OASIS Inc
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text OASIS Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017. https://furp.org/org/oasis-inc-731449110. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OASIS Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/oasis-inc-731449110
MLA “OASIS Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2017, https://furp.org/org/oasis-inc-731449110. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue $580K · expenses $690K · assets $202K
- EIN
- 73-1449110
- Address
- 5525 East 51st Street Room Suite 40, Tulsa, OK 74135
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 9, 2021) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide adult servies in a compassionate environment, designed to meet the needs of adults with functional impairments through a special plan care, that nurtures the mind, body, and spirit.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirk Schauer | Chairman | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Howe | Vice Chairman | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olivia LaFortune | Secretary | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Elliott | Treasurer | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Le Akers | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Foust | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Doty | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lola Edwards | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Johnson | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tami Letters | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Rager | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Synar | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirk Schauer | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Howe | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Olivia LaFortune | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Elliott | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Le Akers | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Foust | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sharon Doty | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lola Edwards | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tami Letters | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| April Rager | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Synar | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $580,097 | $690,439 | $202,437 | $24,489 | $41,013 | $539,084 | $0 | 29 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,181 in all, tax years 2011 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOOD BANK OF EASTERN OKLAHOMA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,871 | 2017 | $7,871 | show |
| CARLTON DALEY CHRISTIAN TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OASIS INC” | 2011 | 1 | $300 | 2011 | $300 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OASIS INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $10 | 2021 | $5 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (34)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OASIS INC | CA | P81 | $582,615 | $514,425 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRESH OASIS INC | FL | B90 | $376,935 | $389,993 | DIRECTOR | $55,385 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS ARTS INC | CA | A20 | $324,976 | $394,766 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| URBAN OASIS INC | MD | S20 | $318,154 | $207,943 | Executive Director | $71,318 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLUB OASIS INC | FL | F22 | $361,810 | $353,988 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS HOUSING INC | UT | F33 | $325,805 | $264,697 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS NC | NC | G19 | $643,622 | $556,594 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YASIS INC | NY | T12 | $426,475 | $450,097 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS COMMUNITY INC | IN | P82 | $1,020,590 | $104,386 | DIR. APRIL-D | $34,615 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OASIS CLUBHOUSE INC | OK | F33 | $234,012 | $238,799 | Executive Director | $45,096 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| OASIS HOUSE INC | NJ | P43 | $150,018 | $190,789 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OASIS OF HOPE INC | SC | P32 | $2,227,811 | $2,206,685 | President | $175,167 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INLAND OASIS INC | ID | S20 | $188,639 | $162,324 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OASIS IN BAJA INC | TN | P30 | $141,542 | $150,547 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OASIS APPLIANCE INC | TN | Not reported | $119,672 | $32,952 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OASIS OF FAITH INC | TX | Not reported | $258,302 | $894,201 | SECRETARY | $39,767 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OASIS UNITED INC | CA | A99 | $100,235 | $151,519 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OASIS REFUGE INC | MO | Not reported | $86,033 | $134,548 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OASIS HOUSE INC | CA | Not reported | $63,964 | $80,137 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HEBRONS 2 OASIS INC | NC | P20 | $92,000 | $64,020 | Owner /Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OASIS CENTER INC | AL | X20 | $70,153 | $59,312 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OASIS INC | NC | Not reported | $28,402 | $36,546 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $11,720 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TABI OASIS INC | MN | F60 | $13,724 | $1,278 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OHANA OASIS INC | OR | F60 | $34,257 | $46,930 | board member | $14,700 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OASIS CENTER INC | TN | S20 | $7,629,439 | $7,606,425 | PRESIDENT / CEO | $161,039 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 34 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $690,439 spent · pay $452,258 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $416,987 | $416,987 | - | - | 60.4% | |
| Occupancy | $159,023 | $159,023 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,271 | $35,271 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $28,928 | $28,928 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Office expenses | $13,009 | - | $13,009 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $11,554 | $4,106 | $7,448 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,194 | - | $8,194 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Program Expenses | $4,391 | $4,391 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Interest | $3,837 | - | $3,837 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,580 | - | $2,580 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,033 | - | $2,033 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Activity Expense | $1,987 | $1,987 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $1,683 | - | $1,683 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical | $727 | $727 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $235 | - | - | $235 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $690,439 | 100% |
Comments