IRENE W AND C B PENNINGTON FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text IRENE W AND C B PENNINGTON FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/irene-w-and-c-b-pennington-foundation-720938097. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). IRENE W AND C B PENNINGTON FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/irene-w-and-c-b-pennington-foundation-720938097
MLA “IRENE W AND C B PENNINGTON FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/irene-w-and-c-b-pennington-foundation-720938097. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue -$130K · expenses $259K · assets $21.8M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 72-0938097
- Address
- 10343 SIEGEN LN STE 1B, BATON ROUGE, LA 70810-4981
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- June 1982 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Hodgkins | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2024 | $73,116 | $358,616 | 2 |
| Lori J Bertman (former) | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2020-2023 | $375,375 | $1,170,750 | 1 |
| Rachel A Konick (former) | STAFF | 2020-2023 | $14,219 | $220,729 | 1 |
| Roddy M Presley (former) | STAFF | 2023 | $29,320 | $29,320 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daryl B Pennington Sr | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Paula P Delabretonne | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Pennington | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Smith | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Palmer Pennington | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claude Pennington | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claude B Pennington Iii (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $73K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HODGKINS | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $73,116 | - | - | $73,116 | 2 |
| DARYL B PENNINGTON SR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA P DELABRETONNE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON PALMER PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDE PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 4 paid, $492K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI J BERTMAN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $375,375 | - | $0 | $375,375 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HODGKINS | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $73,116 | - | $0 | $73,116 | 2 |
| RODDY M PRESLEY | STAFF | 40 | $29,320 | - | $0 | $29,320 | 1 |
| RACHEL A KONICK | STAFF | 40 | $14,219 | - | $0 | $14,219 | 1 |
| CLAUDE B PENNINGTON III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA P DELABRETONNE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL B PENNINGTON SR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHARON PALMER PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $415K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI J BERTMAN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $270,375 | - | $0 | $270,375 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HODGKINS | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $73,116 | - | $0 | $73,116 | 2 |
| RACHEL A KONICK | STAFF | 40 | $71,094 | - | $0 | $71,094 | 1 |
| CLAUDE B PENNINGTON III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA P DELABRETONNE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL B PENNINGTON SR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHARON PALMER PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $400K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI J BERTMAN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $262,500 | - | $0 | $262,500 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HODGKINS | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $69,634 | - | $0 | $69,634 | 2 |
| RACHEL A KONICK | STAFF | 40 | $67,708 | - | $0 | $67,708 | 1 |
| CLAUDE B PENNINGTON III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA P DELABRETONNE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL B PENNINGTON SR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHARON PALMER PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $400K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI J BERTMAN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $262,500 | - | $0 | $262,500 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HODGKINS | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $69,634 | - | $0 | $69,634 | 2 |
| RACHEL A KONICK | STAFF | 40 | $67,708 | - | $0 | $67,708 | 1 |
| CLAUDE B PENNINGTON III | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAULA P DELABRETONNE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARYL B PENNINGTON SR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHARON PALMER PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SMITH | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PENNINGTON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 3 contractors · $388K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT | $155,860 |
| EQUITAS CAPITAL ADVISORS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | INVESTMENT | $141,807 |
| MERRILL LYNCH | BATON ROUGE, LA | INVESTMENT | $90,163 |
2022 · 3 contractors · $455K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQUITAS CAPITAL ADVISORS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | INVESTMENT | $245,260 |
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT | $116,750 |
| MERRILL LYNCH | BATON ROUGE, LA | INVESTMENT | $93,420 |
2021 · 3 contractors · $491K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQUITAS CAPITAL ADVISORS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | INVESTMENT | $293,094 |
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT | $122,864 |
| MERRILL LYNCH | BATON ROUGE, LA | INVESTMENT | $74,808 |
2020 · 2 contractors · $320K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| EQUITAS CAPITAL ADVISORS | NEW ORLEANS, LA | INVESTMENT | $229,359 |
| UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES | ATLANTA, GA | INVESTMENT | $90,676 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 130 grants to organizations · $5.5M
2022 · 133 grants to organizations · $5.5M
2021 · 133 grants to organizations · $5.7M
2020 · 90 grants to organizations · $5.7M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$129,907 | $258,559 | $21,802,078 | $21,800,931 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,904,652 | $7,847,175 | $23,932,437 | $23,932,437 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,040,628 | $8,611,262 | $127,803,180 | $127,791,467 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,984,192 | $7,838,253 | $131,330,870 | $131,319,744 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,041,681 | $9,055,496 | $129,494,659 | $129,427,581 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PENNINGTON MEDICAL FOUNDATION Baton Rouge, LA · 2 people in common (Daryl B Pennington Sr, William Hodgkins)
- PENNINGTON BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION Baton Rouge, LA · 1 person in common (Daryl B Pennington Sr)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON AND CLAUDE B@PENNINGTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T22 | $2,453,890 | $3,488,866 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| E G AND IRENE W CRAFT FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | $28,126 | $37,111 | TRUSTEE | $9,027 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DARYL AND MARY PENNINGTON FOUNDATION INC | TN | T20 | $3,074,858 | $527,784 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| C AND W FOUNDATION | IL | P20 | $135,234 | $128,618 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BELTRAN & PENNINGTON FOUNDATION | KS | P99 | $128,203 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 5 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $92,000 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | C AND W FOUNDATION |
| KELLCIE FUND | Private foundation | $10,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | C AND W FOUNDATION |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | C AND W FOUNDATION |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | C AND W FOUNDATION |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | $5,243 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | C AND W FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $258,559 spent · pay $78,876 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $99,757 | 38.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $73,116 | 28.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $33,090 | 12.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $24,592 | 9.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | 4.4% | |
| Other expenses | $10,186 | 3.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $5,760 | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $558 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $258,559 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $7,847,175 spent · pay $514,235 · grants $5,544,032 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,544,032 | 70.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1,166,803 | 14.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $500,169 | 6.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $492,030 | 6.3% | |
| Taxes | $66,037 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $22,205 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,066 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $12,195 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,500 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $9,811 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,327 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,847,175 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $8,611,262 spent · pay $451,969 · grants $5,501,546 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,501,546 | 63.9% | |
| Other expenses | $1,926,008 | 22.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $479,230 | 5.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $421,579 | 4.9% | |
| Taxes | $139,455 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,138 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $30,390 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,414 | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $11,614 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $4,888 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $8,611,262 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $7,838,253 spent · pay $429,335 · grants $5,692,339 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,692,339 | 72.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,056,549 | 13.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $510,891 | 6.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $399,842 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $95,883 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,463 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $29,493 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $11,985 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,808 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,838,253 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $9,055,496 spent · pay $427,970 · grants $5,677,324 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,677,324 | 62.7% | |
| Other expenses | $2,450,781 | 27.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $399,842 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $339,687 | 3.8% | |
| Taxes | $70,757 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,523 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,457 | 0.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $28,128 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $23,050 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $947 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,055,496 | 100% |
Comments