United Way of Southeast Ark Inc
Cite this
Plain text United Way of Southeast Ark Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-southeast-ark-inc-710236869. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). United Way of Southeast Ark Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-southeast-ark-inc-710236869
MLA “United Way of Southeast Ark Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-southeast-ark-inc-710236869. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.2M · assets $5.6M
- EIN
- 71-0236869
- Address
- Post Office Box 8702, Pine Bluff, AR 716118702
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted February 11, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FUND RAISING AND AGENCY ALLOCATIONS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 68 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
68 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Cummings | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wayne Harris | ALLOCATION CHAIR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bryan Robinson | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Brian Thomas | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Dr Ryan Watley | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tongia Gaston | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Daniel Robinson | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Leslie Dorn | EXECUTIVE DIR | 2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lelan Stice | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Randy Dolphin | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Anderson | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| George Cotton | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Kennedy | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carl Whimper | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Winters | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Latasha Randall | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kedria Burrell | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Thompson | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Glover | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Lea | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenia Yelverton | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Makris | SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rebecca Pittillo | COMMUNICATION CHAIR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeni Alexander | FUND RAISER VICE CHAIR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Dampier | PRESIDENT | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Kuttenkuler | FUND RAISER CHAIR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kandy Moore | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Cain | TREASURER | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Martin (former) | PRES - ELECT | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| John Lawson (former) | CO-CAMPAIGN | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Peter Austin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keidra Burrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Nick Makris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Nancy Oudin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jim Bacon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven B Loomberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hunter Breshears (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Hunter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marla Mayberry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Skuban (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ebecca Pittillo (former) | COMMUNICATIO | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Acosta (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Janet Hartz (former) | CO-CAMPAIGN | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeff Vanderpool (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charles Mcghee (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jody Doak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Graves (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Hines (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Lucas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Mcvey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaleybra Morehead (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tonya Shaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Kosmitis (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carlota Aytch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Caraway (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luann Hensley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Holcomb (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Mackris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lakeybra Morehead (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Pierce (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tona Shaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anissa Buckner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Baylor Guy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kalebra Morehead (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Royals (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Byron Tate (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 28 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY DOLPHIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE COTTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL WHIMPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY WINTERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LESLIE DORN | EXECUTIVE DIR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LATASHA RANDALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEDRIA BURRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL GLOVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE LEA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENIA YELVERTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAKRIS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBECCA PITTILLO | COMMUNICATION CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE HARRIS | ALLOCATION CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENI ALEXANDER | FUND RAISER VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN DAMPIER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LELAN STICE | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SCOTT KUTTENKULER | FUND RAISER CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANDY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| RYAN WATLEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TONGIA GASTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANN CAIN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CUMMINGS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRYAN ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2018 · 29 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER AUSTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BACON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN B LOOMBERG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUNTER BRESHEARS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEIDRA BURRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRIS CUMMINGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GLEN DAMPIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONGIA GASTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LISA HUNTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MAKRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARLA MAYBERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KANDY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY OUDIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRYAN ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| PAUL SKUBAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| RYAN WATLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL WHIMPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY WINTERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT ANDERSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARLA MARTIN | PRES - ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LARRY KENNEDY | CO-CAMPAIGN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN LAWSON | CO-CAMPAIGN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DANIEL ROBINSON | CO-CAMPAIGN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN MAKRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EBECCA PITTILLO | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CAIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 32 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BACON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEIDRA BURRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANN CAIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN DAMPIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY DOAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED GRAVES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA HINES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HUNTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETE LUCAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MAKRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICK MAKRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JOEL MCVEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALEYBRA MOREHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY OUDIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRYAN ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TONYA SHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SKUBAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN THOMAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ROBERT THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF VANDERPOOL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL WHIMPER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY WINTERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MCGHEE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT ANDERSON | PRES - ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANET HARTZ | CO-CAMPAIGN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RYAN WATLEY | CO-CAMPAIGN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY KENNEDY | CO-CAMPAIGN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN LAWSON | CO-CAMPAIGN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ALEXANDRA KOSMITIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EBECCA PITTILLO | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | ALLOCATIONS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE ACOSTA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 24 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 78 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARLOTA AYTCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BACON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEIDRA BURRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE CARAWAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN DAMPIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HARTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LUANN HENSLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HOLCOMB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA KOSMITIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN LAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PETE LUCAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MACKRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL MCVEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAKEYBRA MOREHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK PIERCE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYAN ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TONA SHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY OUDIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LISA HUNTER | CAMPAIGN CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MCGHEE | PRES - ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LARRY KENNEDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANICE ACOSTA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 24 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARLOTA AYTCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANISSA BUCKNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE CARAWAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAYLOR GUY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HARTZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LUANN HENSLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HOLCOMB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA KOSMITIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN LAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PETE LUCAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MCGHEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOEL MCVEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALEBRA MOREHEAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK PIERCE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ROYALS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONYA SHAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON TATE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MILLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK MAKRIS | CAMPAIGN CH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| NANCY OUDIN | PRES - ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LARRY KENNEDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANICE ACOSTA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 26 grants to organizations · $865K
2018 · 18 grants to organizations · $850K
2017 · 18 grants to organizations · $825K
Listed grants add up to $824,673; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $835,273. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 18 grants to organizations · $825K
Listed grants add up to $825,080; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $840,680. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 19 grants to organizations · $899K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,287,155 | $1,248,869 | $5,584,520 | $4,813,257 | $1,206,667 | $0 | $0 | 6 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $870,271 | $1,199,045 | $5,717,786 | $4,943,202 | $1,141,614 | $0 | - | 7 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,118,758 | $1,174,636 | $6,058,533 | $5,271,976 | $1,161,064 | $0 | - | 6 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $806,080 | $1,168,067 | $6,140,931 | $5,327,854 | $935,440 | $0 | - | 8 | 78 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $729,421 | $1,212,574 | $6,589,779 | $5,689,841 | $898,731 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PINE BLUFF DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT INC Pine Bluff, AR · 5 people in common (Brian Thomas, Daniel Robinson, Leslie Dorn)
- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE OF JEFFERSON COUNTY ARKANSAS Pine Bluff, AR · 4 people in common (Bryan Robinson, Larry Kennedy, Lelan Stice)
- FIFTY FOR THE FUTURE OF PINE BLUFF INC Pine Bluff, AR · 3 people in common (Brian Thomas, Bryan Robinson, Daniel Robinson)
- GFPB INC Pine Bluff, AR · 2 people in common (Brian Thomas, Dr Ryan Watley)
- NEIGHBOR TO NEIGHBOR INC Pine Bluff, AR · 2 people in common (John Makris, Lelan Stice)
- VOICES FOR CHILDREN Pine Bluff, AR · 2 people in common (Chris Cummings, Wayne Harris)
- JEFFERSON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION Pine Bluff, AR · 2 people in common (Brian Thomas, Dr Ryan Watley)
- JEFFERSON HOSPITAL ASSN INC Pine Bluff, AR · 1 person in common (Brian Thomas)
- PINE BLUFF COUNTRY CLUB INC Pine Bluff, AR · 1 person in common (Bryan Robinson)
- SOUTHEAST ARKANSAS TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED Pine Bluff, AR · 1 person in common (Tongia Gaston)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,414,680 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERSON HOSPITAL ASSN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $606,052 | 2024 | $55,292 | show |
| ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015, 2017, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 13 | $414,418 | 2024 | $152,357 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $228,799 | 2024 | $71,302 | show |
| THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016-2024 | 10 | $79,298 | 2024 | $5,010 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015-2016 | 3 | $46,858 | 2016 | $12,614 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 | $30,000 | show |
| HEART OF ARKANSAS UNITED WAY | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $9,255 | 2021 | $9,255 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (29)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST ARKANSAS | AR | T70 | $820,265 | $746,072 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MISSISSIPPI INC | MS | T70 | $1,132,358 | $1,075,309 | VICE-RESOURC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN WV INC | WV | T70 | $1,047,556 | $938,721 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO INC | ID | T70 | $1,318,717 | $1,412,068 | CEO | $102,745 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST MISSOURI AND SOUTHEAST KANSAS INC | MO | S12 | $713,000 | $761,302 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MISSOURI | MO | T70 | $878,887 | $929,466 | EXECUTIVE DI | $72,508 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN OREGON INC | OR | T70 | $1,347,062 | $1,094,987 | Executive Director | $67,778 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST GEORGIA INC | GA | T70 | $962,705 | $1,040,814 | FORMER CEO | $99,399 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST DELAWARE | PA | Not reported | $776,748 | $1,380,301 | PRESIDENT | $138,503 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA INC | OK | T70 | $1,336,219 | $1,216,810 | PRESIDENT & | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC | GA | T70 | $1,261,463 | $1,266,911 | PRESIDENT AN | $112,326 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTH MISSISSIPPI INC | MS | T70 | $1,856,291 | $1,934,828 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $129,376 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHINGTON INC | CT | T70 | $296,875 | $266,659 | EXECUTIVE DI | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST MINNESOTA | MN | T70 | $3,126,478 | $3,478,003 | PRESIDENT | $179,762 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF THE SOUTHERN TIER INC | NY | T30 | $4,453,360 | $3,950,558 | PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL 3/31/25) | $146,388 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST LOUISIANA INC | LA | Not reported | $5,052,212 | $4,723,914 | PresidentChief Executive Officer | $233,664 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHERN KENTUCKY INC | KY | T70 | $3,187,529 | $2,800,031 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $151,098 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWEST ALABAMA INC | AL | T70 | $3,474,688 | $2,534,372 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $97,325 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA INC | IN | T70 | $3,153,015 | $3,883,029 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $146,040 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST ALASKA | AK | T70 | $149,806 | $134,238 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF TUCSON AND SOUTHERN ARIZONA INC | AZ | T70 | $12,758,523 | $15,111,701 | President and CEO | $411,069 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| United Way of South Central Idaho Inc | ID | Not reported | $134,009 | $828,458 | President | $119,309 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEASTERN CONN INC | CT | Not reported | $14,231,949 | $13,884,785 | President & CEO | $191,848 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEASTERN KENTUCKY INC | KY | Not reported | $19,959 | $4,206 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA | LA | T70 | $17,970,964 | $20,706,413 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $406,711 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 29 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $1,248,869 spent · pay $275,040 · grants $864,506 · events $1,108
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $864,506 | $864,506 | - | - | 69.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $261,249 | $75,762 | $86,212 | $99,275 | 20.9% | |
| Occupancy | $42,456 | $12,312 | $14,010 | $16,134 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING | $37,840 | - | - | $37,840 | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,791 | $3,999 | $4,551 | $5,241 | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $13,239 | $13,239 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,722 | $1,369 | $1,558 | $1,795 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTURAL SERVICES | $4,369 | $1,267 | $1,442 | $1,660 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | $798 | $908 | $1,044 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,280 | $662 | $752 | $866 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,108 | $321 | $366 | $421 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $559 | $162 | $185 | $212 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,248,869 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,199,045 spent · pay $252,309 · grants $856,392 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $856,392 | $856,392 | - | - | 71.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $165,394 | $47,964 | $54,580 | $62,850 | 13.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $53,815 | $15,606 | $17,759 | $20,450 | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $28,976 | $8,403 | $9,562 | $11,011 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,447 | $5,929 | $6,748 | $7,770 | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,653 | $3,670 | $4,175 | $4,808 | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $11,234 | $11,234 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,038 | - | $11,038 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $9,763 | - | - | $9,763 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $9,134 | $2,649 | $3,014 | $3,471 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,050 | $1,174 | $1,337 | $1,539 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,881 | $1,125 | $1,281 | $1,475 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,565 | $754 | $859 | $1,952 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,408 | $988 | $1,125 | $1,295 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,224 | $645 | $734 | $845 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $1,546 | $449 | $510 | $587 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL MEETING | $1,525 | - | - | $1,525 | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,199,045 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,174,636 spent · pay $252,344 · grants $835,273 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $835,273 | $835,273 | - | - | 71.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $170,216 | $49,363 | $56,171 | $64,682 | 14.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $49,332 | $14,306 | $16,280 | $18,746 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $28,976 | $8,403 | $9,562 | $11,011 | 2.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,007 | $6,092 | $6,932 | $7,983 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $14,911 | - | - | $14,911 | 1.3% |
| Payments to affiliates | $12,409 | $12,409 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,789 | $3,419 | $3,890 | $4,480 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,638 | - | $10,638 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,050 | $1,174 | $1,337 | $1,539 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,718 | $1,078 | $1,227 | $1,413 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,237 | $939 | $1,068 | $1,230 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $2,824 | $819 | $932 | $1,073 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,328 | $675 | $768 | $885 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,626 | $297 | $340 | $989 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,331 | $386 | $439 | $506 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HOTELS, MEALS & INCIDENTA | $971 | $282 | $320 | $369 | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,174,636 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,168,067 spent · pay $238,348 · grants $840,680 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $840,680 | $840,680 | - | - | 72.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $154,750 | $44,877 | $51,068 | $58,805 | 13.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,488 | $12,322 | $14,021 | $16,145 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $28,976 | $8,403 | $9,562 | $11,011 | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,827 | $6,620 | $7,533 | $8,674 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,283 | $5,302 | $6,033 | $6,948 | 1.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $13,466 | $13,466 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $11,782 | - | - | $11,782 | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $9,710 | - | $9,710 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $5,284 | - | - | $5,284 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,850 | $1,116 | $1,271 | $1,463 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,444 | $998 | $1,137 | $1,309 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,313 | $757 | $864 | $1,692 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,111 | $903 | $1,026 | $1,182 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $2,599 | $753 | $858 | $988 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,984 | $575 | $655 | $754 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $1,520 | $440 | $502 | $578 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,168,067 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,212,574 spent · pay $221,488 · grants $907,120 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $907,120 | $907,120 | - | - | 74.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $163,072 | $47,291 | $53,814 | $61,967 | 13.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,362 | $9,095 | $10,349 | $11,918 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $28,976 | $8,403 | $9,562 | $11,011 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,539 | $3,926 | $4,468 | $5,145 | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,515 | $13,515 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $12,988 | $12,988 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,542 | - | $10,542 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $9,842 | - | - | $9,842 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $4,912 | $1,424 | $1,621 | $1,867 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,650 | $1,058 | $1,205 | $1,387 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,400 | $986 | $1,122 | $1,292 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $3,079 | $893 | $1,016 | $1,170 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,559 | $743 | $844 | $972 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,228 | $421 | $479 | $1,328 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $950 | $275 | $314 | $361 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HOTELS, MEALS & INCIDENTA | $840 | $244 | $277 | $319 | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,212,574 | 100% |
Comments