COLLECTIVE ROOTS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text COLLECTIVE ROOTS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2016. https://furp.org/org/collective-roots-710901459. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COLLECTIVE ROOTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2016]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/collective-roots-710901459
MLA “COLLECTIVE ROOTS.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2016, https://furp.org/org/collective-roots-710901459. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990 · revenue $192K · expenses $147K · assets $94K
- EIN
- 71-0901459
- Address
- PO BOX 50784, EAST PALO ALTO, CA 94303
- Website
- WWW.COLLECTIVEROOTS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE AIM TO CULTIVATE A HEALTHIER, STRONGER, MORE CONNECTED EAST PALO ALTO (EPA) COMMUNITY BY WORKING TOGETHER TO BUILD A ROBUST COMMUNITY-BASED FOOD SYSTEM. EPAS DEEP HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE SHOWS CULTIVATION OF FOOD STRENGTHENS PEOPLE AND FORTIFIES COMMUNITIES. AS PART OF THE INDUSTRIOUS EPA COMMUNITY, WE SEEK TO FOSTER MORE COMMUNAL GROWING, SHARING, AND EATING OF FRESH, LOCAL PRODUCE THROUGH OUR THREE PILLARS: GROWING (GARDENING), SHARING (GARDENING/COOKING/NUTRITION EDUCATION), AND EATING (HEALTHY FOOD ACCESS)
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kris Jensen (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2011-2013 | $79,555 | $241,204 | 1 |
| Wendy Horton (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014-2015 | $39,245 | $39,245 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachel Soulages | BOARD CHAIR | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Young | VICE CHAIR/S | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Parker Estes | TREASURER | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Hake | MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lily Govea (former) | MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Kellman (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Chavez (former) | SECRETARY | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Githens (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Harris (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Wolf (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Belinda Rosales (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Hortin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Lindquist (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Anaya (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samo Devenico (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Chaves (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Ekoniak (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Gallagher (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Loader (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Sutor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Min Chong (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEL SOULAGES | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA YOUNG | VICE CHAIR/S | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY PARKER ESTES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HAKE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 4 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY HORTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $39,245 | $0 | $0 | $39,245 | 1 |
| RACHEL SOULAGES | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA YOUNG | VICE CHAIR/S | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY PARKER ESTES | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN HAKE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LILY GOVEA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEL KELLMAN | BOARD CHAIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY PARKER ESTES | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY HORTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 17 employees · 850 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRIS JENSEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $79,555 | $0 | $0 | $79,555 | 1 |
| SALLY CHAVEZ | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE GITHENS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE HARRIS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WOLF | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BELINDA ROSALES | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HORTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH LINDQUIST | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 11 employees · 1,300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRIS JENSEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $79,257 | $0 | $0 | $79,257 | 1 |
| MARIA ANAYA | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMO DEVENICO | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY CHAVES | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE EKONIAK | PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE GALLAGHER | VICE-PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE GITHENS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE HARRIS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY LOADER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SUTOR | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIN CHONG | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 6 employees · 1,300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRIS JENSEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $82,392 | $0 | $0 | $82,392 | 1 |
| MARIA ANAYA | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMO DEVENICO | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY CHAVES | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE EKONIAK | PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE GALLAGHER | VICE-PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE GITHENS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY LOADER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SUTOR | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,452 | $147,280 | $94,162 | $92,080 | $183,358 | $6,681 | $37,172 | 4 | 200 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,113 | $148,258 | $52,480 | $44,951 | $164,112 | $0 | $39,244 | 4 | 200 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,036 | $197,945 | $38,749 | $32,513 | $204,321 | $700 | - | 18 | 300 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $635,577 | $630,479 | $17,951 | $5,473 | $614,823 | $20,734 | $79,555 | 17 | 850 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $451,824 | $619,642 | $375 | $375 | $435,670 | $16,022 | $79,257 | 11 | 1,300 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $530,691 | $502,172 | $168,193 | $168,193 | $515,959 | $14,532 | $82,392 | 6 | 1,300 |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $462,276 in all, tax years 2010 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2016 | 9 | $135,750 | 2016 | $5,500 | show |
| AARP FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $90,000 | 2011 | $90,000 | show |
| LEONARD C & MILDRED F FERGUSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Collective Roots” | 2015-2017 | 5 | $85,000 | 2017 | $15,000 | show |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2014 | 4 | $70,500 | 2014 | $20,000 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $28,605 | 2016 | $5,685 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2014 | 4 | $25,680 | 2014 | $5,104 | show |
| ECOLOGY CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $11,791 | 2017 | $11,791 | show |
| THE HEALTH TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $6,450 | 2010 | $6,450 | show |
| CLIF BAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Collective Roots” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $6,000 | 2016 | $2,500 | show |
| CREAG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLECTIVE ROOTS” | 2017 | 1 | $2,500 | 2017 | $2,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (59)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LHON COLLECTIVE | CA | G80 | $335,721 | $181,097 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROOTS COLLECTIVE CORP | FL | P99 | $152,742 | $150,492 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 501 COLLECTIVE | OR | T01 | $142,023 | $135,537 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WE RISE COLLECTIVE | MA | F30 | $109,171 | $119,042 | Executive Director & President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Collective Revival | WA | Not reported | $129,528 | $108,198 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COLLECTIVE | GA | X20 | $128,977 | $125,940 | Creative Arts DirectorFounder | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COLLECTIVE | GA | Not reported | $147,312 | $81,567 | MISSION DEVELOPER | $2,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H3 COLLECTIVE | NC | P32 | $247,357 | $195,643 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FANG Collective | RI | Not reported | $126,546 | $101,720 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAUSE COLLECTIVE | NE | Not reported | $230,509 | $224,484 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KEY COLLECTIVE | NH | P30 | $192,728 | $175,570 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLLECTIVE EVENTS | IN | N12 | $135,633 | $128,535 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRETE COLLECTIVE | DC | X20 | $376,767 | $379,074 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLLECTIVE WAY | TX | P60 | $232,292 | $281,763 | PRESIDENT | $221,154 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REFLECT COLLECTIVE | FL | A20 | $111,831 | $73,756 | Executive Director | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLLECTIVE HOPE | AZ | Q33 | $336,659 | $215,220 | President, Dir | $7,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WHITE ROSE COLLECTIVE | PA | S30 | $202,397 | $71,922 | AT LARGE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLLECTIVE AT ROANOKE | PA | X20 | $113,562 | $114,317 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TECH COLLECTIVE | RI | Not reported | $158,525 | $100,584 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,373 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 143 COLLECTIVE | CA | T30 | $94,137 | $65,337 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| COLLECTIVE ROOTS APG | OR | Not reported | $56,241 | $76,720 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VILLAGE ROOTS COLLECTIVE CORP | IN | B90 | $80,756 | $64,846 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CORK COLLECTIVE CO | NY | C27 | $400,000 | $318,653 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 127 COLLECTIVE | MO | J22 | $77,557 | $42,134 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LIFT COLLECTIVE | TX | R24 | $67,181 | $59,316 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 59 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $147,280 spent · pay $85,592 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $40,489 | $38,764 | $53 | $1,672 | 27.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,172 | $18,580 | $10,187 | $8,405 | 25.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,757 | $25,979 | $609 | $1,169 | 18.8% | |
| Occupancy | $12,000 | $9,250 | $1,550 | $1,200 | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,940 | $9,700 | - | $1,240 | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,931 | $6,112 | $1,026 | $793 | 5.4% | |
| Information technology | $5,117 | $3,945 | $663 | $509 | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,577 | $2,461 | $65 | $51 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,447 | $1,878 | $377 | $192 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | $637 | $128 | $85 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $147,280 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $148,258 spent · pay $89,369 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $41,891 | $41,891 | - | - | 28.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,244 | $16,714 | $9,002 | $13,528 | 26.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $21,650 | $21,650 | - | - | 14.6% |
| Occupancy | $18,860 | $14,890 | $2,071 | $1,899 | 12.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,462 | $7,109 | $334 | $1,019 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,234 | $6,319 | $1,021 | $894 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,731 | $2,130 | $292 | $309 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,275 | $950 | $175 | $150 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND FEES | $1,261 | $53 | $1,114 | $94 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | CGN PROGRAM | $1,247 | $1,247 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | GREENHOUSE | $1,233 | $1,233 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $767 | $434 | $254 | $79 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $578 | $209 | $33 | $336 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $465 | $367 | $49 | $49 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $360 | $282 | $39 | $39 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $148,258 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $197,945 spent · pay $107,217 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $58,057 | $58,057 | - | - | 29.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,921 | $37,921 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,908 | $27,908 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FARMERS MARKET | $15,973 | $15,973 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Occupancy | $15,834 | $15,834 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,659 | $8,659 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,086 | $8,086 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BGN PROGRAM | $6,293 | $6,293 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE | $4,860 | $4,860 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $3,953 | $3,953 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,923 | $3,923 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,898 | $3,898 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,580 | $2,580 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $197,945 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $630,479 spent · pay $410,051 · grants $0 · events $1,007
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $269,249 | $269,249 | - | - | 42.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $82,208 | $82,208 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,555 | $79,555 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,117 | $75,117 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,630 | $30,630 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,617 | $30,617 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $11,599 | $11,599 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $11,522 | $11,522 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $7,577 | $7,577 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,800 | $5,800 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $5,075 | $5,075 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE | $3,804 | $3,804 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND FEES | $2,488 | $2,488 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,007 | $1,007 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $938 | $938 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE FEES | $653 | $653 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $640 | $640 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $630,479 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $619,642 spent · pay $397,035 · grants $0 · events $2,990
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $255,675 | $255,675 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,257 | $79,257 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $76,479 | $76,479 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Fees: other services | $51,064 | $51,064 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,158 | $32,158 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,945 | $29,945 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $17,960 | $17,960 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $9,991 | $9,991 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $8,009 | $8,009 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE | $7,713 | $7,713 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,800 | $5,800 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $4,993 | $4,993 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,990 | $2,990 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND FEES | $2,466 | $2,466 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE FEES | $2,265 | $2,265 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,960 | $1,960 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $917 | $917 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $619,642 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $502,172 spent · pay $325,928 · grants $0 · events $1,082
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $194,720 | $194,720 | - | - | 38.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,392 | $82,392 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $40,901 | $40,901 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Occupancy | $36,000 | $36,000 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,513 | $26,513 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,043 | $25,043 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,773 | $23,773 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE FEES | $23,584 | $23,584 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $12,395 | $12,395 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,867 | $10,867 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $7,110 | $7,110 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,950 | $5,950 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT EXPENSE | $4,341 | $4,341 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $2,865 | $2,865 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND FEES | $2,554 | $2,554 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,453 | $1,453 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,082 | $1,082 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $629 | $629 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $502,172 | 100% |
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 1 live.
- Collective Roots 2 marks, CA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLECTIVE ROOTS | 77597409 | 2008-10-21 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| COLLECTIVE ROOTS | 77597408 | 2008-10-21 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments