FOOD AND SHELTER INC
Cite this
Plain text FOOD AND SHELTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/food-and-shelter-inc-731222111. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOOD AND SHELTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/food-and-shelter-inc-731222111
MLA “FOOD AND SHELTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/food-and-shelter-inc-731222111. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.8M · assets $5.7M
- EIN
- 73-1222111
- Address
- 201 REED AVE, NORMAN, OK 73071-5245
- Website
- WWW.FOODANDSHELTERINC.ORG
- NTEE code
- L410
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE FOOD AND SHELTER FOR HOMELESS FAMILIES IN NORMAN, OKLAHOMA, TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE IN REHABILITATION AND TO IMPROVE THE WELL BEING OF THESE PEOPLE BY PROVIDING COORDINATION WITH EXISTING SERVICES IN THE NORMAN AREA. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES FREE LUNCHES SIX DAYS A WEEK AND PROVIDES TEMPORARY SHELTER FOR HOMELESS PERSONS IN THREE LOCATIONS. THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZAITON ARE FUNDED BY STATE AND FEDERAL GRANTS, ALLOCATIONS FROM THE UNITED WAY, LOCAL CHURCHES, INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTIONS AND OTHER MISCELLAENOUS SOURCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April Doshier | FORMER EXECU | 2022-2025 | $101,263 | $214,229 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Allen-Morgan | MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melody Bays | MEMBER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Marek | MEMBER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dj Nuzum | MEMBER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Ridgeway | PAST PRESIDE | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Felicia Woolard | MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Adam Clinton | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Morales | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Trey Witzel | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cathy Billings | EXECUTIVE DI | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Atkins (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Allen (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Hughes (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Woodfork (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tish Marek (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendi Neal (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Sellers (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Heiple (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2021 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrianne Ervin (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Shattuck (former) | MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 32 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APRIL DOSHIER | FORMER EXECU | 40 | $101,263 | $0 | $0 | $101,263 | 1 |
| MATT ALLEN-MORGAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY BAYS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MAREK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DJ NUZUM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIDGEWAY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA WOOLARD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CATHY BILLINGS | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM CLINTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MORALES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREY WITZEL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 40 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APRIL DOSHIER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $112,966 | $0 | $0 | $112,966 | 1 |
| MATT ALLEN-MORGAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY BAYS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MAREK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DJ NUZUM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIDGEWAY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA WOOLARD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM CLINTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MORALES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREY WITZEL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 2,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT ALLEN-MORGAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY BAYS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MAREK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DJ NUZUM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIDGEWAY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA WOOLARD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM CLINTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL DOSHIER | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MORALES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREY WITZEL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 1,571 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT ALLEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY BAYS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL HUGHES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MAREK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DJ NUZUM | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIDGEWAY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREY WITZEL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAM WOODFORK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA WOOLARD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGELA ATKINS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM CLINTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL DOSHIER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MORALES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 1,571 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT ALLEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA ATKINS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELODY BAYS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM CLINTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL HUGHES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MAREK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TISH MAREK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MORALES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDI NEAL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DJ NUZUM | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIDGEWAY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER SELLERS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM WOODFORK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL HEIPLE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 1,100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA ATKINS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELODY BAYS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM CLINTON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIANNE ERVIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED MAREK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TISH MAREK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MORALES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDI NEAL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DJ NUZUM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RIDGEWAY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE SHATTUCK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM WOODFORK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL HEIPLE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,325,713 | $1,796,921 | $5,656,986 | $5,643,988 | $1,027,196 | $0 | $101,263 | 32 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,123,898 | $2,608,537 | $6,128,747 | $6,115,196 | $1,639,754 | $0 | $112,966 | 40 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,249,596 | $2,788,197 | $6,680,685 | $6,599,838 | $2,968,690 | $0 | - | 24 | 2,200 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,972,349 | $3,074,951 | $6,185,855 | $6,138,438 | $4,845,271 | $0 | - | 17 | 1,571 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,709,677 | $2,181,101 | $4,304,109 | $4,241,040 | $2,190,765 | $0 | - | 17 | 1,571 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,202,451 | $2,087,482 | $3,842,471 | $3,712,464 | $1,956,445 | $0 | - | 14 | 1,100 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FOOD AND SHELTER INC Frankfort, IL · 3 people in common (Felicia Woolard, Lisa Morales, Trey Witzel)
Funders of this organization
24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,393,202 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF NORMAN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $711,780 | 2024 | $41,000 | show |
| J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Food and Shelter Inc”, “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2016, 2022 | 2 | $650,000 | 2022 | $350,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015, 2017-2024 | 14 | $219,917 | 2024 | $27,123 | show |
| E L AND THELMA GAYLORD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2011, 2016, 2020-2023 | 6 | $215,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| ANNE AND HENRY ZARROW FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $95,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| RICHARD L AND CHARLOTTE REYNOLDS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $90,000 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| CRAWLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $85,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| CHURCH WORLD SERVICE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016, 2018-2024 | 9 | $64,131 | 2024 | $10,421 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $63,700 | 2024 | $10,600 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $53,668 | 2022 | $15,930 | show |
| OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $28,313 | 2023 | $7,282 | show |
| REGIONAL FOOD BANK OF OKLAHOMA | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2023-2024 | 3 | $27,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $19,500 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| BRINKLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2018-2025 | 8 | $16,000 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| HARRIS FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2018, 2022, 2024-2025 | 6 | $16,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| OEC FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,834 | 2020 | $5,834 | show |
| QUAIL ROOST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $4,000 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| THE SCHWARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Food and Shelter Inc” | 2014-2015 | 2 | $3,500 | 2015 | $0 | show |
| MAXIMUS COUNSELING INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $2,500 | 2013 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $869 | 2023 | $204 | show |
| HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2016-2017 | 5 | $640 | 2017 | $78 | show |
| CARMAX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” | 2020 | 1 | $350 | 2020 | $350 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PASEO AVENUES INC | OK | L41 | $956,087 | $727,507 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITY POINT COUNSELING AND RESOURCE CENTER INC | OK | L41 | $1,086,926 | $1,071,969 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,000 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES OF WASHINGTON COUNTY INC | OK | L41 | $1,718,183 | $1,594,914 | EXECUTIVE DI | $132,470 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION NORMAN INC | OK | L41 | $1,540,670 | $1,564,294 | Executive Dir. | $52,500 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIAMICHI YOUTH SERVICES INC FOR MCCURTAIN COUNTY INC | OK | L41 | $2,217,439 | $2,104,333 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLY FAMILY HOME AND SHELTER INC | CT | L41 | $745,440 | $570,382 | Executive Dir. | $83,337 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE OPEN SHELTER INC | OH | L41 | $737,530 | $651,600 | EXCUTIVE DIR | $54,080 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FIRST STEP SHELTER INC | FL | L41 | $2,013,309 | $1,777,532 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $135,893 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STEPPING STONES SHELTER INC | MD | L41 | $1,242,173 | $983,303 | Executive Dir. | $136,102 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| WARMING SHELTER INC | IA | L41 | $1,161,317 | $1,152,999 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $85,466 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DANIEL PITINO SHELTER INC | KY | L41 | $1,337,837 | $1,182,234 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,720 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| ATHENS AREA HOMELESS SHELTER INC | GA | L41 | $1,021,106 | $1,126,149 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| MANHATTAN EMERGENCY SHELTER INC | KS | L41 | $788,967 | $900,800 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,447 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY SHELTER SERVICES INC | PA | L41 | $2,623,627 | $2,775,214 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $166,109 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTA CHILDRENS SHELTER INC | GA | L41 | $2,216,720 | $2,242,485 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $153,270 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| FAUQUIER FAMILY SHELTER SERVICES INC | VA | L41 | $954,540 | $886,422 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,501 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| NEW HOPE FAMILY SHELTER INC | IN | L41 | $2,366,125 | $2,410,459 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,164 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| SHELTER OF FLINT INC | MI | L41 | $2,594,644 | $2,842,316 | CEO | $123,334 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOULDER SHELTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC | CO | L41 | $1,949,844 | $2,088,614 | CFO | $217,535 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| SHELTER FROM THE STORM MINISTRIES INC | WI | L41 | $889,140 | $530,191 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FROM MAY) | $63,629 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| ECUMENICAL SHELTER NETWORK OF LAKE COUNTY INC | OH | L41 | $1,856,421 | $1,688,319 | EXECUTIVE DI | $85,399 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| SHELTER CARE MINISTRIES | IL | L41 | $2,018,540 | $2,022,239 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,283 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| EMERGENCY SHELTER SERVICES INC | MI | L41 | $1,589,483 | $1,497,469 | EXECUTIVE DI | $99,379 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| HOMELESS SHELTYER ACTION COMMITTEE INC | GA | L41 | $1,033,802 | $895,058 | BELISLE | $72,019 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| BROTHER FRANCIS SHELTER KODIAK INC | AK | L41 | $1,067,122 | $904,876 | Exec Director | $85,397 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,796,921 spent · pay $715,467 · grants $0 · events $14,974
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $677,482 | $642,960 | $34,522 | - | 37.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $597,543 | $549,740 | $47,803 | - | 33.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $149,448 | $127,031 | $22,417 | - | 8.3% | |
| Insurance | $131,457 | $107,192 | $24,265 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,003 | $63,483 | $5,520 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $55,607 | - | $55,607 | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $48,921 | $45,007 | $3,914 | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $27,906 | $27,627 | $279 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,580 | $18,435 | $6,145 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,974 | - | $14,974 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $1,796,921 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $2,608,537 spent · pay $1,389,910 · grants $0 · events $17,966
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,225,966 | $1,127,889 | $98,077 | - | 47.0% | |
| Office expenses | $858,371 | $811,226 | $47,145 | - | 32.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $120,093 | $102,079 | $18,014 | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $118,810 | $98,154 | $20,656 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $87,512 | $80,511 | $7,001 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $76,432 | $70,317 | $6,115 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $52,562 | - | $52,562 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $33,853 | $33,514 | $339 | - | 1.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,966 | - | $17,966 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,972 | $12,729 | $4,243 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $2,608,537 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,788,197 spent · pay $1,085,529 · grants $0 · events $6,234
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY SERVICES | $1,068,458 | $1,068,458 | - | - | 38.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $945,583 | $869,936 | $75,647 | - | 33.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $183,827 | $132,355 | $51,472 | - | 6.6% |
| Occupancy | $137,745 | $122,066 | $15,679 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $102,926 | $85,049 | $17,877 | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $93,152 | $79,179 | $13,973 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $88,314 | $8,231 | $80,083 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,317 | $65,612 | $5,705 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $68,629 | $63,139 | $5,490 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,012 | $16,509 | $5,503 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,234 | - | $6,234 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,788,197 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,074,951 spent · pay $618,587 · grants $0 · events $22,782
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY SERVICES | $1,192,122 | $1,192,122 | - | - | 38.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $528,091 | $485,844 | $42,247 | - | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | KITCHEN SUPPLIES | $510,000 | $510,000 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $330,987 | $327,678 | $3,309 | - | 10.8% |
| Occupancy | $95,133 | $82,767 | $12,366 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $92,335 | $76,347 | $15,988 | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,929 | $69,640 | $12,289 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $59,708 | $44,781 | $14,927 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $52,827 | $19,018 | $33,809 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $50,096 | $46,088 | $4,008 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,400 | $37,168 | $3,232 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,782 | - | $22,782 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $15,714 | - | $15,714 | - | 0.5% |
| Interest | $2,827 | - | $2,827 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,074,951 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,181,101 spent · pay $587,329 · grants $0 · events $352
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY SERVICES | $1,231,192 | $1,231,192 | - | - | 56.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $490,412 | $451,179 | $39,233 | - | 22.5% | |
| Occupancy | $82,531 | $71,802 | $10,729 | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $82,104 | $68,146 | $13,958 | - | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $78,603 | $66,813 | $11,790 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $56,947 | $52,391 | $4,556 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $42,565 | $15,324 | $27,241 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $40,902 | - | $40,902 | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,970 | $36,282 | $3,688 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,916 | $20,187 | $6,729 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $8,607 | - | $8,607 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $352 | - | $352 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,181,101 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,087,482 spent · pay $478,592 · grants $0 · events $9,256
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY SERVICES | $790,066 | $790,066 | - | - | 37.8% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND DONATION EXPENSES | $481,000 | $466,570 | $14,430 | - | 23.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $404,909 | $372,516 | $32,393 | - | 19.4% | |
| Insurance | $81,812 | $67,904 | $13,908 | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $75,156 | $63,883 | $11,273 | - | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $74,818 | $65,092 | $9,726 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $46,733 | $16,824 | $29,909 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $41,017 | $37,736 | $3,281 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,666 | $29,715 | $2,951 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $26,038 | - | $26,038 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $15,232 | $11,424 | $3,808 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,256 | - | $9,256 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INTEREST AND BANK CHARGES | $8,779 | - | $8,779 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $2,087,482 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $156,257 | $0 | 1 |
| 2024 | $137,946 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $128,568 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $128,568 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $127,640 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $122,961 | $0 | 2 |
| 2019 | $166,551 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 8 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | PURPOSE: THE CONTINUUM OF CARE (COC) PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY-WIDE COMMITMENT TO THE GOAL OF ENDING HOMELESSNESS; PROVIDE FUNDING FOR EFFORTS BY | $156,257 |
| 2024 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | $137,946 |
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | $128,568 |
| 2022 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | $128,568 |
| 2021 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | $127,640 |
| 2020 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | $122,961 |
| 2019 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | $121,140 |
| 2019 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267 | CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM | $45,411 |
Comments