LODI BOYS & GIRLS CLUB B & L
Cite this
Plain text LODI BOYS & GIRLS CLUB B & L. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2015. https://furp.org/org/lodi-boys-and-girls-club-b-and-l-731644848. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LODI BOYS & GIRLS CLUB B & L [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2015]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lodi-boys-and-girls-club-b-and-l-731644848
MLA “LODI BOYS & GIRLS CLUB B & L.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2015, https://furp.org/org/lodi-boys-and-girls-club-b-and-l-731644848. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2013–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990EZ · revenue $86 · expenses $351K · assets $0
- Also known as
- KATZAKIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 73-1644848
- Address
- 2111 WEST KETTLEMAN LANE SUITE E, LODI, CA 95242
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FOUNDATION SUPPLEMENTS AND SUPPORTS THE PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE LODI BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LODI INC (FIN 94-1570121).
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan M Lewis | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Hohenrieder | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Crete | TREASURER | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN M LEWIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HOHENRIEDER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CRETE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN M LEWIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HOHENRIEDER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CRETE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN M LEWIS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HOHENRIEDER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CRETE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $86 | $350,507 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,577 | $2,848 | $350,421 | $350,421 | $60,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $32,043 | $22,008 | $285,692 | $285,692 | $50 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZTEC BOYS & GIRLS CLUB | NM | Not reported | $609 | $22,199 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LODI BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB INC | CA | O23 | $804,485 | $856,093 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $133,892 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LOS ANGELES BOYS & GIRLS CLUB | CA | Not reported | $2,975,767 | $2,271,170 | Executive Dir. | $90,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF UKIAH | CA | O23 | $568,082 | $543,442 | CEO | $68,250 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CARSON | CA | O23 | $6,144,033 | $6,206,660 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $279,965 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WACO BOYS & GIRLS CLUB | TX | Not reported | $472,538 | $384,303 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOWIE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB INC | MD | Not reported | $895,625 | $915,754 | Registrar | $27,108 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE | NH | Not reported | $351,914 | $345,378 | EXECUTIVE DI | $33,750 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS GIRLS CLUB | MO | Not reported | $14,206 | $113,008 | TRUSTEE | $168 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALICE | TX | Not reported | $1,210,770 | $1,004,554 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN | MA | O23 | $9,733,729 | $3,186,935 | EXECUTIVE DI | $241,960 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BELLEVUE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB | WA | Not reported | $11,675,989 | $11,673,383 | PRES/CEO | $443,981 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS INC | KY | Not reported | $4,573,619 | $4,009,322 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $204,847 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LUDLOW BOYS & GIRLS CLUB INC | MA | Not reported | $2,339,566 | $2,178,463 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $126,104 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LAWRENCE | KS | O23 | $4,604,651 | $4,810,172 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $156,124 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Boys and Girls Club of Lodge Grass | MT | Not reported | $228,402 | $290,408 | Executive Dir. | $37,633 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ELKO BOYS & GIRLS CLUB INC | NV | O23 | $13,486,219 | $3,615,146 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LENAWEE | MI | O23 | $950,585 | $931,323 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ENNIS | TX | O23 | $605,714 | $770,427 | CEO | $93,753 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| D A R BOYS & GIRLS CLUB | MI | Not reported | $751,888 | $489,940 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Boys and Girls Clubs | CA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 21 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990EZ · $350,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $350,469 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $350,469 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $350,507 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $2,848 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,809 | 98.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $2,848 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $22,008 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $20,000 | 90.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,938 | 8.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $22,008 | 100% |
Comments