SERVANT MINISTRIES
Cite this
Plain text SERVANT MINISTRIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/servant-ministries-721173759. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SERVANT MINISTRIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/servant-ministries-721173759
MLA “SERVANT MINISTRIES.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/servant-ministries-721173759. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $67K · expenses $68K · assets $9K
- EIN
- 72-1173759
- Address
- PO BOX 1120, TIOGA, LA 71477-1120
- NTEE code
- X21Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROPAGATE THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ira Milligan | ASSOC. PASTOR | 2020-2025 | $30,000 | $170,500 | 1 |
| Judy Milligan | SEC/TREAS | 2020-2025 | $3,600 | $21,600 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $34K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRA MILLIGAN | ASSOC. PASTOR | 30 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| JUDY MILLIGAN | SEC/TREAS | 15 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $34K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRA MILLIGAN | ASSOC. PASTOR | 30 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| JUDY MILLIGAN | SEC/TREAS | 15 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $34K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRA MILLIGAN | ASSOC. PASTOR | 30 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| JUDY MILLIGAN | SEC/TREAS | 15 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $34K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRA MILLIGAN | ASSOC. PASTOR | 30 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| JUDY MILLIGAN | SEC/TREAS | 15 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $30K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRA MILLIGAN | ASSOC. PASTOR | 30 | $26,500 | $0 | $0 | $26,500 | 1 |
| JUDY MILLIGAN | SEC/TREAS | 15 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $28K · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRA MILLIGAN | ASSOC. PASTOR | 30 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| JUDY MILLIGAN | SEC/TREAS | 15 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,225 | $67,827 | $8,843 | $9,599 | $52,209 | $7,000 | $33,600 | 2 | 10 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,136 | $74,917 | $10,201 | $10,201 | $47,768 | $18,224 | $33,600 | 2 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $78,320 | $80,470 | $8,210 | $7,982 | $60,671 | $12,200 | $33,600 | 2 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,056 | $71,949 | $11,157 | $10,132 | $50,857 | $14,516 | $33,600 | 2 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $63,419 | $63,340 | $8,102 | $7,025 | $44,939 | $9,695 | $30,100 | 2 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $61,529 | $60,486 | $7,596 | $6,946 | $56,193 | $2,300 | $27,600 | 2 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBMERGE FAMILY CHURCH | LA | X21 | $69,820 | $75,726 | President | $16,541 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES | LA | X21 | $79,488 | $63,780 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFEHOUSE MINISTRIES INC | LA | X21 | $63,936 | $48,659 | MINISTER, EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $24,000 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HOPE OUTREACH MINISTRIES | LA | X21 | $64,266 | $53,201 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARANATHA EVANGELISTIC MINISTRIES | LA | X21 | $77,281 | $71,865 | President | $49,115 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLDIERS FOR THE LORD OUTREACH MINISTRIES | LA | X21 | $72,619 | $44,579 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLD ZION BAPTIST CHURCH | LA | X21 | $79,602 | $62,506 | DARIEN FORD | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVANGELICAL FORMOSAN CHURCH OF NEW ORLEANS | LA | X21 | $60,442 | $53,720 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNT ZION BAPTIST CHURCH OF SHREVEPORT LOUISIANA INC | LA | X21 | $69,111 | $72,223 | PRESIDENT | $23,925 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE KINGDOM GROUP INTERNATIONAL LLC | LA | X21 | $66,000 | $83,200 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,000 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANOINTED WORD MINISTRIES | DE | X21 | $67,019 | $49,620 | President | $46,800 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| R & K MINISTRIES INC | TX | X21 | $57,164 | $47,728 | PRESIDENT | $31,166 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LETS GO MINISTRIES | TX | X21 | $70,723 | $95,432 | Exec Director | $37,440 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GARLOCK MINISTRIES | TX | X21 | $72,020 | $69,608 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FLEEGE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | X21 | $67,921 | $67,920 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DANE HALL MINISTRIES | AR | X21 | $62,853 | $46,700 | PRESIDENT | $35,198 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SINGING MOUNTAIN MINISTRIES INC | NV | X21 | $73,966 | $52,047 | President | $18,900 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DAVID DEMARCO MINISTRIES INC | PA | X21 | $72,295 | $64,551 | PRESIDENT | $30,807 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOWERS MINISTRY CHURCH | TX | X21 | $71,500 | $70,478 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JESUS IS THE KEY MINISTRIES | CA | X21 | $59,469 | $50,794 | Director | $21,890 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IGLESIA DE CRISTO MIES MINISTERIOS LLAMADA FINAL | CA | X21 | $73,798 | $32,555 | ReverendCEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HIS THRONE ROOM INTERNATIONAL MINISTRY | FL | X21 | $71,908 | $66,892 | President | $28,433 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MIRACLE LIFE MINISTRIES INC | FL | X21 | $74,899 | $93,332 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PACE MINISTRIES INC | VA | X21 | $77,774 | $50,076 | Executive Elder | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GLOBALSERVANT MINISTRIES | AL | X21 | $67,262 | $102,768 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $67,827 spent · pay $35,901 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,600 | $30,000 | $3,600 | - | 49.5% | |
| Occupancy | $10,400 | $10,400 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Travel | $7,558 | $7,558 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE | $5,743 | $5,743 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $4,735 | $4,735 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,301 | $1,917 | $384 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,069 | - | $1,069 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $922 | $829 | $93 | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $682 | $682 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $408 | $204 | $204 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $218 | $207 | $11 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $176 | $9 | $167 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $67,827 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $74,917 spent · pay $36,031 · grants $0 · events $824
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,600 | $30,000 | $3,600 | - | 44.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,600 | $9,600 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Travel | $9,270 | $9,270 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE | $7,705 | $7,705 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $4,786 | $4,786 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,431 | $2,171 | $260 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,048 | - | $1,048 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $877 | $789 | $88 | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $827 | $805 | $22 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $824 | $412 | $412 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $794 | $397 | $397 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $655 | $655 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $74,917 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $80,470 spent · pay $35,708 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,600 | $30,000 | $3,600 | - | 41.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $10,048 | $10,048 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Occupancy | $9,600 | $9,600 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Travel | $9,226 | $9,226 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE | $5,824 | $5,824 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $5,452 | $5,452 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,108 | $1,834 | $274 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,895 | $1,069 | $826 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,156 | $578 | $578 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $932 | $884 | $48 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $629 | $629 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $80,470 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $71,949 spent · pay $36,259 · grants $0 · events $320
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,600 | $30,000 | $3,600 | - | 46.7% | |
| Occupancy | $9,600 | $9,600 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE | $5,976 | $5,976 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Travel | $5,735 | $5,735 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $5,518 | $5,518 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $4,442 | $4,442 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,659 | $2,313 | $346 | - | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $996 | $498 | $498 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $956 | - | $956 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $802 | $699 | $103 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $690 | $621 | $69 | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $655 | $655 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $320 | $320 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $71,949 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $63,340 spent · pay $32,752 · grants $0 · events $88
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $30,100 | $26,500 | $3,600 | - | 47.5% | |
| Occupancy | $9,600 | $9,600 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE | $5,283 | $5,283 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Travel | $5,282 | $5,282 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $4,090 | $4,090 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,652 | $2,307 | $345 | - | 4.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,458 | $729 | $729 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,317 | $1,317 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $980 | $882 | $98 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $909 | - | $909 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $871 | $649 | $222 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $695 | $695 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $88 | $88 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $63,340 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $60,486 spent · pay $30,353 · grants $0 · events $310
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $27,600 | $24,000 | $3,600 | - | 45.6% | |
| Occupancy | $9,600 | $9,600 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MILEAGE | $4,984 | $4,984 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Travel | $3,775 | $3,775 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSIONS | $3,295 | $3,295 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,753 | $2,395 | $358 | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,047 | $1,498 | $549 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $1,974 | $1,974 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,341 | $1,341 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Information technology | $1,289 | $645 | $644 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $874 | - | $874 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $629 | $629 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $310 | $310 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $60,486 | 100% |
Comments