OASIS Inc

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text OASIS Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017. https://furp.org/org/oasis-inc-731449110. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). OASIS Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/oasis-inc-731449110

MLA “OASIS Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2017, https://furp.org/org/oasis-inc-731449110. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990 · revenue $580K · expenses $690K · assets $202K

EIN
73-1449110
Address
5525 East 51st Street Room Suite 40, Tulsa, OK 74135
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 9, 2021) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provide adult servies in a compassionate environment, designed to meet the needs of adults with functional impairments through a special plan care, that nurtures the mind, body, and spirit.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kirk Schauer Chairman2017 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Howe Vice Chairman2017 1 $0 reported 1
Olivia LaFortune Secretary2017 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Elliott Treasurer2017 1 $0 reported 1
Le Akers Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
Becky Foust Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
Sharon Doty Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
Lola Edwards Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Johnson Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
Tami Letters Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
April Rager Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Synar Director2017 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kirk Schauer Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Howe Vice Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Olivia LaFortune Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Brian Elliott Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Le Akers Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Becky Foust Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sharon Doty Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Lola Edwards Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Robert Johnson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tami Letters Director1 $0$0$0 $01
April Rager Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Amy Synar Director1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$580,097$690,439 $202,437$24,489 $41,013$539,084 $029-

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,181 in all, tax years 2011 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF EASTERN OKLAHOMA INC Public charity Exact 2017 1$7,871 2017$7,871
show
CARLTON DALEY CHRISTIAN TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OASIS INC” 2011 1$300 2011$300
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OASIS INC” 2020-2021 2$10 2021$5
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OASIS INCCAP81 $582,615$514,425 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FRESH OASIS INCFLB90 $376,935$389,993 DIRECTOR$55,385 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OASIS ARTS INCCAA20 $324,976$394,766 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
URBAN OASIS INCMDS20 $318,154$207,943 Executive Director$71,318 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CLUB OASIS INCFLF22 $361,810$353,988 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OASIS HOUSING INCUTF33 $325,805$264,697 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OASIS NCNCG19 $643,622$556,594 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YASIS INCNYT12 $426,475$450,097 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OASIS COMMUNITY INCINP82 $1,020,590$104,386 DIR. APRIL-D$34,615 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OASIS CLUBHOUSE INCOKF33 $234,012$238,799 Executive Director$45,096 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
OASIS HOUSE INCNJP43 $150,018$190,789 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OASIS OF HOPE INCSCP32 $2,227,811$2,206,685 President$175,167 Similar name, revenue within 5x
INLAND OASIS INCIDS20 $188,639$162,324 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OASIS IN BAJA INCTNP30 $141,542$150,547 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OASIS APPLIANCE INCTNNot reported $119,672$32,952 BOARD CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OASIS OF FAITH INCTXNot reported $258,302$894,201 SECRETARY$39,767 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OASIS UNITED INCCAA99 $100,235$151,519 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
OASIS REFUGE INCMONot reported $86,033$134,548 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
OASIS HOUSE INCCANot reported $63,964$80,137 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
HEBRONS 2 OASIS INCNCP20 $92,000$64,020 Owner /Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
OASIS CENTER INCALX20 $70,153$59,312 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
OASIS INCNCNot reported $28,402$36,546 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$11,720 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
TABI OASIS INCMNF60 $13,724$1,278 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OHANA OASIS INCORF60 $34,257$46,930 board member$14,700 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OASIS CENTER INCTNS20 $7,629,439$7,606,425 PRESIDENT / CEO$161,039 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$770,91635 22012–2023 OASIS CENTER INC; OAI INC
SCARLETT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$702,8363 12021–2024 OASIS CENTER INC
HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION Private foundation$697,87458 12010–2023 OASIS CENTER INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$655,0006 12017–2024 OAI INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$598,54617 62019–2025 OASIS CENTER INC; OASIS ARTS INC; OASIS IN BAJA INC; OAI INC and 2 more
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$578,879110 12014–2024 OASIS CENTER INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$397,7506 22020–2024 OASIS UNITED INC; OASIS CENTER INC
THE HEALING TRUST Private foundation$331,2507 12011–2024 OASIS CENTER INC
LLOYD A FRY FOUNDATION Private foundation$295,0009 12017–2024 OAI INC
REYNOLDS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$287,50016 12010–2025 OASIS CENTER INC
WILLIAM STAMPS FARISH FUND Private foundation$260,0007 12018–2024 OASIS CENTER INC
KENNETH RAININ FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12023–2023 OASIS ARTS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$218,95913 62018–2024 OASIS CENTER INC; CLUB OASIS INC; OAI INC; OASIS ARTS INC and 2 more
POLK BROS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$216,0005 12020–2024 OAI INC
NORTHERN ILLINOIS COMMUNITY INITIATIVES INC Private foundation$200,0002 12023–2024 OAI INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990 · $690,439 spent · pay $452,258 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $416,987$416,987-- 60.4%
Occupancy $159,023$159,023-- 23.0%
Payroll taxes $35,271$35,271-- 5.1%
Other (as described)Food $28,928$28,928-- 4.2%
Office expenses $13,009-$13,009- 1.9%
Insurance $11,554$4,106$7,448- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $8,194-$8,194- 1.2%
Other (as described)Other Program Expenses $4,391$4,391-- 0.6%
Interest $3,837-$3,837- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,580-$2,580- 0.4%
Fees: other services $2,033-$2,033- 0.3%
Other (as described)Activity Expense $1,987$1,987-- 0.3%
Information technology $1,683-$1,683- 0.2%
Other (as described)Medical $727$727-- 0.1%
All other expenses $235--$235 0.0%
Total$690,439100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.