INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/international-brotherhood-of-teamsters-720363023. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-brotherhood-of-teamsters-720363023
MLA “INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/international-brotherhood-of-teamsters-720363023. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $994K · expenses $987K · assets $551K
- Also known as
- TCWH 568
- EIN
- 72-0363023
- Address
- PO BOX 7805, SHREVEPORT, LA 71137-7805
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (association)
- Ruling date
- February 1941 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO NEGOTIATE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGES FOR OUR MEMBERS AS WELL AS ARBITRATING BETWEEN MEMBERS AND EMPLOYERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
13 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Beckham | SECRETARY-TR | 2012-2024 | $222,472 | $1,581,075 | 1 |
| Josh Young | PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | $225,126 | $1,350,329 | 1 |
| Kevin Fortson | RECORDING SE | 2014-2024 | $8,458 | $44,278 | 1 |
| Douglas Wilson | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | $4,123 | $33,790 | 1 |
| Phil Frost | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2024 | $3,300 | $24,245 | 1 |
| John Dennis | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $4,678 | $14,213 | 1 |
| Matthew Heath | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | $3,300 | $7,229 | 1 |
| Kevin Ross (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | $1,200 | $22,313 | 1 |
| Johnny Vineyard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2022 | $3,298 | $19,538 | 1 |
| Joe Duhon (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2020 | $2,114 | $15,508 | 1 |
| Mark Greer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | $1,000 | $2,200 | 1 |
| Robert Carroll (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | $0 | $1,100 | 1 |
| Joe Duhan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | $195 | $195 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $471K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSH YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $161,539 | $0 | $63,587 | $225,126 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TR | 40 | $158,885 | $0 | $63,587 | $222,472 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | RECORDING SE | 2 | $8,458 | $0 | $0 | $8,458 | 1 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $4,678 | $0 | $0 | $4,678 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $4,123 | $0 | $0 | $4,123 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $3,300 | $0 | $0 | $3,300 | 1 |
| MATTHEW HEATH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $3,300 | $0 | $0 | $3,300 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $401K · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TR | 40 | $130,355 | $0 | $62,295 | $192,650 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $123,156 | $0 | $62,295 | $185,451 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | RECORDING SE | 2 | $7,018 | $0 | $0 | $7,018 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $4,720 | $0 | $0 | $4,720 | 1 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $4,209 | $0 | $0 | $4,209 | 1 |
| MATTHEW HEATH | TRUSTEE | 2 | $3,929 | $0 | $0 | $3,929 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $3,300 | $0 | $0 | $3,300 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $318K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TR | 40 | $110,201 | $0 | $42,536 | $152,737 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | VICE-PRESIDE | 40 | $99,640 | $0 | $42,536 | $142,176 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | RECORDING SE | 2 | $6,358 | $0 | $0 | $6,358 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $6,167 | $0 | $0 | $6,167 | 1 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $5,131 | $0 | $0 | $5,131 | 1 |
| JOHNNY VINEYARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $3,298 | $0 | $0 | $3,298 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,420 | $0 | $0 | $2,420 | 1 |
| JOE DUHAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $195 | $0 | $0 | $195 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $237K · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $105,718 | $0 | $8,400 | $114,118 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | PRESIDENT | 40 | $100,112 | $0 | $8,400 | $108,512 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $4,833 | $0 | $0 | $4,833 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2 | $3,993 | $0 | $0 | $3,993 | 1 |
| JOHNNY VINEYARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,876 | $0 | $0 | $2,876 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,145 | $0 | $0 | $2,145 | 1 |
| JOHN DENNIS | TRUSTEE | 2 | $195 | $0 | $0 | $195 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $207K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $104,260 | $0 | $0 | $104,260 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $91,707 | $0 | $0 | $91,707 | 1 |
| JOHNNY VINEYARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,251 | $0 | $0 | $2,251 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,211 | $0 | $0 | $2,211 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2 | $2,179 | $0 | $0 | $2,179 | 1 |
| JOE DUHON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,114 | $0 | $0 | $2,114 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,885 | $0 | $0 | $1,885 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $210K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $106,440 | $0 | $0 | $106,440 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $93,854 | $0 | $0 | $93,854 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2 | $3,127 | $0 | $0 | $3,127 | 1 |
| JOHNNY VINEYARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,715 | $0 | $0 | $1,715 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,715 | $0 | $0 | $1,715 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,715 | $0 | $0 | $1,715 | 1 |
| JOE DUHON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $1,715 | $0 | $0 | $1,715 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $209K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $108,794 | $0 | $0 | $108,794 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $89,823 | $0 | $0 | $89,823 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2 | $3,154 | $0 | $0 | $3,154 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,254 | $0 | $0 | $2,254 | 1 |
| JOHNNY VINEYARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,806 | $0 | $0 | $1,806 | 1 |
| JOE DUHON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $1,669 | $0 | $0 | $1,669 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,440 | $0 | $0 | $1,440 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $197K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $100,231 | $0 | $0 | $100,231 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $86,972 | $0 | $0 | $86,972 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2 | $3,087 | $0 | $0 | $3,087 | 1 |
| JOHNNY VINEYARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,806 | $0 | $0 | $1,806 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,766 | $0 | $0 | $1,766 | 1 |
| JOE DUHON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $1,669 | $0 | $0 | $1,669 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,440 | $0 | $0 | $1,440 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $192K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $101,312 | $0 | $0 | $101,312 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | RECORDING SECRETARY | 40 | $83,600 | $0 | $0 | $83,600 | 1 |
| JOHNNY VINEYARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,320 | $0 | $0 | $1,320 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,320 | $0 | $0 | $1,320 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,320 | $0 | $0 | $1,320 | 1 |
| JOE DUHON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $1,320 | $0 | $0 | $1,320 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $1,320 | $0 | $0 | $1,320 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $197K · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $100,231 | $0 | $0 | $100,231 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | RECORDING SECRETARY | 40 | $87,380 | $0 | $0 | $87,380 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,872 | $0 | $0 | $2,872 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,875 | $0 | $0 | $1,875 | 1 |
| JOHNNY VINEYARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,560 | $0 | $0 | $1,560 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,560 | $0 | $0 | $1,560 | 1 |
| JOE DUHON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $1,560 | $0 | $0 | $1,560 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $170K · 17 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $91,599 | $0 | $0 | $91,599 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | RECORDING SECRETARY | 40 | $66,100 | $0 | $0 | $66,100 | 1 |
| JOHNNY VINEYARD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,906 | $0 | $0 | $2,906 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS WILSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $2,806 | $0 | $0 | $2,806 | 1 |
| JOE DUHON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,806 | $0 | $0 | $2,806 | 1 |
| KEVIN FORTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $2,712 | $0 | $0 | $2,712 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,320 | $0 | $0 | $1,320 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 6 paid, $152K · 10 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $95,023 | $0 | $0 | $95,023 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | RECORDING SECRETARY | 40 | $52,770 | $0 | $0 | $52,770 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | 1 |
| JOE DUHON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | 1 |
| KEVIN ROSS | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | 1 |
| MARK GREER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| ROBERT CARROLL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $154K · 10 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS BECKHAM | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $91,208 | $0 | $0 | $91,208 | 1 |
| JOSH YOUNG | RECORDING SECRETARY | 40 | $36,858 | $0 | $0 | $36,858 | 1 |
| KEVIN ROSS | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $21,113 | $0 | $0 | $21,113 | 1 |
| JOE DUHON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $1,455 | $0 | $0 | $1,455 | 1 |
| MARK GREER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | 1 |
| PHIL FROST | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | 1 |
| ROBERT CARROLL | TRUSTEE | 2 | $1,100 | $0 | $0 | $1,100 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $993,581 | $987,236 | $550,508 | $542,319 | $0 | $978,974 | $344,283 | 9 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $924,348 | $888,888 | $544,012 | $535,974 | $0 | $919,372 | $276,687 | 16 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $890,324 | $804,382 | $508,714 | $500,514 | $0 | $887,547 | $233,410 | 11 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $829,110 | $733,974 | $422,700 | $414,572 | $0 | $820,415 | $265,931 | 9 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $798,260 | $687,252 | $327,107 | $319,436 | $795,630 | $2,630 | $206,607 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $738,242 | $697,951 | $216,370 | $208,428 | $729,651 | $8,591 | $210,281 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $697,780 | $697,491 | $182,987 | $168,138 | $690,884 | $6,896 | $208,940 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $685,739 | $665,286 | $174,467 | $167,849 | $682,674 | $3,065 | $196,971 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $649,231 | $653,772 | $153,772 | $147,396 | $645,676 | $3,555 | $191,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $647,041 | $646,552 | $158,296 | $151,937 | $641,518 | $5,523 | $197,038 | 8 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $618,596 | $632,023 | $153,059 | $151,448 | $608,708 | $9,888 | $170,249 | 17 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $582,687 | $558,862 | $170,009 | $164,875 | $571,603 | $11,084 | $152,393 | 10 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $575,179 | $539,761 | $143,491 | $141,050 | $567,481 | $7,698 | $154,134 | 10 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS | LA | Not reported | $1,704,532 | $947,671 | BUSINESS MAN | $134,108 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | AR | Not reported | $1,843,928 | $1,504,130 | TREASURER | $136,187 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | MA | Not reported | $1,582,076 | $1,437,102 | Secretary-Treasurer & Business Agent | $245,367 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | VT | Not reported | $1,204,127 | $1,192,299 | Secretary-Treasurer & Full Time Business Agent | $239,595 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | PA | Not reported | $1,089,144 | $991,606 | Secretary Treasurer | $152,780 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | PA | Not reported | $703,887 | $676,353 | Secretary Treasurer | $220,534 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | PA | Not reported | $594,874 | $540,507 | Secretary Treasurer | $194,685 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | NY | Not reported | $1,004,295 | $1,029,203 | PRESIDENT | $156,637 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | ID | Not reported | $759,421 | $734,991 | PRIOR SEC-TR | $90,382 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | PA | Not reported | $938,922 | $915,805 | President | $200,925 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | TX | Not reported | $545,211 | $529,795 | Sec. Treasurer | $185,617 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | WA | Not reported | $1,929,987 | $1,812,230 | SEC/TRES | $165,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | OH | Not reported | $1,046,071 | $1,129,705 | VICE PRESIDENT | $115,008 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | CA | Not reported | $958,661 | $914,561 | Sec.-Treasurer | $146,584 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | PA | Not reported | $805,028 | $805,802 | Secretary Treasurer | $154,624 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | CA | Not reported | $1,619,446 | $1,552,640 | Sec.-Treasurer | $122,854 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | CA | Not reported | $1,760,225 | $1,671,319 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $256,376 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | VA | Not reported | $1,607,996 | $1,653,131 | PRESIDENT | $205,585 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | MO | Not reported | $1,022,680 | $982,516 | PRESIDENT | $116,779 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | GA | Not reported | $1,430,798 | $1,594,035 | President | $163,034 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | MA | Not reported | $539,226 | $555,229 | PRESIDENT/BA | $113,319 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | MA | Not reported | $664,487 | $659,606 | PRESIDENT/ BUSINESS AGENT | $168,037 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | FL | Not reported | $735,944 | $718,508 | PRESIDENT | $53,428 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | IN | Not reported | $1,508,960 | $1,556,809 | PRESIDENT | $196,136 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | OH | Not reported | $748,141 | $650,902 | SECRETARY-TREASURER | $178,938 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $987,236 spent · pay $607,739 · grants $18,050 · events $4,289
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $411,995 | $329,103 | $82,892 | - | 41.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA TAX | $217,261 | $217,261 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $81,917 | $65,436 | $16,481 | - | 8.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $79,557 | $59,120 | $20,437 | - | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,270 | $27,375 | $6,895 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $30,077 | $21,054 | $9,023 | - | 3.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $18,050 | $18,050 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $17,585 | - | $17,585 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $15,981 | $14,383 | $1,598 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $14,371 | $12,540 | $1,831 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $14,105 | $14,105 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,038 | $7,727 | $3,311 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $9,265 | $6,486 | $2,779 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $9,135 | $6,395 | $2,740 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,340 | $3,038 | $1,302 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,289 | $3,002 | $1,287 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $987,236 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $888,888 spent · pay $529,098 · grants $8,000 · events $7,967
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $343,384 | $268,987 | $74,397 | - | 38.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA TAX | $204,302 | $204,302 | - | - | 23.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $82,202 | $60,551 | $21,651 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $76,822 | $60,178 | $16,644 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $34,238 | $23,967 | $10,271 | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,690 | $20,910 | $5,780 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $20,639 | - | $20,639 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $15,281 | $10,697 | $4,584 | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $14,216 | $12,195 | $2,021 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $12,635 | $11,371 | $1,264 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $11,583 | $8,108 | $3,475 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $11,267 | - | $11,267 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $9,675 | $9,675 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,000 | $8,000 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,967 | $5,577 | $2,390 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,941 | $4,159 | $1,782 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,046 | $2,832 | $1,214 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $888,888 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $804,382 spent · pay $477,296 · grants $7,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $298,244 | $224,806 | $73,438 | - | 37.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA TAX | $196,089 | $196,089 | - | - | 24.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $79,357 | $56,632 | $22,725 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $73,715 | $55,564 | $18,151 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $30,722 | $21,505 | $9,217 | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,980 | $19,583 | $6,397 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $19,849 | $15,351 | $4,498 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $16,546 | - | $16,546 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,201 | - | $12,201 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,328 | $7,930 | $3,398 | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $9,826 | $8,843 | $983 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ARBITRATION FEES | $9,085 | $9,085 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Payments to affiliates | $8,912 | $8,912 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,958 | $2,771 | $1,187 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,570 | $1,099 | $471 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $804,382 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $733,974 spent · pay $457,642 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $265,931 | $195,258 | $70,673 | - | 36.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA TAX | $181,616 | $181,616 | - | - | 24.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $81,710 | $58,873 | $22,837 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $70,146 | $52,682 | $17,464 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $24,660 | $17,262 | $7,398 | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,919 | $16,462 | $5,457 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,936 | $17,936 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $14,334 | - | $14,334 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $11,576 | $9,969 | $1,607 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,289 | - | $8,289 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $7,318 | $5,122 | $2,196 | - | 1.0% |
| Payments to affiliates | $7,241 | $7,241 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,227 | $5,059 | $2,168 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $7,091 | $6,382 | $709 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,410 | $3,787 | $1,623 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,570 | $1,099 | $471 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $733,974 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $687,252 spent · pay $423,574 · grants $0 · events $945
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $206,607 | $206,607 | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITAL TAX | $178,197 | $178,197 | - | - | 25.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $75,211 | $75,211 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $67,580 | $67,580 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $59,006 | $59,006 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Office expenses | $45,170 | $45,170 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,170 | $15,170 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,111 | $10,111 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,075 | $7,075 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $4,986 | $4,986 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $3,894 | $3,894 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $3,625 | $3,625 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $945 | $945 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $820 | $820 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $155 | $155 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $687,252 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $697,951 spent · pay $440,122 · grants $0 · events $3,181
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $210,281 | $210,281 | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITAL TAX | $154,866 | $154,866 | - | - | 22.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $78,907 | $78,907 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,631 | $69,631 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,842 | $60,842 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Office expenses | $53,665 | $53,665 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,461 | $20,461 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $8,815 | $8,815 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,558 | $8,558 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $8,536 | $8,536 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $8,249 | $8,249 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,686 | $5,686 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $4,125 | $4,125 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,181 | $3,181 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,266 | $1,266 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $882 | $882 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $697,951 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $697,491 spent · pay $434,695 · grants $0 · events $3,805
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $208,940 | $208,940 | - | - | 30.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITAL TAX | $158,596 | $158,596 | - | - | 22.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $78,565 | $78,565 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $66,302 | $66,302 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $59,318 | $59,318 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Office expenses | $47,256 | $47,256 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,570 | $21,570 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $12,168 | $12,168 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $11,183 | $11,183 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,317 | $7,317 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $7,134 | $7,134 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,558 | $6,558 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $4,250 | $4,250 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,805 | $3,805 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,046 | $3,046 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,292 | $1,292 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $191 | $191 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $697,491 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $665,286 spent · pay $414,360 · grants $0 · events $7,907
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $196,971 | $196,971 | - | - | 29.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITAL TAX | $149,879 | $149,879 | - | - | 22.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $77,744 | $77,744 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $64,464 | $64,464 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $54,720 | $54,720 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $44,364 | $44,364 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,461 | $20,461 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,547 | $11,547 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $9,703 | $9,703 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,907 | $7,907 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $7,681 | $7,681 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,511 | $7,511 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,732 | $5,732 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $3,768 | $3,768 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,515 | $1,515 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,319 | $1,319 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $665,286 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $653,772 spent · pay $408,424 · grants $0 · events $3,110
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $191,512 | $191,512 | - | - | 29.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITAL TAX | $149,936 | $149,936 | - | - | 22.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $77,772 | $77,772 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $63,151 | $63,151 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,543 | $56,543 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Office expenses | $39,329 | $39,329 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,446 | $19,446 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $12,204 | $12,204 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $8,040 | $8,040 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $7,827 | $7,827 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,113 | $7,113 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $6,667 | $6,667 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | ELECTION EXPENSE | $6,400 | $6,400 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: legal | $3,403 | $3,403 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,110 | $3,110 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,319 | $1,319 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $653,772 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $646,552 spent · pay $412,137 · grants $0 · events $2,893
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $197,038 | $197,038 | - | - | 30.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITAL TAX | $141,999 | $141,999 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $77,813 | $77,813 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $62,594 | $62,594 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,299 | $56,299 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Office expenses | $40,843 | $40,843 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,393 | $18,393 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $14,117 | $14,117 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $7,075 | $7,075 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: legal | $6,924 | $6,924 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,853 | $6,853 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $4,526 | $4,526 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $3,959 | $3,959 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $3,841 | $3,841 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,893 | $2,893 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,385 | $1,385 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $646,552 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $632,023 spent · pay $398,623 · grants $0 · events $3,691
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $170,249 | $170,249 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITAL TAX | $140,090 | $140,090 | - | - | 22.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $78,701 | $78,701 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,087 | $65,087 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60,531 | $60,531 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Office expenses | $44,993 | $44,993 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,055 | $24,055 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $9,632 | $9,632 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,025 | $9,025 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $8,794 | $8,794 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $6,347 | $6,347 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $4,533 | $4,533 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $4,302 | $4,302 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,691 | $3,691 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,512 | $1,512 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $481 | $481 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $632,023 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $558,862 spent · pay $325,023 · grants $0 · events $7,873
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $152,393 | $152,393 | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITAL TAX | $130,377 | $130,377 | - | - | 23.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $61,498 | $61,498 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,027 | $52,027 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $41,039 | $41,039 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $33,419 | $33,419 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,066 | $18,066 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $11,017 | $11,017 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,308 | $9,308 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $8,850 | $8,850 | - | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $8,795 | $8,795 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,873 | $7,873 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,085 | $6,085 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $5,882 | $5,882 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | $5,750 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,641 | $5,641 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $842 | $842 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $558,862 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $539,761 spent · pay $309,550 · grants $0 · events $4,258
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $154,134 | $154,134 | - | - | 28.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITAL TAX | $129,363 | $129,363 | - | - | 24.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $52,130 | $52,130 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,554 | $48,554 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $39,941 | $39,941 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,409 | $35,409 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Travel | $19,670 | $19,670 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,323 | $19,323 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $13,805 | $13,805 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,917 | $6,917 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $6,229 | $6,229 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | ITEMS PURCHASED FOR RES | $4,942 | $4,942 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,258 | $4,258 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $407 | $407 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $179 | $179 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $539,761 | 100% |
Comments