GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY
Cite this
Plain text GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/good-shepherd-humane-society-710458910. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/good-shepherd-humane-society-710458910
MLA “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/good-shepherd-humane-society-710458910. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $923K · expenses $691K · assets $739K
- EIN
- 71-0458910
- Address
- PO BOX 285, EUREKA SPGS, AR 72632-0285
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1975 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO OPERATE A NO KILL ANIMAL SHELTER TAKING IN STRAY ANIMALS FOR A RESONABLE LENGTH OF TIME FOR CLAIMS BY OWNER OR ADOPTION. ALL ANIMALS RECEIVED VACCINATIONS AND NEUTERING BEFORE ADOPTION OR SOON AFTERWARDS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 40 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
40 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Peterson | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Minton | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cody Qualls | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Green | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Mattmiller | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Sallee | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Williams | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Fusaro | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Halle Roberts | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Caldwell | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Coker | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Greene (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hallie Roberts (former) | Vice President | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Traci Chamberlin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Paris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fiona Mcgregor Richards (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peaches Spirit Walker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Burdsall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debi Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Allen (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sirena Aquilera (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Crawford-Rude (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Ferrill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Ward (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Wilson (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angelique (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Byrd (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Jankowski (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Jensen (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Renoude (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Werve (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Bennett (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Seabaugh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeri Voerman (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darlyne Warrings (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Schmeckebier (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Withem (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill King (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faryl Kaye (former) | VICE. PRES. | 2010 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darleen Simmons (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MINTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY QUALLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MATTMILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SALLEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY FUSARO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALLE ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN CALDWELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY QUALLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MATTMILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SALLEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MINTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALLE ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY FUSARO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN CALDWELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY QUALLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MATTMILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SALLEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MINTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALLE ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY FUSARO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN CALDWELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY QUALLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MATTMILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SALLEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MINTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALLE ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY FUSARO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN CALDWELL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Fusaro | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Halle Roberts | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Peterson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen Caldwell | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Coker | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Minton | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cody Qualls | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Greene | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Mattmiller | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Sallee | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy Williams | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY FUSARO | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALLIE ROBERTS | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PETERSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MINTON | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY QUALLS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COKER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GREENE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN CALDWELL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MATTMILLER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SALLEE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY WILLIAMS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACI CHAMBERLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY FUSARO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA GREENE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MINTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI PARIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CODY QUALLS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FIONA MCGREGOR RICHARDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALLIE ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEACHES SPIRIT WALKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BURDSALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA COKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY FUSARO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MINTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI PARIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALLIE ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBI SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEACHES SPIRIT WALKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD ALLEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIRENA AQUILERA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF BURDSALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT CRAWFORD-RUDE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES FERRILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY FUSARO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE WILSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELIQUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BYRD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK JANKOWSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY JENSEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA RENOUDE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY WERVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE WILSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELIQUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BENNETT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BYRD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY JENSEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA SEABAUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERI VOERMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLYNE WARRINGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY WERVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA SCHMECKEBIER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BENNETT | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY JENSEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BYRD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERI VOERMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY WITHEM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA SEABAUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY WERVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 33 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA SCHMECKEBIER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BILL KING | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FARYL KAYE | VICE. PRES. | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLEEN SIMMONS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $923,370 | $690,885 | $739,430 | $590,049 | $605,670 | $82,930 | $0 | 14 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $704,232 | $666,890 | $628,288 | $357,564 | $336,638 | $136,751 | $0 | 14 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $576,167 | $671,317 | $589,713 | $368,609 | $204,280 | $36,029 | $0 | 14 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $557,905 | $513,387 | $639,482 | $486,160 | $292,485 | $62,085 | $0 | 11 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $421,732 | $399,651 | $585,091 | $420,663 | $209,681 | $44,886 | $0 | 16 | 50 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $584,264 | $383,767 | $583,516 | $398,582 | $307,206 | $21,654 | $0 | 16 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $326,039 | $353,134 | $441,895 | $198,085 | $93,090 | $16,295 | - | 10 | 40 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $318,460 | $343,620 | $430,800 | $233,536 | $86,740 | $23,447 | - | 15 | 75 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,606 | $330,179 | $477,311 | $261,613 | $93,469 | $25,383 | - | 17 | 65 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $385,952 | $395,873 | $494,083 | $263,920 | $134,486 | $36,599 | - | 32 | 75 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $332,591 | $324,960 | $429,919 | $273,841 | $84,795 | $29,642 | - | 16 | 50 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,001 | $282,535 | $427,280 | $266,210 | $232,981 | $24,912 | - | 13 | 20 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,098 | $335,709 | $284,451 | $260,127 | $269,545 | $44,553 | - | 33 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,960 | $300,986 | $292,009 | $281,738 | $271,191 | $23,769 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,590,522 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER GOOD CHARITIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 5 | $1,948,145 | 2024 | $169,644 | show |
| HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2025 | 5 | $1,101,022 | 2025 | $143,808 | show |
| ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 33 | $235,785 | 2024 | $32,731 | show |
| BEST FRIENDS ANIMAL SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $91,932 | 2023 | $33,950 | show |
| VCA CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $51,511 | 2024 | $51,511 | show |
| THE DUFFIELD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2024 | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| CHARLOTTE PALMER PHILLIPS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Good Shepherd Humane Society” | 2014-2024 | 11 | $28,500 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $19,300 | 2024 | $13,500 | show |
| Arkansas Animal Rescue Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2015, 2018, 2021 | 3 | $18,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $16,987 | 2022 | $16,987 | show |
| PETCO LOVE | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $12,705 | 2024 | $7,357 | show |
| GRS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2020-2022, 2024-2025 | 5 | $9,000 | 2025 | $2,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,518 | 2024 | $7,518 | show |
| ARVEST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Good Shepherd Humane Society” | 2022 | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 | $3,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,767 | 2023 | $531 | show |
| AHISMA RELIEF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2015 | 1 | $200 | 2015 | $200 | show |
| MCKESSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2022 | 1 | $100 | 2022 | $100 | show |
| UMB FINANCIAL CORPORATIONCHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GOOD SHEPHERD HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2020 | 1 | $50 | 2020 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMANE SOCIETY FOR ANIMALS INC | AR | D20 | $754,269 | $419,429 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF NORTH CENTRAL ARKANSAS INC | AR | D20 | $893,737 | $1,038,519 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERCY AND DONNA MALONE CHILD SAFETY CENTER INC | AR | D20 | $816,190 | $611,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG PAWS OF THE OZARKS INC | AR | D20 | $804,629 | $645,166 | DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEQUOIA HUMANE SOCIETY | CA | D20 | $833,286 | $460,906 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $27,198 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AL-VAN HUMANE SOCIETY INC | MI | D20 | $1,148,492 | $656,320 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| POTSDAM HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NY | D20 | $743,830 | $685,552 | FUNDRAISING | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| HUMANE SOCIETY-LOWELL | MA | D20 | $1,162,870 | $1,107,970 | EXECUTIVE DI | $88,269 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WATAUGA HUMANE SOCIETY | NC | D20 | $1,090,637 | $1,398,849 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $60,152 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ELMBROOK HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $1,170,575 | $1,452,460 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,004 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| MCKINLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY OF NEW MEXICO | NM | D20 | $757,434 | $752,280 | EXECUTIVE DI | $42,914 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF MIDDLETOWN INC | NY | D20 | $953,530 | $475,265 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $994,349 | $985,757 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTLAND HUMANE SOCIETY LTD | IA | D20 | $720,290 | $454,023 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ROME INC | NY | D20 | $725,559 | $651,613 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| RED DESERT HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WY | D20 | $742,506 | $210,749 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| SAUK COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | WI | D20 | $888,766 | $813,661 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF CENTRAL TEXAS | TX | D20 | $1,070,679 | $1,405,873 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| FOOTHILLS HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $952,029 | $868,872 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| DUNN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $741,110 | $565,253 | Shelter Manager | $46,888 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF TAOS INC | NM | D20 | $918,843 | $810,903 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| HENRICO HUMANE SOCIETY INC | VA | D20 | $861,171 | $520,344 | Volunteer Manager | $78,563 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| TERRE HAUTE HUMANE SOCIETY | IN | D20 | $882,401 | $697,850 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHEAST VOLUSIA HUMANE SOCIETY | FL | D20 | $783,185 | $1,048,405 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| SHAWANO COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $1,102,737 | $603,988 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $690,885 spent · pay $366,279 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $346,120 | $253,464 | $92,656 | - | 50.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY NUETER AND FOSTER | $128,891 | $128,891 | - | - | 18.7% |
| Occupancy | $50,850 | $33,917 | $16,933 | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $28,058 | - | - | $28,058 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,159 | $11,210 | $8,949 | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,501 | $19,501 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $17,777 | $1,963 | $15,814 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $16,525 | $16,525 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: other services | $11,159 | $4,254 | $6,905 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $10,148 | $10,148 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,550 | - | $9,550 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $7,982 | $3,991 | $3,991 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $7,855 | $7,855 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,639 | $492 | $6,147 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,229 | $5,229 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,442 | - | $4,442 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $690,885 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $666,890 spent · pay $349,275 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $255,236 | $197,498 | $57,738 | - | 38.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY NUETER AND FOSTER | $84,091 | $84,091 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $74,463 | $74,463 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Occupancy | $63,400 | $42,267 | $21,133 | - | 9.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,576 | $15,148 | $4,428 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $19,571 | $1,490 | $18,081 | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,723 | $18,723 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $17,753 | $17,753 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,182 | - | $17,182 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $16,182 | $16,182 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $15,246 | $15,246 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $11,778 | - | - | $11,778 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $10,945 | $10,945 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,840 | $10,840 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $9,968 | $4,984 | $4,984 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,980 | $3,646 | $3,334 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $5,989 | - | $5,989 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $5,215 | $3,238 | $1,977 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES OTHER | $3,752 | $3,752 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $666,890 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $671,317 spent · pay $231,997 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $214,977 | $175,318 | $39,659 | - | 32.0% | |
| All other expenses | $186,190 | $186,190 | - | - | 27.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY NUETER AND FOSTER | $91,798 | $91,798 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Occupancy | $46,991 | $31,327 | $15,664 | - | 7.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,413 | $19,413 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,020 | $13,880 | $3,140 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,610 | $1,590 | $13,020 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $10,504 | $10,504 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,758 | $9,758 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,957 | $8,957 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,550 | - | $8,550 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $8,445 | - | $8,445 | - | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $8,282 | $8,282 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $8,207 | $4,103 | $4,104 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $6,726 | - | - | $6,726 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,272 | $3,136 | $3,136 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,557 | $1,444 | $3,113 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $671,317 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $513,387 spent · pay $226,966 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $211,425 | $175,340 | $36,085 | - | 41.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY NUETER AND FOSTER | $112,040 | $112,040 | - | - | 21.8% |
| Occupancy | $57,240 | $38,160 | $19,080 | - | 11.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,012 | $21,012 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,632 | $15,632 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,541 | $12,889 | $2,652 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $14,588 | $1,112 | $13,476 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $11,579 | $11,579 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,800 | - | $10,800 | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $9,311 | $9,311 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,021 | $9,021 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $8,988 | - | - | $8,988 | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $7,057 | $3,529 | $3,528 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $5,161 | - | $5,161 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $2,380 | $1,190 | $1,190 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,542 | $1,542 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $513,387 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $399,651 spent · pay $185,988 · grants $0 · events $7,433
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $170,268 | $134,183 | $36,085 | - | 42.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Spay, nueter & foster | $68,227 | $68,227 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Occupancy | $38,858 | $32,652 | $6,206 | - | 9.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,308 | $20,308 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $19,139 | $10,272 | $8,867 | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $14,447 | $1,628 | $12,819 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,276 | $10,480 | $2,796 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $12,272 | $12,272 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,800 | - | $10,800 | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $8,449 | - | $8,449 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,667 | $6,667 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,752 | $2,146 | $2,606 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,600 | $2,345 | $2,255 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Credit card fees | $3,122 | - | $3,122 | - | 0.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,444 | $740 | $1,704 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and fees | $1,423 | $370 | $1,053 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $599 | $105 | $494 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,959 | $2,681 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $399,651 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $383,767 spent · pay $179,343 · grants $0 · events $18,783
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $165,310 | $129,951 | $35,359 | - | 43.1% | |
| Occupancy | $46,245 | $46,245 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,314 | $35,314 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,029 | $24,029 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Spay, nueter & foster | $16,720 | $16,720 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $16,051 | $15,864 | $187 | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,475 | $10,682 | $2,793 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $13,475 | $13,475 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,800 | - | $10,800 | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $10,220 | $10,220 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $10,112 | $6,218 | $3,894 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,905 | $6,905 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $5,728 | $902 | $4,826 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Food expense | $5,551 | $5,317 | $234 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Credit card fees | $3,274 | - | $3,274 | - | 0.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $558 | $558 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,653 | $18,783 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $383,767 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $353,134 spent · pay $174,289 · grants $0 · events $5,432
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $160,996 | $128,115 | $32,881 | - | 45.6% | |
| Occupancy | $36,644 | $36,644 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,303 | $30,303 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,408 | $20,408 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX | $15,852 | $15,852 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Insurance | $14,768 | $14,768 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,787 | $10,176 | $2,611 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,800 | - | $10,800 | - | 3.1% | |
| Interest | $10,663 | $10,663 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,500 | $10,500 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $7,016 | $7,016 | - | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $6,917 | $3,777 | $3,140 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,066 | $5,066 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FLEA, TICK & HEARTWORM EX | $3,763 | $3,763 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $3,458 | $445 | $3,013 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,687 | - | $2,687 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $506 | $340 | $166 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,976 | $5,432 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $353,134 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $343,620 spent · pay $168,387 · grants $0 · events $7,306
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $155,504 | $122,375 | $33,129 | - | 45.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,447 | $33,447 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $33,238 | $32,416 | $822 | - | 9.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,235 | $20,235 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,896 | $2,424 | $12,472 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,773 | $13,773 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,463 | $9,857 | $2,606 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX | $11,115 | $11,115 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,800 | - | $10,800 | - | 3.1% | |
| Interest | $10,142 | $10,142 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $7,747 | $7,747 | - | - | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $5,211 | $1,527 | $3,684 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FLEA, TICK & HEARTWORM EX | $4,799 | $4,799 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,629 | $4,629 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,746 | - | $2,746 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $2,455 | $316 | $2,139 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $420 | $86 | $334 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,069 | $7,306 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $343,620 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $330,179 spent · pay $160,574 · grants $0 · events $7,734
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $148,578 | $108,565 | $40,013 | - | 45.0% | |
| Occupancy | $33,033 | $33,033 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,760 | $28,760 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,428 | $18,428 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $14,575 | - | $14,575 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX | $13,565 | $13,565 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,907 | $8,726 | $3,181 | - | 3.6% | |
| Interest | $10,860 | $10,860 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,800 | - | $10,800 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,378 | $10,378 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $7,256 | $7,256 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,769 | $5,769 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,801 | - | $4,801 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $4,265 | $4,233 | $32 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $3,760 | - | $3,760 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $3,355 | - | $3,355 | - | 1.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $89 | $89 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,877 | $7,734 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $330,179 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $395,873 spent · pay $218,090 · grants $0 · events $9,694
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $196,250 | $144,382 | $51,868 | - | 49.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $59,835 | $59,835 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Occupancy | $37,683 | $37,683 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,775 | $15,733 | $5,042 | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,436 | $16,436 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $14,681 | - | $14,681 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX | $11,039 | $11,039 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,875 | - | $9,875 | - | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $7,480 | $7,480 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $5,229 | - | $5,229 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $3,670 | - | $3,670 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,383 | - | $3,383 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $2,910 | $2,910 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $1,659 | - | $1,659 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,255 | $1,255 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,148 | $1,148 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,065 | $1,065 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,949 | $9,694 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $395,873 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $324,960 spent · pay $167,421 · grants $0 · events $14,425
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $147,854 | $109,382 | $38,472 | - | 45.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $57,341 | $57,341 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,584 | $26,584 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,948 | $16,948 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX | $16,013 | $16,013 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,002 | $12,027 | $3,975 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,501 | - | $9,501 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $5,807 | $5,807 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $4,878 | - | $4,878 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,565 | $3,565 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,514 | - | $3,514 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,035 | $3,035 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $2,835 | - | $2,835 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $1,894 | $1,894 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $821 | $821 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $518 | $518 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,436 | $14,425 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $324,960 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $282,535 spent · pay $147,843 · grants $0 · events $9,135
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pension plan contributions | $131,714 | $108,579 | $23,135 | - | 46.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,274 | $40,274 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Occupancy | $18,412 | $18,412 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,371 | $16,371 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SPAY, NEUTER, & FOSTER EX | $15,592 | $15,592 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Insurance | $11,741 | - | $11,741 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,454 | $9,516 | $1,938 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,730 | - | $7,730 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,300 | - | $7,300 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,675 | $4,675 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $4,465 | $4,465 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $3,810 | - | $3,810 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,415 | $3,415 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $2,175 | $2,175 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $2,093 | - | $2,093 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $713 | $321 | $392 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $601 | $601 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,243 | $9,135 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $282,535 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $335,709 spent · pay $142,555 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $128,700 | $105,700 | $23,000 | - | 38.3% | |
| Occupancy | $76,159 | $46,071 | $2,468 | $27,620 | 22.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & VET EXPENSES | $42,448 | $42,448 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL SETTLEMENT | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 6.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,072 | $14,072 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,835 | $11,723 | $2,112 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,416 | $7,498 | $2,702 | $2,216 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,368 | - | $9,368 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,377 | $1,832 | $3,189 | $3,356 | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,769 | - | $2,769 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISCOUNTS | $2,408 | - | $2,408 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,143 | - | - | $2,143 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,070 | $2,070 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $604 | $604 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $320 | $200 | $120 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $335,709 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $300,986 spent · pay $145,168 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $132,079 | $109,654 | $22,425 | - | 43.9% | |
| Occupancy | $65,332 | $40,697 | $3,390 | $21,245 | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD VET EXPENSES | $43,711 | $43,711 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,600 | - | $14,600 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,769 | $9,684 | $2,085 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $8,244 | $3,025 | $2,293 | $2,926 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,624 | - | $7,624 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,395 | $4,737 | $859 | $1,799 | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,187 | - | $4,187 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,135 | - | - | $2,135 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD DISCOUNTS | $1,391 | - | $1,391 | - | 0.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,320 | $300 | $1,020 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $621 | $621 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES/LICENSES/PERMITS | $510 | $480 | $30 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $68 | $68 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $300,986 | 100% |