FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY

Cite this

Plain text GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/good-shepherd-humane-society-710458910. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/good-shepherd-humane-society-710458910

MLA “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/good-shepherd-humane-society-710458910. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $923K · expenses $691K · assets $739K

EIN
71-0458910
Address
PO BOX 285, EUREKA SPGS, AR 72632-0285
NTEE code
D200
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1975 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO OPERATE A NO KILL ANIMAL SHELTER TAKING IN STRAY ANIMALS FOR A RESONABLE LENGTH OF TIME FOR CLAIMS BY OWNER OR ADOPTION. ALL ANIMALS RECEIVED VACCINATIONS AND NEUTERING BEFORE ADOPTION OR SOON AFTERWARDS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 40 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

40 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Andrea Peterson DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Minton DIRECTOR2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Cody Qualls DIRECTOR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Melissa Green DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Mattmiller DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Anne Sallee DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Tracy Williams DIRECTOR2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jay Fusaro PRESIDENT2016-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Halle Roberts VICE PRESIDENT2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Carmen Caldwell TREASURER2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Coker SECRETARY2017-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Melissa Greene (former) Director2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Hallie Roberts (former) Vice President2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Traci Chamberlin (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terri Paris (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Fiona Mcgregor Richards (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peaches Spirit Walker (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeff Burdsall (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Debi Smith (former) DIRECTOR2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Todd Allen (former) VICE PRESIDE2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sirena Aquilera (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pat Crawford-Rude (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Ferrill (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Ward (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Wilson (former) SECRETARY2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Angelique (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Barbara Byrd (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Jankowski (former) PRESIDENT2015 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Jensen (former) TREASURER2013-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Tanya Renoude (former) DIRECTOR2015 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Werve (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Dan Bennett (former) PRESIDENT2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Tanya Seabaugh (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Jeri Voerman (former) SECRETARY2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Darlyne Warrings (former) DIRECTOR2014 1 $0 reported 1
Nina Schmeckebier (former) PRESIDENT2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Emily Withem (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Bill King (former) PRESIDENT2010 8 $0 reported 1
Faryl Kaye (former) VICE. PRES.2010 4 $0 reported 1
Darleen Simmons (former) SECRETARY2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREA PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MINTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CODY QUALLS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA GREEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MATTMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SALLEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY WILLIAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY FUSARO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
HALLE ROBERTS VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN CALDWELL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA COKER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELISSA GREEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CODY QUALLS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MATTMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY WILLIAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SALLEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MINTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HALLE ROBERTS VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY FUSARO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN CALDWELL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA COKER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELISSA GREEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CODY QUALLS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MATTMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY WILLIAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SALLEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MINTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HALLE ROBERTS VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY FUSARO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN CALDWELL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA COKER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELISSA GREEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CODY QUALLS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MATTMILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY WILLIAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SALLEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MINTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HALLE ROBERTS VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAY FUSARO PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN CALDWELL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA COKER SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jay Fusaro President2 $0$0$0 $01
Halle Roberts Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Peterson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Carmen Caldwell Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Linda Coker Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Minton Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Cody Qualls Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Melissa Greene Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Mattmiller Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Anne Sallee Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Tracy Williams Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAY FUSARO President2 $0$0$0 $01
HALLIE ROBERTS Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA PETERSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MINTON Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
CODY QUALLS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA COKER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA GREENE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN CALDWELL Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MATTMILLER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SALLEE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY WILLIAMS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACI CHAMBERLIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA COKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAY FUSARO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA GREENE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MINTON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
TERRI PARIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA PETERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CODY QUALLS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FIONA MCGREGOR RICHARDS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HALLIE ROBERTS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
PEACHES SPIRIT WALKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF BURDSALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA COKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAY FUSARO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MINTON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
TERRI PARIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA PETERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HALLIE ROBERTS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DEBI SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEACHES SPIRIT WALKER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TODD ALLEN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SIRENA AQUILERA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BURDSALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT CRAWFORD-RUDE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES FERRILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAY FUSARO PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
AMY WARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE WILSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGELIQUE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA BYRD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK JANKOWSKI PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY JENSEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
TANYA RENOUDE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY WERVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE WILSON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANGELIQUE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BENNETT PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA BYRD VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY JENSEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
TANYA SEABAUGH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERI VOERMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DARLYNE WARRINGS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY WERVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NINA SCHMECKEBIER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BENNETT VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY JENSEN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA BYRD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERI VOERMAN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
EMILY WITHEM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TANYA SEABAUGH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY WERVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 33 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NINA SCHMECKEBIER PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BILL KING PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
FARYL KAYE VICE. PRES.4 $0$0$0 $01
DARLEEN SIMMONS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$923,370$690,885 $739,430$590,049 $605,670$82,930 $014-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$704,232$666,890 $628,288$357,564 $336,638$136,751 $014-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$576,167$671,317 $589,713$368,609 $204,280$36,029 $014-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$557,905$513,387 $639,482$486,160 $292,485$62,085 $01150
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$421,732$399,651 $585,091$420,663 $209,681$44,886 $01650
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$584,264$383,767 $583,516$398,582 $307,206$21,654 $01650
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$326,039$353,134 $441,895$198,085 $93,090$16,295 -1040
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$318,460$343,620 $430,800$233,536 $86,740$23,447 -1575
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$316,606$330,179 $477,311$261,613 $93,469$25,383 -1765
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$385,952$395,873 $494,083$263,920 $134,486$36,599 -3275
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$332,591$324,960 $429,919$273,841 $84,795$29,642 -1650
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$279,001$282,535 $427,280$266,210 $232,981$24,912 -1320
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$314,098$335,709 $284,451$260,127 $269,545$44,553 -33-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$294,960$300,986 $292,009$281,738 $271,191$23,769 $00-

Funders of this organization

18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,590,522 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GREATER GOOD CHARITIES DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 5$1,948,145 2024$169,644
show
HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC Public charity Exact 2022-2025 5$1,101,022 2025$143,808
show
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2024 33$235,785 2024$32,731
show
BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY Public charity Exact 2020-2023 4$91,932 2023$33,950
show
VCA CHARITIES Public charity Exact 2024 1$51,511 2024$51,511
show
THE DUFFIELD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” 2024 1$45,000 2024$45,000
show
CHARLOTTE PALMER PHILLIPS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Good Shepherd Humane Society” 2014-2024 11$28,500 2024$1,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2022, 2024 2$19,300 2024$13,500
show
Arkansas Animal Rescue Foundation Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” 2015, 2018, 2021 3$18,000 2021$5,000
show
GOOD360 Public charity Exact 2022 1$16,987 2022$16,987
show
PETCO LOVE Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$12,705 2024$7,357
show
GRS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” 2020-2022, 2024-2025 5$9,000 2025$2,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$7,518 2024$7,518
show
ARVEST FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Good Shepherd Humane Society” 2022 1$3,000 2022$3,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” 2020-2023 4$1,767 2023$531
show
AHISMA RELIEF FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” 2015 1$200 2015$200
show
MCKESSON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” 2022 1$100 2022$100
show
UMB FINANCIAL CORPORATIONCHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” 2020 1$50 2020$50
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HUMANE SOCIETY FOR ANIMALS INCARD20 $754,269$419,429 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
HUMANE SOCIETY OF NORTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS INCARD20 $893,737$1,038,519 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
PERCY AND DONNA MALONE CHILD SAFETY CENTER INCARD20 $816,190$611,500 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
BIG PAWS OF THE OZARKS INCARD20 $804,629$645,166 DIRECTOR$50,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
SEQUOIA HUMANE SOCIETYCAD20 $833,286$460,906 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$27,198 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
AL-VAN HUMANE SOCIETY INCMID20 $1,148,492$656,320 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
POTSDAM HUMANE SOCIETY INCNYD20 $743,830$685,552 FUNDRAISING$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
HUMANE SOCIETY-LOWELLMAD20 $1,162,870$1,107,970 EXECUTIVE DI$88,269 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
WATAUGA HUMANE SOCIETYNCD20 $1,090,637$1,398,849 DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS$60,152 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY INCWID20 $1,170,575$1,452,460 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$98,004 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
MCKINLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY OF NEW MEXICONMD20 $757,434$752,280 EXECUTIVE DI$42,914 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HUMANE SOCIETY OF MIDDLETOWN INCNYD20 $953,530$475,265 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
CLARK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCWID20 $994,349$985,757 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
HEARTLAND HUMANE SOCIETY LTDIAD20 $720,290$454,023 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
HUMANE SOCIETY OF ROME INCNYD20 $725,559$651,613 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
RED DESERT HUMANE SOCIETY INCWYD20 $742,506$210,749 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
SAUK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYWID20 $888,766$813,661 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
HUMANE SOCIETY OF CENTRAL TEXASTXD20 $1,070,679$1,405,873 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
FOOTHILLS HUMANE SOCIETY INCNCD20 $952,029$868,872 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
DUNN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCWID20 $741,110$565,253 Shelter Manager$46,888 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
HUMANE SOCIETY OF TAOS INCNMD20 $918,843$810,903 President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
HENRICO HUMANE SOCIETY INCVAD20 $861,171$520,344 Volunteer Manager$78,563 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
TERRE HAUTE HUMANE SOCIETYIND20 $882,401$697,850 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
SOUTHEAST VOLUSIA HUMANE SOCIETYFLD20 $783,185$1,048,405 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x
SHAWANO COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCWID20 $1,102,737$603,988 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$5,170,727227 592010–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF LOUISIANA INC; PARTNERS FOR PETS HUMANE SOCIETY; HUB CITY HUMANE SOCIETY; HUMANE SOCIETY OF CENTRAL ARIZONA and 55 more
GREATER GOOD CHARITIES funds this one DAF sponsor$4,151,47219 82016–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF TULSA; HUB CITY HUMANE SOCIETY; HUMANE SOCIETY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INC; ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY INC and 4 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,574,945135 372016–2024 BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC; AVERY COUNTY N C HUMANE SOCIETY INC; UPPER VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY INC; HUMANE SOCIETY OF JEFFERSON COUNTY WA and 33 more
DORA ROBERTS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,274,0006 12018–2024 HAPPY DAYS HUMANE SOCIETY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$1,670,362102 372014–2024 THE HUMANE SOCIETY OF DORCHESTER COUNTY INC; BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC; HILL COUNTRY HUMANE SOCIETY; HUMANE SOCIETY OF TAOS INC and 33 more
BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,563,50411 12013–2025 HUMANE SOCIETY OF SOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN
RALPH J WANN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,524,4767 12019–2025 HUMANE SOCIETY OF FREMONT COUNTY INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,139,89253 112011–2024 ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY INC; NORTHWOODS HUMANE SOCIETY; ALMOST HOME HUMANE SOCIETY INC; UPPER VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY INC and 7 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,125,00781 492015–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF LOUISIANA INC; HUMANE SOCIETY FOR ANIMALS INC; PARTNERS FOR PETS HUMANE SOCIETY; HUMANE SOCIETY OF TULSA and 45 more
HUMBOLDT AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,075,78914 12011–2024 SEQUOIA HUMANE SOCIETY
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$905,10872 312019–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF MARATHON COUNTY INC; NORTHWOODS HUMANE SOCIETY; PARTNERS FOR PETS HUMANE SOCIETY; CENTRAL VERMONT HUMANE SOCIETY INC and 27 more
BROWN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$804,76214 12010–2025 BROWN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$753,93831 22012–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF NORTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS INC; PERCY AND DONNA MALONE CHILD SAFETY CENTER INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER AND ONEIDA COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$728,99213 22013–2024 HUMANE SOCIETY OF ROME INC; HUMANE SOCIETY OF SCHUYLER COUNTY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE EASTERN SHORE INC DAF sponsor$653,86614 12009–2024 WORCESTER COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATED

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $690,885 spent · pay $366,279 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $346,120$253,464$92,656- 50.1%
Other (as described)SPAY NUETER AND FOSTER $128,891$128,891-- 18.7%
Occupancy $50,850$33,917$16,933- 7.4%
Fees: professional fundraisers $28,058--$28,058 4.1%
Payroll taxes $20,159$11,210$8,949- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $19,501$19,501-- 2.8%
Insurance $17,777$1,963$15,814- 2.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $16,525$16,525-- 2.4%
Fees: other services $11,159$4,254$6,905- 1.6%
Travel $10,148$10,148-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $9,550-$9,550- 1.4%
Interest $7,982$3,991$3,991- 1.2%
Information technology $7,855$7,855-- 1.1%
Office expenses $6,639$492$6,147- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $5,229$5,229-- 0.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $4,442-$4,442- 0.6%
Total$690,885100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $666,890 spent · pay $349,275 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $255,236$197,498$57,738- 38.3%
Other (as described)SPAY NUETER AND FOSTER $84,091$84,091-- 12.6%
Other employee benefits $74,463$74,463-- 11.2%
Occupancy $63,400$42,267$21,133- 9.5%
Payroll taxes $19,576$15,148$4,428- 2.9%
Insurance $19,571$1,490$18,081- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $18,723$18,723-- 2.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $17,753$17,753-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $17,182-$17,182- 2.6%
Travel $16,182$16,182-- 2.4%
All other expenses $15,246$15,246-- 2.3%
Fees: professional fundraisers $11,778--$11,778 1.8%
Information technology $10,945$10,945-- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $10,840$10,840-- 1.6%
Interest $9,968$4,984$4,984- 1.5%
Fees: other services $6,980$3,646$3,334- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $5,989-$5,989- 0.9%
Office expenses $5,215$3,238$1,977- 0.8%
Other (as described)TAXES OTHER $3,752$3,752-- 0.6%
Total$666,890100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $671,317 spent · pay $231,997 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $214,977$175,318$39,659- 32.0%
All other expenses $186,190$186,190-- 27.7%
Other (as described)SPAY NUETER AND FOSTER $91,798$91,798-- 13.7%
Occupancy $46,991$31,327$15,664- 7.0%
Depreciation and depletion $19,413$19,413-- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $17,020$13,880$3,140- 2.5%
Insurance $14,610$1,590$13,020- 2.2%
Travel $10,504$10,504-- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $9,758$9,758-- 1.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $8,957$8,957-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $8,550-$8,550- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $8,445-$8,445- 1.3%
Information technology $8,282$8,282-- 1.2%
Interest $8,207$4,103$4,104- 1.2%
Fees: professional fundraisers $6,726--$6,726 1.0%
Fees: other services $6,272$3,136$3,136- 0.9%
Office expenses $4,557$1,444$3,113- 0.7%
Other (as described)REFUNDS $60$60-- 0.0%
Total$671,317100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $513,387 spent · pay $226,966 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $211,425$175,340$36,085- 41.2%
Other (as described)SPAY NUETER AND FOSTER $112,040$112,040-- 21.8%
Occupancy $57,240$38,160$19,080- 11.1%
Depreciation and depletion $21,012$21,012-- 4.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $15,632$15,632-- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $15,541$12,889$2,652- 3.0%
Insurance $14,588$1,112$13,476- 2.8%
Travel $11,579$11,579-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $10,800-$10,800- 2.1%
Information technology $9,311$9,311-- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $9,021$9,021-- 1.8%
Fees: professional fundraisers $8,988--$8,988 1.8%
Interest $7,057$3,529$3,528- 1.4%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $5,161-$5,161- 1.0%
Fees: other services $2,380$1,190$1,190- 0.5%
Office expenses $1,542$1,542-- 0.3%
Other (as described)REFUNDS $70$70-- 0.0%
Total$513,387100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $399,651 spent · pay $185,988 · grants $0 · events $7,433
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $170,268$134,183$36,085- 42.6%
Other (as described)Spay, nueter & foster $68,227$68,227-- 17.1%
Occupancy $38,858$32,652$6,206- 9.7%
Depreciation and depletion $20,308$20,308-- 5.1%
Office expenses $19,139$10,272$8,867- 4.8%
Insurance $14,447$1,628$12,819- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $13,276$10,480$2,796- 3.3%
Other (as described)Supplies $12,272$12,272-- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $10,800-$10,800- 2.7%
Interest $8,449-$8,449- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $6,667$6,667-- 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,752$2,146$2,606- 1.2%
Fees: other services $4,600$2,345$2,255- 1.2%
Other (as described)Credit card fees $3,122-$3,122- 0.8%
Other employee benefits $2,444$740$1,704- 0.6%
Other (as described)Licenses and fees $1,423$370$1,053- 0.4%
All other expenses $599$105$494- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $13,959$2,681reported apart
Total$399,651100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $383,767 spent · pay $179,343 · grants $0 · events $18,783
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $165,310$129,951$35,359- 43.1%
Occupancy $46,245$46,245-- 12.1%
Fees: other services $35,314$35,314-- 9.2%
Depreciation and depletion $24,029$24,029-- 6.3%
Other (as described)Spay, nueter & foster $16,720$16,720-- 4.4%
Other (as described)Supplies $16,051$15,864$187- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $13,475$10,682$2,793- 3.5%
Insurance $13,475$13,475-- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $10,800-$10,800- 2.8%
Interest $10,220$10,220-- 2.7%
All other expenses $10,112$6,218$3,894- 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $6,905$6,905-- 1.8%
Travel $5,728$902$4,826- 1.5%
Other (as described)Food expense $5,551$5,317$234- 1.4%
Other (as described)Credit card fees $3,274-$3,274- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $558$558-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $66,653$18,783reported apart
Total$383,767100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $353,134 spent · pay $174,289 · grants $0 · events $5,432
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $160,996$128,115$32,881- 45.6%
Occupancy $36,644$36,644-- 10.4%
Fees: other services $30,303$30,303-- 8.6%
Depreciation and depletion $20,408$20,408-- 5.8%
Other (as described)SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX $15,852$15,852-- 4.5%
Insurance $14,768$14,768-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $12,787$10,176$2,611- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $10,800-$10,800- 3.1%
Interest $10,663$10,663-- 3.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,500$10,500-- 3.0%
Other (as described)PET FOOD $7,016$7,016-- 2.0%
All other expenses $6,917$3,777$3,140- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $5,066$5,066-- 1.4%
Other (as described)FLEA, TICK & HEARTWORM EX $3,763$3,763-- 1.1%
Travel $3,458$445$3,013- 1.0%
Office expenses $2,687-$2,687- 0.8%
Other employee benefits $506$340$166- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,976$5,432reported apart
Total$353,134100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $343,620 spent · pay $168,387 · grants $0 · events $7,306
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $155,504$122,375$33,129- 45.3%
Fees: other services $33,447$33,447-- 9.7%
Occupancy $33,238$32,416$822- 9.7%
Depreciation and depletion $20,235$20,235-- 5.9%
Insurance $14,896$2,424$12,472- 4.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $13,773$13,773-- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $12,463$9,857$2,606- 3.6%
Other (as described)SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX $11,115$11,115-- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $10,800-$10,800- 3.1%
Interest $10,142$10,142-- 3.0%
Other (as described)PET FOOD $7,747$7,747-- 2.3%
All other expenses $5,211$1,527$3,684- 1.5%
Other (as described)FLEA, TICK & HEARTWORM EX $4,799$4,799-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $4,629$4,629-- 1.3%
Office expenses $2,746-$2,746- 0.8%
Travel $2,455$316$2,139- 0.7%
Other employee benefits $420$86$334- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $32,069$7,306reported apart
Total$343,620100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $330,179 spent · pay $160,574 · grants $0 · events $7,734
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $148,578$108,565$40,013- 45.0%
Occupancy $33,033$33,033-- 10.0%
Fees: other services $28,760$28,760-- 8.7%
Depreciation and depletion $18,428$18,428-- 5.6%
Insurance $14,575-$14,575- 4.4%
Other (as described)SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX $13,565$13,565-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $11,907$8,726$3,181- 3.6%
Interest $10,860$10,860-- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $10,800-$10,800- 3.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,378$10,378-- 3.1%
Other (as described)PET FOOD $7,256$7,256-- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $5,769$5,769-- 1.7%
Office expenses $4,801-$4,801- 1.5%
All other expenses $4,265$4,233$32- 1.3%
Travel $3,760-$3,760- 1.1%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING $3,355-$3,355- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $89$89-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,877$7,734reported apart
Total$330,179100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $395,873 spent · pay $218,090 · grants $0 · events $9,694
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $196,250$144,382$51,868- 49.6%
Fees: other services $59,835$59,835-- 15.1%
Occupancy $37,683$37,683-- 9.5%
Payroll taxes $20,775$15,733$5,042- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $16,436$16,436-- 4.2%
Insurance $14,681-$14,681- 3.7%
Other (as described)SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX $11,039$11,039-- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $9,875-$9,875- 2.5%
Interest $7,480$7,480-- 1.9%
Travel $5,229-$5,229- 1.3%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING $3,670-$3,670- 0.9%
Office expenses $3,383-$3,383- 0.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVICES $2,910$2,910-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $1,659-$1,659- 0.4%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION $1,500$1,500-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,255$1,255-- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,148$1,148-- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $1,065$1,065-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,949$9,694reported apart
Total$395,873100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $324,960 spent · pay $167,421 · grants $0 · events $14,425
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $147,854$109,382$38,472- 45.5%
Fees: other services $57,341$57,341-- 17.6%
Occupancy $26,584$26,584-- 8.2%
Depreciation and depletion $16,948$16,948-- 5.2%
Other (as described)SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX $16,013$16,013-- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $16,002$12,027$3,975- 4.9%
Insurance $9,501-$9,501- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $7,500-$7,500- 2.3%
Interest $5,807$5,807-- 1.8%
Travel $4,878-$4,878- 1.5%
Other employee benefits $3,565$3,565-- 1.1%
Office expenses $3,514-$3,514- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $3,035$3,035-- 0.9%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING $2,835-$2,835- 0.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVICES $1,894$1,894-- 0.6%
All other expenses $821$821-- 0.3%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION $518$518-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $350-$350- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $35,436$14,425reported apart
Total$324,960100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $282,535 spent · pay $147,843 · grants $0 · events $9,135
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pension plan contributions $131,714$108,579$23,135- 46.6%
Fees: other services $40,274$40,274-- 14.3%
Occupancy $18,412$18,412-- 6.5%
Depreciation and depletion $16,371$16,371-- 5.8%
Other (as described)SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX $15,592$15,592-- 5.5%
Insurance $11,741-$11,741- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $11,454$9,516$1,938- 4.1%
Fees: accounting $7,730-$7,730- 2.7%
Office expenses $7,300-$7,300- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $4,675$4,675-- 1.7%
Interest $4,465$4,465-- 1.6%
Travel $3,810-$3,810- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $3,415$3,415-- 1.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVICES $2,175$2,175-- 0.8%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD PROCESSING $2,093-$2,093- 0.7%
All other expenses $713$321$392- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $601$601-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $30,243$9,135reported apart
Total$282,535100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $335,709 spent · pay $142,555 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $128,700$105,700$23,000- 38.3%
Occupancy $76,159$46,071$2,468$27,620 22.7%
Other (as described)FOOD & VET EXPENSES $42,448$42,448-- 12.6%
Other (as described)LEGAL SETTLEMENT $20,000-$20,000- 6.0%
Depreciation and depletion $14,072$14,072-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $13,835$11,723$2,112- 4.1%
Insurance $12,416$7,498$2,702$2,216 3.7%
Fees: accounting $9,368-$9,368- 2.8%
Office expenses $8,377$1,832$3,189$3,356 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,769-$2,769- 0.8%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD DISCOUNTS $2,408-$2,408- 0.7%
Fees: professional fundraisers $2,143--$2,143 0.6%
Fees: other services $2,070$2,070-- 0.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVICES $604$604-- 0.2%
All other expenses $320$200$120- 0.1%
Other employee benefits $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$335,709100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $300,986 spent · pay $145,168 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $132,079$109,654$22,425- 43.9%
Occupancy $65,332$40,697$3,390$21,245 21.7%
Other (as described)FOOD VET EXPENSES $43,711$43,711-- 14.5%
Depreciation and depletion $14,600-$14,600- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $11,769$9,684$2,085- 3.9%
Office expenses $8,244$3,025$2,293$2,926 2.7%
Fees: accounting $7,624-$7,624- 2.5%
Insurance $7,395$4,737$859$1,799 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $4,187-$4,187- 1.4%
Fees: professional fundraisers $2,135--$2,135 0.7%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD DISCOUNTS $1,391-$1,391- 0.5%
Other employee benefits $1,320$300$1,020- 0.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED SERVICES $621$621-- 0.2%
Other (as described)DUES/LICENSES/PERMITS $510$480$30- 0.2%
Fees: other services $68$68-- 0.0%
Total$300,986100%

View the filing