ST CHARLES SOCCER LEAGUE
Cite this
Plain text ST CHARLES SOCCER LEAGUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/st-charles-soccer-league-721029448. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ST CHARLES SOCCER LEAGUE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/st-charles-soccer-league-721029448
MLA “ST CHARLES SOCCER LEAGUE.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/st-charles-soccer-league-721029448. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $192K · expenses $211K · assets $83K
- EIN
- 72-1029448
- Address
- PO BOX 518, BOUTTE, LA 70039-0518
- NTEE code
- N64
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2013 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2013 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
St Charles Soccer League is a volunteer organization whose mission is to provide and promote soccer as a physical fotness program. We foster and provide affordable programs to youth to play soccer, attend camps, and participate in other soccer related activities.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Hood | Registrar | 2020-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roy Martin | President | 2020-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Caraway | VP Competitive | 2020-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Tizzard | VP Recreation | 2020-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miles B Bingham | Treasurer | 2020-2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| W E Wahden | Secretary | 2020-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarrad Larousse (former) | Member | 2020-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Hood | Registrar | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Martin | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Caraway | VP Competitive | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Tizzard | VP Recreation | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miles B Bingham | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W E Wahden | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Hood | Registrar | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Martin | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Caraway | VP Competitive | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Tizzard | VP Recreation | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miles B Bingham | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W E Wahden | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Hood | Registrar | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrad Larousse | Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Martin | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Caraway | VP Competitive | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Tizzard | VP Recreation | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miles B Bingham | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W E Wahden | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Hood | Registrar | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrad Larousse | Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Martin | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Caraway | VP Competitive | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Tizzard | VP Recreation | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miles B Bingham | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W E Wahden | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Hood | Registrar | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrad Larousse | Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Martin | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Caraway | VP Competitive | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Tizzard | VP Recreation | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miles B Bingham | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W E Wahden | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Hood | Registrar | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jarrad Larousse | Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roy Martin | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dennis Caraway | VP Competitive | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyle Tizzard | VP Recreation | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miles B Bingham | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W E Wahden | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,821 | $211,171 | $83,191 | $83,191 | $180,595 | $11,226 | $0 | 0 | 45 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,395 | $189,293 | $102,541 | $102,541 | $175,395 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 45 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $188,626 | $171,013 | $116,439 | $116,439 | $188,092 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 45 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,800 | $152,065 | $98,826 | $98,826 | $155,774 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 45 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,353 | $152,327 | $95,091 | $95,091 | $172,291 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 45 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $157,889 | $134,697 | $75,879 | $75,065 | $149,576 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 45 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $240 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST CHARLES SOCCER LEAGUE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $240 | 2023 | $34 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAFOURCHE SOCCER LEAGUE INC | LA | N64 | $201,582 | $170,656 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA FORCE SOCCER CLUB | LA | N64 | $134,749 | $105,463 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHEAST LOUISIANA SOCCER ASSOCIATION | LA | N64 | $221,648 | $285,047 | Director | $26,897 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROSSROADS YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC | LA | N64 | $219,656 | $244,045 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GULF COAST PREMIER LEAGUE | LA | N64 | $144,948 | $125,452 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPTOWN SPARTANS FC | LA | N64 | $148,760 | $173,344 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORCUTT UNITED SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $148,988 | $36,451 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED SOCCER LEAGUE | MI | N64 | $136,475 | $175,291 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WESTERN SUBURBAN SOCCER LEAGUE | MI | N64 | $218,871 | $69,178 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| PACIFIC REGIONAL SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $169,659 | $175,864 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN IDAHO SOCCER LEAGUE INC | ID | N64 | $195,046 | $164,859 | President | $2,500 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| WARWICK SOCCER LEAGUE INC | NY | N64 | $214,977 | $214,313 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| LAS VEGAS CLUB SOCCER LEAGUE | NV | N64 | $265,229 | $140,576 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DUMONT SOCCER LEAGUE | NJ | N64 | $169,560 | $166,530 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SCOTTSDALE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE INC | AZ | N64 | $186,126 | $185,260 | Technical Coaching Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHICO YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $212,376 | $195,741 | Secy/Exec Dir | $44,375 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIMI VALLEY YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $195,394 | $156,211 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER CINCINNATI SOCCER LEAGUE INC | OH | N64 | $168,133 | $99,383 | Girls Director | $2,450 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL MASS YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE | MA | N64 | $232,689 | $238,756 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| ALUM ROCK YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $207,705 | $189,517 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| KINGSTON AREA SOCCER LEAGUE INC | NY | N64 | $179,290 | $145,561 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| VICTORVILLE YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $266,582 | $266,580 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| TEWKSBURY YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE | MA | N64 | $236,819 | $172,283 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
| MARIN SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $159,915 | $142,408 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KONOCTI YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE | CA | N64 | $137,534 | $138,828 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $211,171 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $142,355 | $142,355 | - | - | 67.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses, Supplies | $20,676 | $20,676 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Payments to affiliates | $16,535 | $16,535 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance, Education | $15,718 | $15,718 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $10,148 | $10,148 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $1,740 | $1,740 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $1,679 | $1,679 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $968 | $968 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $552 | $552 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $211,171 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $189,293 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $136,235 | $136,235 | - | - | 72.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $14,628 | $14,628 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment, Field Maintenance | $12,478 | $12,478 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | Licenses, Supplies, Bank Charges | $11,218 | $11,218 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payments to affiliates | $9,035 | $9,035 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $3,276 | $3,276 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $974 | $974 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $376 | $376 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $273 | $273 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $189,293 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $171,013 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $118,018 | $118,018 | - | - | 69.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment, Field Maintenance | $17,420 | $17,420 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Payments to affiliates | $15,946 | $15,946 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $12,131 | $12,131 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $3,023 | $3,023 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | Licenses, Supplies, Bank Charges | $2,760 | $2,760 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $915 | $915 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $171,013 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $152,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $615 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $120,589 | $120,589 | - | - | 79.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $21,406 | $21,406 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $2,628 | $2,628 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment, Field Maintenance | $1,721 | $1,721 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $1,613 | $1,613 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | $1,600 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $645 | $645 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $615 | $615 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Camp expenses | $566 | $566 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $182 | $182 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $152,065 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $152,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $132,449 | $132,449 | - | - | 87.0% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $7,263 | $7,263 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $5,934 | $5,934 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment, Field Maintenance | $2,075 | $2,075 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $1,374 | $1,374 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Camp expenses | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $890 | $890 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $210 | $210 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $167 | $167 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $165 | $165 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $152,327 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $134,697 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $113,823 | $113,823 | - | - | 84.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $12,714 | $12,714 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms Recreation | $3,426 | $3,426 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Information technology | $2,521 | $2,521 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | End of year awards | $967 | $967 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Camp expenses | $542 | $542 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $421 | $421 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $283 | $283 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $134,697 | 100% |
Comments