NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/northshore-humane-society-720543369. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/northshore-humane-society-720543369
MLA “NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/northshore-humane-society-720543369. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $5.7M · expenses $5.4M · assets $6.0M
- Also known as
- D/B/A NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY
- EIN
- 72-0543369
- Address
- 20384 HARRISON AVE, COVINGTON, LA 70433-5373
- Website
- WWW.NORTHSHOREHUMANE.ORG
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SAVE THE LIFE OF EVERY ADOPTABLE ANIMAL IN OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION, ADOPTION, AND SPAY/NEUTER PROGRAMS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Bernier | CEO | 2017-2024 | $189,953 | $1,291,024 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry Coogan | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Dicson | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackelyn Gallo | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Gros | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen Hodgins | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Lacoste | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Landry | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Quillin | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Rodrigue | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Stewart | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jace Sullivan | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Thompson | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Trahan | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andre Judice (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Mcvicker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Geoghegan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Griggs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mekissa Stewart (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Wood (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louisa Delmas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Higgins (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Lala (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louisa Holowesko (former) | Board Member | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Discon (former) | Vice President | 2014-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Williams (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Higgins (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krisytn Whatley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Willison (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Davis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique Richard (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Pagliarulo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Looney (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Catherine Wilbert (former) | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Melody Hassell (former) | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Cindy Parden (former) | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 | |
| Dennis Lede'T (former) | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Gail Marcello (former) | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Mel Borne (former) | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Conie Abernathy (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Landry (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Young (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Harper (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Thomas (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellie Harper (former) | V PRESIDENT | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $190K · 66 employees · 850 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BERNIER | CEO | 40 | $189,953 | $0 | $0 | $189,953 | 1 |
| JERRY COOGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DICSON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKELYN GALLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK GROS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HODGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LACOSTE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LANDRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT QUILLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RODRIGUE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA STEWART | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACE SULLIVAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG THOMPSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY TRAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $181K · 69 employees · 850 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BERNIER | CEO | 40 | $180,775 | $0 | $0 | $180,775 | 1 |
| JERRY COOGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DICSON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKELYN GALLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK GROS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HODGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LACOSTE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LANDRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT QUILLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RODRIGUE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA STEWART | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACE SULLIVAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG THOMPSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY TRAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $172K · 71 employees · 800 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BERNIER | CEO | 40 | $171,929 | $0 | $0 | $171,929 | 1 |
| JERRY COOGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DICSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKELYN GALLO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK GROS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HODGINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE JUDICE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LACOSTE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MCVICKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT QUILLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RODRIGUE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA STEWART | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACE SULLIVAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG THOMPSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY TRAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $144K · 68 employees · 785 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BERNIER | CEO | 40 | $143,985 | $0 | $0 | $143,985 | 1 |
| JERRY COOGAN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DICSON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN GEOGHEGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GRIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK GROS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HODGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE JUDICE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LACOSTE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LANDRY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MCVICKER | BOAARD MEMBE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT QUILLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RODRIGUE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEKISSA STEWART | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACE SULLIVAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG THOMPSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY TRAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA WOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $179K · 63 employees · 785 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BERNIER | CEO | 50 | $179,411 | $0 | $0 | $179,411 | 1 |
| JERRY COOGAN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DICSON | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN GEOGHEGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GRIGGS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK GROS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HODGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE JUDICE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LACOSTE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LANDRY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MCVICKER | BOAARD MEMBE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT QUILLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RODRIGUE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEKISSA STEWART | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACE SULLIVAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG THOMPSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY TRAHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA WOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $144K · 60 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT BERNIER | CEO | 40 | $143,800 | $0 | $0 | $143,800 | 1 |
| JERRY COOGAN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISA DELMAS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DICSON | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM HIGGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HODGINS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE JUDICE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT LALA | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LANDRY | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT QUILLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RODRIGUE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 60 employees · 572 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Bernier | CEO | 40 | $141,955 | $0 | $0 | $141,955 | 1 |
| Greg Thompson | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Quillin | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eileen Hodgins | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Louisa Holowesko | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Higgins | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andre Judice | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Landry | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Coogan | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Discon | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Rodrigue | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brett Lala | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $139K · 62 employees · 419 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT WAYNE BERNIER | CHIEF EXECUT | 40 | $139,216 | $0 | $0 | $139,216 | 1 |
| GREG THOMPSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT QUILLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HODGINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISA HOLOWESKO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HIGGINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISYTN WHATLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN WILLISON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE JUDICE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LANDRY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY COOGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DISCON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RODRIGUE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT LALA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 64 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONIQUE RICHARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LANDRY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN HODGINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY RODRIGUE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE PAGLIARULO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DISCON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY COOGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT LALA | FINANCE CHAI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 61 employees · 470 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY COOGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY LOONEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MONIQUE RICHARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LANDRY | FINANCE CHAI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 50 employees · 488 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY COOGAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MELODY HASSELL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| EILEEN HODGINS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DENNIS LEDE'T | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GAIL MARCELLO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CINDY PARDEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| CATHERINE WILBERT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| MARIA LANDRY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MEL BORNE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SCOTT DISCON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CONIE ABERNATHY | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE LANDRY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 67 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY COOGAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MELODY HASSELL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| EILEEN HODGINS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DENNIS LEDE'T | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GAIL MARCELLO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| CINDY PARDEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| CATHERINE WILBERT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 | |
| CONIE ABERNATHY | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE LANDRY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HARPER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 46 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY THOMAS | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE HARPER | V PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE LANDRY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE YOUNG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,650,847 | $5,391,407 | $5,992,310 | $5,617,318 | $759,933 | $4,016,459 | $189,954 | 66 | 850 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,787,847 | $5,010,846 | $5,657,598 | $5,357,878 | $1,134,694 | $3,769,583 | $180,775 | 69 | 850 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,890,048 | $4,758,449 | $4,903,498 | $4,585,518 | $2,789,628 | $3,710,774 | $171,929 | 71 | 800 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,272,602 | $4,314,455 | $2,852,031 | $2,454,133 | $1,135,014 | $3,568,198 | $143,985 | 68 | 785 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,023,094 | $3,855,734 | $2,112,939 | $1,495,986 | $627,415 | $3,198,332 | $179,411 | 63 | 785 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,224,177 | $3,208,541 | $1,630,682 | $1,329,525 | $583,831 | $2,517,906 | $143,800 | 60 | 600 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,397,793 | $3,209,288 | $1,598,724 | $1,199,159 | $808,782 | $2,459,757 | $141,955 | 60 | 572 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,458,093 | $2,271,775 | $1,332,969 | $1,053,297 | $317,424 | $1,533,791 | $139,216 | 62 | 419 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,475,622 | $2,435,179 | $1,063,568 | $876,381 | $820,118 | $1,608,879 | - | 64 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,979,893 | $2,105,550 | $1,032,963 | $856,297 | $156,684 | $1,460,777 | - | 61 | 470 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,866,968 | $1,848,043 | $1,020,795 | $973,930 | $265,366 | $1,323,605 | - | 50 | 488 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,342,832 | $1,423,486 | $995,270 | $929,785 | $172,587 | $793,583 | - | 67 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,355,326 | $1,317,215 | $1,081,217 | $1,015,439 | $247,222 | $721,680 | - | 46 | - |
Funders of this organization
33 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,537,637 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 33). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2016-2024 | 11 | $590,370 | 2024 | $51,866 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $251,000 | 2022 | $251,000 | show |
| NORTHSHORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $167,850 | 2024 | $44,700 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $80,371 | 2024 | $69,916 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2025 | 5 | $71,117 | 2025 | $21,930 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $67,000 | 2023 | $7,000 | show |
| GREATER GOOD CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2018-2021 | 5 | $66,775 | 2021 | $9,535 | show |
| JACK AND MARYE OMALLEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2018, 2021-2024 | 5 | $52,450 | 2024 | $15,500 | show |
| BISSELL PET FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Northshore Humane Society” | 2024 | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2023-2024 | 3 | $28,850 | 2024 | $11,600 | show |
| DOWNMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2019-2025 | 7 | $18,000 | 2025 | $3,175 | show |
| PETSMART CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $15,860 | 2016 | $15,860 | show |
| BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $12,170 | 2015 | $12,170 | show |
| ROCKER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $8,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 | $8,000 | show |
| SPCA INTERNATIONAL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| BANFIELD FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 | $7,500 | show |
| HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,750 | 2020 | $6,750 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $6,401 | 2023 | $1,719 | show |
| BATTURE PARK INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $6,000 | 2024 | $2,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,573 | 2022 | $5,573 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,050 | 2024 | $5,050 | show |
| THE OSCAR J TOLMAS CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| TOLER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| GOLDRING FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHSHORE HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2021 | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMPANION ANIMAL ALLIANCE | LA | D20 | $3,564,175 | $3,648,654 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $124,535 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE 4 PAWS | LA | D20 | $8,656,446 | $8,481,925 | President Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN OREGON HUMANE SOCIETY | OR | D20 | $5,873,250 | $1,909,061 | Executive Dir. | $166,077 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HAVEN HUMANE SOCIETY | CA | D20 | $3,545,952 | $4,805,511 | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $186,609 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF SAN ANTONIO | TX | D20 | $6,121,577 | $7,030,249 | PRESIDENT/CFO | $193,926 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BUTTE HUMANE SOCIETY | CA | D20 | $3,075,013 | $3,654,811 | EXECUTIVE DI | $112,469 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HARBOR HUMANE SOCIETY | MI | D20 | $3,876,449 | $2,554,863 | HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE | $122,645 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF YUMA INC | AZ | D20 | $3,349,766 | $3,647,083 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $130,251 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LYNCHBURG HUMANE SOCIETY INC | VA | D20 | $6,698,300 | $3,804,673 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,767 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTH MS | MS | D20 | $2,907,636 | $3,050,630 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $197,602 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF NORTH TEXAS | TX | D20 | $6,479,001 | $8,588,464 | President | $222,234 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GLOUCESTER-MATHEWS HUMANE SOCIETY | VA | D20 | $7,593,689 | $2,825,923 | CEO | $77,885 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF NEW YORK | NY | D20 | $8,259,979 | $6,813,525 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $290,718 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF GREATER KANSAS CITY | KS | D20 | $3,565,201 | $2,291,172 | PRESIDENT | $139,254 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KAUAI HUMANE SOCIETY | HI | D20 | $3,894,092 | $4,045,433 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $141,432 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEXINGTON HUMANE SOCIETY | KY | D20 | $6,578,731 | $5,949,269 | Director | $85,819 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF BROWARD COUNTY | FL | D20 | $10,611,711 | $10,974,105 | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $330,829 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLUE RIDGE HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $3,613,101 | $2,917,493 | Executive Director | $117,323 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTH SUBURBAN HUMANE SOCIETY | IL | D20 | $4,405,786 | $4,971,261 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RAMONA HUMANE SOCIETY INC | CA | D20 | $3,395,005 | $4,260,889 | VETERNARIAN | $329,472 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KITSAP HUMANE SOCIETY | WA | D20 | $5,028,222 | $5,566,944 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $150,757 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LONGMONT HUMANE SOCIETY INC | CO | D20 | $5,289,153 | $5,084,572 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $135,154 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| WENATCHEE VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WA | D20 | $3,832,046 | $4,130,946 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,509 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AUBURN VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY | WA | D20 | $5,052,921 | $5,478,052 | PRESIDENT | $176,774 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| ESPANOLA VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY | NM | D20 | $10,145,668 | $5,509,671 | EXECUTIVE DI | $249,609 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,391,407 spent · pay $2,252,793 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,062,839 | $1,810,003 | $56,139 | $196,697 | 38.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $1,357,096 | $1,357,096 | - | - | 25.2% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE | $843,177 | $843,177 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SUPPORT | $219,277 | - | - | $219,277 | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $202,623 | $132,110 | $5,268 | $65,245 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $189,954 | $189,954 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $155,859 | $126,665 | $25,671 | $3,523 | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $98,922 | $93,976 | $4,946 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED AND SUPPLIES | $98,677 | $98,677 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $90,102 | $74,840 | $9,483 | $5,779 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,103 | $34,306 | $797 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,586 | - | $23,586 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $14,192 | $14,192 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $704,993 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,391,407 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,010,846 spent · pay $2,060,974 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,880,199 | $1,648,891 | $51,359 | $179,949 | 37.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $1,288,675 | $1,288,675 | - | - | 25.7% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE | $683,219 | $683,219 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Office expenses | $208,905 | $136,206 | $5,432 | $67,267 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SUPPORT | $202,367 | - | - | $202,367 | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $193,768 | $176,555 | $14,146 | $3,067 | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $180,775 | $180,775 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NEW FACILITY EXPENSE | $131,893 | $125,298 | $6,595 | - | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $105,695 | $100,410 | $5,285 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $76,829 | $63,815 | $8,086 | $4,928 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,661 | - | $30,661 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,014 | $23,217 | $797 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $3,846 | $3,846 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $770,688 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,010,846 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,758,449 spent · pay $1,922,224 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,750,295 | $1,534,560 | $47,901 | $167,834 | 36.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $1,256,028 | $1,256,028 | - | - | 26.4% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE | $596,892 | $596,892 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $294,992 | - | $294,992 | - | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $193,235 | $183,683 | $5,831 | $3,721 | 4.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $171,929 | $171,929 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $160,968 | $104,951 | $4,185 | $51,832 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SUPPORT | $110,424 | - | - | $110,424 | 2.3% |
| Occupancy | $104,023 | $98,821 | $5,202 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $62,643 | $52,032 | $6,593 | $4,018 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,120 | $30,001 | $2,119 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,968 | - | $22,968 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,932 | $1,932 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $428,281 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,758,449 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $4,314,455 spent · pay $1,790,683 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,790,683 | $1,589,711 | $44,623 | $156,349 | 41.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $1,122,887 | $1,122,887 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE | $700,295 | $700,295 | - | - | 16.2% |
| All other expenses | $196,275 | $113,914 | $5,841 | $76,520 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED AND SUPPLIES | $114,313 | $114,313 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $110,828 | $72,245 | $2,857 | $35,726 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $93,945 | $89,248 | $4,697 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $73,697 | $59,907 | $13,790 | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $59,359 | $49,305 | $6,247 | $3,807 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,429 | $37,421 | $2,008 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,204 | - | $12,204 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $540 | $540 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $229,557 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,314,455 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,855,734 spent · pay $1,644,736 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,465,325 | $1,257,618 | $40,210 | $167,497 | 38.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $994,307 | $994,307 | - | - | 25.8% |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL | $690,698 | $690,698 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $179,411 | $179,411 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $108,206 | $64,062 | $6,844 | $37,300 | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $79,115 | $68,549 | $7,468 | $3,098 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED AND SUPPLIES | $78,153 | $78,153 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Occupancy | $71,693 | $68,108 | $3,585 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SUPPORT | $69,520 | - | - | $69,520 | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $58,773 | $49,096 | $6,097 | $3,580 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,858 | $41,858 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,154 | - | $18,154 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $521 | $521 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $193,760 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,855,734 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,208,541 spent · pay $1,461,701 · grants $0 · events $68,078
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,317,901 | $1,143,179 | $22,353 | $152,369 | 41.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $764,302 | $764,302 | - | - | 23.8% |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL | $483,370 | $483,370 | - | - | 15.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $143,800 | $143,800 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $107,410 | $84,581 | $21,825 | $1,004 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SUPPORT | $97,295 | - | - | $97,295 | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $79,431 | $44,612 | $7,462 | $27,357 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $69,092 | $65,638 | $3,454 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED AND SUPPLIES | $53,776 | $53,776 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $49,053 | $45,375 | $2,411 | $1,267 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,357 | $40,226 | $2,131 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $754 | $754 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $170,295 | $68,078 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,208,541 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $3,209,288 spent · pay $1,468,603 · grants $0 · events $85,592
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,326,648 | $1,115,742 | $8,770 | $202,136 | 41.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Clinic Expenses | $731,673 | $731,673 | - | - | 22.8% |
| Other (as described) | Kennel Expense | $534,987 | $534,987 | - | - | 16.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $141,955 | $141,955 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $108,798 | $30,086 | $36,329 | $42,383 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $102,617 | $96,833 | $4,192 | $1,592 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $91,293 | $37,081 | $6,601 | $47,611 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Feed and Supplies | $48,658 | $48,658 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $47,645 | $42,137 | $3,518 | $1,990 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,997 | $43,866 | $2,131 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance & Repairs | $28,039 | $26,638 | $1,401 | - | 0.9% |
| Interest | $978 | $978 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $160,386 | $85,592 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,209,288 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,271,775 spent · pay $1,289,594 · grants $0 · events $127,796
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,289,594 | $946,074 | $178,334 | $165,186 | 56.8% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSE | $421,757 | $421,757 | - | - | 18.6% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $218,014 | $218,014 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Occupancy | $81,870 | $73,290 | $8,580 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $62,860 | $53,844 | $8,556 | $460 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED AND SUPPLIES | $52,494 | $52,494 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $46,947 | $34,561 | $9,536 | $2,850 | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,116 | $40,964 | $1,152 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $25,186 | $24,869 | $222 | $95 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $23,716 | $18,973 | $4,743 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $7,221 | - | $7,221 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $417,657 | $127,796 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,271,775 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,435,179 spent · pay $1,275,098 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,275,098 | $1,083,833 | $127,510 | $63,755 | 52.4% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSE | $376,901 | $376,901 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $257,590 | $257,590 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SUPPORT | $125,279 | - | - | $125,279 | 5.1% |
| All other expenses | $100,977 | $93,734 | $7,243 | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $96,361 | $91,543 | $4,818 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED AND SUPPLIES | $61,120 | $61,120 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $55,026 | $11,005 | $33,016 | $11,005 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $30,850 | - | $30,850 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,469 | - | $25,469 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,181 | $22,022 | $1,159 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,327 | $7,327 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,435,179 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,105,550 spent · pay $1,189,853 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,189,853 | $1,011,375 | $118,985 | $59,493 | 56.5% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSE | $330,408 | $330,408 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $191,754 | $191,754 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SUPPORT | $106,034 | - | - | $106,034 | 5.0% |
| Occupancy | $104,304 | $99,088 | $5,216 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $40,520 | $8,104 | $24,312 | $8,104 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED AND SUPPLIES | $38,905 | $38,905 | - | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $28,733 | $24,376 | $4,357 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $27,625 | - | $27,625 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,321 | $24,055 | $1,266 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,877 | - | $18,877 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,216 | $3,076 | $140 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $340,026 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,105,550 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,848,043 spent · pay $1,039,277 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $925,922 | $787,034 | $92,592 | $46,296 | 50.1% | |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSE | $298,409 | $298,409 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $192,803 | $192,803 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Occupancy | $83,498 | $79,323 | $4,175 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTED SUPPORT | $76,287 | - | - | $76,287 | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $75,970 | $64,574 | $7,597 | $3,799 | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $61,212 | $31,341 | $23,301 | $6,570 | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,385 | $31,777 | $3,739 | $1,869 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED AND SUPPLIES | $35,641 | $35,641 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,793 | $32,103 | $1,690 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $20,191 | - | $20,191 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,932 | - | $6,932 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $271,303 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,848,043 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,423,486 spent · pay $888,839 · grants $0 · events $56,925
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $781,991 | $621,454 | $128,477 | $32,060 | 54.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $145,290 | $145,290 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSE | $141,296 | $141,296 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Insurance | $74,078 | $66,670 | $6,667 | $741 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $61,197 | $48,957 | $9,792 | $2,448 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45,651 | $36,521 | $7,304 | $1,826 | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $37,122 | $10,865 | $15,127 | $11,130 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $36,560 | $18,279 | $18,281 | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,097 | $31,111 | $1,655 | $331 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD CHARGE | $27,496 | - | $27,496 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $20,742 | $1,970 | $18,668 | $104 | 1.5% |
| Fees: other services | $13,583 | $271 | $1,087 | $12,225 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $4,175 | $1,252 | $2,505 | $418 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,208 | $549 | $550 | $109 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $225,213 | $56,925 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,423,486 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,317,215 spent · pay $793,570 · grants $0 · events $66,825
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $700,292 | $565,362 | $87,766 | $47,164 | 53.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $178,943 | $178,943 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Other (as described) | KENNEL EXPENSE | $140,626 | $140,626 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $51,681 | $41,345 | $8,269 | $2,067 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $41,640 | $37,476 | $3,748 | $416 | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $41,597 | $33,278 | $6,656 | $1,663 | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,496 | $33,366 | $1,775 | $355 | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $33,398 | $8,571 | $15,804 | $9,023 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $31,785 | $15,893 | $15,893 | -$1 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $26,312 | $2,500 | $23,681 | $131 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD CHARGE | $23,230 | - | $23,230 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: other services | $10,772 | $215 | $862 | $9,695 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,333 | $400 | $800 | $133 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $110 | $50 | $50 | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $66,825 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,317,215 | 100% |
Comments