LOUISIANA GARDEN CLUB FEDERATION

Cite this

Plain text LOUISIANA GARDEN CLUB FEDERATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/louisiana-garden-club-federation-726030679. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LOUISIANA GARDEN CLUB FEDERATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/louisiana-garden-club-federation-726030679

MLA “LOUISIANA GARDEN CLUB FEDERATION.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/louisiana-garden-club-federation-726030679. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $208K · expenses $31K · assets $219K

EIN
72-6030679
Address
18340 W VILLAGE WAY DR, BATON ROUGE, LA 70810-8929
Website
LOUISIANAGARDENCLUBS.ORG
NTEE code
C42
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 1953 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (covered by a group exemption) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
PATRICIA G ORTALANO (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE EDUCATION, RESOURCES, AND NETWORKING TO GARDEN CLUBS IN LOUISIANA AS MEMBERS OF NATIONAL GARDEN CLUB, INC. AND DEEP SOUTH REGION IN THE AREAS OF GARDENING, FLORAL DESIGN, ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSIBILITY, AND LANDSCAPE DESIGN.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ruth Delhomme TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Clara Earl PARLIAMENTAR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carla Gauthier PRESIDENT EL2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patsy Hebert SECOND VICE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shirley Key HISTORIAN2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kyle Martin FIRST VICE P2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Mcdougald CORRESPONDIN2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patricia G Ortalano PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Tell RECORDING SE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUTH DELHOMME TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CLARA EARL PARLIAMENTAR- $0$0$0 $01
CARLA GAUTHIER PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
PATSY HEBERT SECOND VICE- $0$0$0 $01
SHIRLEY KEY HISTORIAN- $0$0$0 $01
KYLE MARTIN FIRST VICE P- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH MCDOUGALD CORRESPONDIN- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA G ORTALANO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY TELL RECORDING SE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-05-25 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,272$31,049 $218,890$218,890 $43,026$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GARDEN STUDY CLUB OF NEW ORLEANSLAC42 $173,490$128,947 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x, same state
GARDEN CLUB FEDERATION OF PENNSYLVANIAPAC42 $232,745$196,483 TREASURER -$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TALLAHASSEE GARDEN CLUB INCFLC42 $111,016$36,039 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GARDEN CLUB OF GREATER MILWAUKEEWIC42 $217,858$179,395 President$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE GARDEN CLUB OF NORTH CAROLINA INCNCC42 $127,653$106,894 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GARDEN CLUB OF SOUTH CAROLINA INCSCC42 $206,880$118,091 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CAPE FEAR GARDEN CLUB INCNCC42 $202,759$192,551 President$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
NAPLES GARDEN CLUB INCFLC42 $358,292$211,855 President$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
GARDEN CLUB OF HONOLULUHIC42 $131,121$80,522 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
CLEVELAND CULTURAL GARDENS FEDERATIONOHC42 $303,421$273,443 Executive Director$50,000 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
GARDEN CLUB OF LEXINGTON INCKYC42 $144,190$52,102 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
MAGNOLIA GARDEN CLUBTXC42 $106,612$124,438 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
BEACON HILL GARDEN CLUBMAC42 $203,609$152,318 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
PORTLAND GARDEN CLUBORC42 $378,974$444,217 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
FOUNDERS GARDEN CLUB OF DALLASTXC42 $178,620$176,892 PARLIAMENTARIAN$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
GARDEN CLUB OF OHIO INCOHC42 $108,800$95,929 RECORDING SE$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
GARDEN CLUB OF NEW JERSEYNJC42 $124,315$64,064 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
LATE BLOOMERS GARDEN CLUB INCFLC42 $111,789$91,652 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
LITTLE GARDEN CLUB OF MEMPHISTNC42 $163,468$124,871 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
GARDEN CLUB OF EAST HAMPTON INCNYC42 $104,881$103,471 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
LAKE GENEVA GARDEN CLUB FOUNDATION INCWIC42 $208,977$68,834 President$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
TEXAS GARDEN CLUBS INCTXC42 $142,358$94,053 DIRECTOR$4,753 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
CLIFTON GARDEN CLUB INCNJC42 $312,981$12,067 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
GARDEN CLUB OF GEORGIA INCGAC42 $260,996$451,231 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x
LAKE FOREST GARDEN CLUBILC42 $365,951$39,946 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C42, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,063,50440 12014–2024 WILL ERWIN HEADACHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$763,03037 162016–2024 NAPLES GARDEN CLUB INC; RUSTICUS GARDEN CLUB INC; MASTER GARDENER FOUNDATION OF KING COUNTY; HISTORIC WESTSIDE GARDENS ATL INC and 12 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$591,87714 92016–2024 WEST CENTRAL MICHIGAN HORTICULTURAL RESEARCH INC; SCHOOL GARDEN PROJECT OF LANE COUNTY; AKRON COMMUNITY FARMS; DALLAS COUNTY MASTER GARDENER ASSOCIATION INC and 5 more
WILLIAM STAMPS FARISH FUND Private foundation$575,0006 12018–2023 WILL ERWIN HEADACHE RESEARCH FOUNDATION
COASTAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH CAROLINA INC DAF sponsor$500,0001 12020–2020 COLUMBIA GREEN
RANCHO SANTA FE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$420,0002 12023–2024 RANCHO SANTA FE GARDEN CLUB
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$375,23213 12012–2024 NEW ENGLAND BOTANICAL CLUB INC
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$359,0007 12014–2023 CLEVELAND CULTURAL GARDENS FEDERATION
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$336,9459 12014–2025 FROGTOWN GARDENS
AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$297,66625 22010–2024 GARDEN CLUB OF OHIO INC; AKRON COMMUNITY FARMS
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$260,4466 12010–2018 THE KANSAS CITY ROSE SOCIETY
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$246,6509 12014–2024 SCHOOL GARDEN PROJECT OF LANE COUNTY
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$177,10218 72019–2025 PASADENA TOURNAMENT OF ROSES FOUNDATION; DENTON COUNTY MASTER GARDENER ASSOCIATATION; MASTER GARDENER FOUNDATION OF KING COUNTY; ST PAUL GARDEN CLUB INC and 3 more
HARDENBERGH FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12023–2023 RICE STREET GARDENS
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$116,2767 22018–2023 SAVING SOUTHERN KITTIES; HUI MAHIAI AINA

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $31,049 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $10,851--$10,851 34.9%
Travel $8,132--$8,132 26.2%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $6,550--$6,550 21.1%
Office expenses $2,455--$2,455 7.9%
Other (as described)DUES $1,861--$1,861 6.0%
Occupancy $1,200--$1,200 3.9%
Total$31,049100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.