HOPE-IN-ACTION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HOPE-IN-ACTION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/hope-in-action-inc-710832366. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOPE-IN-ACTION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hope-in-action-inc-710832366
MLA “HOPE-IN-ACTION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/hope-in-action-inc-710832366. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $125K · expenses $102K · assets $239K
- EIN
- 71-0832366
- Address
- PO BOX 1006, HOPE, AR 71802-1006
- NTEE code
- P85
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide food for the hungry and shelter for the homeless.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mae Dulaney | Board Member | 2020-2024 | $21,685 | $78,909 | 1 |
| LuGene Erwin | Board Member | 2019-2024 | $0 | $5,200 | 1 |
| Mae Delaney (former) | CASE WORKER | 2019 | $15,600 | $15,600 | 1 |
| Stephanie Gee (former) | Bookkeeper Board Member | 2022-2023 | $2,400 | $6,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freddie Smith | Board Member | 2021-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Malek | Board Member | 2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Byers | Shelter Director Board Member | 2019-2024 | 48 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Twyla Pruden | Secretary Board Member | 2020-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul G Henley | Chairman | 2019-2024 | 16 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Craig Tomlinson | Intake Maintenancer Board Member | 2022-2024 | 48 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Curtis | Bookkeeper Board Member | 2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dru Hoover (former) | Board Member | 2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Hoover (former) | Board Member | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacque Ford (former) | Secretary | 2019-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Bearden (former) | Vice-Chairman | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carroll Byers (former) | Asst Shelter Boxx | 2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Byers (former) | ASSIST SHELTER BOSS | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Sengel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $22K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mae Dulaney | Board Member | 28 | $21,685 | - | $0 | $21,685 | 1 |
| Freddie Smith | Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LuGene Erwin | Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Malek | Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Byers | Shelter Director Board Member | 48 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Twyla Pruden | Secretary Board Member | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul G Henley | Chairman | 16 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Craig Tomlinson | Intake Maintenancer Board Member | 48 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Casey Curtis | Bookkeeper Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $24K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mae Dulaney | Board Member | 28 | $21,552 | - | $0 | $21,552 | 1 |
| Stephanie Gee | Bookkeeper Board Member | 17 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
| Freddie Smith | Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LuGene Erwin | Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dru Hoover | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Byers | Shelter Director Board Member | 48 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Twyla Pruden | Secretary Board Member | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul G Henley | Chairman | 16 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Craig Tomlinson | Intake Maintenancer Board Member | 48 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mae Dulaney | Case Worker | 28 | $17,472 | - | $0 | $17,472 | 1 |
| Stephanie Gee | Bookkeeper Board Member | 17 | $3,600 | - | $0 | $3,600 | 1 |
| Freddie Smith | Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LuGene Erwin | Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drew Hoover | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Byers | Shelter Director Board Member | 48 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Twyla Pruden | Secretary Board Member | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul G Henley | Chairman | 16 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Craig Tomlinson | Intake MaintenanceBoard Member | 48 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mae Dulaney | Case Worker | 28 | $0 | - | $2,600 | $2,600 | 1 |
| Paul G Henley | Chairman | 16 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Twyla Pruden | Secretary | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Byers | Shelter Diretor | 48 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Drew Hoover | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LuGene Erwin | Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Freddie Smith | Board Member | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mae Dulaney | Case Worker | 30 | $15,600 | - | - | $15,600 | 1 |
| LuGene Erwin | Bookeeper - HMIS | 15 | $2,600 | - | - | $2,600 | 1 |
| Paul G Henley | Chairman | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Jacque Ford | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Bearden | Vice-Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Helen Byers | Shelter Boss | 80 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Carroll Byers | Asst Shelter Boxx | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Drew Hoover | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Twyla Pruden | Board Member-Volunteer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAE DELANEY | CASE WORKER | 30 | $15,600 | - | $0 | $15,600 | 1 |
| LUGENE ERWIN | BOOKKEEPER | 20 | $2,600 | - | $0 | $2,600 | 1 |
| PAUL HENLEY | CHAIRMAN | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACQUE FORD | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN BEARDEN | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN BYERS | SHELTER BOSS | 80 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BYERS | ASSIST SHELTER BOSS | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET SENGEL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW HOOVER | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $124,779 | $102,304 | $239,282 | $239,282 | $105,327 | $19,399 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $167,064 | $128,979 | $216,807 | $216,807 | $138,635 | $28,378 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $185,278 | $154,127 | $197,510 | $197,510 | $144,723 | $25,464 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $190,822 | $188,819 | $166,359 | $166,359 | $151,271 | $24,496 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $198,680 | $171,923 | $164,356 | $164,356 | $171,253 | $27,394 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $120,668 | $141,148 | $137,599 | $137,599 | $95,273 | $25,361 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ARKANSAS GREAT SOUTHWEST RECREATIONAL ASSOC INC Hope, AR · 1 person in common (Paul G Henley)
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,690,789 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVEST TEXARKANA | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2025 | 9 | $2,679,681 | 2025 | $137,454 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
| UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE-IN-ACTION INC” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE-IN-ACTION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $108 | 2023 | $25 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE WORKS JOB EXPERIENCE PROGRAM | AR | P85 | $123,816 | $113,183 | BOARD MEMABER | $8,198 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPES & DREAMS INC | IL | P85 | $146,258 | $191,810 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HESED HOUSE OF HOPE INC | NC | P85 | $234,622 | $376,378 | STUDENT ADVI | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HIGHLAND COUNTY HOMELESS SHELTER | OH | P85 | $185,892 | $155,222 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HENDERSON COUNTY HOMELESS MINISTRY | TX | P85 | $182,380 | $195,723 | Executive Dir. | $23,154 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONCERNED CITIZENS FOR THE REHABILITATION OF THE HOMELESS INC | NC | P85 | $173,838 | $165,364 | Executive Dir. | $57,296 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TRANSITION 2 HOPE INC | IL | P85 | $146,992 | $47,021 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MORGAN COUNTY HOMELESS COALITION INC | WV | P85 | $71,629 | $44,633 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| POURHOUSE INC | IN | P85 | $155,026 | $164,776 | PRESIDENT/EXEC DIRECTOR | $98,000 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPE CITY HOMES INC | MO | P85 | $184,020 | $164,237 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE TO CHANGE | CA | P85 | $124,168 | $125,302 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PEACEFUL KNIGHTS INC | PA | P85 | $69,644 | $48,074 | Assistant Director | $7,200 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF BIRMINGHAM INC | AL | P85 | $113,870 | $166,832 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,845 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOUSING ACTION OF WABASH COUNTY INC | IN | P85 | $83,837 | $30,457 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| STATELINE WORKS OF MERCY INC | WI | P85 | $160,790 | $53,192 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| S O S COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC | CA | P85 | $67,697 | $64,545 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BETTY FUND-HOMES FOR THE HOMELESS | CA | P85 | $110,404 | $120,664 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WALKIN IN MY SHOES INC | WI | P85 | $72,864 | $67,902 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| ONLY HOPE WNC | NC | P85 | $187,654 | $193,710 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| TARRANT COUNTY HANDS OF HOPE | TX | P85 | $191,666 | $149,049 | CFO/Secretary | $35,019 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAMARITAN WELL INC | IL | P85 | $248,473 | $272,823 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,661 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OPERATION HOMELESS INC | NC | P85 | $78,717 | $60,549 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN NEW YORK COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC | NY | P85 | $76,953 | $62,027 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER OF HOPE FRIENDSHIP ROOM | OH | P85 | $247,633 | $288,289 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WILLIAMS HOUSE OF HOPE INCORPORATED | WI | P85 | $85,502 | $72,214 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $102,304 spent · pay $21,685 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $80,619 | 78.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $21,685 | 21.2% | |
| Total | $102,304 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $128,979 spent · pay $23,952 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $105,027 | 81.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $23,952 | 18.6% | |
| Total | $128,979 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $154,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,724 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $116,239 | 75.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $27,875 | 18.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,289 | 4.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $2,724 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $154,127 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $188,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $97,160 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $97,160 | 51.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $85,642 | 45.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,417 | 1.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,600 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $188,819 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $171,923 spent · pay $20,116 · grants $14,717 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $90,479 | 52.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $46,611 | 27.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $20,116 | 11.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $14,717 | 8.6% | |
| Total | $171,923 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $141,148 spent · pay $23,995 · grants $5,646 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $69,163 | 49.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,344 | 30.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $23,995 | 17.0% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,646 | 4.0% | |
| Total | $141,148 | 100% |
Comments