FOOD AND SHELTER INC

Cite this

Plain text FOOD AND SHELTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/food-and-shelter-inc-731222111. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOOD AND SHELTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/food-and-shelter-inc-731222111

MLA “FOOD AND SHELTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/food-and-shelter-inc-731222111. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.8M · assets $5.7M

EIN
73-1222111
Address
201 REED AVE, NORMAN, OK 73071-5245
Website
WWW.FOODANDSHELTERINC.ORG
NTEE code
L410
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE FOOD AND SHELTER FOR HOMELESS FAMILIES IN NORMAN, OKLAHOMA, TO PROVIDE ASSISTANCE IN REHABILITATION AND TO IMPROVE THE WELL BEING OF THESE PEOPLE BY PROVIDING COORDINATION WITH EXISTING SERVICES IN THE NORMAN AREA. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES FREE LUNCHES SIX DAYS A WEEK AND PROVIDES TEMPORARY SHELTER FOR HOMELESS PERSONS IN THREE LOCATIONS. THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZAITON ARE FUNDED BY STATE AND FEDERAL GRANTS, ALLOCATIONS FROM THE UNITED WAY, LOCAL CHURCHES, INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTIONS AND OTHER MISCELLAENOUS SOURCES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
April Doshier FORMER EXECU2022-2025 $101,263$214,229 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Matt Allen-Morgan MEMBER2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melody Bays MEMBER2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ed Marek MEMBER2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dj Nuzum MEMBER2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Ridgeway PAST PRESIDE2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Felicia Woolard MEMBER2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Adam Clinton PRESIDENT2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Morales SECRETARY2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Trey Witzel TREASURER2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Cathy Billings EXECUTIVE DI2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Angela Atkins (former) VICE PRESIDE2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 2
Matt Allen (former) MEMBER2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Hughes (former) MEMBER2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sam Woodfork (former) MEMBER2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tish Marek (former) MEMBER2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Wendi Neal (former) TREASURER2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Tyler Sellers (former) MEMBER2021 1 $0 reported 1
April Heiple (former) EXECUTIVE DI2020-2021 40 $0 reported 1
Adrianne Ervin (former) MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jamie Shattuck (former) MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 32 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
APRIL DOSHIER FORMER EXECU40 $101,263$0$0 $101,2631
MATT ALLEN-MORGAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MELODY BAYS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ED MAREK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DJ NUZUM MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL RIDGEWAY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
FELICIA WOOLARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
CATHY BILLINGS EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM CLINTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LISA MORALES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
TREY WITZEL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 40 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
APRIL DOSHIER EXECUTIVE DI40 $112,966$0$0 $112,9661
MATT ALLEN-MORGAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MELODY BAYS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ED MAREK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DJ NUZUM MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL RIDGEWAY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
FELICIA WOOLARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ADAM CLINTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LISA MORALES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
TREY WITZEL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 2,200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATT ALLEN-MORGAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MELODY BAYS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ED MAREK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DJ NUZUM MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL RIDGEWAY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
FELICIA WOOLARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ADAM CLINTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
APRIL DOSHIER EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
LISA MORALES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
TREY WITZEL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 1,571 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATT ALLEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MELODY BAYS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BILL HUGHES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ED MAREK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DJ NUZUM MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL RIDGEWAY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
TREY WITZEL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SAM WOODFORK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FELICIA WOOLARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
ANGELA ATKINS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
ADAM CLINTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
APRIL DOSHIER EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MORALES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 1,571 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATT ALLEN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA ATKINS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
MELODY BAYS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM CLINTON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BILL HUGHES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ED MAREK SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
TISH MAREK MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MORALES MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
WENDI NEAL TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DJ NUZUM PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL RIDGEWAY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER SELLERS MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SAM WOODFORK MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
APRIL HEIPLE EXECUTIVE DI40 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 1,100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGELA ATKINS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
MELODY BAYS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM CLINTON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ADRIANNE ERVIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ED MAREK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TISH MAREK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LISA MORALES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
WENDI NEAL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DJ NUZUM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL RIDGEWAY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE SHATTUCK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SAM WOODFORK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
APRIL HEIPLE EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,325,713$1,796,921 $5,656,986$5,643,988 $1,027,196$0 $101,26332-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,123,898$2,608,537 $6,128,747$6,115,196 $1,639,754$0 $112,96640-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,249,596$2,788,197 $6,680,685$6,599,838 $2,968,690$0 -242,200
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,972,349$3,074,951 $6,185,855$6,138,438 $4,845,271$0 -171,571
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,709,677$2,181,101 $4,304,109$4,241,040 $2,190,765$0 -171,571
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,202,451$2,087,482 $3,842,471$3,712,464 $1,956,445$0 -141,100

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,393,202 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED WAY OF NORMAN INC Public charity Exact 2014-2024 11$711,780 2024$41,000
show
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Food and Shelter Inc”, “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2016, 2022 2$650,000 2022$350,000
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015, 2017-2024 14$219,917 2024$27,123
show
E L AND THELMA GAYLORD FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2011, 2016, 2020-2023 6$215,000 2023$30,000
show
ANNE AND HENRY ZARROW FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2020-2024 5$95,000 2024$25,000
show
RICHARD L AND CHARLOTTE REYNOLDS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2020-2025 6$90,000 2025$20,000
show
CRAWLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2021-2024 4$85,000 2024$25,000
show
CHURCH WORLD SERVICE INC Public charity Exact 2015-2016, 2018-2024 9$64,131 2024$10,421
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$63,700 2024$10,600
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022 3$53,668 2022$15,930
show
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022-2023 3$28,313 2023$7,282
show
REGIONAL FOOD BANK OF OKLAHOMA Public charity Exact 2020, 2023-2024 3$27,500 2024$7,500
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2024 2$19,500 2024$11,000
show
BRINKLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2018-2025 8$16,000 2025$2,000
show
HARRIS FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2018, 2022, 2024-2025 6$16,000 2025$5,000
show
OEC FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$5,834 2020$5,834
show
QUAIL ROOST FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2022-2023 2$4,000 2023$2,000
show
THE SCHWARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Food and Shelter Inc” 2014-2015 2$3,500 2015$0
show
MAXIMUS COUNSELING INC Public charity Exact 2013 1$2,500 2013$2,500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2020-2023 4$869 2023$204
show
HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2016-2017 5$640 2017$78
show
CARMAX FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FOOD AND SHELTER INC” 2020 1$350 2020$350
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PASEO AVENUES INCOKL41 $956,087$727,507 President$0 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITY POINT COUNSELING AND RESOURCE CENTER INCOKL41 $1,086,926$1,071,969 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$116,000 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES OF WASHINGTON COUNTY INCOKL41 $1,718,183$1,594,914 EXECUTIVE DI$132,470 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSION NORMAN INCOKL41 $1,540,670$1,564,294 Executive Dir.$52,500 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
KIAMICHI YOUTH SERVICES INC FOR MCCURTAIN COUNTY INCOKL41 $2,217,439$2,104,333 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, same state
HOLY FAMILY HOME AND SHELTER INCCTL41 $745,440$570,382 Executive Dir.$83,337 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE OPEN SHELTER INCOHL41 $737,530$651,600 EXCUTIVE DIR$54,080 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name
FIRST STEP SHELTER INCFLL41 $2,013,309$1,777,532 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$135,893 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name
STEPPING STONES SHELTER INCMDL41 $1,242,173$983,303 Executive Dir.$136,102 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
WARMING SHELTER INCIAL41 $1,161,317$1,152,999 EXEC DIRECTOR$85,466 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name
DANIEL PITINO SHELTER INCKYL41 $1,337,837$1,182,234 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$67,720 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
ATHENS AREA HOMELESS SHELTER INCGAL41 $1,021,106$1,126,149 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
MANHATTAN EMERGENCY SHELTER INCKSL41 $788,967$900,800 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$112,447 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY SHELTER SERVICES INCPAL41 $2,623,627$2,775,214 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$166,109 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
ATLANTA CHILDRENS SHELTER INCGAL41 $2,216,720$2,242,485 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$153,270 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
FAUQUIER FAMILY SHELTER SERVICES INCVAL41 $954,540$886,422 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,501 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
NEW HOPE FAMILY SHELTER INCINL41 $2,366,125$2,410,459 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$102,164 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
SHELTER OF FLINT INCMIL41 $2,594,644$2,842,316 CEO$123,334 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name
BOULDER SHELTER FOR THE HOMELESS INCCOL41 $1,949,844$2,088,614 CFO$217,535 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
SHELTER FROM THE STORM MINISTRIES INCWIL41 $889,140$530,191 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FROM MAY)$63,629 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
ECUMENICAL SHELTER NETWORK OF LAKE COUNTY INCOHL41 $1,856,421$1,688,319 EXECUTIVE DI$85,399 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
SHELTER CARE MINISTRIESILL41 $2,018,540$2,022,239 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$102,283 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
EMERGENCY SHELTER SERVICES INCMIL41 $1,589,483$1,497,469 EXECUTIVE DI$99,379 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
HOMELESS SHELTYER ACTION COMMITTEE INCGAL41 $1,033,802$895,058 BELISLE$72,019 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x
BROTHER FRANCIS SHELTER KODIAK INCAKL41 $1,067,122$904,876 Exec Director$85,397 Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$8,197,957253 592016–2024 FAMILY PROMISE METROWEST INC; EMERGENCY SHELTER OF NORTHERN KENTUCKY INC; CONSTRUCT INC; BOULDER SHELTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC and 55 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$4,223,37191 212010–2024 ATLANTA CHILDRENS SHELTER INC; MY FATHERS HOUSE A COMMUNITY SHELTER INC; GOOD WORKS INC; SHELTER FROM THE STORM MINISTRIES INC and 17 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$2,508,087145 322014–2024 BOULDER SHELTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC; CAFE OF LIFE INC; ATLANTA CHILDRENS SHELTER INC; FAMILY PROMISE METROWEST INC and 28 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$2,154,357105 322019–2025 OAK CITY CARES INC; BOULDER SHELTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC; ATLANTA CHILDRENS SHELTER INC; CASA YOUTH SHELTER and 28 more
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,689,49420 22010–2024 BOULDER SHELTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC; SHARING CONNEXION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$1,408,99756 222020–2024 THE TIME IS NOW TO HELP THE CHILDREN AND ELDERLY; FAMILY PROMISE OF ESSEX COUNTY INC; XAVIER MISSION INC; CAFE OF LIFE INC and 18 more
ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,164,8405 22018–2021 BETHEL WINTER SHELTER LIONS CLUB; BROTHER FRANCIS SHELTER KODIAK INC
GREATER SALINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,112,22815 12010–2024 SALINA RESCUE MISSION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,048,09499 272012–2024 GOOD SAMARITAN MINISTRIES INC; EMILYS PLACE INC; CAFE OF LIFE INC; LIFE HOUSE WOMENS SHELTER and 23 more
FOSTER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,040,00010 12015–2024 CASA YOUTH SHELTER
GREENWOOD COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,029,17310 12015–2024 GREENWOOD PATHWAY HOUSE INC
TAHOE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,006,3008 12017–2025 AWAKEN INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$995,19447 162014–2024 XAVIER MISSION INC; BOULDER SHELTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC; ECUMENICAL SHELTER NETWORK OF LAKE COUNTY INC; EMILYS PLACE INC and 12 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$980,51926 22010–2024 EMILYS PLACE INC; SOULS HARBOR INC
THE DOYLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$940,00010 12013–2024 CASA YOUTH SHELTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $1,796,921 spent · pay $715,467 · grants $0 · events $14,974
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $677,482$642,960$34,522- 37.7%
Other salaries and wages $597,543$549,740$47,803- 33.3%
Depreciation and depletion $149,448$127,031$22,417- 8.3%
Insurance $131,457$107,192$24,265- 7.3%
Other employee benefits $69,003$63,483$5,520- 3.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $55,607-$55,607- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $48,921$45,007$3,914- 2.7%
Occupancy $27,906$27,627$279- 1.6%
Fees: other services $24,580$18,435$6,145- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,974-$14,974- 0.8%
Total$1,796,921100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $2,608,537 spent · pay $1,389,910 · grants $0 · events $17,966
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,225,966$1,127,889$98,077- 47.0%
Office expenses $858,371$811,226$47,145- 32.9%
Depreciation and depletion $120,093$102,079$18,014- 4.6%
Insurance $118,810$98,154$20,656- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $87,512$80,511$7,001- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $76,432$70,317$6,115- 2.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $52,562-$52,562- 2.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $33,853$33,514$339- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $17,966-$17,966- 0.7%
Fees: other services $16,972$12,729$4,243- 0.7%
Total$2,608,537100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,788,197 spent · pay $1,085,529 · grants $0 · events $6,234
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EMERGENCY SERVICES $1,068,458$1,068,458-- 38.3%
Other salaries and wages $945,583$869,936$75,647- 33.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $183,827$132,355$51,472- 6.6%
Occupancy $137,745$122,066$15,679- 4.9%
Insurance $102,926$85,049$17,877- 3.7%
Depreciation and depletion $93,152$79,179$13,973- 3.3%
Office expenses $88,314$8,231$80,083- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $71,317$65,612$5,705- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $68,629$63,139$5,490- 2.5%
Fees: other services $22,012$16,509$5,503- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,234-$6,234- 0.2%
Total$2,788,197100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $3,074,951 spent · pay $618,587 · grants $0 · events $22,782
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EMERGENCY SERVICES $1,192,122$1,192,122-- 38.8%
Other salaries and wages $528,091$485,844$42,247- 17.2%
Other (as described)KITCHEN SUPPLIES $510,000$510,000-- 16.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $330,987$327,678$3,309- 10.8%
Occupancy $95,133$82,767$12,366- 3.1%
Insurance $92,335$76,347$15,988- 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $81,929$69,640$12,289- 2.7%
Fees: other services $59,708$44,781$14,927- 1.9%
Office expenses $52,827$19,018$33,809- 1.7%
Other employee benefits $50,096$46,088$4,008- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $40,400$37,168$3,232- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $22,782-$22,782- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $15,714-$15,714- 0.5%
Interest $2,827-$2,827- 0.1%
Total$3,074,951100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,181,101 spent · pay $587,329 · grants $0 · events $352
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EMERGENCY SERVICES $1,231,192$1,231,192-- 56.4%
Other salaries and wages $490,412$451,179$39,233- 22.5%
Occupancy $82,531$71,802$10,729- 3.8%
Insurance $82,104$68,146$13,958- 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $78,603$66,813$11,790- 3.6%
Other employee benefits $56,947$52,391$4,556- 2.6%
Office expenses $42,565$15,324$27,241- 2.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $40,902-$40,902- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $39,970$36,282$3,688- 1.8%
Fees: other services $26,916$20,187$6,729- 1.2%
Interest $8,607-$8,607- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $352-$352- 0.0%
Total$2,181,101100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $2,087,482 spent · pay $478,592 · grants $0 · events $9,256
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)EMERGENCY SERVICES $790,066$790,066-- 37.8%
Other (as described)IN-KIND DONATION EXPENSES $481,000$466,570$14,430- 23.0%
Other salaries and wages $404,909$372,516$32,393- 19.4%
Insurance $81,812$67,904$13,908- 3.9%
Depreciation and depletion $75,156$63,883$11,273- 3.6%
Occupancy $74,818$65,092$9,726- 3.6%
Office expenses $46,733$16,824$29,909- 2.2%
Other employee benefits $41,017$37,736$3,281- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $32,666$29,715$2,951- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $26,038-$26,038- 1.2%
Fees: other services $15,232$11,424$3,808- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,256-$9,256- 0.4%
Other (as described)INTEREST AND BANK CHARGES $8,779-$8,779- 0.4%
Total$2,087,482100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2025$156,257$01
2024$137,946$01
2023$128,568$01
2022$128,568$01
2021$127,640$01
2020$122,961$02
2019$166,551$02
Largest awards · 8 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2025Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceCONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267PURPOSE: THE CONTINUUM OF CARE (COC) PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY-WIDE COMMITMENT TO THE GOAL OF ENDING HOMELESSNESS; PROVIDE FUNDING FOR EFFORTS BY$156,257
2024Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceCONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM$137,946
2023Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceCONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM$128,568
2022Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceCONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM$128,568
2021Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceCONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM$127,640
2020Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceCONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM$122,961
2019Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceCONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM$121,140
2019Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceCONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM 14.267CONTINUUM OF CARE PROGRAM$45,411

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.