United Way of Southeast Ark Inc

Cite this

Plain text United Way of Southeast Ark Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-southeast-ark-inc-710236869. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). United Way of Southeast Ark Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-southeast-ark-inc-710236869

MLA “United Way of Southeast Ark Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-southeast-ark-inc-710236869. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.2M · assets $5.6M

EIN
71-0236869
Address
Post Office Box 8702, Pine Bluff, AR 716118702
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted February 11, 2025) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FUND RAISING AND AGENCY ALLOCATIONS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 68 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

68 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Chris Cummings DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Wayne Harris ALLOCATION CHAIR2020 0 $0 reported 2
Bryan Robinson DIRECTOR2016-2020 0 $0 reported 4
Brian Thomas DIRECTOR2017-2020 0 $0 reported 6
Dr Ryan Watley DIRECTOR2017-2020 0 $0 reported 3
Tongia Gaston DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 3
Daniel Robinson DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 3
Leslie Dorn EXECUTIVE DIR2020 40 $0 reported 2
Lelan Stice PRESIDENT ELECT2020 0 $0 reported 3
Randy Dolphin DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Pat Anderson DIRECTOR2015-2020 0 $0 reported 2
George Cotton DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Larry Kennedy DIRECTOR2015-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Carl Whimper DIRECTOR2017-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Tammy Winters DIRECTOR2017-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Latasha Randall DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Kedria Burrell DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Thompson DIRECTOR2017-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Samuel Glover DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
George Lea DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Kenia Yelverton DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1
John Makris SECRETARY2017-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Rebecca Pittillo COMMUNICATION CHAIR2020 0 $0 reported 2
Jeni Alexander FUND RAISER VICE CHAIR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Glen Dampier PRESIDENT2016-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Kuttenkuler FUND RAISER CHAIR2020 0 $0 reported 1
Kandy Moore DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Cain TREASURER2017-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Carla Martin (former) PRES - ELECT2018 Not reported $0 reported 5
John Lawson (former) CO-CAMPAIGN2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 6
Peter Austin (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 2
Keidra Burrell (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 3
Nick Makris (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 6
Nancy Oudin (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 3
Jim Bacon (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steven B Loomberg (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Hunter Breshears (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Hunter (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marla Mayberry (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Miller (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul Skuban (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ebecca Pittillo (former) COMMUNICATIO2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janice Acosta (former) TREASURER2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 3
Janet Hartz (former) CO-CAMPAIGN2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jeff Vanderpool (former) DIRECTOR2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Charles Mcghee (former) PRESIDENT2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jody Doak (former) DIRECTOR2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ed Graves (former) DIRECTOR2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cynthia Hines (former) DIRECTOR2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pete Lucas (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joel Mcvey (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kaleybra Morehead (former) DIRECTOR2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tonya Shaw (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alexandra Kosmitis (former) SECRETARY2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Carlota Aytch (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Caraway (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Luann Hensley (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Holcomb (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nick Mackris (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lakeybra Morehead (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rick Pierce (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tona Shaw (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judy Brown (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anissa Buckner (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Baylor Guy (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kalebra Morehead (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Royals (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Byron Tate (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 28 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RANDY DOLPHIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
GEORGE COTTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY KENNEDY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
CARL WHIMPER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY WINTERS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL ROBINSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
LESLIE DORN EXECUTIVE DIR40 $0$0$0 $02
LATASHA RANDALL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KEDRIA BURRELL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SAMUEL GLOVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE LEA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KENIA YELVERTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MAKRIS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
REBECCA PITTILLO COMMUNICATION CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
WAYNE HARRIS ALLOCATION CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
JENI ALEXANDER FUND RAISER VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
GLEN DAMPIER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
LELAN STICE PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0$0$0 $03
SCOTT KUTTENKULER FUND RAISER CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
KANDY MOORE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN THOMAS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $06
RYAN WATLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
TONGIA GASTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
ANN CAIN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS CUMMINGS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRYAN ROBINSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $04
2018 · 29 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER AUSTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JIM BACON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN B LOOMBERG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
HUNTER BRESHEARS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEIDRA BURRELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
CHRIS CUMMINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
GLEN DAMPIER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TONGIA GASTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
LISA HUNTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICK MAKRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
MARLA MAYBERRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KANDY MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY OUDIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
BRYAN ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
PAUL SKUBAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN THOMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
RYAN WATLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ROBERT THOMPSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARL WHIMPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY WINTERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT ANDERSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
CARLA MARTIN PRES - ELECT- $0$0$0 $05
LARRY KENNEDY CO-CAMPAIGN- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LAWSON CO-CAMPAIGN- $0$0$0 $06
DANIEL ROBINSON CO-CAMPAIGN- $0$0$0 $03
JOHN MAKRIS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
EBECCA PITTILLO COMMUNICATIO- $0$0$0 $01
ANN CAIN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 32 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM BACON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEIDRA BURRELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ANN CAIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN DAMPIER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JODY DOAK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ED GRAVES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA HINES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LISA HUNTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PETE LUCAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MAKRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
NICK MAKRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
JOEL MCVEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KALEYBRA MOREHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY OUDIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
BRYAN ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
TONYA SHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SKUBAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN THOMAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
ROBERT THOMPSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF VANDERPOOL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CARL WHIMPER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY WINTERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES MCGHEE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
PAT ANDERSON PRES - ELECT- $0$0$0 $02
JANET HARTZ CO-CAMPAIGN- $0$0$0 $02
RYAN WATLEY CO-CAMPAIGN- $0$0$0 $03
LARRY KENNEDY CO-CAMPAIGN- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LAWSON CO-CAMPAIGN- $0$0$0 $06
ALEXANDRA KOSMITIS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
EBECCA PITTILLO COMMUNICATIO- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MILLER ALLOCATIONS- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE ACOSTA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
2016 · 24 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 78 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAT ANDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CARLOTA AYTCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM BACON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEIDRA BURRELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
MIKE CARAWAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN DAMPIER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANET HARTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LUANN HENSLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE HOLCOMB DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA KOSMITIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LAWSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
PETE LUCAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NICK MACKRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOEL MCVEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAKEYBRA MOREHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICK PIERCE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRYAN ROBINSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $04
TONA SHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY OUDIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
LISA HUNTER CAMPAIGN CH- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES MCGHEE PRES - ELECT- $0$0$0 $02
LARRY KENNEDY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JANICE ACOSTA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
2015 · 24 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAT ANDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
CARLOTA AYTCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANISSA BUCKNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE CARAWAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BAYLOR GUY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANET HARTZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
LUANN HENSLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE HOLCOMB DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA KOSMITIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LAWSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $06
PETE LUCAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES MCGHEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JOEL MCVEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KALEBRA MOREHEAD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICK PIERCE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL ROYALS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TONYA SHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BYRON TATE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MILLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
NICK MAKRIS CAMPAIGN CH- $0$0$0 $06
NANCY OUDIN PRES - ELECT- $0$0$0 $03
LARRY KENNEDY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
JANICE ACOSTA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 26 grants to organizations · $865K
2018 · 18 grants to organizations · $850K
2017 · 18 grants to organizations · $825K

Listed grants add up to $824,673; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $835,273. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 18 grants to organizations · $825K

Listed grants add up to $825,080; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $840,680. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 19 grants to organizations · $899K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,287,155$1,248,869 $5,584,520$4,813,257 $1,206,667$0 $06-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$870,271$1,199,045 $5,717,786$4,943,202 $1,141,614$0 -7-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,118,758$1,174,636 $6,058,533$5,271,976 $1,161,064$0 -6-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$806,080$1,168,067 $6,140,931$5,327,854 $935,440$0 -878
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$729,421$1,212,574 $6,589,779$5,689,841 $898,731$0 -10-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,414,680 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
JEFFERSON HOSPITAL ASSN INC Public charity Exact 2009-2024 16$606,052 2024$55,292
show
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2015, 2017, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 13$414,418 2024$152,357
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$228,799 2024$71,302
show
THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2016-2024 10$79,298 2024$5,010
show
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2015-2016 3$46,858 2016$12,614
show
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$30,000 2020$30,000
show
HEART OF ARKANSAS UNITED WAY Public charity Exact 2021 1$9,255 2021$9,255
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (29)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST ARKANSASART70 $820,265$746,072 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI INCMST70 $1,132,358$1,075,309 VICE-RESOURC$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN WV INCWVT70 $1,047,556$938,721 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO INCIDT70 $1,318,717$1,412,068 CEO$102,745 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MISSOURI AND SOUTHEAST KANSAS INCMOS12 $713,000$761,302 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURIMOT70 $878,887$929,466 EXECUTIVE DI$72,508 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN OREGON INCORT70 $1,347,062$1,094,987 Executive Director$67,778 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST GEORGIA INCGAT70 $962,705$1,040,814 FORMER CEO$99,399 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST DELAWAREPANot reported $776,748$1,380,301 PRESIDENT$138,503 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA INCOKT70 $1,336,219$1,216,810 PRESIDENT &$75,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST GEORGIA INCGAT70 $1,261,463$1,266,911 PRESIDENT AN$112,326 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTH MISSISSIPPI INCMST70 $1,856,291$1,934,828 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$129,376 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHINGTON INCCTT70 $296,875$266,659 EXECUTIVE DI$45,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MINNESOTAMNT70 $3,126,478$3,478,003 PRESIDENT$179,762 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED WAY OF THE SOUTHERN TIER INCNYT30 $4,453,360$3,950,558 PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 3/31/25)$146,388 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INCLANot reported $5,052,212$4,723,914 PresidentChief Executive Officer$233,664 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN KENTUCKY INCKYT70 $3,187,529$2,800,031 PRESIDENT/CEO$151,098 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INCALT70 $3,474,688$2,534,372 PRESIDENT & CEO$97,325 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA INCINT70 $3,153,015$3,883,029 PRESIDENT & CEO$146,040 Similar name, revenue within 5x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST ALASKAAKT70 $149,806$134,238 BOARD CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
UNITED WAY OF TUCSON AND SOUTHERN ARIZONA INCAZT70 $12,758,523$15,111,701 President and CEO$411,069 Similar name, revenue within 10x
United Way of South Central Idaho IncIDNot reported $134,009$828,458 President$119,309 Similar name, revenue within 10x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEASTERN CONN INCCTNot reported $14,231,949$13,884,785 President & CEO$191,848 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEASTERN KENTUCKY INCKYNot reported $19,959$4,206 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANALAT70 $17,970,964$20,706,413 PRESIDENT/CEO$406,711 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 29 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$50,660,50025 82014–2024 UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA; UNITED WAY OF TUCSON AND SOUTHERN ARIZONA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC and 4 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$10,724,78881 12015–2024 UNITED WAY OF THE MID-SOUTH
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE funds this one DAF sponsor$9,432,925183 222008–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA; UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC; UNITED WAY OF THE MID-SOUTH and 18 more
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,225,811203 12010–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA
MAYO CLINIC DAF sponsor$6,513,58616 22010–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MINNESOTA; UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$6,015,89196 202019–2025 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEASTERN CONN INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MINNESOTA and 16 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$5,280,50011 52016–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INC; UNITED WAY OF TUCSON AND SOUTHERN ARIZONA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTH MISSISSIPPI INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI INC and 1 more
PLOUGH FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,000,0002 12021–2022 UNITED WAY OF THE MID-SOUTH
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$4,948,57550 162017–2025 UNITED WAY OF THE MID-SOUTH; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN KENTUCKY INC and 12 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,288,40987 202016–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA INC; UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA; UNITED WAY OF THE MID-SOUTH and 16 more
WINDSONG TR Private foundation$4,170,0005 12011–2016 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$3,987,598120 12021–2024 UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,627,89593 162014–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA INC; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA; UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC; UNITED WAY OF THE MID-SOUTH and 12 more
CORNING INCORPORATED FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,810,00021 12018–2023 UNITED WAY OF THE SOUTHERN TIER INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,699,32528 22010–2024 UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI; UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST GEORGIA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990 · $1,248,869 spent · pay $275,040 · grants $864,506 · events $1,108
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $864,506$864,506-- 69.2%
Other salaries and wages $261,249$75,762$86,212$99,275 20.9%
Occupancy $42,456$12,312$14,010$16,134 3.4%
Other (as described)FUND RAISING $37,840--$37,840 3.0%
Payroll taxes $13,791$3,999$4,551$5,241 1.1%
Payments to affiliates $13,239$13,239-- 1.1%
Office expenses $4,722$1,369$1,558$1,795 0.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACTURAL SERVICES $4,369$1,267$1,442$1,660 0.3%
Fees: accounting $2,750$798$908$1,044 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,280$662$752$866 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,108$321$366$421 0.1%
Travel $559$162$185$212 0.0%
Total$1,248,869100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,199,045 spent · pay $252,309 · grants $856,392 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $856,392$856,392-- 71.4%
Other salaries and wages $165,394$47,964$54,580$62,850 13.8%
Pension plan contributions $53,815$15,606$17,759$20,450 4.5%
Occupancy $28,976$8,403$9,562$11,011 2.4%
Other employee benefits $20,447$5,929$6,748$7,770 1.7%
Payroll taxes $12,653$3,670$4,175$4,808 1.1%
Payments to affiliates $11,234$11,234-- 0.9%
Fees: investment management $11,038-$11,038- 0.9%
Other (as described)CAMPAIGN EXPENSES $9,763--$9,763 0.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $9,134$2,649$3,014$3,471 0.8%
Fees: accounting $4,050$1,174$1,337$1,539 0.3%
Insurance $3,881$1,125$1,281$1,475 0.3%
All other expenses $3,565$754$859$1,952 0.3%
Office expenses $3,408$988$1,125$1,295 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,224$645$734$845 0.2%
Travel $1,546$449$510$587 0.1%
Other (as described)ANNUAL MEETING $1,525--$1,525 0.1%
Total$1,199,045100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,174,636 spent · pay $252,344 · grants $835,273 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $835,273$835,273-- 71.1%
Other salaries and wages $170,216$49,363$56,171$64,682 14.5%
Other employee benefits $49,332$14,306$16,280$18,746 4.2%
Occupancy $28,976$8,403$9,562$11,011 2.5%
Pension plan contributions $21,007$6,092$6,932$7,983 1.8%
Other (as described)CAMPAIGN EXPENSES $14,911--$14,911 1.3%
Payments to affiliates $12,409$12,409-- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $11,789$3,419$3,890$4,480 1.0%
Fees: investment management $10,638-$10,638- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $4,050$1,174$1,337$1,539 0.3%
Office expenses $3,718$1,078$1,227$1,413 0.3%
Insurance $3,237$939$1,068$1,230 0.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $2,824$819$932$1,073 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,328$675$768$885 0.2%
All other expenses $1,626$297$340$989 0.1%
Travel $1,331$386$439$506 0.1%
Other (as described)HOTELS, MEALS & INCIDENTA $971$282$320$369 0.1%
Total$1,174,636100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,168,067 spent · pay $238,348 · grants $840,680 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $840,680$840,680-- 72.0%
Other salaries and wages $154,750$44,877$51,068$58,805 13.2%
Other employee benefits $42,488$12,322$14,021$16,145 3.6%
Occupancy $28,976$8,403$9,562$11,011 2.5%
Payroll taxes $22,827$6,620$7,533$8,674 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $18,283$5,302$6,033$6,948 1.6%
Payments to affiliates $13,466$13,466-- 1.2%
Other (as described)CAMPAIGN EXPENSES $11,782--$11,782 1.0%
Fees: investment management $9,710-$9,710- 0.8%
Other (as described)TRAINING $5,284--$5,284 0.5%
Fees: accounting $3,850$1,116$1,271$1,463 0.3%
Insurance $3,444$998$1,137$1,309 0.3%
All other expenses $3,313$757$864$1,692 0.3%
Office expenses $3,111$903$1,026$1,182 0.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $2,599$753$858$988 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,984$575$655$754 0.2%
Travel $1,520$440$502$578 0.1%
Total$1,168,067100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,212,574 spent · pay $221,488 · grants $907,120 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $907,120$907,120-- 74.8%
Other salaries and wages $163,072$47,291$53,814$61,967 13.4%
Other employee benefits $31,362$9,095$10,349$11,918 2.6%
Occupancy $28,976$8,403$9,562$11,011 2.4%
Payroll taxes $13,539$3,926$4,468$5,145 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $13,515$13,515-- 1.1%
Payments to affiliates $12,988$12,988-- 1.1%
Fees: investment management $10,542-$10,542- 0.9%
Other (as described)CAMPAIGN EXPENSES $9,842--$9,842 0.8%
Office expenses $4,912$1,424$1,621$1,867 0.4%
Fees: accounting $3,650$1,058$1,205$1,387 0.3%
Insurance $3,400$986$1,122$1,292 0.3%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $3,079$893$1,016$1,170 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,559$743$844$972 0.2%
All other expenses $2,228$421$479$1,328 0.2%
Travel $950$275$314$361 0.1%
Other (as described)HOTELS, MEALS & INCIDENTA $840$244$277$319 0.1%
Total$1,212,574100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.