NA BOK Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 40 | $53,183 | $0 | $0 | $53,183 | 7 |
| FREDERIC DORWART | INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE | 40 | $3,510 | $0 | $0 | $3,510 | 11 |
2020 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $49K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF OKLAHOMA N A BOK Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | - | $45,882 | $0 | $0 | $45,882 | 7 |
| FREDERIC DORWART | INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE | - | $3,510 | $0 | $0 | $3,510 | 11 |
2019 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $105K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERIC DORWART | INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEE | 40 | $3,761 | $56,239 | $0 | $60,000 | 11 |
| BANK OF OKLAHOMA N A BOK Institution | CORPORATE TRUSTEE | 40 | $45,355 | $0 | $0 | $45,355 | 7 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,483,202 | $1,238,653 | $17,535,955 | $17,535,955 | $0 | $0 | $52,160 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $997,565 | $1,213,127 | $17,301,696 | $17,301,696 | $0 | $0 | $49,491 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,077,773 | $1,271,899 | $17,531,129 | $17,531,129 | $0 | $0 | $53,142 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,984,282 | $1,235,785 | $17,782,049 | $17,782,049 | $0 | $0 | $56,693 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $816,711 | $1,098,017 | $17,039,335 | $17,039,335 | $0 | $0 | $49,392 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,200,721 | $1,082,784 | $17,357,680 | $17,357,680 | $0 | $0 | $48,865 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GEORGE KAISER FAMILY FOUNDATION Tulsa, OK · 1 person in common (Frederic G Dorwart)
- UNIVERSITY OF TULSA Tulsa, OK · 1 person in common (Frederic G Dorwart)
- TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Tulsa, OK · 1 person in common (Frederic G Dorwart)
- TULSA EDUCARE INC Tulsa, OK · 1 person in common (Frederic G Dorwart)
- LETA MCFARLIN CHAPMAN MEMORIAL TR Tulsa, OK · 1 person in common (Frederic G Dorwart)
- GILCREASE MUSEUM MANAGEMENT TRUST Tulsa, OK · 1 person in common (Frederic G Dorwart)
- PAULINE MCFARLIN WALTER MEMORIAL TRUST 10910 Tulsa, OK · 1 person in common (Frederic G Dorwart)
- OKLAHOMA HALL OF FAME INC Oklahoma City, OK · 1 person in common (Frederic G Dorwart)
- TULSA BEAUTIFICATION FOUNDATION INC Tulsa, OK · 1 person in common (Frederic G Dorwart)
- George B Kaiser Foundation Tulsa, OK · 1 person in common (Frederic G Dorwart)
- TRINITY UNIVERSITY San Antonio, TX · related organization (Schedule R)
- TEXAS BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE San Antonio, TX · related organization (Schedule R)
- SAINT MARYS HALL INC San Antonio, TX · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTH CHAPMAN & ANDREW G COWLES CHARITABLE TRUST | TX | Not reported | $3,124,764 | $2,083,336 | TRUSTEE | $219,900 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,238,653 spent · pay $52,160 · grants $1,163,098 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,163,098 | $1,163,098 | - | - | 93.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,160 | - | $52,160 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD | $10,180 | - | $10,180 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,745 | - | $3,745 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MINERAL INTEREST FEES | $2,792 | - | $2,792 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $2,358 | - | $2,358 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEDERAL TAX PAYMENT | $1,147 | - | $1,147 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $619 | - | $619 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MINERAL-INT AD VALOREM TAX | $304 | - | $304 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,238,653 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,213,127 spent · pay $49,491 · grants $1,142,466 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,142,466 | $1,142,466 | - | - | 94.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,491 | - | $49,491 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD | $6,413 | - | $6,413 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $5,728 | - | $5,728 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $4,861 | - | $4,861 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,263 | - | $1,263 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASS ACTION COLLECTION FEES | $234 | - | $234 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MINERAL-INT AD VALOREM TAX | $221 | - | $221 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEDERAL ESTIMATES | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,213,127 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,271,899 spent · pay $53,142 · grants $1,189,184 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,189,184 | $1,189,184 | - | - | 93.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,142 | - | $53,142 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,516 | - | $8,516 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,480 | - | $7,480 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES WITHHELD | $5,976 | - | $5,976 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | - | $2,600 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,527 | - | $2,527 | - | 0.2% | |
| Royalties | $1,164 | - | $1,164 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MINERAL-INT AD VALOREM TAX | $825 | - | $825 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CLASS ACTION COLLECTION FEES | $455 | - | $455 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FEDERAL TAX PAYMENT - PY | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,271,899 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,235,785 spent · pay $56,693 · grants $1,107,501 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,107,501 | $1,107,501 | - | - | 89.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,693 | - | $56,693 | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $42,061 | - | $42,061 | - | 3.4% | |
| Royalties | $16,029 | - | $16,029 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES ON QUALIFIED DIV | $3,794 | - | $3,794 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $3,308 | - | $3,308 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,109 | - | $3,109 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES ON NONQUALIFIED | $712 | - | $712 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEE | $17 | - | $17 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,235,785 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,098,017 spent · pay $49,392 · grants $1,040,228 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,040,228 | $1,040,228 | - | - | 94.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,392 | - | $49,392 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,692 | - | $2,692 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,814 | - | $1,814 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,491 | - | $1,491 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,098,017 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,082,784 spent · pay $48,865 · grants $1,014,109 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,014,109 | $1,014,109 | - | - | 93.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,865 | - | $48,865 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $13,549 | - | $13,549 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,761 | - | $3,761 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,082,784 | 100% |
Comments