DELTA TAU DELTA FRATERNITY
Cite this
Plain text DELTA TAU DELTA FRATERNITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/delta-tau-delta-fraternity-720514342. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DELTA TAU DELTA FRATERNITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/delta-tau-delta-fraternity-720514342
MLA “DELTA TAU DELTA FRATERNITY.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/delta-tau-delta-fraternity-720514342. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $324K · expenses $321K · assets $11K
- EIN
- 72-0514342
- Address
- 835 BROADWAY ST, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70118-5134
- Website
- www.delts.org
- NTEE code
- N50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1940 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2011 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted July 9, 2012) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Delta Tau Delta's mission is to "Commit to Lives of Excellence". This mission is achieved by guiding men through programs and values, fostering confidence, and equipping them to serve others. all while upholding the fundamental principles of Truth, Courage, Faith, and Power.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Andren | Secretary (end Nov 24) | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aiden Boone | President (start Nov 24) | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Garfinkle | President (end Nov 24) | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Greenberg | Enforcement Officer (end Nov 24) | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Hotaling | Risk Manager (end Nov 24) | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Randal | Director of Recruitment (end Nov 24) | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toby Stanton | Treasurer (end Nov 24) | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Crandall | Vice President (start Nov 24) | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Allison | Treasurer (start Nov 24) | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grant Minkler | Secretary (start Nov 24) | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pierce Kane | Risk Manager (start Nov 24) | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Owen Kirsten | Director of Recruitment (start Nov 24) | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maddoc Anaya | New Member Development (start Nov 24) | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samual Cuttinho | New Member Development (end Nov 24) | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Cutinho (former) | DIRECTOR NEW | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Barrett (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Spackman (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Spencer Campbell (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Lehman (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Mcavoy (former) | DIR OF RISK | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Bases (former) | DIRECTOR OF | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Leach (former) | DIR OF NEW M | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brendan Mccormack (former) | SERGEANT AT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Malone (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 79 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aiden Boone | President (start Nov 24) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Garfinkle | President (end Nov 24) | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Crandall | Vice President (start Nov 24) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joshua Allison | Treasurer (start Nov 24) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Toby Stanton | Treasurer (end Nov 24) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grant Minkler | Secretary (start Nov 24) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Andren | Secretary (end Nov 24) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pierce Kane | Risk Manager (start Nov 24) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Hotaling | Risk Manager (end Nov 24) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Greenberg | Enforcement Officer (end Nov 24) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Owen Kirsten | Director of Recruitment (start Nov 24) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Randal | Director of Recruitment (end Nov 24) | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maddoc Anaya | New Member Development (start Nov 24) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samual Cuttinho | New Member Development (end Nov 24) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES ANDREN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIDEN BOONE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL CUTINHO | DIRECTOR NEW | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GARFINKLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK GREENBERG | SERGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HOTALING | DIRECTOR RIS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL RANDAL | DIRECTOR REC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY STANTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES ANDREN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIDEN BOONE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL CUTINHO | DIRECTOR NEW | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN GARFINKLE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK GREENBERG | SERGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HOTALING | DIRECTOR RIS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL RANDAL | DIRECTOR REC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY STANTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BARRETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SPACKMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LEHMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCAVOY | DIR OF RISK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN BASES | DIRECTOR OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL LEACH | DIR OF NEW M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDAN MCCORMACK | SERGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE MALONE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK BARRETT | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SPACKMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 50 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LEHMAN | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCAVOY | DIR OF RISK | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN BASES | DIRECTOR OF | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL LEACH | DIR OF NEW M | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDAN MCCORMACK | SERGEANT AT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $323,651 | $321,209 | $10,532 | $10,532 | $0 | $323,651 | $0 | 0 | 79 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,220 | $146,640 | $8,090 | $8,090 | $0 | $167,220 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,023 | $158,497 | $8,764 | $5,014 | $0 | $149,023 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,991 | $255,166 | $14,711 | $10,961 | $0 | $235,991 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $190,302 | $189,680 | $3,061 | $3,061 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CRILLO CLUB | LA | N50 | $372,958 | $362,130 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KREWE OF NANDI | LA | N50 | $556,723 | $422,117 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLAQUEMINES SOCIAL AID & PLEASURE CLUB | LA | N50 | $246,601 | $200,058 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUGS SOCIAL CLUB INC KREWE OF NOMTOC | LA | N50 | $542,646 | $516,417 | Parliamentarian | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KREWE OF PONCHARTRAIN INC | LA | N50 | $268,597 | $296,445 | PRES/TREAS | $6,000 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINDEN GOLF CLUB INC | LA | N50 | $385,611 | $377,773 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 115 CLUB INC | LA | N50 | $417,359 | $421,080 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OMEGA DELTA PHI FRATERNITY INC | TX | N50 | $296,965 | $311,191 | Board Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIGMA CHI FRATERNITY DELTA IOTA CHAPTER | CO | N50 | $238,931 | $236,615 | CONSUL | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIGMA ALPHA MU FRATERNITY | OH | N50 | $474,801 | $473,480 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| FF FRATERNITY INC | CA | N50 | $304,695 | $289,061 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BETA BETA ALUMNI OF THE DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY | MO | N50 | $285,291 | $576,602 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA NU FRATERNITY | SC | N50 | $310,133 | $334,257 | COMMANDER | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC | GA | N50 | $341,036 | $407,892 | CHAIRMAN/TRE | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC | MO | N50 | $536,479 | $626,705 | Vice-Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| PI KAPPA ALPHA FRATERNITY | UT | N50 | $289,000 | $266,498 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC | MA | N50 | $450,903 | $407,684 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA ALPHA PSI FRATERNITY | IL | N50 | $393,243 | $361,123 | Province Polemarch | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA EPSILON CHAPTER OF THETA XI FRATERNITY AT THE UNVERISTY OF NE | NE | N50 | $293,925 | $355,794 | SOCIAL CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA CHI ALPHA FRATERNITY INC | NC | N50 | $298,552 | $311,591 | President (start April 25) | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| ZETA RHO CHAPTER OF THETA CHI FRATERNITY | KY | N50 | $296,278 | $304,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| ZETA DELTA HOUSE CORPORATION OF ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITY | CO | N50 | $508,272 | $476,176 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA IOTA CHAPTER OF THETA CHI FRATERNITY | IN | N50 | $448,613 | $525,255 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA MU OF SIGMA DELTA TAU | FL | N50 | $333,095 | $319,718 | VP FINANCE | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY OMICRON-XI CHAPTER INC | AL | N50 | $480,022 | $422,161 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $321,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $135,845 | - | - | - | 42.3% |
| Occupancy | $112,000 | - | - | - | 34.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $39,495 | - | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,200 | - | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,921 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $674 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Inter-Fraternity Council Dues | $574 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $500 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $321,209 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $146,640 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $54,340
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $52,500 | - | - | - | 35.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SUPPLIES | $40,299 | - | - | - | 27.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SPACE RENTAL | $14,041 | - | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $13,476 | - | - | - | 9.2% |
| All other expenses | $10,341 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $7,883 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER MATERIALS | $5,592 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Information technology | $1,556 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $847 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $105 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $146,640 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $158,497 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $62,572
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $49,000 | - | - | - | 30.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SUPPLIES | $38,309 | - | - | - | 24.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SPACE RENTAL | $24,263 | - | - | - | 15.3% |
| Other (as described) | CHAPTER MATERIALS | $16,921 | - | - | - | 10.7% |
| All other expenses | $13,076 | - | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Travel | $8,401 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRASH COLLECTION | $5,552 | - | - | - | 3.5% |
| Information technology | $2,312 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $663 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $158,497 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $255,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,976 · events $103,574
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $109,260 | - | - | - | 42.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FRAT. CHAPTER EVENTS | $92,287 | - | - | - | 36.2% |
| Other (as described) | FRAT. CHAPTER SUPPLIES | $16,675 | - | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | FRAT. CHAPTER RETREATS | $11,287 | - | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | FRAT. CHAPTER DUES COLLEC | $9,967 | - | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $8,333 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $4,290 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,976 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $91 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $255,166 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $189,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $111,976 | 59.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $34,990 | 18.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,519 | 16.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $12,195 | 6.4% | |
| Total | $189,680 | 100% |
Comments